D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Ocimum basilicum L.
SWEET BASIL
Luo le; Kemangi; Ocimum

Life   Plantae   Dicotyledoneae   Lamiaceae   Ocimum

Links

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Aleyrodidae  Bemisia tabaci @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Aphelinidae  Encarsia luteola @ UCRC_ENTA (8)

Encarsia meritoria @ UCRC_ENTA (12)

Encarsia @ UCRC_ENTA (7)

Eretmocerus @ UCRC_ENTA (4)
Apidae  Amegilla albigena @ AMNH_BEE (1)

Bombus impatiens @ UCMS_ENT (1)

Epeolus pusillus @ UCMS_ENT (1)
Glomerellaceae  Colletotrichum @ BPI (1)
Halictidae  Agapostemon virescens @ UCMS_ENT (1)

Augochlora pura @ UCMS_ENT (6)

Augochloropsis anonyma @ BBSL (1)

Lasioglossum admirandum @ UCMS_ENT (1)

Lasioglossum hitchensi @ UCMS_ENT (2)

Lasioglossum smilacinae @ UCMS_ENT (1)
Mycosphaerellaceae  Cercospora ocimi @ BPI (1)

Cercospora @ BPI (2)

Pseudocercospora ocimicola @ BPI (1)

Pseudocercospora @ BPI (1)
Peronosporaceae  Peronospora belbahrii @ BPI (1)
Pucciniaceae  Puccinia menthae @ BPI (1)
Sclerotiniaceae  Botrytis cinerea @ BPI (1)
_  Ascochyta labiatarum @ BPI (2)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Flora of Taiwan, National Taiwan University
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v4.662 20091102: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://tai2.ntu.edu.tw/udth/bin/fot1.exe/browse?bid=4&page=495

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Plantae  
 Phylum Magnoliophyta  
 Class Magnoliopsida  
 Order Lamiales  
 Family Labiatae  
 Genus Ocimum  
  Ocimum basilicum    L., 1753 
Provider: Ching-I Peng 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Ocimum americanum   details
Citation: L., 1753. Sp. Pl. 597; Flora of Taiwan 2nd ed. 4: 495, 1998; 台灣入侵及外來種圖鑑, 林業試驗所 2005
Name Code: 203508
   Alien     
Suggested Link    Discover Life    National Plant Genetic Resources Center    Flora of Taiwan 2nd eBooks (National Taiwan University)  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from Plants Database, United States Department of Agriculture
   Top | See original

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=OCBA ---> https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=OCBA
&pull 20q v4.662 20091102: Error 501 Protocol scheme 'https' is not supported (LWP::Protocol::https not installed) https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=OCBA

Following modified from CalPhotos
   Top | See original

http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Ocimum+basilicum&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Plant ---> https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Ocimum+basilicum&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Plant
&pull 20q v4.662 20091102: Error 501 Protocol scheme 'https' is not supported (LWP::Protocol::https not installed) https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Ocimum+basilicum&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Plant

Updated: 2018-01-16 20:19:21 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation