D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Heterodermia obscurata (Nyl. ) Trevisan
ANAPTYCHIA HETEROCHROA
Anaptychia hypoleuca var colorata; Anaptychia obscurata; Anaptychia sorediifera; Anaptychia obscurata var obscurata; Anaptychia sorediifera var colorata; Anaptychia sorediifera var sorediifera; Heppia obscuratula; Peltula obscuratula; Physcia obscurata

Life   Fungi   Ascomycota   Physciaceae   Heterodermia

Heterodermia obscurata
© Copyright Gary Perlmutter 2010 · 1
Heterodermia obscurata

Click on map for details about points.

Links
  • Hosts

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Heterodermia obscurata
© Copyright Lucy Beeching 2010 · 1
Heterodermia obscurata
Heterodermia obscurata
© Copyright Lucy Beeching 2010 · 1
Heterodermia obscurata

Heterodermia obscurata
© Copyright Lucy Beeching 2010 · 1
Heterodermia obscurata
Heterodermia obscurata
© Copyright Lucy Beeching 2010 · 1
Heterodermia obscurata

Heterodermia obscurata
© John Pickering, 2004-2017 · 1
Heterodermia obscurata
Heterodermia obscurata
© John Pickering, 2004-2017 · 1
Heterodermia obscurata

Heterodermia obscurata
© John Pickering, 2004-2017 · 1
Heterodermia obscurata
Heterodermia obscurata
© John Pickering, 2004-2017 · 1
Heterodermia obscurata

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Aceraceae  Acer rubrum @ GAL (2)
Aquifoliaceae  Ilex opaca @ GAL (1)
Betulaceae  Betula nigra @ GAL (1)

Betula @ GAL (1)
Cupressaceae  Juniperus virginiana @ I_GBP (1); GAL (1)

Juniperus @ GAL (1)
Fagaceae  Quercus falcata @ GAL (2)

Quercus margaretta @ GAL (1)

Quercus marilandica @ GAL (1)

Quercus nigra @ GAL (1)

Quercus sp_bark @ GAL (2)

Quercus stellata @ GAL (1)

Quercus virginiana @ GAL (2)

Quercus @ GAL (12)
Juglandaceae  Carya sp_bark @ GAL (2)
Lauraceae  Persea palustris @ GAL (1)
Magnoliaceae  Liriodendron tulipifera @ GAL (1)

Magnolia @ GAL (1)
Nyssaceae  Nyssa sylvatica @ GAL (2)
Rosaceae  Malus sp_bark @ GAL (1)

Prunus serotina @ GAL (1)
Sapindaceae  Acer negundo @ GAL (1)

Acer @ GAL (3)
_  Bark @ GAL (4)

Dead @ GAL (1)

Sand @ GAL (1)

Tree bark @ GAL (2)

Tree @ GAL (1)

White @ GAL (2)

Wood @ GAL (1)

bark of @ GAL (1)

bark @ GAL (1)

base of @ GAL (1)

boulder @ GAL (1)

chinaberry @ GAL (1)

gneiss boulder @ GAL (1)

granite @ GAL (1)

granitic rock @ GAL (2)

hardwood bark @ GAL (1)

hardwood @ GAL (3)

moss & @ GAL (1)

moss at @ GAL (1)

north slope @ GAL (1)

red maple @ GAL (1)

rock ( @ GAL (1)

rock in @ GAL (1)

shaded boulder @ GAL (1)

siliceous rock @ GAL (1)

soil @ GAL (1)

tree base @ GAL (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Fungi  
 Phylum Ascomycota  
 Class Lecanoromycetes  
 Order Lecanorales  
 Family Physciaceae  
 Genus Heterodermia  
  Heterodermia obscurata    (Nyl.) Trevis. 
Provider: Lai, Ming-Jou 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Heppia obscuratula Peltula obscuratula Physcia obscurata   details
Citation: Lai, M. J.: Macrolichens of Taiwan I: 56-89, 2000
Habitat: saxicolous, epiphytic on bark 
Name Code: 141242
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2018-08-19 14:00:13 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation