By. Anglya Brooks and Maria Pickering

Family: Ericaceae
Common name: Sourwood or Sorrel Tree
Species name: Oxydendrum arboreum (L.) DC.

- TREES: decidious, 50 to 60 feet high with a trunk ~17 feet in diameter, with spreading branches forming an oblong, round topped head, sour tasting sap, hard wood.

- BARK: smooth and reddish when young becomes gray and deeply furrowed.

- LEAVES: red in autumn, alternate and simple, 5 to 7 in. long, 1 1/2 to 2 1/2 in. wide, oblong and painted, margins finely toothed, dark green, shiny and smooth on the upper surface, paler and smooth on the surface below, hairy on mid-vein and stalk, sour tasting.

- FLOWERS and FRUIT: flowers open Aug. - Sept. about 1/4 in. long in drooping clusters ~ 10 in. long, fruits are hard woody, bell-shaped capsules ~1/2 in. long.

Sourwood is generally found on fertile well drained soil throughout the southeastern reigon. It is particularly abundant in the mountains and upper Piedmont.

Native Trees of Georgia
Georgia Forestry Commission
By. G. Norman Bishop and George Peabody
Copyright April 1990

Trees of Georgia and Adjacent States
By. Claud L. Brown and L. Katherine Kirkman
Timber press
Copyright 1990