D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Xylaria polymorpha (Pers. ) Grev.
Life   Fungi   Ascomycota   Xylariaceae   Xylaria

Xylaria polymorpha
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Xylaria polymorpha

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Xylaria polymorpha
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Xylaria polymorpha
Xylaria polymorpha
© Glenn Esterson, 2008 · 0
Xylaria polymorpha

Xylaria polymorpha
© Glenn Esterson, 2008 · 0
Xylaria polymorpha
Xylaria polymorpha
© Glenn Esterson, 2008 · 0
Xylaria polymorpha

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Aceraceae  Acer palmatum @ BPI (2)

Acer platanoides @ BPI (1)

Acer rubrum @ BPI (3)

Acer saccharinum @ BPI (2)

Acer saccharum @ BPI (12)

Acer sp @ BPI (16)
Anacardiaceae  Rhus toxicodendron @ BPI (3)
Betulaceae  Betula lenta @ BPI (1)

Betula lutea @ BPI (1)

Betula sp @ BPI (2)

Carpinus betulinus @ BPI (1)

Carpinus betulus @ BPI (2)
Ericaceae  Rhododendron sp @ BPI (1)
Fabaceae  Robinia pseudoacacia @ BPI (2)

Robinia sp @ BPI (1)
Fagaceae  Fagus grandifolia @ BPI (3)

Fagus sp @ BPI (8)

Fagus sylvatica @ BPI (3)

Fagus sylvestris @ BPI (1)

Quercus alba @ BPI (1)

Quercus borealis @ BPI (1)

Quercus coccinea @ BPI (2)

Quercus marilandica @ BPI (1)

Quercus sp @ BPI (8)
Grossulariaceae  Ribes sp @ BPI (1)
Hydrangeaceae  Philadelphus sp @ BPI (1)
Juglandaceae  Carya glabra @ BPI (1)
Magnoliaceae  Liriodendron tulipifera @ BPI (1)

Magnolia ×soulangeana @ BPI (3)
Moraceae  Morus alba @ BPI (3)

Morus sp @ BPI (2)
Oleaceae  Fraxinus excelsior @ BPI (1)

Fraxinus pennsylvanica @ BPI (2)

Fraxinus sp @ BPI (6)
Pinaceae  Abies sp @ BPI (1)

Pinus sp @ BPI (1)

Pseudotsuga menziesii @ BPI (1)
Rhamnaceae  Hovenia dulcis @ BPI (4)
Rosaceae  Crataegus douglasii @ BPI (1)

Crataegus sp @ BPI (1)

Malus sp @ BPI (16)

Prunus sp @ BPI (1)

Pyrus malus @ BPI (5)
Rutaceae  Citrus sp @ BPI (1)

Citrus ×paradisi @ BPI (1)
Sagartiidae  Cereus giganteus @ BPI (1)
Salicaceae  Populus sp @ BPI (1)
Simaroubaceae  Ailanthus sp @ BPI (1)
Ulmaceae  Ulmus americana @ BPI (4)

Ulmus sp @ BPI (3)
Vitaceae  Vitis sp @ BPI (1)
_  Substrate @ 585926A (1); 586267B (1); 586267A (1); BPI (264); 585926B (1)

unknown @ BPI (3)

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Clavicipitaceae  Neobarya xylariicola @ BPI (1)
Nectriaceae  Nectria episphaeria @ 552079B (1); 552079A (1); 552079D (1); 552079C (1)
Sclerotiniaceae  Botrytis @ BPI (1)
_  Rhinotrichum curtisii @ 411523A (1); 411523B (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://mushroomobserver.org/name/show_name/2

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Fungi  
 Phylum Ascomycota  
 Class Sordariomycetes  
 Order Xylariales  
 Family Xylariaceae  
 Genus Xylaria  
  Xylaria polymorpha    (Pers.: Fr.) Grev. 
Provider: Wang, Yei-Jan 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Coelorhopalon obovatum Hypoxylon polymorphum Penzigia obovata Sphaeria obovata Sphaeria polymorpha Sphaeria polymorpha polymorpha Xylaria corrugata Xylaria rugosa Xylosphaera obovata Xylosphaera polymorpha   details
Citation: Sawada, K.: Descriptive Catalogue of Formosan Fungi 5: 40, 1931
Habitat: on dead wood 
Name Code: 141664
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from CalPhotos
   Top | See original

http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Xylaria+polymorpha&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Fungi ---> https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Xylaria+polymorpha&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Fungi

CalPhotos    
Contributors       Log In  
 

Number of matches : 7
Query: SELECT * FROM img WHERE ready=1 and taxon like "Xylaria polymorpha%" and (lifeform != "specimen_tag" OR lifeform != "Fungi") ORDER BY taxon

Click on the thumbnail to see an enlargement

Xylaria polymorpha
Xylaria polymorpha
ID: 0072 3301 1149 0077 [detail]
Dr. Robert Thomas and Dorothy B. Orr
© 2001 California Academy of Sciences

Xylaria polymorpha
Xylaria polymorpha
Dead Man's Fingers
ID: 0000 0000 0308 0756 [detail]
© 2008 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Xylaria polymorpha
Xylaria polymorpha
Dead Man's Fingers
ID: 0000 0000 0308 0755 [detail]
© 2008 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Xylaria polymorpha
Xylaria polymorpha
Dead Man's Fingers
ID: 0000 0000 0308 0754 [detail]
© 2008 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Xylaria polymorpha
Xylaria polymorpha
Dead Man's Fingers
ID: 0000 0000 0308 0752 [detail]
© 2008 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Xylaria polymorpha
Xylaria polymorpha
Dead Man's Fingers
ID: 0000 0000 0308 0751 [detail]
© 2008 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Xylaria polymorpha
Xylaria polymorpha
Dead Man's Fingers
ID: 0000 0000 0308 0753 [detail]
© 2008 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Using these photos: A variety of organizations and individuals have contributed photographs to CalPhotos. Please follow the usage guidelines provided with each image. Use and copyright information, as well as other details about the photo such as the date and the location, are available by clicking on the [detail] link under the thumbnail. See also: Using the Photos in CalPhotos .   


Copyright © 1995-2018 UC Regents. All rights reserved.

CalPhotos is a project of BNHM      University of California, Berkeley

Updated: 2018-07-22 20:40:50 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation