D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Hemiberlesia lataniae (Signoret, 1869)
LATANIA SCALE
Aspidiotus lataniae Signoret, 1869; Palm scale

Life   Insecta   Hemiptera   Sternorrhyncha   Diaspididae   Hemiberlesia


Click on map for details about points.

Links

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Actinidiaceae  Actinidia @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Adoxaceae  Viburnum prunifolium @ MEMU_ENT (3)
Anacardiaceae  Malosma laurina @ CSCA_TCN (3)

Mangifera indica @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Pistacia vera @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Rhus sp @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Apocynaceae  Plumeria @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Aquifoliaceae  Ilex @ MEMU_ENT (5)

Poa @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Araceae  Philodendron @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Araliaceae  Fatsia @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Hedera helix @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Hedera @ UCR_ENT (1); CSCA_TCN (2)
Arecaceae  Archontophoenix cunninghamiana @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Dypsis lutescens @ UCR_ENT (1)

Phoenix dactylifera @ UCR_ENT (1)

Phoenix @ MEMU_ENT (4)

Sabal palmetto @ MEMU_ENT (1)
Asparagaceae  Beaucarnea recurvata @ CSCA_TCN (3)

Beaucarnea @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Yucca @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Asteraceae  Conyza canadensis @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Helianthus @ MEMU_ENT (3)
Bignoniaceae  Campsis radicans @ MEMU_ENT (1)

Catalpa @ MEMU_ENT (3)
Bromeliaceae  Aechmea sp @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Caprifoliaceae  Diervilla @ MEMU_ENT (1)

Lonicera @ MEMU_ENT (4)

Symphoricarpos orbiculatus @ MEMU_ENT (3)

Weigela @ MEMU_ENT (1)
Celastraceae  Euonymus europaea @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Euonymus japonicus @ MEMU_ENT (1); CSCA_TCN (1)

Euonymus @ MEMU_ENT (7)
Cistaceae  Cistus sp @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Lechea myriophylla @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Ebenaceae  Diospyros sp @ MEMU_ENT (1)
Ericaceae  Vaccinium @ MEMU_ENT (2)
Fabaceae  Acacia melanoxylon @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Acacia @ UCR_ENT (1)

Albizia julibrissin @ MEMU_ENT (1)

Albizia @ UCR_ENT (1); MEMU_ENT (1)

Cassia @ MEMU_ENT (1)

Kentia sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Mimosa @ UCR_ENT (4); MEMU_ENT (1)

Parkinsonia aculeata @ UCR_ENT (6)

Robinia pseudoacacia @ MEMU_ENT (1)

Wisteria @ MEMU_ENT (2)
Fagaceae  Quercus @ MEMU_ENT (1)
Garryaceae  Aucuba @ UCR_ENT (6)
Geraniaceae  Geranium @ MEMU_ENT (1)
Hydrangeaceae  Deutzia @ MEMU_ENT (2)
Hypericaceae  Hypericum @ MEMU_ENT (2)
Iridaceae  Gladiolus sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Juglandaceae  Carya illinoinensis @ MEMU_ENT (6)

Juglans @ CSCA_TCN (3)
Lauraceae  Cinnamomum camphora @ MEMU_ENT (1)

Cinnamomum @ MEMU_ENT (1)

Laurus nobilis @ MEMU_ENT (1)

Persea americana @ CSCA_TCN (6)

Persea @ UCR_ENT (15); CSCA_TCN (39)
Malvaceae  Pachira aquatica @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Urena lobata @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Meliaceae  Melia azedarach @ MEMU_ENT (3); CSCA_TCN (1)

Melia @ MEMU_ENT (1)
Moraceae  Ficus sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Ficus @ MEMU_ENT (3)

Morus @ MEMU_ENT (3)
Myricaceae  Myrica sp @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Oleaceae  Ligustrum japonicum @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Olea europaea @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Olea sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Olea @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Syringa @ MEMU_ENT (1)
Onagraceae  Fuchsia @ UCR_ENT (1); CSCA_TCN (1)
Oxalidaceae  Averrhoa carambola @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Pinaceae  Cedrus deodara @ CSCA_TCN (4)
Platanaceae  Platanus sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Proteaceae  Grevillea thelemanniana @ CSCA_TCN (3)

Protea @ UCR_ENT (6)
Rosaceae  Eriobotrya japonica @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Malus @ UCR_ENT (2)

Prunus amygdalus @ UCR_ENT (2)

Rosa sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Rosa @ MEMU_ENT (2)
Salicaceae  Populus deltoides @ MEMU_ENT (3)

Populus @ MEMU_ENT (1)

Salix nigra @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Salix @ MEMU_ENT (7); CSCA_TCN (1)
Sapindaceae  Acer @ MEMU_ENT (1)

Litchi chinensis @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Sapotaceae  Chrysophyllum cainitillo @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Simmondsiaceae  Simmondsia @ UCR_ENT (7)
Strelitziaceae  Strelitzia sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Theaceae  Camellia @ UCR_ENT (3)
Ulmaceae  Ulmus parviflora @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Ulmus @ MEMU_ENT (2)
Unplaced  Lippia @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Verbenaceae  Lantana sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Viscaceae  Viscum @ MEMU_ENT (1)
Vitaceae  Cissus @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Vitis californica @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Vitis @ MEMU_ENT (4)
Xanthorrhoeaceae  Aloe @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Zamiaceae  Zamia @ CSCA_TCN (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/5e00a075-7acc-49fc-8619-4e54981310e2/ ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/5e00a075-7acc-49fc-8619-4e54981310e2/
&pull 20q v4.662 20091102: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/5e00a075-7acc-49fc-8619-4e54981310e2/

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Arthropoda  
 Class Insecta  
 Order Hemiptera  
 Family Diaspididae  
 Genus Hemiberlesia  
  Hemiberlesia lataniae    (Signoret, 1869) 
Provider: Cheng-Tse Yang 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Aspidiella punica Aspidiella punicae Aspidiotus askleniae Aspidiotus aspleniae Aspidiotus crawii Aspidiotus cydoniae Aspidiotus cydoniae crawi Aspidiotus cydoniae crawii Aspidiotus cydoniae greeni Aspidiotus cydoniae punicae Aspidiotus cydoniae tecta details
Citation: 陶, 1989, 1999
Name Code: 340075
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2017-02-19 23:42:44 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation