Kinds of Insecta

Arthropoda

Sharon Ballew & John Pickering
University of Georgia
Athens, Georgia

Scientific name -- Other names
Blattaria -- Cockroaches
   Diploptera punctata Eschscholtz -- Pacific beetle cockroach
   Leucophaea maderae Fabricius -- Madeira cockroach
   Nauphoeta cinerea Olivier -- Cinereous cockroach
   Panchlora nivea Linnaeus -- Cuban cockroach
   Pycnoscelus surinamensis Linnaeus -- Surinam cockroach
   Blattella asahinai Mizukubo -- Asian cockroach
   Blattella germanica Linnaeus -- German cockroach
   Blattella lituricollis Walker -- False German cockroach
   Ectobius pallidus Olivier -- Spotted Mediterranean cockroach
   Supella longipalpa Fabricius -- Brownbanded cockroach
   Blatta lateralis Walker -- Turkestan cockroach
   Blatta orientalis Linnaeus -- Oriental cockroach
   Melanozosteria soror Brunner -- Whitemargined cockroach
   Neostylopyga rhombifolia Stoll -- Harlequin cockroach
   Periplaneta americana Linnaeus -- American cockroach
   Periplaneta australasiae Fabricius -- Australian cockroach
   Periplaneta brunnea Burmeister -- Brown cockroach
   Periplaneta fuliginosa Serville -- Smokybrown cockroach
   Shelfordella lateralis Walker -- Turkestan cockroach
   Euthyrrhapha pacifica Coquebert -- Pacific cockroach
Coleoptera -- Beetles; Weevils; Ladybirds; Fireflies; Lightningbugs; Glow-worms; Ladybugs; June bugs; Borers
Anobiidae -- Powderpost beetles
   Anobium punctatum De Geer -- Furniture beetle
   Lasioderma serricorne Fabricius -- Cigarette beetle
   Stegobium paniceum Linnaeus -- Drugstore beetle
Anthicidae -- Ant-like beetles
   Anthicus floralis Linnaeus -- Narrownecked grain beetle
Anthribidae -- Fungus weevils
   Araecerus fasciculatus De Geer -- Coffee bean weevil
   Araecerus levipennis Jordan -- Koa haole seed weevil
   Araeocorynus cumingi Jekel -- Mauna loa bean beetle
   Haplorhynchites aeneus Boheman -- Sunflower headclipping weevil
   Merhynchites bicolor (Fabricius, 1775) -- Rose curculio
Bostrichidae -- False powder-post beetles; Borers
   Amphicerus bicaudatus Say -- Apple twig borer
   Amphicerus cornutus Pallas -- Powderpost bostrichid
   Dinapate wrighti Horn -- Giant palm borer
   Dinapate wrightii Horn -- Giant palm borer
   Dinoderus minutus Fabricius -- Bamboo powderpost beetle
   Lyctus planicollis Leconte, 1859 -- Southern lyctus beetle
   Prostephanus truncatus Horn -- Larger grain borer
   Rhyzopertha dominica Fabricius -- Lesser grain borer
   Scobicia declivis LeConte -- Leadcable borer
Brentidae -- Primitive weevils
   Apion antiquum Gyllenhal -- South African emex weevil
   Apion longirostre Olivier -- Hollyhock weevil
   Apion occidentale Fall -- Black sunflower stem weevil
   Apion ulicis Förster -- Gorse seed weevil
   Arrhenodes minutus Drury -- Oak timberworm
   Cylas formicarius elegantulus Summers -- Sweetpotato weevil
   Podapion gallicola Riley -- Pine gall weevil
Bruchidae -- Seed beetles; Weevils
Buprestidae -- Flat-headed wood-borers
   Agrilus anxius Gory -- Bronze birch borer
   Agrilus aurichalceus Redtenbacher -- Rose stem girdler
   Agrilus bilineatus Weber -- Twolined chestnut borer
   Agrilus liragus Barter; Brown -- Bronze poplar borer
   Agrilus ruficollis Fabricius -- Rednecked cane borer
   Agrilus sinuatus Oliver -- Sinuate peartree borer
   Buprestis apricans Herbst -- Turpentine borer
   Buprestis aurulenta Linnaeus -- Golden buprestid
   Chalcophora angulicollis LeConte -- Sculptured pine borer
   Chrysobothris femorata Olivier -- Flatheaded appletree borer
   Chrysobothris mali Horn -- Pacific flatheaded borer
   Chrysobothris tranquebarica Gmelin -- Australian pine borer
   Chrysophana placida_conicola Van Dyke -- Flatheaded cone borer
   Melanophila californica Van Dyke -- California flatheaded borer
   Melanophila consputa LeConte -- Charcoal beetle
   Melanophila drummondi Kirby -- Flatheaded fir borer
   Melanophila fulvoguttata Harris -- Hemlock borer
   Trachykele blondeli Marseul -- Western cedar borer
Byturidae -- Fruit worms
   Byturus unicolor Say -- Raspberry fruitworm
Carabidae -- Ground beetles; Tiger beetles
   Calosoma calidum Fabricius -- Fiery hunter
   Cicindela nevadica_lincolniana Casey -- Salt Creek tiger beetle
   Clivina impressifrons LeConte -- Slender seedcorn beetle
   Nomius pygameus Dejean -- Stink beetle
   Stenolophus lecontei Chaudoir -- Seedcorn beetle
   Tanystoma maculicolle Dejean -- Tule beetle
Cerambycidae -- Long-horned beetles
   Anelaphus villosus Fabricius -- Twig pruner
   Apomecyna saltator Fabricius -- Cucurbit longicorn
   Arhopalus productus LeConte -- New house borer
   Callidium antennatum hesperum Casey -- Blackhorned pine borer
   Canonura princeps Walker -- Ponderosa pine bark borer
   Chlorophorus annularis Fabricius -- Bamboo borer
   Clytoleptus albofasciatus Laporte; Gory -- Grape trunk borer
   Enaphalodes rufulus Haldeman -- Red oak borer
   Glycobius speciosus Say -- Sugar maple borer
   Goes tesselatus Haldeman -- Oak sapling borer
   Goes tigrinus De Geer -- White oak borer
   Hylotrupes bajulus Linnaeus -- Old house borer
   Knulliana cincta Drury -- Banded hickory borer
   Lagocheirus undatus Voet -- Plumeria borer
   Megacyllene caryae Gahan -- Painted hickory borer
   Megacyllene robiniae Förster -- Locust borer
   Monochamus marmorator Kirby -- Balsam fir sawyer
   Monochamus mutator LeConte -- Spotted pine sawyer
   Monochamus notatus Drury -- Northeastern sawyer
   Monochamus scutellatus Say -- Whitespotted sawyer
   Monochamus scutellatus oregonensis LeConte -- Oregon fir sawyer
   Monochamus titillator Fabricius -- Southern pine sawyer
   Neoclytus acuminatus Fabricius -- Redheaded ash borer
   Oberea bimaculata Olivier -- Raspberry cane borer
   Oberea tripunctata Swederus -- Dogwood twig borer
   Oncideres cingulata Say -- Twig girdler
   Oncideres pustulatus LeConte -- Huisache girdler
   Paratimia conicola Fisher -- Roundheaded cone borer
   Phoracantha semipunctata Fabricius -- Eucalyptus longhorned borer
   Placosternus crinicornis Chevrolat -- Kiawe roundheaded borer
   Plagiohammus spinipennis Thomson -- Lantana cerambycid
   Plectrodera scalator Fabricius -- Cottonwood borer
   Prionus californicus Motschulsky -- California prionus
   Prionus imbricornis Linnaeus -- Tilehorned prionus
   Prionus laticollis Drury -- Broad necked root borer
   Rosalia funebris Motschulsky -- Banded alder borer
   Saperda calcarata Say -- Poplar borer
   Saperda candida Fabricius -- Roundheaded appletree borer
   Saperda candida_bipunctata Hopping -- Saskatoon borer
   Saperda tridentata Olivier -- Elm borer
   Saperda vestita Say -- Linden borer
   Semanotus ligneus Fabricius -- Cedartree borer
   Semanotus litigiosus Casey -- Firtree borer
   Tetraopes tetrophthalmus Förster -- Red milkweed beetle
   Tetropium abietis Fall -- Roundheaded fir borer
   Ulochaetes leoninus LeConte -- Lion beetle
   Xylotrechus aceris Fisher -- Gallmaking maple borer
   Xylotrechus colonus Fabricius -- Rustic borer
   Xystrocera globosa Olivier -- Monkeypod roundheaded borer
   Cotinis nitida Linnaeus -- Green June beetle
   Euphoria inda Linnaeus -- Bumble flower beetle
   Protaetia fusca Herbst -- Mango flower beetle
Chrysomelidae -- Leaf beetles
   Acalymma trivittatum Mannerheim -- Western striped cucumber beetle
   Acalymma vittatum Fabricius -- Striped cucumber beetle
   Acanthoscelides obtectus (Say, 1831) -- Bean weevil
   Algarobius bottimeri Kingsolver, 1972 -- Kiawe bean weevil
   Altica canadensis Gentner -- Prairie flea beetle
   Altica carinata Germar -- Elm flea beetle
   Altica chalybea Illiger -- Grape flea beetle
   Altica sylvia Malloch -- Blueberry flea beetle
   Anomoea laticlavia Förster -- Claycolored leaf beetle
   Baliosus nervosus Panzer -- Basswood leafminer
   Bromius obscurus Linnaeus -- Western grape rootworm
   Bruchus brachialis Fåhraeus -- Vetch bruchid
   Bruchus pisorum Linnaeus -- Pea weevil
   Bruchus rufimanus Boheman -- Broadbean weevil
   Calligrapha scalaris LeConte -- Elm calligrapha
   Callosobruchus maculatus (Fabricius, 1775) -- Cowpea weevil
   Cerotoma trifurcata Förster -- Bean leaf beetle
   Chaetocnema confinis Crotch -- Sweetpotato flea beetle
   Chaetocnema denticulata Illiger -- Toothed flea beetle
   Chaetocnema ectypa Horn -- Desert corn flea beetle
   Chaetocnema pulicaria Melsheimer -- Corn flea beetle
   Chelymorpha cassidea Fabricius -- Argus tortoise beetle
   Chrysolina quadrigemina Suffrian -- Klamathweed beetle
   Chrysomela crotchi Brown -- Aspen leaf beetle
   Chrysomela scripta Fabricius -- Cottonwood leaf beetle
   Colaspis brunnea Fabricius -- Grape colaspis
   Colaspis pini Barber -- Pine colaspis
   Crioceris asparagi Linnaeus -- Asparagus beetle
   Crioceris duodecimpunctata Linnaeus -- Spotted asparagus beetle
   Deloyala guttata Olivier -- Mottled tortoise beetle
   Derocrepis erythropus Melsheimer -- Redlegged flea beetle
   Diabrotica balteata LeConte -- Banded cucumber beetle
   Diabrotica barberi Smith; Lawrence -- Northern corn rootworm
   Diabrotica undecimpunctata_howardi Barber -- Spotted cucumber beetle7
   Diabrotica undecimpunctata_undecimpunctata Mannerheim -- Western spotted cucumber beetle
   Diabrotica virgifera_virgifera LeConte -- Western corn rootworm
   Diabrotica virgifera_zeae Krysan; Smith -- Mexican corn rootworm
   Diachus auratus Fabricius -- Bronze leaf beetle
   Disonycha triangularis Say -- Threespotted flea beetle
   Disonycha xanthomelas Dalman -- Spinach flea beetle
   Entomoscelis americana Brown -- Red turnip beetle
   Epitrix cucumeris Harris -- Potato flea beetle
   Epitrix fuscula Crotch -- Eggplant flea beetle
   Epitrix hirtipennis Melsheimer -- Tobacco flea beetle
   Epitrix subcrinita LeConte -- Western potato flea beetle
   Epitrix tuberis Gentner -- Tuber flea beetle
   Erynephala puncticollis Say -- Beet leaf beetle
   Fidia viticida Walsh -- Grape rootworm
   Galeruca browni Blake -- Peppergrass beetle
   Galerucella nymphaeae Linnaeus -- Waterlily leaf beetle
   Gonioctena americana Schaeffer -- American aspen beetle
   Jonthonota nigripes Olivier -- Blacklegged tortoise beetle
   Lema trilinea White -- Threelined potato beetle
   Leptinotarsa decemlineata Say -- Colorado potato beetle
   Leptinotarsa juncta Germar -- False potato beetle
   Lilioceris lilii Scopoli -- Lily leaf beetle
   Macrohaltica ambiens LeConte -- Alder flea beetle
   Metrioidea brunneus Crotch -- Corn silk beetle
   Metriona bicolor Fabricius -- Golden tortoise beetle
   Microtheca ochroloma Stål -- Yellowmargined leaf beetle
   Monocesta coryli Say -- Larger elm leaf beetle
   Neochlamisus cribripennis LeConte -- Blueberry case beetle
   Neochlamisus platani Brown -- Sycamore leaf beetle
   Nodonota puncticollis Say -- Rose leaf beetle
   Octotoma scabripennis Guérin-Méneville -- Lantana leaf beetle
   Odontota dorsalis Thunberg -- Locust leafminer
   Oulema melanopus Linnaeus -- Cereal leaf beetle
   Paria fragariae Wilcox -- Strawberry rootworm
   Phaedon viridus Melsheimer -- Watercress leaf beetle
   Phyllotreta armoraciae Koch -- Horseradish flea beetle
   Phyllotreta pusilla Horn -- Western black flea beetle
   Phyllotreta ramosa Crotch -- Western striped flea beetle
   Phyllotreta striolata Fabricius -- Striped flea beetle
   Plagiodera versicolora Laicharting -- Imported willow leaf beetle
   Psylliodes punctulata Melsheimer -- Hop flea beetle
   Pyrrhalta cavicollis LeConte -- Cherry leaf beetle
   Pyrrhalta decora_carbo LeConte -- Pacific willow leaf beetle
   Pyrrhalta decora_decora Say -- Gray willow leaf beetle
   Pyrrhalta luteola Müller -- Elm leaf beetle
   Pyrrhalta viburni Paykull -- Viburnum leaf beetle
   Rhabdopterus picipes Olivier -- Cranberry rootworm
   Stator pruininus Horn -- Pruinose bean weevil
   Systena blanda Melsheimer -- Palestriped flea beetle
   Systena elongata Fabricius -- Elongate flea beetle
   Typophorus nigritus viridicyaneus Crotch -- Sweetpotato leaf beetle
   Uroplata girardi Pic -- Lantana hispid
   Zabrotes subfasciatus (Boheman, 1833) -- Mexican bean weevil
   Zygogramma exclamationis Fabricius -- Sunflower beetle
Cicindelidae -- Tiger beetles
Cleridae -- Checkered beetles
   Enoclerus lecontei Wolcott -- Blackbellied clerid
   Necrobia ruficollis Fabricius -- Redshouldered ham beetle
   Necrobia rufipes De Geer -- Redlegged ham beetle
Cryptophagidae -- Mold beetles; Fungus beetles
   Cryptophagus acutangulus Gyllenhal -- Acute-angled fungus beetle
   Cryptophagus varus Woodroffe; Coombs -- Sigmoid fungus beetle
Curculionidae -- Snout beetles; Ambrosia; Ambrosia beetles; Bark beetles; Timber beetles; Engraver beetles
   Agasphaerops nigra Horn -- Lily weevil
   Alniphagus aspericollis LeConte -- Alder bark beetle
   Ampeloglypter sesostris LeConte -- Grape cane gallmaker
   Anthonomus eugenii Cano -- Pepper weevil
   Anthonomus grandis_grandis Boheman -- Boll weevil
   Anthonomus grandis_thurberiae Pierce -- Thurberia weevil
   Anthonomus musculus Say -- Cranberry weevil
   Anthonomus quadrigibbus Say -- Apple curculio
   Anthonomus signatus Say -- Strawberry bud weevil
   Asynonychus godmanni Crotch -- Fuller rose beetle
   Athesapeuta cyperi Marshall -- Nutgrass weevil
   Baris lepidii Germar -- Imported crucifer weevil
   Baris strenua LeConte -- Sunflower root weevil
   Callirhopalus bifasciatus Roelofs -- Twobanded Japanese weevil
   Calomycterus setarius Roelofs -- Imported longhorned weevil
   Caulophilus oryzae Gyllenhal -- Broadnosed grain weevil
   Ceutorhynchus assimilis Paykull -- Cabbage seedpod weevil
   Ceutorhynchus quadridens Panzer -- Cabbage seedstalk curculio
   Ceutorhynchus rapae Gyllenhal -- Cabbage curculio
   Chalcodermus aeneus Boheman -- Cowpea curculio
   Coccotorus hirsutus Bruner -- Sandcherry weevil
   Coccotorus scutellaris LeConte -- Plum gouger
   Conophthorus coniperda Schwarz -- White pine cone beetle
   Conophthorus edulis Hopkins -- Pinon cone beetle
   Conophthorus ponderosae Hopkins -- Ponderosa pine cone beetle4
   Conophthorus radiatae Hopkins -- Monterey pine cone beetle
   Conophthorus resinosae Hopkins -- Red pine cone beetle5
   Conotrachelus crataegi Walsh -- Quince curculio
   Conotrachelus juglandis LeConte -- Butternut curculio
   Conotrachelus nenuphar Herbst -- Plum curculio
   Conotrachelus retentus Say -- Black walnut curculio
   Corthylus columbianus Hopkins -- Columbian timber beetle
   Cosmopolites sordidus Germar -- Banana root borer
   Craponius inaequalis Say -- Grape curculio
   Cryptorhynchus lapathi Linnaeus -- Poplar-and-willow borer
   Cryptorhynchus mangiferae Fabricius -- Mango weevil
   Curculio caryae Horn -- Pecan weevil
   Curculio caryatrypes Boheman -- Large chestnut weevil
   Curculio obtusus Blanchard -- Hazelnut weevil
   Curculio occidentis Casey -- Filbert weevil
   Curculio sayi Gyllenhal -- Small chestnut weevil
   Cylindrocopturus adspersus LeConte -- Sunflower stem weevil
   Cylindrocopturus furnissi Buchanan -- Douglas-fir twig weevil
   Cyrtepistomus castaneus Roelofs -- Asiatic oak weevil
   Dendroctonus adjunctus Blandford -- Roundheaded pine beetle
   Dendroctonus approximatus Dietz -- Mexican pine beetle
   Dendroctonus brevicomis LeConte -- Western pine beetle
   Dendroctonus frontalis Zimmermann -- Southern pine beetle
   Dendroctonus jeffreyi Hopkins -- Jeffrey pine beetle
   Dendroctonus micans Kugelann -- European spruce beetle
   Dendroctonus murrayanae Hopkins -- Lodgepole pine beetle
   Dendroctonus ponderosae Hopkins -- Mountain pine beetle
   Dendroctonus pseudotsugae Hopkins -- Douglas-fir beetle
   Dendroctonus punctatus LeConte -- Boreal spruce beetle
   Dendroctonus rufipennis Kirby -- Spruce beetle
   Dendroctonus simplex LeConte -- Eastern larch beetle
   Dendroctonus terebrans Olivier -- Black turpentine beetle
   Dendroctonus valens LeConte -- Red turpentine beetle
   Diocalandra taitensis Guérin-Méneville -- Tahitian coconut weevil
   Dryocoetes betulae Hopkins -- Birch bark beetle
   Dryocoetes confusus Swaine -- Western balsam bark beetle
   Elytroteinus subtruncatus Fairmaire -- Fijian ginger weevil
   Epicaerus imbricatus Say -- Imbricated snout beetle
   Euscepes postfaciatus Fairmaire -- West Indian sweetpotato weevil
   Fallapion occidentale Fall -- Black sunflower stem weevil
   Gnatocerus cornutus Fabricius -- Broadhorned flour beetle
   Gnatocerus maxillosus Fabricius -- Slenderhorned flour beetle
   Graphognathus spp. whitefringed beetles -- Species
   Hylastinus obscurus Marsham -- Clover root borer
   Hylobius aliradicis Warner -- Southern pine root weevil
   Hylobius assimilis Boheman -- Pine root tip weevil
   Hylobius pales Herbst -- Pales weevil
   Hylobius radicis Buchanan -- Pine root collar weevil
   Hylurgopinus rufipes Eichhoff -- Native elm bark beetle
   Hypera brunnipennis Boheman -- Egyptian alfalfa weevil
   Hypera meles Fabricius -- Clover head weevil
   Hypera nigrirostris Fabricius -- Lesser clover leaf weevil
   Hypera postica Gyllenhal -- Alfalfa weevil
   Hypera punctata Fabricius -- Clover leaf weevil
   Hypocryphalus mangiferae Stebbing -- Mango bark beetle
   Hypothenemus birmanus Eichhoff -- Kiawe scolytid
   Hypothenemus hampei Ferrari -- Coffee berry borer
   Hypothenemus obscurus Fabricius -- Apple twig beetle
   Hypothenemus pubescens Hopkins -- Grass scolytid
   Hypurus bertrandi Perris -- Portulaca leafmining weevil
   Ips avulsus Eichhoff -- Small southern pine engraver
   Ips calligraphus Germar -- Sixspined ips
   Ips grandicollis Eichhoff -- Eastern fivespined ips
   Ips paraconfusus Lanier -- California fivespined ips
   Ips pini Say -- Pine engraver
   Listroderes difficilis Germar -- Vegetable weevil
   Listronotus oregonensis LeConte -- Carrot weevil
   Lixus concavus Say -- Rhubarb curculio
   Macrocopturus floridanus Fall -- Mahogany bark weevil
   Magdalis aenescens LeConte -- Bronze appletree weevil
   Magdalis armicollis Say -- Red elm bark weevil
   Magdalis barbita Say -- Black elm bark weevil
   Metamasius callizona (Chevrolat) -- Mexican bromeliad weevil
   Metamasius hemipterus hemipterus Linnaeus -- West Indian cane weevil
   Metamasius hemipterus sericeus Olivier -- Silky cane weevil
   Metamasius ritchiei Marshall -- Pineapple weevil
   Microlarinus lareynii Jacquelin du Val -- Puncturevine seed weevil
   Microlarinus lypriformis Wollaston -- Puncturevine stem weevil
   Mononychus vulpeculus Fabricius -- Iris weevil
   Nemocestes incomptus Horn -- Woods weevil
   Orchidophilus peregrinator Buchanan -- Lesser orchid weevil
   Orthorhinus klugi Boheman -- Immigrant acacia weevil
   Otiorhynchus cribricollis Gyllenhal -- Cribrate weevil
   Otiorhynchus ligustici Linnaeus -- Alfalfa snout beetle
   Otiorhynchus ovatus Linnaeus -- Strawberry root weevil
   Otiorhynchus rugosostriarus Goeze -- Rough strawberry root weevil
   Otiorhynchus sulcatus Fabricius -- Black vine weevil
   Pachnaeus litus Germar -- Citrus root weevil
   Pachylobius picivorus Germar -- Pitch-eating weevil
   Phloeosinus punctatus LeConte -- Western cedar bark beetle
   Phloeotribus liminaris Harris -- Peach bark beetle
   Phyllobius intrusus Kono -- Arborvitae weevil
   Pissodes nemorensis Germar -- Eastern pine weevil
   Pissodes radiatae Hopkins -- Monterey pine weevil
   Pissodes schwarzi Hopkins -- Yosemite bark weevil
   Pissodes strobi Peck -- Engelmann spruce weevil13
   Pissodes terminalis Hopping -- Lodgepole terminal weevil
   Pseudanthonomus validus Dietz -- Currant fruit weevil
   Rhabdoscelus obscurus Boisduval -- New Guinea sugarcane weevil
   Rhodobaenus quinquedecimpunctatus Say -- Cocklebur weevil
   Rhynchaenus pallicornis Say -- Apple flea weevil
   Rhynchaenus rufipes LeConte -- Willow flea weevil
   Sciopithes obscurus Horn -- Obscure root weevil
   Scolytus mali Bechstein -- Larger shothole borer
   Scolytus multistriatus Marsham -- Smaller European elm bark beetle; European elm bark beetle
   Scolytus muticus Say -- Hackberry engraver
   Scolytus quadrispinosus Say -- Hickory bark beetle
   Scolytus rugulosus Müller -- Shothole borer
   Scolytus unispinosus LeConte -- Douglas-fir engraver
   Scolytus ventralis LeConte -- Fir engraver
   Sitona cylindricollis Fåhraeus -- Sweetclover weevil
   Sitona hispidulus Fabricius -- Clover root curculio
   Sitona lineatus Linnaeus -- Pea leaf weevil
   Sitophilus granarius Linnaeus -- Granary weevil
   Sitophilus linearis Herbst -- Tamarind weevil
   Sitophilus oryzae Linnaeus -- Rice weevil
   Sitophilus zeamais Motschulsky -- Maize weevil
   Smicronyx fulvus LeConte -- Red sunflower seed weevil
   Smicronyx sculpticollis Casey -- Dodder gall weevil
   Smicronyx sordidus LeConte -- Gray sunflower seed weevil
   Sphenophorus aequalis_aequalis Gyllenhal -- Claycolored billbug
   Sphenophorus callosus Olivier -- Southern corn billbug
   Sphenophorus cariosus Olivier -- Nutgrass billbug
   Sphenophorus maidis Chittenden -- Maize billbug
   Sphenophorus parvulus Gyllenhal -- Bluegrass billbug
   Sphenophorus venatus_vestitus Chittenden -- Hunting billbug
   Sternechus paludatus Casey -- Bean stalk weevil
   Syagrius fulvitarsis Pascoe -- Australian fern weevil
   Trichobaris mucorea LeConte -- Tobacco stalk borer
   Trichobaris trinotata Say -- Potato stalk borer
   Trypodendron lineatum Olivier -- Striped ambrosia beetle
   Trypophloeus striatulua Mannerheim -- Willow bark beetle
   Tychius picirostris Fabricius -- Clover seed weevil
   Tychius stephensi Schönherr -- Red clover seed weevil
   Tyloderma fragariae Riley -- Strawberry crown borer
   Xylosandrus compactus Eichhoff -- Black twig borer
Dermestidae -- Skin beetles
   Anthrenus flavipes LeConte -- Furniture carpet beetle
   Anthrenus scrophulariae Linnaeus -- Carpet beetle
   Anthrenus verbasci Linnaeus -- Varied carpet beetle
   Attagenus fasciatus Thunberg -- Wardrobe beetle
   Attagenus unicolor Brahm -- Black carpet beetle
   Dermestes ater De Geer -- Black larder beetle
   Dermestes lardarius Linnaeus -- Larder beetle
   Dermestes maculatus De Geer -- Hide beetle
   Thylodrias contractus Motschulsky -- Odd beetle
   Trogoderma granarium Everts -- Khapra beetle
   Trogoderma variabile Ballion -- Warehouse beetle
   Cyclocephala borealis Arrow -- Northern masked chafer
   Cyclocephala immaculata Olivier -- Southern masked chafer
   Dynastes granti Horn -- Southwestern Hercules beetle
   Dynastes tityus Linnaeus -- Eastern Hercules beetle
   Euetheola humilis rugiceps LeConte -- Sugarcane beetle
   Xyloryctes jamaicensis Drury -- Rhinoceros beetle
Elateridae -- Wireworms
   Agriotes lineatus Linnaeus -- Lined click beetle
   Agriotes mancus Say -- Wheat wireworm
   Alaus oculatus Linnaeus -- Eyed click beetle
   Conoderus amplicollis Gyllenhal -- Gulf wireworm
   Conoderus falli Lane -- Southern potato wireworm
   Conoderus vespertinus Fabricius -- Tobacco wireworm
   Ctenicera aeripennis_aeripennis Kirby -- Puget Sound wireworm
   Ctenicera aeripennis_destructor Brown -- Prairie grain wireworm
   Ctenicera glauca Germar -- Dryland wireworm
   Ctenicera pruinina Horn -- Great Basin wireworm
   Horistonotus uhlerii Horn -- Sand wireworm
   Hypnoidus abbreviatus Say -- Abbreviated wireworm
   Limonius agonus Say -- Eastern field wireworm
   Limonius californicus Mannerheim -- Sugarbeet wireworm
   Limonius canus LeConte -- Pacific Coast wireworm
   Limonius infuscatus Motschulsky -- Western field wireworm
   Limonius subauratus LeConte -- Columbia Basin wireworm
   Melanotus longulus oregonensis LeConte -- Oregon wireworm
   Lissorhoptrus oryzophilus Kuschel -- Rice water weevil
Ithyceridae -- New york weevils
   Ithycerus noveboracensis Förster -- New York weevil
Laemophloeidae -- Grain beetles
   Cryptolestes ferrugineus Stephens -- Rusty grain beetle
   Cryptolestes pusillus Schönherr -- Flat grain beetle
Languriidae -- Lizard beetles
   Languria mozardi Latreille -- Clover stem borer
Latridiidae -- Minute brown scavenger beetles
   Cartodere constricta Gyllenhal -- Plaster beetle
   Lathridius minutus Linnaeus -- Squarenosed fungus beetle
   Thes bergrothi Reitter -- Ridgewinged fungus beetle
   Lucanidae
   Lucanus capreolus (Linnaeus, 1763) -- Reddish-brown Stag Beetle; Pinching Beetle
   Lucanus elaphus Fabricius -- Giant stag beetle
   Lyctidae
Lymexylidae -- Ship-timber beetles
   Elateroides lugubris Say -- Sapwood timberworm
   Melittomma sericeum Harris -- Chestnut timberworm
Meloidae -- Ship-timber beetles
   Epicauta cinerea Förster -- Clematis blister beetle
   Epicauta fabricii LeConte -- Ashgray blister beetle
   Epicauta lemniscata Fabricius -- Threestriped blister beetle
   Epicauta maculata Say -- Spotted blister beetle
   Epicauta pennsylvanica De Geer -- Black blister beetle
   Epicauta pestifera Werner -- Margined blister beetle
   Epicauta subglabra Fall -- Caragana blister beetle
   Epicauta vittata Fabricius -- Striped blister beetle
   Lytta nuttalli Say -- Nuttall blister beetle
   Lytta sayi LeConte -- Say blister beetle
   Lytta vesicatoria Linnaeus -- Spanishfly
Mycetophagidae -- Hairy fungus beetles
   Mycetophagus quadriguttatus P. Miner -- Spotted hairy fungus beetle
   Typhaea stercorea Linnaeus -- Hairy fungus beetle
Nitidulidae -- Sap beetles
   Carpophilus dimidiatus Fabricius -- Corn sap beetle
   Carpophilus hemipterus Linnaeus -- Driedfruit beetle
   Carpophilus lugubris Murray -- Dusky sap beetle
   Stelidota geminata Say -- Strawberry sap beetle
Oedemeridae -- False blister beetles
   Eobia bicolor Fairmaire -- Redblack oedemerid
   Nacerdes melanura Linnaeus -- Wharf borer
Passalidae -- Patent leather beetles
   Odontotaenius disjunctus Illiger -- Horned passalus
Phalacridae -- Shining flower beetles
   Phalacrus politus Melsheimer -- Smut beetle
   Pleocoma spp. rain beetles -- Species
Ptinidae -- Spider beetles
   Mezium americanum Laporte -- American spider beetle
   Niptus hololeucus Faldermann -- Golden spider beetle
   Ptinus clavipes Panzer -- Brown spider beetle
   Ptinus fur Linnaeus -- Whitemarked spider beetle
   Ptinus ocellus Brown -- Australian spider beetle
   Ptinus villiger Reitter -- Hairy spider beetle
   Trigonogenius globulum Solier -- Globular spider beetle
Scarabaeidae -- Scarab beetles; Scarabs; Dung beetles; Flower beetles; Rain beetles; Tumblebugs
   Adoretus sinicus Burmeister -- Chinese rose beetle
   Anomala oblivia Horn -- Pine chafer
   Anomala orientalis Waterhouse -- Oriental beetle
   Ataenius spretulus Haldeman -- Black turfgrass ataenius
   Copris incertus prociduus Say -- Black dung beetle
   Dichelonyx backi Kirby -- Green rose chafer
   Ligyrus gibbosus De Geer -- Carrot beetle
   Macrodactylus subspinosus Fabricius -- Rose chafer
   Maladera castanea Arrow -- Asiatic garden beetle
   Onthophagus gazella Fabricius -- Brown dung beetle
   Polyphylla decemlineata Say -- Tenlined June beetle
   Popillia japonica Newman -- Japanese beetle
   Rhizotrogus majalis Razoumowsky -- European chafer
Silvanidae -- Flat grain beetles
   Ahasverus advena Waltl -- Foreign grain beetle
   Cathartus quadricollis Guérin-Méneville -- Squarenecked grain beetle
   Oryzaephilus mercator Fauvel -- Merchant grain beetle
   Oryzaephilus surinamensis Linnaeus -- Sawtoothed grain beetle
Staphylinidae -- Rove beetles
   Creophilus maxillosus Linnaeus -- Hairy rove beetle
   Alphitobius diaperinus Panzer -- Lesser mealworm
   Alphitobius laevigatus Fabricius -- Black fungus beetle
   Alphitophagus bifasciatus Say -- Twobanded fungus beetle
   Cynaeus angustus LeConte -- Larger black flour beetle
   Eleodes opacus Say -- Plains false wireworm
   Latheticus oryzae Waterhouse -- Longheaded flour beetle
   Palorus ratzeburgii Wissmann -- Smalleyed flour beetle
   Palorus subdepressus Wollaston -- Depressed flour beetle
   Tenebrio molitor Linnaeus, 1758 -- Yellow mealworm
   Tenebrio obscurus Fabricius -- Dark mealworm
   Tribolium audax Halstead -- American black flour beetle
   Tribolium castaneum Herbst -- Red flour beetle
   Tribolium confusum Jacquelin du Val -- Confused flour beetle
Trogossitidae -- Bark-gnawing beetles; Cadelles
   Tenebroides mauritanicus Linnaeus -- Cadelle
   Bourletiella hortensis Fitch -- Garden springtail
   Euborellia annulipes (Lucas, 1847) -- Ringlegged earwig
Chelisochidae -- Black earwigs
   Chelisoches morio Fabricius -- Black earwig
Forficulidae -- European earwigs
   Forficula auricularia Linnaeus -- European earwig
Labiduridae -- Striped earwigs
   Labidura riparia Pallas -- Striped earwig
Diplura -- Diplurans
Diptera -- Flies; Gnats; Mosquitoes; Midges; Sandflies; Crane flies
Agromyzidae -- Alfalfa blotch leafminers
   Agromyza frontella Rondani -- Alfalfa blotch leafminer
   Agromyza parvicornis Loew -- Corn blotch leafminer
   Calycomyza humeralis Roser -- Aster leafminer
   Cerodontha dorsalis Loew -- Grass sheathminer
   Chromatomyia syngenesiae Hardy -- Chrysanthemum leafminer
   Hexomyza schineri Giraud -- Poplar twiggall fly
   Liriomyza brassicae Riley -- Serpentine leafminer
   Liriomyza huidobrensis Blanchard -- Pea leafminer
   Liriomyza sativae Blanchard -- Vegetable leafminer
   Ophiomyia lantanae Froggatt -- Lantana seed fly
   Ophiomyia phaseoli Tryon -- Bean fly
   Ophiomyia simplex Loew -- Asparagus miner
   Phytomyza ilicicola Loew -- Native holly leafminer
   Phytomyza ilicis Curtis -- Holly leafminer
   Phytomyza spp. larkspur leafminer; columbine leafminer -- Species
Anthomyiidae -- Anthomyzid flies
   Delia antiqua Meigen -- Onion maggot
   Delia brunnescens Zetterstedt -- Carnation maggot
   Delia echinata Séguy -- Carnation tip maggot
   Delia floralis Fallén -- Turnip maggot
   Delia florilega Zetterstedt -- Bean seed maggot
   Delia platura Meigen -- Seedcorn maggot
   Delia radicum Linnaeus -- Cabbage maggot
   Pegomya betae Curtis -- Beet leafminer
   Pegomya hyoscyami Panzer -- Spinach leafminer
   Pegomya rubivora Coquillett -- Raspberry cane maggot
Apioceridae -- Flower-loving flies
   Rhaphiomidas terminatus_abdominalis Cazier -- Delhi Sands flower-loving fly
Bombyliidae -- Bee flies; Bombiles
   Systoechus vulgaris Loew -- Grasshopper bee fly
Calliphoridae -- Blow flies
   Chrysomya rufifacies Macquart -- Hairy maggot blow fly
   Cochliomyia hominivorax Coquerel -- Screwworm
   Cochliomyia macellaria Fabricius -- Secondary screwworm
   Phormia regina Meigen -- Black blow fly
   Pollenia rudis Fabricius -- Cluster fly
Cecidomyiidae -- Gall midges
   Asphondylia websteri Felt -- Alfalfa gall midge
   Cecidomyia resinicoloides Williams -- Monterey pine resin midge
   Clinodiplosis rhododendri Felt -- Rhododendron gall midge
   Contarinia bromicola Marikovskij;Agafonova -- Bromegrass seed midge
   Contarinia catalpae Comstock -- Catalpa midge
   Contarinia johnsoni Felt -- Grape blossom midge
   Contarinia juniperina Felt -- Juniper midge
   Contarinia pyrivora Riley -- Pear midge
   Contarinia schulzi Gagné -- Sunflower midge
   Contarinia sorghicola Coquillett -- Sorghum midge
   Contarinia texana Felt -- Guar midge
   Contarinia virginianae Felt -- Chokecherry midge
   Dasineura leguminicola Lintner -- Clover seed midge
   Dasineura rhodophaga Coquillett -- Rose midge
   Dasineura swainei Felt -- Spruce bud midge
   Dasineura trifolii Loew -- Clover leaf midge
   Mayetiola destructor Say -- Hessian fly
   Monarthropalpus flavus Schrank -- Boxwood leafminer
   Neolasioptera murtfeldtiana Felt -- Sunflower seed midge
   Oligotrophus betheli Felt -- Juniper tip midge
   Paradiplosis tumifex Gagné -- Balsam gall midge
   Pinyonia edulicola Gagné -- Pinyon spindlegall midge
   Prodiplosis citrulli Felt -- Cucurbit midge
   Prodiplosis vaccinii Felt -- Blueberry tip midge
   Rabdophaga rigidae Osten; Sacken -- Willow beaked-gall midge
   Resseliella clavula Beutermüller -- Dogwood clubgall midge
   Rhopalomyia chrysanthemi Ahlberg -- Chrysanthemum gall midge
   Sitodiplosis mosellana Géhin -- Wheat midge
Chaoboridae -- Phantom midges
   Chaoborus astictopus Dyar; Shannon -- Clear Lake gnat
Chloropidae -- Grass flies; Eye gnats
   Meromyza americana Fitch -- Wheat stem maggot
   Oscinella frit Linnaeus -- Frit fly
Culicidae -- Mosquitoes
   Aedes aboriginis Dyar -- Northwest coast mosquito
   Aedes aegypti Linnaeus -- Yellowfever mosquito
   Aedes albopictus Skuse -- Asian tiger mosquito
   Aedes cantator Coquillett -- Brown saltmarsh mosquito
   Aedes sierrensis Ludlow -- Western treehole mosquito
   Aedes sollicitans Walker -- Saltmarsh mosquito
   Aedes squamiger Coquillett -- California saltmarsh mosquito
   Aedes sticticus Meigen -- Floodwater mosquito
   Aedes vexans Meigen -- Vexans mosquito
   Anopheles quadrimaculatus Say -- Common malaria mosquito
   Culex pipiens Linnaeus -- Northern house mosquito
   Culex pipiens Linnaeus northern house mosquito -- Species
   Culex quinquefasciatus Say -- Southern house mosquito
   Deinocerites cancer Theobald -- Crabhole mosquito
   Wyeomyia smithii Coquillett -- Pitcherplant mosquito
Ephydridae -- Brine flies; Shore flies
   Hydrellia griseola Fallén -- Smaller rice leafminer
   Fannia canicularis Linnaeus -- Little house fly
   Fannia pusio Wiedemann -- Chicken dung fly
   Fannia scalaris Fabricius -- Latrine fly
Hippoboscidae -- Keds; Louse flies
   Melophagus ovinus Linnaeus -- Sheep ked
   Olfersia spinifera Leach -- Frigate bird fly
   Pseudolynchia canariensis Macquart -- Pigeon fly
Muscidae -- House flies; Stable flies
   Haematobia irritans Linnaeus -- Horn fly
   Musca autumnalis De Geer -- Face fly
   Musca domestica Linnaeus -- House fly
   Musca domestica_vicina Macquart -- Oriental house fly
   Muscina stabulans Fallén -- False stable fly
   Stomoxys calcitrans Linnaeus -- Stable fly
Oestridae -- Bot flies; Warble flies
   Dermatobia hominis Linnaeus, Jr. -- Torsalo
   Gasterophilus haemorrhoidalis Linnaeus -- Nose bot fly
   Gasterophilus intestinalis De Geer -- Horse bot fly
   Gasterophilus nasalis Linnaeus -- Throat bot fly
   Hypoderma bovis Linnaeus -- Northern cattle grub
   Hypoderma lineatum Villers -- Common cattle grub
   Oestrus ovis Linnaeus -- Sheep bot fly
Otitidae -- Picture-winged flies
Piophilidae -- Skipper flies
   Piophila casei Linnaeus -- Cheese skipper
Platystomatidae -- Picture-winged flies
   Rivellia quadrifasciata Macquart -- Soybean nodule fly
Psilidae -- Rust flies
   Psila rosae Fabricius -- Carrot rust fly
Sarcophagidae -- Flesh flies
   Blaesoxipha -- Grasshopper maggots
Sciaridae -- Dark-winged fungus gnats
   Pnyxia scabiei Hopkins -- Potato scab gnat
Simuliidae -- Black flies
   Cnephia pecuarum Riley -- Southern buffalo gnat
   Simulium meridionale Riley -- Turkey gnat
Stratiomyidae -- Soldier flies
   Exaireta spinigera Wiedemann -- Blue soldier fly
   Hermetia illucens Linnaeus -- Black soldier fly
   Eristalis tenax Linnaeus -- Drone fly
   Eumerus figurans Walker -- Ginger maggot
   Eumerus strigatus Fallén -- Onion bulb fly
   Eumerus tuberculatus Rondani -- Lesser bulb fly
   Merodon equestris Fabricius -- Narcissus bulb fly
Tabanidae -- Horseflies; Deerflies
   Tabanus atratus Fabricius -- Black horse fly
   Tabanus lineola Fabricius -- Striped horse fly
Tachinidae -- Tachinid flies
   Winthemia quadripustulata Fabricius -- Redtailed tachina
Tephritidae -- Fruit flies
   Acinia picturata Snow -- Sourbush seed fly
   Anastrepha ludens Loew -- Mexican fruit fly
   Anastrepha obliqua Macquart -- West Indian fruit fly
   Anastrepha pallens Coquillett -- Bumelia fruit fly
   Anastrepha suspensa Loew -- Caribbean fruit fly
   Bactrocera cucurbitae Coquillett -- Melon fly
   Bactrocera dorsalis Hendel -- Oriental fruit fly
   Bactrocera oleae Gmelin -- Olive fruit fly
   Ceratitis capitata Wiedemann -- Mediterranean fruit fly
   Ensina sonchi Linnaeus -- Sonchus fly
   Euphranta canadensis Loew -- Currant fruit fly
   Eutreta xanthochaeta Aldrich -- Lantana gall fly
   Procecidochares utilis Stone -- Eupatorium gall fly
   Rhagoletis cingulata Loew -- Cherry fruit fly
   Rhagoletis completa Cresson -- Walnut husk fly
   Rhagoletis fausta Osten; Sacken -- Black cherry fruit fly
   Rhagoletis indifferens Curran -- Western cherry fruit fly
   Rhagoletis mendax Curran -- Blueberry maggot
   Rhagoletis pomonella Walsh -- Apple maggot
   Strauzia longipennis Wiedemann -- Sunflower maggot
   Toxotrypana curvicauda Gerstaecker -- Papaya fruit fly
   Zonosemata electa Say -- Pepper maggot
Tipulidae -- Crane flies
   Tipula paludosa Meigen -- European crane fly
   Tipula simplex Doane -- Range crane fly
   Tetanops myopaeformis Röder -- Sugarbeet root maggot
Embiidina -- Embiids
Embioptera -- Web spinners; Foot spinners
Oligotomidae -- Webspinners
   Oligotoma saundersii Westwood -- Saunders embiid
   Posthonia oceania Ross -- Oceanic embiid
Ephemeroptera -- Mayflies; Cadisflies
Grylloblattodea -- Icecrawlers; Rock crawlers
Hemiptera -- True bugs
   Asarcopus palmarum Horvath -- Datebug
Cercopidae -- Froghoppers; Spittlebugs
   Aphrophora cribrata Walker -- Pine spittlebug
   Aphrophora saratogensis Fitch -- Saratoga spittlebug
   Clastoptera achatina Germar -- Pecan spittlebug
   Clastoptera obtusa Say -- Alder spittlebug
   Clastoptera proteus Fitch -- Dogwood spittlebug
   Clastoptera saintcyri Provancher -- Heath spittlebug
   Clastoptera xanthocephala Germar -- Sunflower spittlebug
   Lepyronia quadrangularis Say -- Diamondbacked spittlebug
   Neophilaenus lineatus Linnaeus -- Lined spittlebug
   Philaenus spumarius Linnaeus -- Meadow spittlebug
Cicadellidae -- Leafhoppers
   Aceratagallia sanguinolenta Provancher -- Clover leafhopper
   Acinopterus angulatus Lawson -- Angulate leafhopper
   Balclutha incisa hospes Kirkaldy -- Little green leafhopper
   Balclutha saltuella Kirschbaum -- Beardsley leafhopper
   Circulifer tenellus Baker -- Beet leafhopper
   Colladonus clitellarius Say -- Saddled leafhopper
   Colladonus montanus Van Duzee -- Mountain leafhopper
   Dalbulus maidis DeLong; Wolcott -- Corn leafhopper
   Dalbulus quinquenotatus DeLong; Nault -- Fivespotted gamagrass leafhopper
   Deltocephalus hospes Kirkaldy -- Lawn leafhopper
   Draeculacephala minerva Ball -- Grass sharpshooter
   Draeculacephala mollipes Say -- Watercress sharpshooter
   Edwardsiana prunicola Edwards -- Prune leafhopper
   Edwardsiana rosae Linnaeus -- Rose leafhopper
   Empoasca abrupta DeLong -- Western potato leafhopper
   Empoasca fabae Harris -- Potato leafhopper
   Empoasca maligna Walsh -- Apple leafhopper
   Empoasca solana DeLong -- Southern garden leafhopper
   Empoasca stevensi Young -- Stevens leafhopper
   Endria inimica Say -- Painted leafhopper
   Erythroneura comes Say -- Eastern grape leafhopper
   Erythroneura elegantula Osborn -- Western grape leafhopper
   Erythroneura tricincta Fitch -- Threebanded leafhopper
   Erythroneura ziczac Walsh -- Virginia creeper leafhopper
   Exitianus exitiosus Uhler -- Gray lawn leafhopper
   Graminella nigrifrons Forbes -- Blackfaced leafhopper
   Graminella sonora Ball -- Lesser lawn leafhopper
   Macropsis trimaculata Fitch -- Plum leafhopper
   Macrosteles quadrilineatus Forbes -- Aster leafhopper
   Nephotettix nigropictus Stål -- Rice leafhopper
   Opsius stactogalus Fieber -- Tamarix leafhopper
   Paraphlepsius irroratus Say -- Brown speckled leafhopper
   Penestrangania robusta Uhler -- Robust leafhopper
   Protalebrella brasiliensis Baker -- Brasilian leafhopper
   Ribautiana tenerrima Herrich-Schäffer -- Bramble leafhopper
   Scaphoideus luteolus Van Duzee -- Whitebanded elm leafhopper
   Scaphytopius loricatus Van Duzee -- Yellowfaced leafhopper
   Scleroracus vaccinii Van Duzee -- Bluntnosed cranberry leafhopper
   Typhlocyba pomaria McAtee -- White apple leafhopper
   Xyphon flaviceps Riley -- Yellowheaded leafhopper
Cicadidae -- Cicadas
   Magicicada septendecim Linnaeus -- Periodical cicada
Cixiidae -- Cixid planthoppers
   Myndus crudus Van Duzee -- American palm cixiid
Delphacidae -- Leafhoppers
   Peregrinus maidis Ashmead -- Corn delphacid
   Perkinsiella saccharicida Kirkaldy -- Sugarcane delphacid
   Tagosodes orizicolus Muir -- Rice delphacid
Flatidae -- Flatid planthoppers
   Anormenis antillarum Kirkaldy -- West Indian flatid
   Fulgora laternaria (Linné, 1758) -- Peanut-head Bug
Issidae -- Issid planthoppers
Membracidae -- Leaf hoppers
   Antianthe expansa Germar -- Solanaceous treehopper
   Enchenopa binotata Say -- Twomarked treehopper
   Glossonotus crataegi Fitch -- Quince treehopper
   Spissistilus festinus Say -- Threecornered alfalfa hopper; Ceresa festina
   Stictocephala bisonia Kopp; Yonke -- Buffalo treehopper
   Tricentrus albomaculatus Distant -- Whitemarked treehopper
   Vanduzea segmentata Fowler -- Van Duzee treehopper
Anthocoridae -- Minute pirate bugs
   Orius insidiosus Say -- Insidious flower bug
   Orius tristicolor White -- Minute pirate bug
   Xylocoris flavipes Reuter -- Warehouse pirate bug
Belostomatidae -- Giant water bugs
   Lethocerus americanus Leidy -- Giant water bug
Berytidae -- Stilt bugs
   Jalysus wickhami Van Duzee -- Spined stilt bug
Cimicidae -- Bedbugs
   Cimex lectularius Linnaeus -- Bed bug
   Haematosiphon inodorus Dugès -- Poultry bug
   Oeciacus vicarius Horvath -- Swallow bug
Coreidae -- Leaffooted bugs
   Anasa armigera Say -- Horned squash bug
   Anasa tristis De Geer -- Squash bug
   Leptoglossus corculus Say -- Leaffooted pine seed bug
   Leptoglossus occidentalis Heidemann -- Western conifer-seed bug
   Leptoglossus phyllopus Linnaeus -- Leaffooted bug
Cydnidae -- Burrower bugs
   Geotomus pygmaeus Dallas -- Oceanic burrower bug
Gelastocoridae -- Toad bugs
   Gelastocoris oculatus Fabricius -- Toad bug
   Geocoris bullatus Say -- Large bigeyed bug
   Geocoris pallens Stål -- Western bigeyed bug
   Geocoris pallens Stål western bigeyed bug -- Species
Gerridae -- Water striders
   Halobates hawaiiensis Usinger -- Hawaiian pelagic water strider
   Halobates sericeus Eschscholtz -- Pacific pelagic water strider
Lygaeidae -- Milkweed bugs
   Blissus insularis Barber -- Southern chinch bug
   Blissus leucopterus hirtus Montandon -- Hairy chinch bug
   Blissus leucopterus_leucopterus Say -- Chinch bug
   Blissus occiduus Barber -- Western chinch bug
   Graptostethus manillensis Stål -- Woodrose bug
   Lygaeus kalmii Stål -- Small milkweed bug
   Neacoryphus bicrucis Say -- Whitecrossed seed bug
   Nysius caledoniae Distant -- Caledonia seed bug
   Nysius raphanus Howard -- False chinch bug
   Nysius spp. seed bugs -- Species
   Oncopeltus fasciatus Dallas -- Large milkweed bug
Miridae -- Plant bugs
   Adelphocoris lineolatus Goeze -- Alfalfa plant bug
   Adelphocoris rapidus Say -- Rapid plant bug
   Adelphocoris superbus Uhler -- Superb plant bug
   Brooksetta althaeae Hussey -- Hollyhock plant bug
   Chlamydatus associatus Uhler -- Ragweed plant bug
   Diaphnocoris chlorionis Say -- Honeylocust plant bug
   Engytatus modesta Distant -- Tomato bug
   Halticotoma valida Townsend -- Yucca plant bug
   Halticus bractatus Say -- Garden fleahopper
   Halticus chrysolepis Kirkaldy -- Grass fleahopper
   Hyalopeplus pellucidus Stål -- Transparentwinged plant bug
   Leptopterna dolabrata Linnaeus -- Meadow plant bug
   Lindbergocapsus allii Knight -- Onion plant bug
   Lopidea dakota Knight -- Caragana plant bug
   Lopidea davisi Knight -- Phlox plant bug
   Lygidea mendax Reuter -- Apple red bug
   Lygocoris caryae Knight -- Hickory plant bug
   Lygocoris communis Knight -- Pear plant bug
   Lygus elisus Van Duzee -- Pale legume bug
   Lygus hesperus Knight -- Western tarnished plant bug
   Lygus lineolaris Palisot de Beauvois -- Tarnished plant bug
   Neurocolpus nubilus Say -- Clouded plant bug
   Plagiognathus chrysanthemi Wolff -- Trefoil plant bug
   Platylygus luridus Reuter -- Pine conelet bug
   Poecilocapsus lineatus Fabricius -- Fourlined plant bug
   Pseudatomoscelis seriatus Reuter -- Cotton fleahopper
   Pycnoderes quadrimaculatus Guérin-Méneville -- Bean capsid
   Rhinacloa forticornis Reuter -- Western plant bug
   Rhinocapsus vanduzeei Uhler -- Azalea plant bug
   Spanagonicus albofasciatus Reuter -- Whitemarked fleahopper
   Stenotus binotatus Fabricius -- Twospotted grass bug
   Taedia hawleyi Knight -- Hop plant bug
   Tropidosteptes amoenus Reuter -- Ash plant bug
   Tupiocoris notata Distant -- Suckfly
Nabidae -- Damsel bugs
   Nabis alternatus Parshley -- Western damsel bug
   Nabis americoferus Carayon -- Common damsel bug
   Nabis blackburni White -- Blackburn damsel bug
   Nabis capsiformis Germar -- Pale damsel bug
Pentatomidae -- Stink bugs
   Acrosternum hilare Say -- Green stink bug
   Brochymena quadripustulata Fabricius -- Rough stink bug
   Chlorochroa ligata Say -- Conchuela
   Chlorochroa sayi Stål -- Say stink bug
   Coleotichus blackburniae White -- Koa bug
   Euschistus servus Say -- Brown stink bug
   Euschistus tristigmus Say -- Dusky stink bug
   Euschistus variolarius Palisot de Beauvois -- Onespotted stink bug
   Murgantia histrionica Hahn -- Harlequin bug
   Nezara viridula Linnaeus -- Southern green stink bug
   Oebalus pugnax Fabricius -- Rice stink bug
   Perillus bioculatus Fabricius -- Twospotted stink bug
   Plautia stali Scott -- Oriental stink bug
   Podisus maculiventris Say -- Spined soldier bug
   Thyanta accerra McAtee -- Redshouldered stink bug
Plataspidae -- Shield bugs
   Coptosoma xanthogramma White -- Black stink bug
Pyrrhocoridae -- Red bugs
   Dysdercus suturellus Herrich-Schäffer -- Cotton stainer
Reduviidae -- Assassin bugs
   Empicoris rubromaculatus Blackburn -- Thread bug
   Haematoloecha rubescens Distant -- Red assassin bug
   Oncocephalus pacificus Kirkaldy -- Pacific kissing bug
   Polididus armatissimus Stål -- Spiny assassin bug
   Reduvius personatus Linnaeus -- Masked hunter
   Scadra rufidens Stål -- Redmargined assassin bug
   Sinea diadema Fabricius -- Spined assassin bug
   Triatoma protracta Uhler -- Western bloodsucking conenose
   Triatoma rubrofasciata De Geer -- Large kissing bug
   Triatoma sanguisuga LeConte -- Bloodsucking conenose
   Zelus renardii Kolenati -- Leafhopper assassin bug
Rhopalidae -- Scentless plant bugs
   Boisea rubrolineata Barber -- Western boxelder bug
   Boisea trivittata Say -- Boxelder bug
   Liorhyssus hyalinus Fabricius -- Hyaline grass bug
   Tetyra bipunctata Herrich-Schäffer -- Shieldbacked pine seed bug
Thyreocoridae -- Negro bugs
   Corimelaena pulicaria Germar -- Black bug
Tingidae -- Lacebugs
   Corythucha arcuata Say -- Oak lace bug
   Corythucha celtidis Osborn; Drake -- Hackberry lace bug
   Corythucha ciliata Say -- Sycamore lace bug
   Corythucha cydoniae Fitch -- Hawthorn lace bug
   Corythucha gossypii Fabricius -- Cotton lace bug
   Corythucha marmorata Uhler -- Chrysanthemum lace bug
   Corythucha morrilli Osborn; Drake -- Morrill lace bug
   Corythucha ulmi Osborn; Drake -- Elm lace bug
   Gargaphia solani Heidemann -- Eggplant lace bug
   Gargaphia tiliae Walsh -- Basswood lace bug
   Stephanitis pyrioides Scott -- Azalea lace bug
   Stephanitis rhododendri Horvath -- Rhododendron lace bug
   Teleonemia scrupulosa Stål -- Lantana lace bug
Adelgidae -- Pine adelgids; Spruce adelgids
   Adelges abietis Linnaeus -- Eastern spruce gall adelgid
   Adelges cooleyi Gillette -- Cooley spruce gall adelgid
   Adelges piceae Ratzeburg -- Balsam woolly adelgid
   Adelges tsugae Annand -- Hemlock woolly adelgid
   Pineus pini Macquart -- Eurasian pine adelgid
   Pineus pinifoliae Fitch -- Pine leaf adelgid
   Pineus strobi Hartig -- Pine bark adelgid
Aleyrodidae -- Whiteflies
   Aleurocanthus spiniferus Quaintance -- Orange spiny whitefly
   Aleurocanthus woglumi Ashby -- Citrus blackfly
   Aleurothrixus floccosus Maskell -- Woolly whitefly
   Aleyrodes shizuokensis Kuwana -- Oxalis whitefly
   Bemisia giffardi Kotinsky -- Giffard whitefly
   Bemisia tabaci Gennadius -- Sweetpotato whitefly
   Dialeurodes chittendeni Laing -- Rhododendron whitefly
   Dialeurodes citri Ashmead -- Citrus whitefly
   Dialeurodes citrifolii Morgan -- Cloudywinged whitefly
   Dialeurodes kirkaldyi Kotinsky -- Kirkaldy whitefly
   Paraleyrodes perseae Quaintance -- Plumeria whitefly
   Pealius azaleae Baker; Moles -- Azalea whitefly
   Singhius hibisci Kotinsky -- Hibiscus whitefly
   Tetraleurodes mori Quaintance -- Mulberry whitefly
   Trialeurodes abutiloneus Haldeman -- Bandedwinged whitefly
   Trialeurodes floridensis Quaintance -- Avocado whitefly
   Trialeurodes packardi Morrill -- Strawberry whitefly
   Trialeurodes vaporariorum Westwood -- Greenhouse whitefly
   Trialeurodes vittata Quaintance -- Grape whitefly
Aphididae -- Aphids
   Acyrthosiphon caraganae Cholodkovsky -- Caragana aphid
   Acyrthosiphon pisum Harris -- Pea aphid
   Aphis craccivora Koch -- Cowpea aphid
   Aphis fabae Scopoli -- Bean aphid
   Aphis forbesi Weed -- Strawberry root aphid
   Aphis glycines Matsumura -- Soybean aphid
   Aphis gossypii Glover -- Cotton aphid
   Aphis hederae Kaltenbach -- Ivy aphid
   Aphis illinoisensis Shimer -- Grapevine aphid
   Aphis maidiradicis Forbes -- Corn root aphid
   Aphis middletonii Thomas -- Erigeron root aphid
   Aphis nasturtii Kaltenbach -- Buckthorn aphid
   Aphis nerii Boyer de Fonscolombe -- Oleander aphid
   Aphis pomi De Geer -- Apple aphid
   Aphis spiraecola Patch -- Spirea aphid
   Aphis viburniphila Patch -- Viburnum aphid
   Aulacorthum circumflexum Buckton -- Crescentmarked lily aphid
   Aulacorthum solani Kaltenbach -- Foxglove aphid
   Brachycaudus cardui Linnaeus -- Thistle aphid
   Brachycaudus persicae Passerini -- Black peach aphid
   Brachycolus heraclei Takahashi -- Celery aphid
   Brachycorynella asparagi Mordvilko -- Asparagus aphid
   Brevicoryne brassicae Linnaeus -- Cabbage aphid
   Cerataphis orchidearum Westwood -- Fringed orchid aphid
   Chaetosiphon fragaefolii Cockerell -- Strawberry aphid
   Chromaphis juglandicola Kaltenbach -- Walnut aphid
   Cinara atlantica Wilson -- Carolina conifer aphid
   Cinara fornacula Hottes -- Green spruce aphid
   Cinara laricis Hartig -- Larch aphid
   Cinara strobi Fitch -- White pine aphid
   Colopha ulmicola Fitch -- Elm cockscombgall aphid
   Cryptomyzus ribis Linnaeus -- Currant aphid
   Dactynotus rudbeckiae Fitch -- Goldenglow aphid
   Diuraphis noxia Mordvilko -- Russian wheat aphid
   Drepanaphis acerifoliae Thomas -- Painted maple aphid
   Dysaphis apiifolia Theobald -- Rusty banded aphid
   Dysaphis plantaginea Passerini -- Rosy apple aphid
   Dysaphis tulipae Boyer de Fonscolombe -- Tulip bulb aphid
   Elatobium abietinum Walker -- Spruce aphid
   Eriosoma americanum Riley -- Woolly elm aphid
   Eriosoma lanigerum Hausmann -- Woolly apple aphid
   Eriosoma pyricola Baker; Davidson -- Woolly pear aphid
   Fagiphagus imbricator Fitch -- Beech blight aphid
   Fimbriaphis scoliopi Essig -- Western lily aphid
   Holcaphis tritici Gillette -- Western wheat aphid
   Hyalopterus pruni Geoffroy -- Mealy plum aphid
   Hyperomyzus lactucae Linnaeus -- Sow thistle aphid
   Hysteroneura setariae Thomas -- Rusty plum aphid
   Idiopterus nephrelepidis Davis -- Fern aphid
   Illinoia liriodendri Monell -- Tuliptree aphid
   Kakimia houghtonensis Troop -- Gooseberry witchbroom aphid
   Lipaphis erysimi Kaltenbach -- Turnip aphid
   Longistigma caryae Harris -- Giant bark aphid
   Macrosiphoniella sanborni Gillette -- Chrysanthemum aphid
   Macrosiphum euphorbiae Thomas -- Potato aphid
   Macrosiphum lilii Monell -- Purplespotted lily aphid
   Macrosiphum rosae Linnaeus -- Rose aphid
   Melanaphis sacchari Zehntner -- Sugarcane aphid
   Melanocallis caryaefoliae Davis -- Black pecan aphid
   Mindarus abietinus Koch -- Balsam twig aphid
   Monellia caryella Fitch -- Blackmargined aphid
   Monelliopsis pecanis Bissell -- Yellow pecan aphid
   Mordvilkoja vagabunda Walsh -- Poplar vagabond aphid
   Myzocallis coryli Goetze -- Filbert aphid
   Myzus ascalonicus Doncaster -- Shallot aphid
   Myzus cerasi Fabricius -- Black cherry aphid
   Myzus ligustri Mosley -- Privet aphid
   Myzus nicotianae Blackman -- Tobacco aphid
   Myzus ornatus Laing -- Ornate aphid
   Myzus persicae Sulzer -- Green peach aphid
   Nearctaphis bakeri Cowen -- Clover aphid
   Neoceruraphis viburnicola Gillette -- Snowball aphid
   Neophyllaphis araucariae Takahashi -- Araucaria aphid
   Neotoxoptera formosana Takahashi -- Onion aphid
   Neotoxoptera violae Pergande -- Violet aphid
   Ovatus crataegarius Walker -- Mint aphid
   Paraprociphilus tessellatus Fitch -- Woolly alder aphid
   Pemphigus bursarius Linnaeus -- Lettuce root aphid
   Pemphigus populiramulorum Riley -- Poplar twig gall aphid
   Pemphigus populitransversus Riley -- Poplar petiolegall aphid
   Pemphigus populivenae Fitch -- Sugarbeet root aphid
   Pentalonia nigronervosa Coquerel -- Banana aphid
   Periphyllus lyropictus Kessler -- Norway maple aphid
   Periphyllus negundinis Thomas -- Boxelder aphid
   Phorodon humuli Schrank -- Hop aphid
   Rhodobium porosum Sanderson -- Yellow rose aphid
   Rhopalosiphum fitchii Sanderson -- Apple grain aphid
   Rhopalosiphum maidis Fitch -- Corn leaf aphid
   Rhopalosiphum nymphaeae Linnaeus -- Waterlily aphid
   Rhopalosiphum padi Linnaeus -- Bird cherry-oat aphid
   Rhopalosiphum rufiabdominalis Sasaki -- Rice root aphid
   Schizaphis graminum Rondani -- Greenbug
   Sipha flava Forbes -- Yellow sugarcane aphid
   Sitobion avenae Fabricius -- English grain aphid
   Sitobion luteum Buckton -- Orchid aphid
   Tamalia coweni Cockerell -- Manzanita leafgall aphid
   Therioaphis maculata Buckton -- Spotted alfalfa aphid
   Therioaphis riehmi Börner -- Sweetclover aphid
   Therioaphis trifolii Monell -- Yellow clover aphid
   Thoracaphis fici Takahashi -- Banyan aphid
   Tinocallis kahawaluokalani Kirkaldy -- Crapemyrtle aphid
   Tinocallis ulmifolii Monell -- Elm leaf aphid
   Toxoptera aurantii Boyer de Fonscolombe -- Black citrus aphid
   Toxoptera citricida Kirkaldy -- Brown citrus aphid
Asterolecaniidae -- Pit scales
   Asterolecanium pustulans Cockerell -- Oleander pit scale
   Asterolecanium variolosum Ratzeburg -- Golden oak scale
Coccidae -- Soft scales
   Ceroplastes cirripediformis Comstock -- Barnacle scale
   Ceroplastes floridensis Comstock -- Florida wax scale
   Ceroplastes rubens Maskell -- Red wax scale
   Coccus hesperidum Linnaeus -- Brown soft scale
   Coccus longulus Douglas -- Long brown scale
   Coccus pseudomagnoliarum Kuwana -- Citricola scale
   Coccus viridis Green -- Green scale
   Eucalymnatus tessellatus Signoret -- Tessellated scale
   Eulecanium cerasorum Cockerell -- Calico scale
   Kilifia acuminata Signoret -- Acuminate scale
   Mesolecanium nigrofasciatum Pergande -- Terrapin scale
   Neolecanium cornuparvum Thro -- Magnolia scale
   Parasaissetia nigra Nietner -- Nigra scale
   Parthenolecanium corni Bouché -- European fruit lecanium
   Parthenolecanium fletcheri Cockerell -- Fletcher scale
   Parthenolecanium persicae Fabricius -- European peach scale
   Parthenolecanium quercifex Fitch -- Oak lecanium
   Physokermes piceae Schrank -- Spruce bud scale
   Protopulvinaria pyriformis Cockerell -- Pyriform scale
   Pulvinaria amygdali Cockerell -- Cottony peach scale
   Pulvinaria innumerabilis Rathvon -- Cottony maple scale
   Pulvinaria mammeae Maskell -- Large cottony scale
   Pulvinaria psidii Maskell -- Green shield scale
   Saissetia coffeae Walker -- Hemispherical scale
   Saissetia miranda Cockerell; Parrott -- Mexican black scale
   Saissetia neglecta De Lotto -- Caribbean black scale
   Saissetia oleae Olivier -- Black scale
   Sphaerolecanium prunastri Fonscolombe -- Globose scale
   Toumeyella liriodendri Gmelin -- Tuliptree scale
   Toumeyella parvicornis Cockerell -- Pine tortoise scale
   Toumeyella pini King -- Striped pine scale
Dactylopiidae -- Cochineal insects; Cochineal scales
   Dactylopius coccus Costa -- Cochineal insect
Diaspididae -- Armored scales
   Abgrallaspis ithacae Ferris -- Hemlock scale
   Aonidiella aurantii Maskell -- California red scale
   Aonidiella citrina Coquillett -- Yellow scale
   Aonidiella inornata McKenzie -- Inornate scale
   Aspidiotus destructor Signoret -- Coconut scale
   Aspidiotus nerii Bouché -- Oleander scale
   Aulacaspis rosae Bouché -- Rose scale
   Aulacaspis rosarum Borchsenius -- Asiatic rose scale
   Carulaspis juniperi Bouché -- Juniper scale
   Chionaspis americana Johnson -- Elm scurfy scale
   Chionaspis corni Cooley -- Dogwood scale
   Chionaspis furfura Fitch -- Scurfy scale
   Chionaspis pinifoliae Fitch -- Pine needle scale
   Chrysomphalus aonidum Linnaeus -- Florida red scale
   Chrysomphalus dictyospermi Morgan -- Dictyospermum scale
   Diaspidiotus ancylus Putnam -- Putnam scale
   Diaspidiotus uvae Comstock -- Grape scale
   Diaspis boisduvalii Signoret -- Boisduval scale
   Diaspis bromeliae Kerner -- Pineapple scale
   Diaspis echinocacti Bouché -- Cactus scale
   Dynaspidiotus britannicus Newstead -- Holly scale
   Epidiaspis leperii Signoret -- Italian pear scale
   Fiorinia externa Ferris -- Elongate hemlock scale
   Fiorinia theae Green -- Tea scale
   Furcaspis biformis Cockerell -- Red orchid scale
   Hemiberlesia lataniae Signoret -- Latania scale
   Hemiberlesia rapax Comstock -- Greedy scale
   Howardia biclavis Comstock -- Mining scale
   Ischnaspis longirostris Signoret -- Black thread scale
   Lepidosaphes beckii Newman -- Purple scale
   Lepidosaphes camelliae Hoke -- Camellia scale
   Lepidosaphes conchiformis Gmelin -- Fig scale
   Lepidosaphes gloverii Packard -- Glover scale
   Lepidosaphes tokionis Kuwana -- Croton mussel scale
   Lepidosaphes ulmi Linnaeus -- Oystershell scale
   Melanaspis bromiliae Leonardi -- Brown pineapple scale
   Melanaspis obscura Comstock -- Obscure scale
   Melanaspis tenebricosa Comstock -- Gloomy scale
   Nilotaspis halli Green -- Hall scale
   Nuculaspis californica Coleman -- Black pineleaf scale
   Parlatoreopsis chinensis Marlatt -- Chinese obscure scale
   Parlatoria blanchardi Targioni Tozzetti -- Parlatoria date scale
   Parlatoria oleae Colvée -- Olive scale
   Parlatoria pergandii Comstock -- Chaff scale
   Pinnaspis aspidistrae Signoret -- Fern scale
   Pseudaonidia duplex Cockerell -- Camphor scale
   Pseudaulacaspis pentagona Targioni Tozzetti -- White peach scale
   Quadraspidiotus forbesi Johnson -- Forbes scale
   Quadraspidiotus juglansregiae Comstock -- Walnut scale
   Quadraspidiotus ostreaeformis Curtis -- European fruit scale
   Quadraspidiotus perniciosus Comstock -- San Jose scale
   Unaspis citri Comstock -- Citrus snow scale
   Unaspis euonymi Comstock -- Euonymus scale
Eriococcidae -- Felt scales
   Acanthococcus azaleae Comstock -- Azalea bark scale
   Acanthococcus carolinae Williams -- Beachgrass scale
   Cryptococcus fagisuga Lindinger -- Beech scale
   Gossyparia spuria Modeer -- European elm scale
Margarodidae -- Ground pearls; Margarodes
   Icerya purchasi Maskell -- Cottony cushion scale
   Matsucoccus resinosae Bean; Godwin -- Red pine scale
Ortheziidae -- Ensign scales
   Orthezia insignis Browne -- Greenhouse orthezia
Phoenicococcidae -- Palm scale
   Phoenicococcus marlatti Cockerell -- Red date scale
Phylloxeridae -- Phylloxerids
   Daktulosphaira vitifoliae Fitch -- Grape phylloxera
   Phylloxera devastatrix Pergande -- Pecan phylloxera
   Phylloxera notabilis Pergande -- Pecan leaf phylloxera
Pseudococcidae -- Mealybugs
   Antonina graminis Maskell -- Rhodesgrass mealybug
   Chaetococcus bambusae Maskell -- Bamboo mealybug
   Dysmicoccus boninsis Kuwana -- Gray sugarcane mealybug
   Dysmicoccus brevipes Cockerell -- Pineapple mealybug
   Dysmicoccus neobrevipes Beardsley -- Gray pineapple mealybug
   Ferrisia virgata Cockerell -- Striped mealybug
   Laminicoccus pandani Cockerell -- Pandanus mealybug
   Nipaecoccus nipae Maskell -- Coconut mealybug
   Nipaecoccus viridis Newstead -- Hibiscus mealybug
   Palmicultor palmarum Ehrhorn -- Palm mealybug
   Phenacoccus aceris Signoret -- Apple mealybug
   Phenacoccus gossypii Townsend; Cockerell -- Mexican mealybug
   Phenacoccus madeirensis Green -- Madeira mealybug
   Planococcus citri Risso -- Citrus mealybug
   Pseudococcus calceolariae Maskell -- Citrophilus mealybug
   Pseudococcus comstocki Kuwana -- Comstock mealybug
   Pseudococcus longispinus Targioni Tozzetti -- Longtailed mealybug
   Pseudococcus maritimus Ehrhorn -- Grape mealybug
   Pseudococcus viburni Signoret -- Obscure mealybug
   Puto sandini Washburn -- Spruce mealybug
   Rhizoecus falcifer Künckel d'Herculais -- Ground mealybug
   Saccharicoccus sacchari Cockerell -- Pink sugarcane mealybug
Psyllidae -- Psyllids; Jumping plantlice
   Acizzia uncatoides Ferris; Klyver -- Acacia psyllid
   Cacopsylla buxi Linnaeus -- Boxwood psyllid
   Cacopsylla mali Schmidberger -- Apple sucker
   Cacopsylla negundinis Mally -- Boxelder psyllid
   Cacopsylla pyricola Foerster -- Pear psylla
   Pachypsylla celtidismamma Fletcher -- Hackberry nipplegall maker
   Paratrioza cockerelli Sulc -- Potato psyllid
   Trioza diospyri Ashmead -- Persimmon psylla
   Ampulex compressa Fabricius -- Emerald cockroach wasp
   Dolichurus stantoni Ashmead -- Black cockroach wasp
   Apis mellifera Linnaeus -- Honey bee
   Habropoda laboriosa Fabricius -- Southeastern blueberry bee
   Liris aurulentus Fabricius -- Golden cricket wasp
   Sphecius speciosus Drury -- Cicada killer
Halictidae -- Halictid bees
   Nomia melanderi Cockerell -- Alkali bee
Megachilidae -- Leafcutting bees
   Megachile concinna Smith -- Pale leafcutting bee
   Megachile rotundata Fabricius -- Alfalfa leafcutting bee
Sphecidae -- Sphecid wasps
Agaonidae -- Pollinator wasps
   Blastophaga psenes Linnaeus -- Fig wasp
   Aphelinus lapisligni Howard -- Clover aphid parasite
Encyrtidae -- Encyrtid wasps
Eurytomidae -- Seed chalcids
   Bruchophagus gibbus Boheman -- Clover seed chalcid
   Bruchophagus platypterus Walker -- Trefoil seed chalcid
   Bruchophagus roddi Gussakovsky -- Alfalfa seed chalcid
   Eurytoma orchidearum Westwood -- Orchidfly
   Evoxysoma vitis Saunders -- Grape seed chalcid
   Tetramesa grandis Riley -- Wheat strawworm
   Tetramesa hordei Harris -- Barley jointworm
   Tetramesa tritici Fitch -- Wheat jointworm
Torymidae -- Apple seed chalcids
   Torymus varians Walker -- Apple seed chalcid
Trichogrammatidae
   Trichogramma minutum Riley -- Minute egg parasite
Bethylidae -- Bethylid wasps
   Cephalonomia waterstoni Gahan -- Parasitic grain wasp
Dryinidae -- Dryinid wasps
   Pseudogonatopus hospes Perkins -- Chinese dryinid
Cynipidae -- Gall wasps
   Diplolepis radicum Osten Sacken -- Roseroot gall wasp
   Diplolepis rosae Linnaeus -- Mossyrose gall wasp
   Phanacis taraxaci Ashmead -- Dandelion gall wasp
Evaniidae -- Ensign wasps
   Szepligetella sericea Cameron -- Lesser ensign wasp
Formicidae -- Ants
   Acanthomyops claviger Roger -- Smaller yellow ant
   Acanthomyops interjectus Mayr -- Larger yellow ant
   Anoplolepis gracilipes Fr. Smith -- Longlegged ant
   Atta texana Buckley -- Texas leafcutting ant
   Camponotus atriceps Fr. Smith -- Florida carpenter ant
   Camponotus chromaiodes Bolton -- Red carpenter ant
   Camponotus pennsylvanicus De Geer -- Black carpenter ant
   Camponotus variegatus F. Smith -- Hawaiian carpenter ant
   Dorymyrmex insanus Buckley -- Pyramid ant
   Formica exsectoides Forel -- Allegheny mound ant
   Formica fusca Linnaeus -- Silky ant
   Formica obscuripes Forel -- Western thatching ant
   Lasius alienus Foerster -- Cornfield ant
   Linepithema humile Mayr -- Argentine ant
   Monomorium minimum Buckley -- Little black ant
   Monomorium pharaonis Linnaeus -- Pharaoh ant
   Paratrechina longicornis Latreille -- Crazy ant
   Pheidole megacephala Fabricius -- Bigheaded ant
   Plagiolepis alluaudi Emery -- Little yellow ant
   Pogonomyrmex badius Latreille -- Florida harvester ant
   Pogonomyrmex barbatus F. Smith -- Red harvester ant
   Pogonomyrmex californicus Buckley -- California harvester ant
   Pogonomyrmex maricopa Wheeler -- Maricopa harvester ant
   Pogonomyrmex occidentalis Cresson -- Western harvester ant
   Pogonomyrmex rugosus Emery -- Rough harvester ant
   Solenopsis geminata Fabricius -- Fire ant
   Solenopsis invicta Buren -- Red imported fire ant
   Solenopsis molesta Say -- Thief ant
   Solenopsis richteri Forel -- Black imported fire ant
   Solenopsis xyloni McCook -- Southern fire ant
   Tapinoma sessile Say -- Odorous house ant
   Tetramorium bicarinatum Nylander -- Guinea ant
   Tetramorium caespitum Linnaeus -- Pavement ant
   Wasmannia auropunctata Roger -- Little fire ant
Braconidae -- Braconids
   Opius longicaudatus Ashmead -- Longtailed fruit fly parasite
   Ischnus inquisitorius (Muller 1776)
Anaxyelidae -- Cedar sawflies
   Syntexis libocedrii Rohwer -- Incense-cedar wasp
Argidae -- Argid sawflies
   Arge pectoralis Leach -- Birch sawfly
Cephidae -- Stem sawflies
   Cephus cinctus Norton -- Wheat stem sawfly
   Cephus pygmaeus Linnaeus -- European wheat stem sawfly
   Janus abbreviatus Say -- Willow shoot sawfly
   Janus integer Norton -- Currant stem girdler
   Trachelus tabidus Fabricius -- Black grain stem sawfly
Cimbicidae -- Cimbicid sawflies; Elm sawflies
   Cimbex americana Leach -- Elm sawfly
   Zaraea inflata Norton -- Honeysuckle sawfly
Diprionidae -- Conifer sawflies
   Diprion similis Hartig -- Introduced pine sawfly
   Gilpinia hercyniae Hartig -- European spruce sawfly
   Neodiprion abietis Harris -- Balsam fir sawfly
   Neodiprion burkei Middleton -- Lodgepole sawfly
   Neodiprion dubiosus Schedl -- Brownheaded jack pine sawfly
   Neodiprion excitans Rohwer -- Blackheaded pine sawfly
   Neodiprion lecontei Fitch -- Redheaded pine sawfly
   Neodiprion merkeli Ross -- Slash pine sawfly
   Neodiprion nanulus_nanulus Schedl -- Red pine sawfly
   Neodiprion pinetum Norton -- White pine sawfly
   Neodiprion pratti_banksianae Rohwer -- Jack pine sawfly
   Neodiprion pratti_pratti Dyar -- Virginia pine sawfly
   Neodiprion rugifrons Middleton -- Redheaded jack pine sawfly
   Neodiprion sertifer Geoffroy -- European pine sawfly
   Neodiprion swainei Middleton -- Swaine jack pine sawfly
   Neodiprion taedae_linearis Ross -- Loblolly pine sawfly
   Neodiprion taedae_taedae Ross -- Spotted loblolly pine sawfly
   Neodiprion taedae_tsugae Ross -- Hemlock sawfly
Pamphiliidae -- Leaf-rolling sawflies; Web-spinning sawflies
   Acantholyda erythrocephala Linnaeus -- Pine false webworm
   Neurotoma inconspicua Norton -- Plum webspinning sawfly
Siricidae -- Horntails; Wood wasps
   Sirex cyaneus Fabricius -- Blue horntail
   Tremex columba Linnaeus -- Pigeon tremex
Tenthredinidae -- Common sawflies
   Allantus cinctus Linnaeus -- Curled rose sawfly
   Ametastegia glabrata Fallén -- Dock sawfly
   Ametastegia pallipes Spinola -- Violet sawfly
   Caliroa cerasi Linnaeus -- Pear sawfly
   Caliroa quercuscoccineae Dyar -- Scarlet oak sawfly
   Caulocampus acericaulis MacGillivray -- Maple petiole borer
   Cladius difformis Panzer -- Bristly roseslug
   Croesus latitarsus Norton -- Dusky birch sawfly
   Endelomyia aethiops Fabricius -- Roseslug
   Erythraspides vitis Harris -- Grape sawfly
   Fenusa dohrnii Tischbein -- European alder leafminer
   Fenusa pusilla Lepeletier -- Birch leafminer
   Hemichroa crocea Geoffroy -- Striped alder sawfly
   Hoplocampa cookei Clarke -- Cherry fruit sawfly
   Hoplocampa testudinea Klug -- European apple sawfly
   Kaliofenusa ulmi Sundevall -- Elm leafminer
   Monophadnoides geniculatus Hartig -- Raspberry sawfly
   Nematus ribesii Scopoli -- Imported currantworm
   Nematus ventralis Say -- Willow sawfly
   Pachynematus extensicornis Norton -- Grass sawfly
   Phyllocolpa bozemani Cooley -- Poplar leaffolding sawfly
   Pikonema alaskensis Rohwer -- Yellowheaded spruce sawfly
   Pikonema dimmockii Cresson -- Greenheaded spruce sawfly
   Pontania promixa Lepeletier -- Willow redgall sawfly
   Pristiphora abbreviata Hartig -- California pear sawfly
   Pristiphora erichsonii Hartig -- Larch sawfly
   Pristiphora geniculata Hartig -- Mountain-ash sawfly
   Tethida barda Say -- Blackheaded ash sawfly
   Tomostethus multicinctus Rohwer -- Brownheaded ash sawfly
Xyelidae -- Xyelid sawflies
   Pleroneura brunneicornis Rohwer -- Balsam shootboring sawfly
   Delta campaniforme_campaniforme Fabricius -- Yellow and black potter wasp
   Delta latreillei_petiolare Schulz -- Orangetailed potter wasp
   Delta pyriforme_philippinense Bequaert -- Black potter wasp
   Pachodynerus nasidens Latreille -- Keyhole wasp
   Dasymutilla occidentalis (Linnaeus) -- Cow killer; Red velvet ant; Common Eastern Velvet Ant
Pompilidae -- Spider wasps
   Tachypompilus analis Fabricius -- Redtailed spider wasp
Vespidae -- Hornets; Paper wasps; Potter wasps; Yellowjackets
   Dolichovespula arenaria (Fabricius, 1775) -- Aerial yellowjacket
   Dolichovespula maculata (Linnaeus, 1763) -- Baldfaced hornet
   Polistes aurifer Saussure -- Golden paper wasp
   Polistes olivaceus De Geer -- Macao paper wasp
   Vespa crabro Linnaeus -- European hornet
   Vespula consobrina Saussure -- Blackjacket
   Vespula germanica Fabricius -- German yellowjacket
   Vespula maculifrons Buysson -- Eastern yellowjacket
   Vespula pensylvanica Saussure -- Western yellowjacket
Isoptera -- Termites; White ants
Kalotermitidae -- Drywood termites
   Incisitermes immigrans Snyder -- Lowland tree termite
   Incisitermes minor Hagen -- Western drywood termite
   Neotermes connexus Snyder -- Forest tree termite
Rhinotermitidae -- Dampwood termites
   Coptotermes formosanus Shiraki -- Formosan subterranean termite
   Reticulitermes flavipes Kollar -- Eastern subterranean termite
   Reticulitermes hesperus Banks -- Western subterranean termite
Termopsidae -- Dampwood termites
   Zootermopsis angusticollis Hagen -- Pacific dampwood termite
Lepidoptera -- Butterflies; Moths; Skippers
   Acrolepiopsis assectella Zeller -- Leek moth
Agonoxenidae -- Leafminer
   Agonoxena argaula Meyrick -- Coconut leafminer
Arctiidae -- Moths
   Estigmene acrea Drury -- Saltmarsh caterpillar
   Halysidota harrisii Walsh -- Sycamore tussock moth
   Halysidota tessellaris J. E. Smith -- Pale tussock moth
   Lophocampa argentata Packard -- Silverspotted tiger moth
   Lophocampa caryae Harris -- Hickory tussock moth
   Lophocampa maculata Harris -- Spotted tussock moth
   Pyrrharctia isabella J. E. Smith -- Banded woollybear
   Spilosoma virginica Fabricius -- Yellow woollybear
   Tyria jacobaeae Linnaeus -- Cinnabar moth
Argyresthiidae -- Leafminers; Moths
Bedelliidae -- Leafminers
   Bedellia orchilella Walsingham -- Sweetpotato leafminer
   Bedellia somnulentella Zeller -- Morningglory leafminer
Bombycidae -- Silkworm
   Bombyx mori Linnaeus -- Silkworm
Bucculatricidae -- Skeletonizers
   Bucculatrix ainsliella Murtfeldt -- Oak skeletonizer
   Bucculatrix canadensisella Chambers -- Birch skeletonizer
   Bucculatrix thurberiella Busck -- Cotton leafperforator
Choreutidae -- Skeletonizer
   Choreutis pariana Clerck -- Apple-and-thorn skeletonizer
Coleophoridae -- Casebearers
Cosmopterigidae
   Ithome concolorella Chambers -- Kiawe flower moth
Cossidae -- Carpenterworms
   Zeuzera pyrina Linnaeus -- Leopard moth
Crambidae -- Webworms
   Blepharomastix ebulealis Guenée -- Clidemia leafroller
   Chilo suppressalis Walker -- Asiatic rice borer
   Chrysoteuchia topiaria Zeller -- Cranberry girdler
   Diatraea grandiosella Dyar -- Southwestern corn borer
   Diatraea saccharalis Fabricius -- Sugarcane borer
   Eoreuma loftini Dyar -- Mexican rice borer
   Evergestis pallidata Hufnagel -- Purplebacked cabbageworm
   Hedylepta accepta Butler -- Sugarcane leafroller
   Hedylepta blackburni Butler -- Coconut leafroller
   Herpetogramma licarsisalis Walker -- Grass webworm
   Loxostege cereralis Zeller -- Alfalfa webworm
   Maruca testulalis Geyer -- Bean pod borer
   Mimoschinia rufofascialis Stephens -- Barberpole caterpillar
   Omphisa anastomosalis Guenée -- Sweetpotato vine borer
   Pilocrocis tripunctata Fabricius -- Sweetpotato leafroller
   Pyrausta orphisalis Walker -- Orange mint moth
   Salbia haemorrhoidalis Guenée -- Lantana leaftier
   Spoladea recurvalis Fabricius
   Surattha indentella Kearfott -- Buffalograss webworm
   Tehama bonifatella Hulst -- Western lawn moth
   Udea profundalis Packard -- False celery leaftier
Danaidae -- Monarch butterfly
Elachistidae -- Leafminer
   Swezeyula lonicerae Zimmerman; Bradley -- Honeysuckle leafminer
   Ethmia nigroapicella Saalmüller -- Kou leafworm
Galacticidae -- Webworm
Gelechiidae -- Twirler moths
   Anarsia lineatella Zeller -- Peach twig borer
   Aroga websteri Clarke -- Sagebrush defoliator
   Coleotechnites milleri Busck -- Lodgepole needleminer
   Dichomeris acuminatus Staudinger -- Alfalfa leaftier
   Dichomeris marginella Fabricius -- Juniper webworm
   Exoteleia nepheos Freeman -- Pine candle moth
   Fascista cercerisella Chambers -- Redbud leaffolder
   Keiferia inconspicuella Murtfeldt -- Eggplant leafminer
   Keiferia lycopersicella Walsingham -- Tomato pinworm
   Monochroa fragariae Busck -- Strawberry crownminer
   Pectinophora gossypiella Saunders -- Pink bollworm
   Phthorimaea operculella Zeller -- Potato tuberworm
   Platyedra subcinerea Haworth -- Cotton stem moth
   Recurvaria nanella Denis; Schiffermüller -- Lesser bud moth
Geometridae -- Geometer moths
   Biston betularia_cognataria Guenée -- Pepper-and-salt moth
   Cingilia catenaria Drury -- Chainspotted geometer
   Eupithecia spermaphaga Dyar -- Fir cone looper
   Lambdina fiscellaria_fiscellaria Guenée -- Hemlock looper
   Lambdina fiscellaria_lugubrosa Hulst -- Western hemlock looper
   Lambdina fiscellaria_somniaria Hulst -- Western oak looper
   Nepytia canosaria Walker -- False hemlock looper
   Nepytia phantasmaria Strecker -- Phantom hemlock looper
   Operophtera bruceata Hulst -- Bruce Spanworm
   Sabulodes aegrotata Guenée -- Omnivorous looper
   Scotorythra paludicola Butler -- Koa moth
   Speranza ribearia Fitch -- Currant spanworm
Gracillariidae -- Leafminers
   Caloptilia cuculipennella Hübner -- Privet leafminer
   Caloptilia syringella Fabricius -- Lilac leafminer
   Cameraria cincinnatiella Chambers -- Gregarious oak leafminer
   Cameraria hamadryadella Clemens -- Solitary oak leafminer
   Cremastobombycia lantanella Busck -- Lantana leafminer
   Marmara elotella Busck -- Apple barkminer
   Marmara pomonella Busck -- Apple fruitminer
   Philodoria hauicola Swezey -- Hau leafminer
   Philodoria hibiscella Swezey -- Hibiscus leafminer
   Philodoria marginestrigata Walsingham -- Ilima leafminer
   Phyllocnistis meliacella Becker -- Mahogany leafminer
   Phyllonorycter apparella Braun -- Aspen blotchminer
   Phyllonorycter crataegella Clemens -- Apple blotch leafminer
Heliodinidae -- Skeletonizer
Heliozelidae -- Shield bearers; Leaf miners
Hesperiidae -- Skippers
   Calpodes ethlius Stoll -- Larger canna leafroller
   Epargyreus clarus Cramer
   Erionota thrax Linnaeus -- Banana skipper
   Lerodea eufala Edwards -- Rice leaffolder
   Urbanus proteus Linnaeus -- Bean leafroller
Incurvariidae -- Leafcutters
   Paraclemensia acerifoliella Fitch -- Maple leafcutter
Lasiocampidae -- Tent caterpillars
   Malacosoma californica Packard -- Western tent caterpillar
   Malacosoma constricta Hy. Edwards -- Pacific tent caterpillar
   Malacosoma incurva Hy. Edwards -- Southwestern tent caterpillar
   Malacosoma tigris Dyar -- Sonoran tent caterpillar
   Phyllodesma americana Harris -- Lappet moth
Limacodidae -- Moths
   Cnidocampa flavescens Walker -- Oriental moth
Lycaenidae -- Blues
   Euphilotes battoides_allyni Shields -- El Segundo blue
   Euphilotes enoptes_smithi Mattoni -- Smith blue
   Incisalia fotis_bayensis R. M. Brown -- San Bruno elfin
   Lampides boeticus Linnaeus -- Bean butterfly
   Lycaeides argyrognomon_lotis Lintner -- Lotis blue
   Plebejus icarioides_missionensis Hovanitz -- Mission blue; Icaricia icarioides; Icaricia icarioides missionensis
   Strymon bazochii Bates -- Smaller lantana butterfly
   Strymon melinus Hübner -- Cotton square borer
   Tmolus echion Linnaeus -- Larger lantana butterfly
   Udara blackburni Tuely -- Blackburn butterfly
Lymantriidae -- Moths
   Dasychira pinicola Dyar -- Pine tussock moth
   Euproctis chrysorrhoea Linnaeus -- Browntail moth
   Leucoma salicis Linnaeus -- Satin moth
   Lymantria dispar Linnaeus -- Gypsy moth
   Orgyia antiqua Linnaeus -- Rusty tussock moth
   Orgyia leucostigma J. E. Smith -- Whitemarked tussock moth
   Orgyia pseudotsugata McDunnough -- Douglas-fir tussock moth
   Orgyia vetusta Boisduval -- Western tussock moth
Megalopygidae -- Flannel moths
Nepticulidae -- Leafminers
   Obrussa ochrefasciella Chambers -- Hard maple budminer
   Stigmella gossypii Forbes; Leonard -- Cotton leafminer
   Stigmella juglandifoliella Clemens -- Pecan serpentine leafminer
Noctuidae -- Owlet moths
   Achaea janata Linnaeus -- Croton caterpillar
   Acronicta lepusculina Guenée -- Cottonwood dagger moth
   Actebia fennica Tauscher -- Black army cutworm
   Agrotis crinigera Butler -- Larger Hawaiian cutworm
   Agrotis dislocata Walker -- Smaller Hawaiian cutworm
   Agrotis orthogonia Morrison -- Pale western cutworm
   Amyna natalis Walker -- Ilima moth
   Anarta trifolii Hufnagel -- Clover cutworm
   Apamea amputatrix Fitch -- Yellowheaded cutworm
   Apamea devastator Brace -- Glassy cutworm
   Autographa californica Speyer -- Alfalfa looper
   Chrysodeixis eriosoma Doubleday -- Green garden looper
   Dargida diffusa Walker -- Wheat head armyworm
   Euxoa auxiliaris Grote -- Army cutworm
   Euxoa messoria Harris -- Darksided cutworm
   Euxoa ochrogaster Guenée -- Redbacked cutworm
   Euxoa scandens Riley -- White cutworm
   Euxoa tessellata Harris -- Striped cutworm
   Helicoverpa hawaiiensis Quaintance; Brues -- Hawaiian bud moth
   Heliothis ononis Denis; Schiffermüller -- Flax bollworm
   Heliothis virescens Fabricius -- Tobacco budworm
   Hydraecia micacea Esper -- Potato stem borer
   Hypena humuli Harris -- Hop looper
   Hypena strigatus Fabricius -- Lantana defoliator caterpillar
   Mamestra configurata Walker -- Bertha armyworm
   Melanchra picta Harris -- Zebra caterpillar
   Mesapamea fractilinea Grote -- Lined stalk borer
   Neogalea sunia Guenée -- Lantana stick caterpillar
   Penicillaria jocosatrix Guenée -- Mango shoot caterpillar
   Pericyma cruegeri Butler -- Poinciana looper
   Polydesma umbricola Boisduval -- Monkeypod moth
   Proxenus mindara Barnes; McDunnough -- Roughskinned cutworm
   Spaelotis clandestina Harris -- W-marked cutworm
   Spaelotis havilae Grote -- Western w-marked cutworm
   Spodoptera exempta Walker -- Nutgrass armyworm
   Spodoptera exigua Hübner -- Beet armyworm
   Spodoptera mauritia Boisduval -- Lawn armyworm
   Spodoptera praefica Grote -- Western yellowstriped armyworm
   Striacosta albicosta Smith -- Western bean cutworm
   Tarache dacia Druce -- Brown cotton leafworm
   Targalla delatrix Guenée -- Eugenia caterpillar
   Trichoplusia ni Hübner -- Cabbage looper
   Trichordestra legitima Grote -- Striped garden caterpillar
   Xestia spp. -- Spotted cutworm
Nolidae
   Nola brunellus Hampson -- Melastoma borer
Notodontidae
   Datana integerrima Grote; Robinson -- Walnut caterpillar
   Heterocampa guttivitta Walker -- Saddled Prominent
   Phryganidia californica Packard -- California oakworm
   Schizura unicornis J. E. Smith -- Unicorn caterpillar
   Symmerista leucitys Franclemont -- Orangehumped mapleworm
Nymphalidae -- Butterflies
   Nymphalis antiopa Linnaeus -- Mourningcloak butterfly
   Nymphalis californica Boisduval -- California tortoiseshell
   Vanessa tameamea Eschscholtz -- Kamehameha butterfly
Oecophoridae -- Leafworms
   Depressaria pastinacella Duponchel -- Parsnip webworm
   Endrosis sarcitrella Linnaeus -- Whiteshouldered house moth
   Hofmannophila pseudospretella Stainton -- Brown house moth
Papilionidae -- Swallowtails
   Battus philenor Linnaeus -- Pipevine swallowtail
   Papilio andraemon_bonhotei Sharpe -- Bahaman swallowtail
   Papilio aristodemus_ponceanus Schaus -- Schaus swallowtail
   Papilio xuthus Linnaeus -- Citrus swallowtail
Pieridae
   Colias eurytheme Boisduval -- Alfalfa caterpillar
   Colias philodice Godart -- Clouded sulfur caterpillar
   Neophasia menapia Felder; Felder -- Pine butterfly
   Pieris rapae Linnaeus -- Imported cabbageworm
   Pontia protodice Boisduval; LeConte -- Southern cabbageworm
Plutellidae -- Diamondback moths
Prodoxidae -- Yucca moths
   Lampronia rubiella Bjerkander -- Raspberry bud moth
Psychidae -- Bagworm
Pterophoridae -- Plume moths
   Lantanophaga pusillidactylus Walker -- Lantana plume moth
   Platyptilia carduidactyla Riley -- Artichoke plume moth
   Pterophorus periscelidactylus Fitch -- Grape plume moth
Pyralidae -- Snout moths
   Acrobasis betulella Hulst -- Birch tubemaker
   Acrobasis comptoniella Hulst -- Sweetfern leaf casebearer
   Acrobasis demotella Grote -- Walnut shoot moth
   Amyelois transitella Walker -- Navel orangeworm
   Aphomia gularis Zeller -- Stored nut moth
   Cadra cautella Walker -- Almond moth
   Cadra figulilella Gregson -- Raisin moth
   Corcyra cephalonica Stainton -- Rice moth
   Cryptoblabes gnidiella Millière -- Christmas berry webworm
   Dioryctria auranticella Grote -- Ponderosa pine coneworm
   Dioryctria reniculelloides Mutuura; Munroe -- Spruce coneworm
   Dioryctria resinosella Mutuura -- Red pine shoot moth
   Dioryctria yatesi Mutuura; Munroe -- Mountain pine coneworm
   Dioryctria zimmermani Grote -- Zimmerman pine moth
   Ectomyelois ceratoniae Zoner -- Carob moth
   Ephestia elutella Hübner -- Tobacco moth
   Fundella pellucens Zeller -- Caribbean pod borer
   Homoeosoma electella Hulst -- Sunflower moth
   Hulstia undulatella Clemens -- Sugarbeet crown borer
   Macalla thyrsisalis Walker -- Mahogany webworm
   Melitara dentata Grote -- Blue cactus borer
   Psorosina hammondi Riley -- Appleleaf skeletonizer
   Vitula serratilineella Ragonot -- Driedfruit moth
   Zophodia grossulariella Hübner -- Gooseberry fruitworm
Riodinidae -- Metalmark
   Apodemia mormo_langei Comstock -- Lange metalmark
Saturniidae -- Moths
   Anisota senatoria J. E. Smith -- Orangestriped oakworm
   Anisota stigma Fabricius -- Spiny oakworm
   Antheraea polyphemus Cramer -- Polyphemus moth
   Automeris io Fabricius -- Io moth
   Callosamia promethea Drury -- Promethea moth
   Coloradia pandora Blake -- Pandora moth
   Hemileuca maia Drury -- Buck moth
   Hemileuca oliviae Cockerell -- Range caterpillar
   Hyalophora cecropia Linnaeus -- Cecropia moth
   Hyalophora euryalus Boisduval -- Ceanothus silk moth
   Samia cynthia Drury -- Cynthia moth
   Schreckensteinia festaliella Hübner -- Blackberry skeletonizer
Sesiidae -- Clearwing moths
   Melittia calabaza Duckworth; Eichlin -- Southwestern squash vine borer
   Paranthrene asilipennis Guérin-Méneville -- Oak clearwing moth
   Paranthrene robiniae Hy. Edwards -- Western poplar clearwing
   Podosesia aureocincta Purrington; Nielsen -- Banded ash clearwing
   Sesia apiformis Clerck -- Hornet moth
   Sesia tibiale Harris -- American hornet moth
   Synanthedon novaroensis Hy. Edwards -- Douglas-fir pitch moth
   Synanthedon pini Kellicott -- Pitch mass borer
   Synanthedon rhododendri Beutenmüller -- Rhododendron borer
   Synanthedon sequoiae Hy. Edwards -- Sequoia pitch moth
Sphingidae -- Sphinx moths
   Daphnis nerii Linnaeus -- Oleander hawk moth; Deilephila nerii
   Hyles calida Butler -- Hawaiian sphinx
   Hyles wilsoni Rothschild -- Wilson sphinx
   Tinostoma smaragditis Meyrick -- Green sphinx; Fabulous green sphinx moth
Tineidae -- Fungus moths
   Erechthias flavistriata Walsingham -- Sugarcane bud moth
   Phereoeca uterella Walsingham -- Household casebearer
Tischeriidae
Tortricidae -- Leafroller moths
   Acleris gloveranus Walsingham -- Western blackheaded budworm
   Acleris minuta Robinson -- Yellowheaded fireworm
   Acleris variana Fernald -- Eastern blackheaded budworm
   Aethes rutilana Hübner -- Pale juniper webworm
   Amorbia emigratella Busck -- Mexican leafroller
   Archips argyrospila Walker -- Fruittree leafroller
   Archips cerasivorana Fitch -- Uglynest caterpillar
   Archips fervidana Clemens -- Oak webworm
   Archips mortuana Kearfott -- Duskyback leafroller
   Argyrotaenia citrana Fernald -- Orange tortrix
   Argyrotaenia mariana Fernald -- Graybanded leafroller
   Argyrotaenia quadrifasciana Fernald -- Fourbanded leafroller
   Bactra venosana Zeller -- Nutgrass borer moth
   Barbara colfaxiana Kearfott -- Douglas-fir cone moth
   Cenopis directana Walker -- Chokecherry leafroller
   Choristoneura conflictana Walker -- Large aspen tortrix
   Choristoneura occidentalis Freeman -- Western spruce budworm
   Cnephasia longana Haworth -- Omnivorous leaftier
   Cochylis hospes Walsingham -- Banded sunflower moth
   Cryptophlebia illepida Butler -- Koa seedworm
   Cryptophlebia ombrodelta Lower -- Litchi fruit moth
   Cydia anaranjada Miller -- Slash pine seedworm
   Cydia bracteatana Fernald -- Fir seed moth
   Cydia nigricana Fabricius -- Pea moth
   Cydia strobilella Linnaeus -- Spruce seed moth
   Ecdytolopha insiticiana Zeller -- Locust twig borer
   Epinotia aceriella Clemens -- Maple trumpet skeletonizer
   Epinotia meritana Heinrich -- White fir needleminer
   Epiphyas postvittana Walker -- Light brown apple moth
   Eucosma gloriola Heinrich -- Eastern pine shoot borer
   Eucosma sonomana Kearfott -- Western pine shoot borer
   Eucosma tocullionana Heinrich -- White pine cone borer
   Grapholita interstinctana Clemens -- Clover head caterpillar
   Grapholita prunivora Walsh -- Lesser appleworm
   Hedya chionosema Zeller -- Twinspotted budworm
   Hedya nubiferana Haworth -- Green budworm
   Lorita scarificata Busck -- Chrysanthemum flower borer
   Proteoteras willingana Kearfott -- Boxelder twig borer
   Pseudexentera mali Freeman -- Pale apple leafroller
   Retinia albicapitana Busck -- Northern pitch twig moth
   Rhyacionia buoliana Denis; Schiffermüller -- European pine shoot moth
   Rhyacionia bushnelli Busck -- Western pine tip moth
   Rhyacionia neomexicana Dyar -- Southwestern pine tip moth
   Rhyacionia zozana Kearfott -- Ponderosa pine tip moth
   Spilonota ocellana Denis; Schiffermüller -- Eyespotted bud moth
   Suleima helianthana Riley -- Sunflower bud moth
   Taniva albolineana Kearfott -- Spruce needleminer
   Zeiraphera canadensis Mutuura; Freeman -- Spruce bud moth
Yponomeutidae -- Moths; Webworms
   Argyresthia conjugella Zeller -- Apple fruit moth
   Argyresthia thuiella Packard -- Arborvitae leafminer
   Yponomeuta padella Linnaeus -- Ermine moth
   Ypsolopha dentella Fabricius -- European honeysuckle leafroller
Zygaenidae -- Skeletonizers
   Harrisina brillians Barnes; McDunnough -- Western grapeleaf skeletonizer
Mantodea -- Praying mantids; Preying mantids
Mantidae -- Praying mantids
   Mantis religiosa Linnaeus -- European mantid
   Orthodera burmeisteri Wood-Mason -- Burmeister mantid
   Stagmomantis carolina Johannson -- Carolina mantid
   Tenodera aridifolia Saussure -- Chinese mantid
   Tenodera augustipennis Saussure -- Narrowwinged mantid
   Tenodera australasiae Leach -- Australian mantid
Mecoptera -- Scorpionflies; Hanging flies
Megaloptera -- Dobsonflies; Alderflies; Snakeflies
Corydalidae
Neuroptera -- Lacewings; Antlions
Chrysopidae
   Chrysopa oculata Say -- Goldeneyed lacewing
   Chrysoperla comanche Banks -- Comanche lacewing
   Chrysoperla plorabunda Fitch -- Common green lacewing
Hemerobiidae
   Sympherobius barberi Banks -- Barber brown lacewing
Myrmeleontidae
   Dendroleon obsoletus Say -- Spottedwinged antlion
   Eidoleon wilsoni McLachlan -- Hawaiian antlion
Odonata -- Dragonflies; Damselflies
Aeshnidae
   Anax junius Drury -- Common green darner
   Anax strenuus Hagen -- Giant Hawaiian dragonfly
Libellulidae
   Nesogonia blackburni McLachlan -- Blackburn dragonfly
Orthoptera -- Grasshoppers; Locusts; Crickets; Katydids
Acrididae
   Aulocara elliotti Thomas -- Bigheaded grasshopper
   Camnula pellucida Scudder -- Clearwinged grasshopper
   Chortophaga viridifasciata De Geer -- Greenstriped grasshopper
   Dissosteira carolina Linnaeus -- Carolina grasshopper
   Dissosteira longipennis Thomas -- High Plains grasshopper
   Melanoplus bivittatus Say -- Twostriped grasshopper
   Melanoplus devastator Scudder -- Devastating grasshopper
   Melanoplus differentialis Thomas -- Differential grasshopper
   Melanoplus femurrubrum De Geer -- Redlegged grasshopper
   Melanoplus packardii Scudder -- Packard grasshopper
   Melanoplus rugglesi Gurney -- Nevada sage grasshopper
   Melanoplus sanguinipes Fabricius -- Migratory grasshopper
   Melanoplus spretus Walsh -- Rocky Mountain grasshopper
   Oxya japonica Thunberg -- Japanese grasshopper
   Schistocerca americana Drury -- American grasshopper
   Schistocerca melanocera (Stål, 1860) -- Painted Locust; Spur-throated Grasshopper
   Schistocerca nitens_nitens Thunberg -- Vagrant grasshopper
Gryllacrididae
   Tachycines asynamorus Adelung -- Greenhouse stone cricket
Gryllidae
   Acheta domesticus Linnaeus -- House cricket
   Oecanthus fultoni Walker -- Snowy tree cricket
   Oecanthus nigricornis Walker -- Blackhorned tree cricket
   Oecanthus quadripunctatus Beutenmüller -- Fourspotted tree cricket
   Teleogryllus oceanicus Le Guillou -- Oceanic field cricket
Gryllotalpidae
   Gryllotalpa africana Palisot de Beauvois -- African mole cricket
   Neocurtilla hexadactyla Perty -- Northern mole cricket
   Scapteriscus abbreviatus Scudder -- Shortwinged mole cricket
   Scapteriscus didactylus Latreille -- Changa
   Scapteriscus vicinus Scudder -- Tawny mole cricket
Pyrgomorphidae
   Atractomorpha sinensis Bolivar -- Pinkwinged grasshopper
   Brachystola magna Girard -- Lubber grasshopper
   Romalea microptera Houttuyn -- Eastern lubber grasshopper; Romalea guttata
Stenopelmatidae
   Stenopelmatus fuscus Haldeman -- Jerusalem cricket
Tettigoniidae
   Anabrus simplex Haldeman -- Mormon cricket
   Holochlora japonica Brunner von Wattenwyl -- Japanese broadwinged katydid
   Microcentrum retinerve Burmeister -- Angularwinged katydid
   Microcentrum rhombifolium Saussure -- Broadwinged katydid
   Peranabrus scabricollis Thomas -- Coulee cricket
   Phaneroptera furcifera Stål -- Philippine katydid
   Scudderia furcata Brunner von Wattenwyl -- Forktailed bush katydid
Phasmatodea -- Stick insects; Leaf insects; Walking stick insects
   Diapheromera femorata (Say, 1824) -- Northern Walkingstick
Heteronemiidae
Pseudophasmatidae
   Anisomorpha buprestoides Stoll -- Twostriped walkingstick
Phthiraptera -- Lice; Mallophaga; Anoplura
Anoplura -- Sucking lice
Haematopinidae -- Ungulate lice
   Haematopinus asini Linnaeus -- Horse sucking louse
   Haematopinus eurysternus Nitzsch -- Shortnosed cattle louse
   Haematopinus quadripertusus Fahrenholz -- Cattle tail louse
   Haematopinus suis Linnaeus -- Hog louse
Hoplopleuridae -- Lice
   Hoplopleura pacifica Ewing -- Tropical rat louse
Linognathidae -- Lice
   Linognathus setosus Olfers -- Dog sucking louse
   Linognathus stenopsis Burmeister -- Goat sucking louse
   Linognathus vituli Linnaeus -- Longnosed cattle louse
Pediculidae -- Lice
   Pediculus humanus_capitis De Geer -- Head louse
   Pediculus humanus_humanus Linnaeus -- Body louse
Polyplacidae -- Lice
   Haemodipsus ventricosus Denny -- Rabbit louse
   Polyplax spinulosa Burmeister -- Spined rat louse
Pthiridae -- Lice
   Pthirus pubis Linnaeus -- Crab louse
Mallophaga -- Biting lice
Gyropidae -- Guinea pig lice
   Gliricola porcelli Schrank -- Slender guineapig louse
   Gyropus ovalis Burmeister -- Oval guineapig louse
Menoponidae -- Bird lice
   Menacanthus stramineus Nitzsch -- Chicken body louse
   Menopon gallinae Linnaeus -- Shaft louse
   Trinoton anserinum Fabricius -- Goose body louse
   Trinoton querquedulae Linnaeus -- Large duck louse
Philopteridae -- Bird lice
   Anaticola anseris Linnaeus -- Slender goose louse
   Anaticola crassicornis Scopoli -- Slender duck louse
   Campanulotes bidentatus_compar Burmeister -- Small pigeon louse
   Chelopistes meleagridis Linnaeus -- Large turkey louse
   Columbicola columbae Linnaeus -- Slender pigeon louse
   Cuclotogaster heterographus Nitzsch -- Chicken head louse
   Goniocotes gallinae De Geer -- Fluff louse
   Goniodes dissimilis Denny -- Brown chicken louse
   Goniodes gigas Taschenberg -- Large chicken louse
   Goniodes numidae Möjberg -- Guinea feather louse
   Lipeurus caponis Linnaeus -- Wing louse
   Lipeurus numidae Denny -- Slender guinea louse
   Oxylipeurus polytrapezius Burmeister -- Slender turkey louse
Trichodectidae -- Mammal chewing lice
   Bovicola bovis Linnaeus -- Cattle biting louse
   Bovicola caprae Gurlt -- Goat biting louse
   Bovicola crassipes Rudow -- Angora goat biting louse
   Bovicola equi Denny -- Horse biting louse
   Bovicola ovis Schrank -- Sheep biting louse
   Felicola subrostratus Burmeister -- Cat louse
   Trichodectes canis De Geer -- Dog biting louse
Plecoptera -- Stoneflies
Polydesmida
Paradoxoxomatidae
Lachesillidae
   Lachesilla pedicularia Linnaeus -- Cosmopolitan grain psocid
Liposcelididae
   Liposcelis corrodens Heymons -- Booklouse
Trogiidae
   Lepinotus reticulatus Enderlein -- Reticulatewinged trogiid
   Trogium pulsatorium Linnaeus -- Larger pale trogiid
Raphidioptera -- Snakeflies
Siphonaptera -- Fleas
Ceratophyllidae
   Ceratophyllus gallinae Schrank -- European chicken flea
   Ceratophyllus niger Fox -- Western chicken flea
   Nosopsyllus fasciatus Bosc -- Northern rat flea
Leptopsyllidae
   Leptopsylla segnis Schönherr -- European mouse flea
Pulicidae
   Ctenocephalides canis Curtis -- Dog flea
   Ctenocephalides felis Bouché -- Cat flea
   Echidnophaga gallinacea Westwood -- Sticktight flea
   Pulex irritans Linnaeus -- Human flea
   Xenopsylla cheopis Rothschild -- Oriental rat flea
   Xenopsylla vexabilis Jordan -- Australian rat flea
Tungidae
   Tunga penetrans Linnaeus -- Chigoe
Strepsiptera -- Stylops
Thysanoptera -- Thrips
Aeolothripidae
   Franklinothrips vespiformis D. L. Crawford -- Vespiform thrips
Phlaeothripidae
   Gnophothrips fuscus Morgan -- Slash pine flower thrips
   Gynaikothrips ficorum Marchal -- Cuban laurel thrips
   Haplothrips gowdeyi Franklin -- Black flower thrips
   Haplothrips verbasci Osborn -- Mullein thrips
   Leptothrips mali Fitch -- Black hunter thrips
   Liothrips floridensis Watson -- Camphor thrips
   Liothrips urichi Karny -- Clidemia thrips
   Liothrips vaneeckei Priesner -- Lily bulb thrips
Thripidae
   Anaphothrips obscurus Müller -- Grass thrips
   Anaphothrips swezeyi Moulton -- Hawaiian grass thrips
   Caliothrips fasciatus Pergande -- Bean thrips
   Dendrothrips ornatus Jablonowski -- Privet thrips
   Dichromothrips corbetti Priesner -- Vanda thrips
   Drepanothrips reuteri Uzel -- Grape thrips
   Frankliniella fusca Hinds -- Tobacco thrips
   Frankliniella occidentalis Pergande -- Western flower thrips
   Frankliniella tritici Fitch -- Flower thrips
   Frankliniella vaccinii Morgan -- Blueberry thrips
   Frankliniella williamsi Hood -- Cornthrips
   Heliothrips haemorrhoidalis Bouché -- Greenhouse thrips
   Hercinothrips femoralis O. M. Reuter -- Banded greenhouse thrips
   Iridothrips iridis Watson -- Iris thrips
   Limothrips cerealium Haliday -- Grain thrips
   Microcephalothrips abdominalis D. L. Crawford -- Composite thrips
   Neohydatothrips tiliae Hood -- Basswood thrips
   Neohydatothrips variabilis Beach -- Soybean thrips
   Scirtothrips citri Moulton -- Citrus thrips
   Scolothrips sexmaculatus Pergande -- Sixspotted thrips
   Selenothrips rubrocinctus Giard -- Redbanded thrips
   Sericothrips tiliae Hood -- Basswood thrips
   Stenchaetothrips minutus van Deventer -- Sugarcane thrips
   Taeniothrips inconsequens Uzel -- Pear thrips
   Thrips calcaratus Uzel -- Introduced basswood thrips
   Thrips hawaiiensis Morgan -- Hawaiian flower thrips
   Thrips nigropilosus Uzel -- Chrysanthemum thrips
   Thrips orientalis Bagnall -- Star jasmine thrips
   Thrips simplex Morison -- Gladiolus thrips
   Thrips tabaci Lindeman -- Onion thrips
Lepismatida
   Lepisma saccharina Linnaeus -- Silverfish
   Thermobia domestica Packard -- Firebrat
Zoraptera -- Zorapterans
   Achatina fulica Bowdich -- Giant African snail
   Agriolimax reticulatus Müller -- Gray garden slug
   Arion ater_rufus Linnaeus -- Large red slug
   Cepaea nemoralis Linnaeus -- Banded wood snail
   Cryptomphalus aspersus Müller -- Brown garden snail
   Theba pisana Müller -- White garden snail
   Deroceras laeve Müller -- Marsh slug
   Lehmannia flavus Linnaeus -- Tawny garden slug
   Limax maximus Linnaeus -- Spotted garden slug
   Milax gagates Draparnaud -- Greenhouse slug
Spiraxidae
   Euglandina rosea Férussac -- Rosy predator snail
   Subulina octona Bruguière -- Subulina snail
   Oxidus gracilis Koch -- Garden millipede

Updated: 2014-01-27 21:34:25

Discover Life | All Living Things | Insecta | Kinds