Kinds of North American Invasives

NBII - USGS

Ron Stinner
Karl Suiter
North Carolina State University, Raleigh

Woody Bailey
USDA-APHIS
Raleigh, North Carolina

John Pickering
University of Georgia, Athens

Scientific name -- Other names
   African soybean_dwarf_agent -- African Soybean Dwarf Agent
   Apple ringspot_agent -- Apple Ringspot Agent
   Bovine spongiform_encephalopathy -- Bovine Spongiform Encephalopathy
   Cherry rusty_mottle_agent -- Cherry Rusty Mottle Agent
   Chlorotic ringspot_agent -- Chlorotic Ringspot Agent
   Cotton small_leaf_agent -- Cotton Small Leaf Agent
   Euonymus mosaic_agents -- Euonymus Mosaic Agents
   Grapevine bratislava_mosaic_agent -- Grapevine Bratislava Mosaic Agent
   Grapevine chasselas_latent_agent -- Grapevine Chasselas Latent Agent
   Grapevine little_leaf_agent -- Grapevine Little Leaf Agent
   Grapevine vein_mosaic_agent_gvm -- Grapevine Vein Mosaic Agent
   Grapevine vein_necrosis_agent_gvn -- Grapevine Vein Necrosis Agent
   Hibiscus leaf_curl_agent -- Hibiscus Leaf Curl Agent
   Horsechestnut variegation_agent -- Horsechestnut Variegation Agent
   Horsechestnut yellow_mosaic_agent -- Horsechestnut Yellow Mosaic Agent
   Jasmine variegation_agents -- Jasmine Variegation Agents
   Ligustrum mosaic_agents -- Ligustrum Mosaic Agents
   Maple mosaic_agent -- Maple Mosaic Agent
   Maple variegation_agent -- Maple Variegation Agent
   Mountain ash_ringspot -- Mountain Ash Ringspot Mosaic Agent
   Mountain ash_variegation_agent -- Mountain Ash Variegation Agent
   Mulberry mosaic_virus -- Mulberry Mosaic Virus
   Mycoplasma capricolum_capripneumoniae (MacOwanand Minette 1976) -- Contagious Caprine Pleuropneumonia
   Mycoplasma mycoides_mycoides Freundt, 1955 -- Contagious Bovine Pleuropneumonia
   Okra yellow_leaf_curl -- Okra Yellow Leaf Curl Agent
   Pear bud_drop_agent -- Pear Bud Drop Agent
   Phyllody agent -- Phyllody Agent
   Quince sooty_ringspot_agent -- Quince Sooty Ringspot Agent
   Quince yellow_blotch_agent -- Quince Yellow Blotch Agent
   Rose wilt_agent -- Rose Wilt Agent
   Sampaguita yellow_ringspot_mosaic_agent -- Sampaguita Yellow Ringspot Mosaic Agent
   Yellow ring_mosaic_agent -- Yellow Ring Mosaic Agent
Algae -- Algae
   Caulerpa taxifolia (Vahl) C. Ag. -- Killer Algae; Caulerpa; Sea Weed; Mediterranean Clone
Arachnida -- Harvestmen; Mites; Scorpions; Spiders; Ticks
Eriophyidae
   Eriophyes gossypii Banks -- Cotton Blister Mite
   Eriophyes litchii (Keifer) -- Litchi Rust Mite
Laelapidae
   Tropilaelaps clareae Delfinado & Baker -- Tropilaelaps Mite
Phytoptidae
   Trisetacus kirghisorum Shevchenko -- Kyrgyz Juniper Mite
Scutacaridae
   Acarapis woodi (Rennie) -- Honey Bee Tracheal Mite
Tenuipalpidae
   Brevipalpus chilensis Baker -- Chile False Red Mite of Grapes
Tetranychidae
   Amphitetranychus viennensis Zacher -- Fruit Tree Spider Mite
   Eutetranychus orientalis (Klein) -- Citrus Brown Mite
   Mononychellus tanajoa (Bondar) -- Cassava Mite
Varroidae
   Euvarroa sinhai Delfinado & Baker -- Brood Mite
   Varroa destructor Anderson and Trueman -- Varroa Bee Mite; Verroa Bee Mite
   Varroa jacobsoni Oudemans -- Varroa Mite
Bacteria -- Bacteria
Anaeroplasmataceae
   Phytoplasma australiense R. E. Davis et al., 1997 -- Phytoplasma Yellows; Candidatus phytoplasma_australiense
Bacillaceae
   Bacillus anthracis -- Anthrax
   Bacillus spp
Rhizobiaceae
   Liberobacter africanium -- Citrus Greening
   Liberobacter asiaticum -- Citrus Greening
Rickettsiaceae
   Cowdria ruminantium (Cowdry 1925) Moshkovski1947 -- Heartwater
Burkholderiaceae
   Ralstonia solanacearum_biovar (Smith 1896) Yabuuchi et al. 1996 -- Southern Bacterial Wilt
Enterobacteriaceae
   Erwinia salicis (Day 1924) Chester 1939 -- Watermark Disease
   Yersinia pestis -- Plague
Pasteurellaceae
   Pasteurella multocida -- Avian Cholera; Fowl Cholera
   Phlomobacter fragariae -- Marginal chlororsis; Candidatus Phlomobacter_fragariae
   Pseudomonas celebensis Gaumann 1923 -- Blood Disease Bacteriaof Banana
   Pseudomonas lignicola Westherd. & Buis. -- Bacterial Stain
Vibrionaceae
   Vibrio cholerae -- Cholera
Xanthomonadaceae
   Xanthomonas acernea (Ogawa) Burkholder
   Xanthomonas albilineans (Ashby 1929) Dowson1943 -- Sugarcane Wilt
   Xanthomonas ampelina (Panagopoulos 1969) Willems et al. 1987 -- Grapevine Bacterial Blight
   Xanthomonas axonopodis -- Citrus Canker
   Xanthomonas axonopodis_dieffenbachiae (McCulloch & Pirone 1939) Vauterin et al. 1995 -- Anthurium Blight
   Xanthomonas axonopodis_manihotis (Bondar) Vauterinet al., 1995 -- Cassava Bacterial Blight
   Xanthomonas axonopodis_pv_citri (Hasse) -- Citrus Canker
   Xanthomonas axonopodis_vasculorum (Cobb 1894) Vauterin et al. 1995 -- Sugarcane Gumming Disease
   Xanthomonas campestris_pv_oryzicola -- Rice Leaf Streak
   Xanthomonas campestris_pv_vasculorum -- Sugarcane Gumming
   Xanthomonas manihotis -- Cassava Bacterial Blight
   Xanthomonas oryzae_oryzae (Ishiyama 1922) Swings etal. 1990 -- Bacterial Leaf Blight of Rice
   Xanthomonas oryzae_oryzicola (Fang et al. 1957) Swings et al. 1990 -- Bacterial Leaf Streak of Rice
   Xanthomonas populi (ex Ridi 1958) Ridi & Ridi1992 -- Poplar Canker
   Xanthomonas vasculorum (Cobb) Dowson 1939 -- Bacterial Blight of Sugarcane; Sugarcane Bacterial Blight
   Xylella fastidiosa Wells et al., 1987 -- Pierces Disease
   Xylophilus ampelinus -- Bacterial Blight of Grapevine
   Grapevine infectious_necrosis_bacterium -- Grapevine Infectious Necrosis Bacterium
   Grapevine yellows_disease_bacterium_gydb -- Grapevine Yellows Disease Bacterium
   Potato leaflet_stunt -- Potato Leaflet Stunt
   Wheat yellowing_stripe_bacterium -- Wheat Yellowing Stripe Bacterium
   Plasmodium relictum (Grassi and Feletti, 1891) -- Avian Malaria
   Oodinium pilularis
   Aphanomyces astaci Schikora -- Crayfish Plaque; Crayfish Aphanomyciasis
   Phytophthora alni -- Phytophthora Disease of Alders
   Phytophthora cinnamomi Rands (1922) -- Root Rot
   Phytophthora fragariae Hickman (1940) -- Red Stele
   Phytophthora infestans (Mont. ) de Bary -- Late Blight
   Phytophthora ramorum S. Werres, A. W. A. M. de Cock & -- Sudden Oak Death
   Trachysphaera fructigena Tabor and Bunting -- Mealy Pod Diseases of Cushy Gall Disease; Fruit Rot or Mealy Pod
   Peronosclerospora maydis (Racib. ) C. Shaw -- Downy Mildew of Corn
   Peronosclerospora philippinensis (W. Weston) C. G. Shaw -- Downy Mildew of Corn
   Peronosclerospora sacchari (T. Miyake) Shirae & K. Hara -- Sugarcane Downy Mildew
   Sclerophthora rayssiae_zeae R. G. Kenneth, Koltin & I. Wahl Payak & Renfro -- Brown Stripe Downy Mildew of Maize
   Undaria pinnatifida (Harvey) Suringer -- Japanese Seaweed; Japanese Kelp; Wakame
Crustacea -- Crustaceans
Cercopagididae
   Bythotrephes cederstroemii Schodler, 1877 -- Spiny Waterflea
   Cercopagis pengoi (Ostroumov, 1891) -- Fish-hook Waterflea
Cambaridae
   Orconectes rusticus (Girard, 1852) -- Rusty Crayfish
   Orconectes virilis (Hagen, 1870) -- Northern Crayfish
   Procambarus clarkii (Girard, 1852) -- Red Crayfish
Glyptograpsidae
   Platychirograpsus spectabilis (de Man, 1896)
Gnathophyllidae
   Gnathophyllum modestum (Hay, 1917)
Palaemonidae
   Macrobrachium olfersii (Wiegmann, 1836)
Penaeidae
   Litopenaeus vannamei (Boone, 1931)
   Penaeus monodon (Fabricius, 1798)
Portunidae
   Carcinus maenas (Linnaeus, 1758) -- European Green Crab; Green Crab; Shore Crab
   Charybdis hellerii (Milne Edwards, 1867)
   Scylla serrata (Forsskal, 1755)
Varunidae
   Eriocheir sinensis (Milne-Edwards, 1854) -- Chinese Mitten Crab; Mitten Crab
Sphaeromatidae
   Sphaeroma tenebrans (Bates, 1866)
Balanidae
   Balanus amphitrite (Darwin 1854) -- Striped barnacle; Purple acorn barnacle
   Balanus reticulatus (Utinomi, 1967) -- Barnacle
   Balanus trigonus (Darwin, 1854)
Lernaeidae
   Lernaea cyprinacea (Linnaeus, 1758) -- Anchorworm
Ctenophora -- Comb Jellies; Sea Walnuts
   Mnemiopsis leidyi (Agassiz, 1865) -- American-Atlantic-coast-comb Jelly; Sea Walnut
Asteriidae -- Sea Stars
   Asterias amurensis -- Flatbotton Sea Star; Northern Pacific Sea Star
Agents -- Agents
Fungi -- Fungi
Ascomycota -- Sac Fungi
   Pestalotiopsis disseminata (Thuem. ) Steyaert -- Parasitic Leaf Fungus
   Guignardia citricarpa Kiely -- Citrus Black Spot
   Guignardia piricola (Nose) Yamamoto -- Leaf, Branch, and Fruit Disease
   Phyllosticta colocasiophila -- Phyllosticta Leafspot
   Sphaeropsis sapinea (Fr. :Fr. ) Dyko & Sutton -- Diplodia Shoot Blight
   Ceratocystis fimbriata Ellis and Halst. -- Black Rot
   Ceratocystis moniliformis (Hedgc. ) C. Moreau
   Ceratocystis nothofagi Butin 1984 -- Ceratocystis nothofagi
   Ceratocystis novae-zelandiae Hutchinson & Reid
   Ceratocystis tenella Davidson
   Beauveria spp
   Cordyceps spp -- Fungal Disease of Bees
   Cryphonectria parasitica (Murrill) Barr -- Chestnut Blight
   Diaporthe mali Bres. -- Leaf, Branch & Fruit Fungus
   Elsinoe australis Bitancourt and Jenkins -- Sweet Orange Scab
   Elsinoe batatas (Saw. ) Viegas & Jenkins -- Sweetpotato Scab
   Erysiphe graminis Dc. -- Cereal Mildew
   Oospora oryzetorum Sacc. -- Blight
   Colletotrichum coffeanum Noack -- Brown Blight
   Discula destructiva Redlin (1991) -- Dogwood Anthracnose
   Gremmeniella abietina (Lagerb) Morelet -- Scleroderris Canker
   Pseudopezicula tracheiphila (Mull. -Thrug. ) Korf & Zhuang -- Rotbrenner
   Lachnellula willkommii (R. Harteg) Dennis -- European Larch Canker
   Chalara australis Kile & Walker -- Myrtle Wilt
   Phialophora cinerescens (Wollenweb. ) Van Beyma -- Phialophora Wilt
   Sirococcus clavigignenti-juglandacearum N. B. Nair, Kostichka & J. E. Kuntze (1979) -- Butternut Canker
   Stigmina deflectans (P. Karst. ) M. B. Ellis -- Needlecast Disease
   Pyricularia grisea (Cooke) Sacc. -- Rice Blast
   Melanomma glumarum Miyake -- Glume Blotch
   Cercospora batatae Zimm.
   Cercospora pini-densiflorae S. Hori & N. Nambu in N. Nambu -- Needle Blight
   Microcyclus ulei (Henn. ) Arx -- South American Leaf Blight
   Mycosphaerella dearnesii Barr -- Brown Spot Needle Blight
   Mycosphaerella pini Rostr. in Munk -- Red Band Needle Blight
   Phaeoramularia angolensis (T. Carvalho & O. Mendes) P. M. Kirk -- Phaeoramularia Fruit and Leaf Spot
   Septoria melanosa (Vialla and Ravav) Elenk
   Fusarium fuliginosporum Sibilia -- Seeding Disease
   Fusarium graminearum Schwabe (Gibberella zeae (Schw. ) Petch. ) -- Fusarium Head Blight
   Fusarium oxysporum_fragariae Winks & Williams -- Fusarium Wilt
   Fusarium oxysporum_vasinfectum (G. F. Atk. ) W. C. Snyder & H. N. Hansen -- Fusarium Wilt of Cotton
   Cornuvesica falcata (Wright & Cain) Vijoen etal.
   Leptographium procerum (Kendr. ) Wingf.
   Leptographium truncatum (Wingf. & Marasas) Wingf. -- Root Disease
   Ophiostoma huntii (Robins-Jeff) DeHoog & Scheffe
   Ophiostoma ips (Rumb. ) Nannf.
   Ophiostoma nothofagi (Butin) Rulamort
   Ophiostoma piceae (Munch) Syd. & P. Syd -- Blue Stain
   Ophiostoma piceaperdum (Rumb. ) Arx
   Ophiostoma piliferum (Fr. :Fr. ) Syd. & P. Syd. -- Blue Stain
   Ophiostoma pluriannulatum (Hedgc. ) H. & P. Sydow
   Ophiostoma ulmi (Buisman) Nannf. -- Dutch Elm Disease
   Ophiostoma valdivianum (Butin) Rulamort -- Blue Stain of Beech
   Cochliobolus miyabeanus (Ito & Kurib. ) Drechsler ex Dastur -- Brown Spot of Rice
   Cyclaneusma minus (Butin) Dicosmo, Peredo & Mint -- Cyclaneusma Needle Cast
   Phacidiopycnis pseudotsuga (M. Wilson) G. Hahn -- Douglas Fir Canker
   Monilinia fructigena Honey -- Brown Rot of Fruit
   Rhacodiella vitis Sterenberg -- Chestnut Rot
   Rosellinia necatrix Prill. -- Dematophora Root Rot; Rosellinia necratrix
Basidiomycota -- Club Fungi
   Phoma tracheiphila (Petri) Kantachveli & Gikachvili -- Mal Secco
   Oncobasidum theobromae Talbot and Keane -- Vascular Streak Die-back
   Chrysomyxa abietis (Wallr. ) Unger -- A Rust
   Chrysomyxa himalensis Barclay -- Spruce Needle Rust
   Chrysomyxa ledi (de Bary) Saville -- Rhododendron-spruce Needle Rust
   Cronartium flaccidium (Albertini and Schwein. ) Wint. -- Rust
   Cronartium ribicola A. Dietr. -- White Pine Blister Rust
   Entyloma oryzae Syd. And P. Syd. -- Leaf Smut
   Ganoderma mastoporum (Leville) Pat. -- Artist Conk
   Thecaphora solani Barrus -- Potato Smut
   Phellinus noxius (Corner) G. H. Cunn. -- Brown Root Rot
   Phellinus senex (Nees et Mont) Imaz. -- Stem Decay
   Hemileia vastatrix Berkeley and Broome -- Coffee Rust
   Armillaria limonea (Stevenson) Boesewinkel -- Armillaria Root Disease
   Armillaria novae-zelandiae (Stevenson) Herink -- Armillaria Root Disease
   Moniliophthora roreri (Cif. ) H. Evans -- Watery Pod Rot
   Melampsora pinitorqua (Braun) Rostr. -- Twist Rust
   Phlebia chrysocrea (Bert. et Curt. ) Burdsall -- Wood Decay
   Phakopsora pachyrhizi Syd. & P. Syd. -- Soybean Rust
   Erythricium salmonicolor (Berk. & Broome) Burdsall -- Pink Disease
   Uromycladium tepperianum (Sacc. ) McAlp. -- Rust
   Ischnoderma rosulata (Cunning. ) Buchanan & Ryvarden -- None
   Trametes versicolor (L. :Fr. ) Pilat -- Wood Decay
   Gymnosporangium asiaticum Miyabe ex. Yamada -- Rust; Japanese Pear Rust
   Puccinia gladioli P. Henn. -- Gladiolus Rust
   Puccinia graminis_tritici A. L. Guyot, Massenot & Saccas -- Black Stem Rust
   Puccinia horiana Henn. -- White Rust of Chrysanthemum; Chrysanthemum White Rust
   Puccinia mccleanii Doidge -- Rust
   Puccinia striiformis Westend. -- Wheat Stripe Rust
   Uromyces gladioli P. Henn. -- Rust
   Uromyces nyikensis Syd. -- Rust
   Uromyces transversalis (Thumen) Winter -- Rust
   Pucciniastrum actinidae Hiratu Suka -- Rust
   Pucciniastrum areolatum (Fr. ) Otth. -- Cherry-Spruce Rust
   Triphragmiopsis laricinum -- Brown Needle Rust
   Junghuhnia vincta (Berk. ) Hood
   Stereum hiugense Imazeki -- White Rot
   Stereum spp
   Tilletia indica (Mitra) Mundkur -- Karnal Bunt
   Tilletia tritici (Bjerk. ) G. Winter -- Wheat Smut
   Crinipellis perniciosa (Stahel) Singer -- Witches Broom Fungus
   Uredo dioscoreae-alatae Rac. -- Graminicolous Rust
   Uredo gladioli-buettneri Bub. -- Graminicolous Rust
   Urocystis agropyri (G. Preuss) J. Schrot. -- Flag Smut
   Urocystis tritici Korn. -- Flag Smut Agent
   Aecidium hydrangeae-paniculatea Diet
   Aecidium mori Syd. and Butl. -- Mulberry Rust
Chytridiomycota -- Chytrids
   Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis Longcore, Pessier & D. K. Nichols (1999) -- Frog Chytrid
   Physoderma zeae-maydis F. J. F. Shaw, 1912 -- Brown Spot of Corn
   Synchytrium endobioticum (Schilberszky) Percival -- Potato Wart
   Stephanoderes hampei (Ferr. )
   Entomophthora spp
Insecta -- Insects
Coleoptera -- Beetles; Weevils; Fireflies
Anobiidae
   Ernobius mollis L. -- Bark Anobiid
Bostrichidae
   Sinoxylon perforans Schrank -- Vine Borer
Brachyceridae
   Brachycerus spp
Buprestidae
   Buprestis novemmaculata L. -- Wood Borer
Cerambycidae
   Aeolesthes sarta Solsky -- City Longhorn Beetle
   Anoplophora chinensis Forster -- Citrus Longhorned Beetle
   Anoplophora glabripennis (Motchulsky) -- Asian Long-horned Beetle; Longicorne Asiatique; Starry Sky Beetle; Asian Longhorned Beetle
   Anoplophora malasiaca Thompson -- Rough-shouldered White-spotted Longhorn Beetle
   Callideriphus laetus Blanch. -- Wood Borer
   Callidielleum rufipenne (Motschuslky) -- Japanese Cedar Longhorned Beetle
   Callidium villosulum Fairrnaire -- Brown Fir Longhorned Beetle
   Callisphyris semicaligatus Fairm. et Germain -- Branch Borer of Coigue
   Calydon submetallicum (Blanchard) -- Bark Boring Beetle of Dead and Dying Coige
   Cheloderus childreni Gray -- Wood Borer of Coige
   Holopterus chilensis Blanch. -- Wood Borer of Coigue
   Monochamus alternatus Hope -- Pine Sawyer Beetle
   Monochamus saltuarius Escholtz -- Longhorn Beetle
   Sibylla coemeterii Thomson -- Wood Borer of Coige
   Xylotrechus altaicus Gebler -- Altao Longhorn Beetle
Chrysomelidae
   Exosoma lusitanica L. 1767
Curculionidae -- Aquatic weevils; Bark beetles; Scout beetles; Weevils
   Anthonomus grandis -- Boll Weevil
   Conotrachelus aguacatae Barber -- Small Avocado Seed Weevil
   Conotrachelus spp
   Copturus aguacatae Kiss. -- Avocado Stem Weevil
   Cryptorhynchus mangiferae (Fabricius) -- Mango Weevil
   Curculio elephas (Gyllenhal) -- European Chestnut Weevil
   Curculio nucum Linnaeus -- Acorn Weevil
   Dendroctonus micans (Kugelann) -- Great Spruce Bark Beetle
   Elytroteinus subtruncatus Fairmaire -- Ginger Weevil
   Euscepes postfasciatus Fairm. -- Sweetpotato Scarabee
   Heilipus lauri Boh. -- Avocado Seed Weevil
   Hylastes ater (Paykull) -- Black Pine Beetle
   Hylobius abietis Linneaus -- Large Pine Weevil
   Hylurgus ligniperda Fabricius -- Red-haired Pine Bark Beetle
   Hypothenemus hampei (Ferrari) -- Coffee Berry Borer
   Ips accuminatus (Gylenhal) -- Engraver Beetle
   Ips sexdentatus Boerner -- Six-spined Engraver Beetle
   Ips typographus Linnaeus -- European Spruce Bark Beetle
   Listroderes subcinctus Boheman -- Chilean Vegetable Weevil
   Megalometis chilensis
   Metamasius spp
   Naupactus xanthographus Germain -- South American Fruit Tree Weevil
   Orthotomicus erosus Wollaston -- Mediterranean Pine Engraver Beetle
   Pissodes castaneus Degeer -- Banded Pine Weevil
   Rhabdoscelus obscurus (Boisd. ) -- New Guinea Sugarcane Weevil
   Rhyephenes gayi Guirin -- Bark Weevil
   Rhyephenes humeralis Guirin -- Bark Weevil
   Rhyephenes lateralis Guirin -- Bark Weevil
   Rhyephenes maillei (Gay and Solier) -- Bark Weevil
   Rhynchophorus palmarum L. -- Giant Palm Weevil
   Scolytus intricatus (Ratzeburg) -- European Oak Bark Beetle
   Sternochetus mangiferae (Fabricius) -- Mango Weevil
   Tomicus minor (Hartig) -- Lesser Pine Shoot Beetle
   Tomicus piniperda L. -- Pine Shoot Beetle
   Xyleborus spp -- Bark Beetles
Dermestidae -- Dermestid beetles; Skin beetles; Carpet beetles
   Trogoderma granarium Everts -- Khapra Beetle; Escarabajo Khapra
Dryophthoridae -- Palm weevils
   Heteronychus arator Fabricius -- Black Maize Beetle
Elateridae -- Click beetles
   Conoderus rufangulus Gyllenhal -- Wireworm
Eucnemidae
Scarabaeidae
   Adoretus sinicus Burmeister -- Chinese Rose Beetle
   Adoretus spp
   Anomala sulcatula Burmeister -- Chafer Beetle
   Brachysternus prasinus Guer. -- White Grub
   Holotrichia mindanaona Brenske -- White Grub
   Hylamorpha cylindrica Arrow -- White Grub
   Hylamorpha elegans (Burm. ) -- White Grub
   Phyllophaga spp -- White Grub
   Popillia japonica Newm. -- Japanese Beetle
   Sericoides germanini Dalla Torre -- White Grub
Scolytidae -- Ambrosia beetles; Bark beetles; Engrave beetles
   Tribolium obliterum
Collembola -- Springtails
   Sminthurus viridis (Linnaeus) -- Lucerne Flea; Clover Springtail
Diptera -- Flies; Mosquitos
Culicidae
   Aedes albopictus (Skuse, 1895) -- Asian Tiger Mosquito
   Anopheles quadrimaculatus Say, 1824 -- Common Malaria Mosquito
Tephritidae
   Anastrepha fraterculus (Wiedemann) -- South American Fruit Fly
   Anastrepha grandis (Macquart) -- South American Cucurbit Fly
   Anastrepha ludens (Loew) -- Mexican Fruit Fly
   Anastrepha obliqua (Macquart) -- West Indian Fruit Fly
   Anastrepha serpentina (Wiedemann) -- Fruit Fly
   Anastrepha striata Schiner -- Fruit Fly
   Anastrepha suspensa (Loew) -- Caribbean Fruit Fly
   Bactrocera cucurbitae Coquillett -- Melon Fly; Melon Fruit Fly
   Bactrocera dorsalis Hendel -- Oriental Fruit Fly
   Bactrocera tryoni (Frogg) -- Queensland Fruit Fly
   Ceratitis capitata (Wiedemann) -- Mediterranean Fruit Fly; Medfly
   Ceratitis spp -- Fruit Flies
   Pterandrus spp -- Fruit Flies
   Toxotrypana curvicauda Gerstaecker -- Papaya Fruit Fly
Hemiptera -- Stinks; Shields; Squashes; Milkweeds
Cicadellidae
   Homalodisca vitripennis -- Glassy-winged Sharpshooter
Delphacidae
   Nilaparvata lugens (Stal) -- Brown Planthopper
Alydidae
   Leptocorisa acuta Thunb. -- Rice Bug
Aradidae
   Aradus cinnamomeus Panzer -- Pine Flat Bug
Coreidae -- Leaf-footed Bugs
   Leptoglossus chilensis Spinola -- Brown Chilean Leaf-footed Bug
Scutelleridae -- Shield Bugs
   Eurygaster integriceps Put. -- Sunn Pest
Adelgidae
   Adelges piceae (Ratzeburg) -- Balsam Woolly Adelgid
   Adelges tsugae (Annand) -- Hemlock Woolly Adelgid
Aleyrodidae
   Aleurocanthus spiniferus (Quaintance) -- Orange Spiny Whitefly
   Bemisia tabaci (Gennadius, 1889) -- The Tobacco Whitefly; Sliverleaf; Sweet Potato Whitefly
   Neomaskellia bergii (Sign. ) -- Sugarcane Whitefly
Aphididae
   Aulacorthum solani - asian strain Kaltenbach -- Foxglove Aphid - Asian strain
   Cinara cupressi Buckton, 1881 (Lachnus) -- Cypress Aphid
   Toxoptera odinae Van der Goot -- Mango Aphid
Asterolecaniidae
   Planchonia stentae (Brain) -- Euphorbia Pit Scale
Coccidae
   Ceroplastes destructor Newstead -- White Wax Scale
   Ceroplastes japonicus Green -- Japanese Wax Scale
   Coccus viridis (Green) -- Green Scale
   Philephedra broadwayi (Cockerell) -- None
   Protopulvinaria longivalvata Green -- Protopulvinarialongivalvata
   Pulvinaria polygonata Cockerell -- Cottony Citrus Scale
   Laodelphax striatellus Fallen -- Small Brown Planthopper
Diaspididae
   Furcaspis oceanica Ldgr. -- Coconut Red Scale
   Parlatoria ziziphi (Lucas, 1853) -- Black Parlatoria Scale
   Unaspis yanonensis Kuwana, 1923 -- Arrowhead Scale
Margarodidae
   Icerya aegyptiaca Douglas -- Egyptian Fluted Scale
Pseudococcidae
   Cataenococcus hispidus (Morrison) -- Cocoa Mealybug
   Phenococcus manihoti Matile-Ferrero -- Cassava Mealybug
   Planococcus lilacinus (Cockerell) -- Coffee Mealybug
   Planococcus minor (Maskell) -- Passionvine Mealybug
Hymenoptera -- Ants; Bees; Wasps; Sawflies
Apoidea
   Apis mellifera scutellata -- Africanized Honey Bee; Killer Bee
   Apis mellifera_capensis Escholtz -- Cape Honeybee
   Coelioxys spp
Chalcidoidea
   Eurytoma amygdali Enderlein -- Almond Stone Wasp
Chrysidoidea
   Chrysis spp -- Exotic Bee Parasite
   Dryocosmus kuriphilus Yasumatsu -- Gall Wasp
Formicidae -- Ants
   Anoplolepis gracilipes (Fr. Smith) -- Crazy Ant; Gramang Ant; Long-legged Ant; Maldive Ant; Yellow Crazy Ant
   Linepithema humile (Mayr, 1868) -- Argentine Ant
   Pheidole megacephala (Fabricius, 1793) -- Big-Headed Ant; Brown House-Ant; Lion Ant
   Solenopsis geminata (Fabricius, 1804) -- Tropical fire ant
   Solenopsis invicta Buren, 1972 -- Red Imported Fire Ant; Argentine Fire Ant; Imported Fire Ant
   Solenopsis richteri Forel -- Imported Fire Ant; Imported Black Fire Ant
   Wasmannia auropunctata (Roger) -- Little Fire Ant
Siricoidea
   Sirex juvencus Linnaeus -- Siricid Woodwasps
   Sirex noctilio Fabricius -- Sirex Woodwasp
   Urocerus gigas L. -- Siricid Wood Wasp
Vespoidea
   Vespula vulgaris (Linnaeus, 1758) -- Common Yellowjacket
Isoptera -- Termites
Kalotermitidae
   Cryptotermes brevis Walker -- Drywood Termite
   Cryptotermes spp Banks -- Drywood Termite
   Neotermes chilensis (Blanchard) -- Dampwood Termite
Rhinotermitidae
   Coptotermes formosanus Shiraki -- Formosan Termite
Termopsidae
   Porotermes adamsoni Froggatt -- Dampwood Termite
   Porotermes quadricollis (Rambur) -- Dampwood Termite
Lepidoptera -- Butterflies; Skippers; Moths; Caterpillars
   Acrolepiopsis assectella Zeller -- Leek moth
Carposinidae
   Carposina niponensis Walsingham -- Peach Fruit Moth
Cossidae
   Chilecomadia valdiviana (Philippi) -- Carpenter Worm
   Dyspessa ulula Borkhausen, 1790 -- Garlic Borer
Crambidae
   Chilo suppressalis (Walker) -- Asiatic Rice Borer
   Maruca vitrata (Fabricius) -- Bean Pod Borer
   Omphisa anastomosalis Guenee -- Sweetpotato Stem Borer
   Ostrinia nubilalis (Hubner) -- European Corn Borer
Elachistidae
Gelechiidae
   Pectinophora gossypiella Saunders, 1843 -- Pink Bollworm
   Pectinophora scutigera Holdaway -- Pink Bollworm
Geometridae
Gracillariidae
   Conopomorpha cramerella (Snellen) -- Cocoa Moth
   Phyllocnistis citrella Stainton -- Citrus Leaf Miner
Lasiocampidae
   Dendrolimus punctatus Walker -- Pine Caterpillar
   Dendrolimus sibiricus Tschetverikov -- Siberian Silk Moth
Lycaenidae
   Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus) -- Bean Butterfly
Lymantriidae
   Leucoma salicis L. -- Satin Moth
   Lymantria dispar (Linnaeus, 1759) -- Gypsy Moth; Asian Gypsy Moth; European Gypsy Moth; Gypsy Moth - Asian Strain
   Lymantria mathura Moore -- Pink Gypsy Moth
   Lymantria monacha (Linnaeus) -- Nun Moth
   Sarsina violascens Herrich-Schaeffer -- Purple Moth
Lyonetiidae
   Leucoptera malifoliella (O. G. Costa) -- Pear Leaf Blister Moth
Noctuidae
   Autographa gamma (Linnaeus, 1758) -- Silver Y Moth
   Helicoverpa armigera Hubner, 1809 -- Old World Bollworm
   Mamestra brassicae (L. ) -- Cabbage Moth
   Prodenia litura (F. )
   Spodoptera littoralis Boisduval -- Cotton Leafworm; Egyptian Cottonworm
   Spodoptera litura Fabricius -- Cotton Cutworm
   Earias fabia (Stoll) -- Spotted Bollworm
Notodontidae
   Thaumetopoea pityocampa Schiff. -- Pine Processionary Caterpillar
Nymphalidae
   Colubura alboplagiata Blanch. o Sol. -- Wood Borer
   Stenoma catenifer (Wals. ) -- Avocado Seed Moth
Opostegidae
   Notiopostega atrata Davis -- Cambium Miner of Coigue
Papilionidae
   Papilio demodocus Esper -- Citrus Swallowtail
Plutellidae
Psychidae
   Thanatopsyche chilensis Kirby -- Bagworm
Pyralidae
   Cactoblastis cactorum Berg -- Cactus Borer
   Conogethes punctiferalis Guenee -- Yellow Peach Moth
Saturniidae
   Ormiscodes cinnamomea Feisth. -- Spiny Caterpillar
Tineidae
   Opogona sacchari (Bojer) -- Banana Moth
Tortricidae
   Adoxophyes orana Fischer von Rosslertamm -- Summer Fruit Tortrix Moth
   Argyrotaenia pulchellana Haworth -- Leaf Roller
   Capua tortrix -- Leafroller
   Cryptophlebia leucotreta Meyrick -- False Codling Moth
   Cydia funebrana (Treitschke) -- Plum Fruit Moth
   Cydia splendana (Hubner) -- Nut Fruit Tortrix
   Epiphyas postvittana (Walker) -- Light Brown Apple Moth
   Hemimene juliana Curtis -- Nut Fruit Tortrix
   Laspeyresia spp -- Tortricid Moths
   Leguminivora glycinivorella Matsumura -- Soybean Pod Borer
   Lobesia botrana Dennis & Schiffermuller -- European Grape Vine Moth; Grape Vine Moth
   Pammene fasciana (Linnaeus) -- Chestnut Leaf Roller
   Proeulia spp
   Rhyacionia buoliana Den. et Schiff -- European Pine Shoot Moth
   Prays endocarpa Meyr. -- Citrus Pock Caterpillar
Orthoptera -- Grasshoppers; Crickets; Katydids; Locusts
   Pterophylla beltrani Bolivar y Bolivar -- Long Horn Grasshopper
Thysanoptera
Phlaeothripidae
   Haplothrips chinensis Priesner -- Thrips
Thripidae
   Scirtothrips dorsalis Hood -- Castor Thrips
   Thrips palmi Karny -- Melon Thrips
Mollusca -- Mollusks
Corbiculidae
   Corbicula fluminea Müller, 1774 -- Asian Clam; Asiatic Clam
   Potamocorbula amurensis (Schrenck, 1861) -- Asian Clam
Dreissenidae
   Dreissena polymorpha (Pallas, 1771) -- Zebra Mussel
Mytilidae
   Mytilus galloprovincialis (Lamarck, 1819) -- Mediterranean Mussel
   Perna perna (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Perna viridis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ampullariidae
   Marisa cornuarietis (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Pomacea bridgesi (Reeve, 1856)
   Pomacea canaliculata (Lamarck, 1822) -- Golden Apple Snail; Channeled Applesnail
   Pomacea paludosa (Say, 1829)
Calyptraeidae
   Crepidula fornicata (Linnaeus, 1758) -- Slipper Limpet
Hydrobiidae
   Potamopyrgus antipodarum (J. E. Gray, 1853) -- New Zealand Mudsnail
Littorinidae
   Littorina littorea (Linnaeus, 1758 -- European Periwinkle Woods Hole; Common Periwinkle
Muricidae
   Rapana venosa (Valenciennes, 1846) -- Veined Rapa Whelk
Pilidae
Thiaridae
   Melanoides tuberculata (Muller, 1774)
   Tarebia granifera (Lamarck, 1822)
Viviparidae
   Cipangopaludina chinensis (Reeve, 1863)
   Viviparus malleatus (Reeve, 1863)
Philinidae
   Philine auriformis Suter, 1909 -- New Zealand Sea-slug
Tergipedidae
   Cuthona perca (Marcus, 1958)
Achatinidae
   Achatina achatina L. -- Giant Tiger Snail
   Achatina fulica Bowdich, 1822 -- African Land Snail
   Archachatina marginata -- Archachatina marginata
   Limicolaria aurora Jay -- Limicolaria aurora
Arionidae
   Arion ater (Linnaeus) -- European Black Slug
   Arion lusitanicus Mabille 1868 -- Spanish Slug
Ariophantidae
   Macrochlamys indica -- Macrochlamysindica
   Parmarion martensi Simroth, 1893 -- Advanced Snail
Bradybaenidae
   Acusta touranensis
   Bradybaena similaris (Ferussac, 1821)
Bulimulidae
   Orthalicus floridensis (Pilsbry, 1899)
Camaenidae
   Thelidomus asper Ferusac, 1821 -- Thelidomus asper
   Zachrysia provisoria (Pfeiffer 1858) -- Garden Zachrysia
   Zachrysia trinitaria -- Snail
   Zachrysia trinitensis -- Snail
   Ovachlamys fulgens (Gude, 1900) -- Terrestrial Snail
Helicidae
   Arianta arbustorum -- Land Snail
   Cantareus apertus -- Grunt Snail
   Eobania vermiculata M|ller -- Chocolate-band Snail
   Otala punctata (Muller, 1774) -- Vaqueta
   Theba pisana -- White Garden Snail
Helixarionidae
Hygromiidae
   Xerolenta obvia Menke, 1828 -- White Heath Snail
Limacidae
   Limax flavus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Milacidae
   Tandonia budapestensis (Hazay, 1881) -- Keeled Budapest Slug
   Tandonia rustica (Millet 1843) -- Bulb Eating Slug
   Tandonia sowerbyi (d'Audebard de Ferussac, 1823) -- Sowerbys Slug
Oleacinidae
   Indoplanorbis exustus (Deshayes, G. P. in Bilanger, 1832) -- Horn Snail
Siphonariidae
   Siphonaria pectinata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Euglandina rosea (Ferussac, 1818) -- Rosy Wolfsnail; Rosy Predator Snail
Streptaxidae
   Huttonella bicolor (Hutton, 1834)
Subulinidae
   Lamellaxis gracilis (Hutton, 1834)
   Rumina decollata (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Subulina octona (Bruguiere, 1792)
Veronicellidae
   Laevicaulis alte (Ferussac) -- Garden Slug
   Leidyula moreleti -- Leidyulamoreleti
   Sarasinula plebeia (Fisher) -- Caribbean Leatherleaf Slug
   Veronicella sloani
Nematoda -- Nematodes
Anguillicolidae
   Anguillicola crassus (Kuwahara, Niimi and Hagaki, 1974)
Anguinidae
   Ditylenchus africanus Wendt, Swart, Vrain & Webster, 1995 -- Peanut Pod Nematode
   Ditylenchus angustus (Buther, 1913) Filipjev, 1936 -- Rice Stem Nematode
   Subanguina wevelli (Van den Berg, 1985) Ebsary, 1991 -- Seed-gall Nematode
Aphelenchidae
   Bursaphelenchus cocophilus (Cobb, 1919, Goodey, 1960) Baujard, 1989 -- Red Ring Nematode
   Bursaphelenchus lignicolus -- Pine Wood Nematode; Bursaphelenchus xylophilus
   Bursaphelenchus mucronatus Mamya & Enda, 1979 -- Pinewood Nematode Species Complex
Aphelenchoididae
   Aphelenchoides arachidis Bos, 1977 -- Groundnut Testa Nematode
   Bothriocephalus opsarichthydis (Yeh, 1955)
Heteroderidae
   Globodera pallida (Stone, 1973)) Behrens, 1975 -- Potato Cyst Nematode
   Globodera rostochiensis (Wollenweber) Behrens -- Golden Nematode
   Heterodera cajani Koshi, 1967 -- Pigeon Pea Cyst Nematode
   Heterodera carotae Jones, 1950 -- Carrot Cyst Nematode
   Heterodera ciceri Vovlas, Greco & Di Vito, 1985 -- Chickpea Cyst Nematode
   Heterodera delvii Jairajpuri, Khan, Setty &. Govindu, 1979 -- Cereal Cyst Nematode
   Heterodera elachista Ohshima, 1974 -- Japanese Cyst Nematode
   Heterodera goettingiana Liebscher, 1892 -- Pea Cyst Nematode
   Heterodera latipons Franklin, 1969 -- Mediterranean Cereal Cyst Nematode
   Heterodera medicaginis Kirjanova, 1971 -- Alfalfa Cyst Nematode
   Heterodera oryzae Luc & Berdon, 1961 -- Rice Cyst Nematode
   Heterodera oryzicola Rao & Jayaprakash, 1978 -- Rice Cyst Nematode
   Heterodera sacchari Luc & Merni, 1963 -- Sugarcane Cyst Nematode
   Heterodera zeae Koshy, Swarup & Sethi, 1970 -- Corn Cyst Nematode
   Meloidogyne acronea Coetzee, 1956 -- African Cotton Root-Knot Nematode
   Meloidogyne africana Whitehead, 1960 -- Root-knot Nematode
   Meloidogyne arabicida Lspez & Salazar, 1989 -- Coffee Root-knot Nematode; Peanut Root-knot Nematode
   Meloidogyne ardenensis Santos, 1968 -- Root-knot Nematode
   Meloidogyne artiellia Franklin, 1961 -- British Root-knot Nematode
   Meloidogyne brevicauda Loos, 1953 -- Root-knot Nematode
   Meloidogyne citri Zhang, Gao, & Weng, 1990 -- Citrus Root-knot Nematode
   Meloidogyne coffeicola Lordello & Zamith, 1960 -- Coffee Root-knot Nematode
   Meloidogyne decalineata Whitehead, 1968 -- African Coffee Root-Knot Nematode
   Meloidogyne donghaiensis Zheng, Lin, & Zheng, 1990 -- Citrus Root-knot Nematode Donghai Root-knot Nematode
   Meloidogyne exigua Goeldi, 1892 -- Coffee Root-knot Nematode
   Meloidogyne fallax Karssen, 1996 -- False Columbia Root-knot Nematode
   Meloidogyne fujianensis Pan, 1985 -- Citrus Root-knot Nematode
   Meloidogyne indica Whitehead, 1968 -- Citrus Root-knot Nematode
   Meloidogyne jianyangensis Yang, Hu, Chen & Zhu, 1990 -- Citrus Root-knot Nematode
   Meloidogyne kikuyensis de Grisse, 1961 -- Root-knot Nematode
   Meloidogyne kongi Yang, Wang, & Feng, 1988 -- Citrus Root-knot Nematode
   Meloidogyne litoralis Elmiligy, 1968 -- Root-knot Nematode
   Meloidogyne mali Itoh, Ohshima & Ichinoe, 1969 -- Root-knot Nematode
   Meloidogyne mayaguensis Rammah & Hirschmann, 1988 -- Root-knot Nematode
   Meloidogyne mingnanica Zhang, 1993 -- Citrus Root-knot Nematode
   Meloidogyne naasi Franklin, 1965 -- Barley Root-knot Nematode
   Meloidogyne oryzae Maas, Sanders & Dede, 1978 -- Root-knot Nematode
   Meloidogyne paranaensis Carneiro, Carneiro, Abrantes, Santos, & Almeida. 1996 -- Coffee Root-knot Nematode
   Meloidogyne salasi Lopez, 1984 -- Root-knot Nematode
   Punctodera chalcoensis Stone, Sosa Moss & Mulvey, 1976 -- Mexican Corn Cyst Nematode
   Thecavermiculatus andinus Golden, Franco, Jatala & Astogaza, 1983 -- Cystoid Nematode
   Cryptocotyle lingua (Creplin, 1825)
Heterophyidaes
Hoplolaimidae
   Helicotylenchus variocaudatus (Luc, 1960) Fortuner, 1984 -- Spiral Nematode
   Hoplolaimus indicus Sher, 1963 -- Lance Nematode
   Hoplolaimus pararobustus (Schuurmans Stekhoven & Teunissen, 1938) Sher in Coomans, 1963 -- Lance Nematode
   Pratylenchus fallax Seinhorst 1968 -- Lesion Nematode
   Pratylenchus sudanensis Loof & Yassin, 1971 -- Lesion Nematode
   Radopholus citri Machon & Bridge, 1996 -- Burrowing Nematode
   Radopholus similis (Cobb, 1893) Thorne, 1949 -- The Burrowing Nematode
Longidoridae
   Longidorus attenuatus Hooper, 1961 -- Needle Nematode
   Longidorus diadecturus Eveleigh & Allen, 1982 -- Needle Nematode
   Longidorus leptocephalus Hooper, 1961 -- Needle Nematode
   Paralongidorus australis Stirling & McCulloch, 1984 -- Needle Nematode
   Paralongidorus maximus (B|tschli, 1874) Siddiqi, 1964 -- Needle Nematode
   Xiphinema ifacolum Luc, 1961 -- Dagger Nematode
   Xiphinema italiae Meyl, 1953 -- Dagger Nematode
Pratylenchidae
   Achlysiella williamsi (Siddiqi, 1964) Hunt, Bridge & Machon, 1989 -- Achlysiella williamsi
   Hirschmanniella mitacausa Bridge, Mortimer & Jackson, 1983 -- Taro Root Nematode
   Nacobbus aberrans (Thorne, 1935) Thorne & Allen, 1944 -- False Root-knot Nematode
   Rotylenchulus macrodoratus Dasgupta, Raski & Sher, 1968 -- Reniform Nematode
   Zygotylenchus guevarai (Tobar Jiminez, 1963) Braun & Loof, 1966 -- Lesion Nematode
Tylenchidae
   Anguina funesta Price, Fisher & Kerr, 1979 -- Seed-gall Nematode
   Anguina tritici (Steinbuch, 1799) Chitwood, 1935 -- Wheat Seed Gall Nematode
Nemertea -- Ribbon Worms; Proboscis Worms
   Geonemertes chalicophora (Grapff, 1879)
Plantae -- Plants
Dicotyledoneae -- Dicots
Acanthaceae -- Acanthus Family
   Hygrophila polysperma (Roxb. ) T. Anderson -- East Indian Hygrophila; Indian Swampweed
Aceraceae -- Maple Family
   Acer platanoides -- Norway Maple
   Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb. -- Bucholzia philoxeroides; Achyranthes philoxeroides; Alligatorweed; Alligator weed; Pig weed
   Alternanthera sessilis (Linnaeus) R. Brown -- Sessile Joyweed
   Gomphrena celosioides Mart. -- Prostrate Globe-amaranth
Anacardiaceae -- Sumac Family
   Rhus glabra L. -- Smooth sumac; Rhus borealis; Rhus calophylla
   Schinus polygamus (Cav.) Cabrera -- Hardee peppertree
   Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi -- Brazilian Peppertree
Apiaceae -- Carrot Family
   Aegopodium podagraria -- Ground Elder; Bishops Goutweed
   Bupleurum rotundifolium L. -- Hares ear
   Conium maculatum L. -- Poison hemlock
   Daucus carota L. -- Queen annes lace
   Foeniculum vulgare Mill. -- Sweet fennel
   Heracleum mantegazzianum Sommier & Levier -- Hogweed; Giant Hogweed
   Pastinaca sativa L.
Apocynaceae -- Dogbane Family
   Vinca major Linnaeus -- Bigleaf Periwinkle
   Vinca minor L. -- Common Periwinkle
Araliaceae -- Ginseng Family
   Hedera helix Linnaeus -- English Ivy
Asclepiadaceae -- Milkweed Family
   Cynanchum louiseae -- Black Swallowwort
   Cynanchum rossicum (Kleopov) Barbarich -- Vincetoxicum rossicum; European swallow-wort
Asteraceae -- Sunflower Family
   Acosta diffusa (Lam.) Soják -- Diffuse Knapweed; Centaurea diffusa
   Acroptilon repens (L.) DC. -- Centaurea repens
   Ageratina adenophora (Sprengel) King & Rob. -- Crofton Weed
   Artemisia absinthium L.
   Berkheya rigida (Thunb. ) Bol. & Woll. ex Adamson & Salter -- African Thistle
   Carduus nutans Linnaeus -- Musk Thistle
   Carduus pycnocephalus L.
   Carthamus oxyacanthus M. Bieberstein -- Wild Safflower
   Centaurea biebersteinii -- Spotted Knapweed
   Centaurea melitensis Linnaeus -- Malta Starthistle
   Centaurea solstitialis Linnaeus -- Yellow Star Thistle
   Chromolaena odorata (Linnaeus) R. M. King & H. Rob. -- Triffid Weed; Siam Weed; Christmas Bush
   Chrysanthemum myconis L. -- Corn Daisy
   Cirsium acarna (L. ) Moench. (n. d. ) -- Yellow Plumed Thistle
   Cirsium arvense (Linnaeus) Scop. -- Canada Thistle
   Crupina vulgaris Cassini -- Common Crupina
   Eupatorium macrocephalum Less. (1830) -- Pom Pom Bossie
   Euryops subcarnosus DC. -- Sweet Resinbush
   Gnaphalium affine D. Don -- Jersey Cudweed
   Gymnocoronis spilanthoides (D. Don) Dc. (1838) -- Senegal Tea Plant
   Hemizonia pungens (Hook. & Arn.) Torr. & A. Gray -- Centromadia pungens; Spikeweed; Common tarweed
   Hieracium pilosella L. -- Mouseear hawkweed
   Inula britannica L. -- Yellowhead; British Yellowhead
   Launaea cornuta (Oliv. & Hiern. ) C. Jeffrey -- Wild Lettuce
   Mikania cordata (Burm. f. ) B. L. Robinson -- Mile-A-Minute
   Mikania micrantha Kunth -- Mile-a-minute; Bittervine
   Onopordum acanthium Linnaeus -- Scotch Thistle
   Parthenium hysterophorus Linnaeus -- Bitterweed; Carrot Grass; Santa Maria
   Senecio burchellii Dc. -- Molteno Disease Plant
   Senecio jacobaea L. -- Ragwort; Stinking willie; Tansy ragwort
   Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn. -- Blessed milkthistle
   Tarchonanthus camphoratus L. -- Camphor Bush
   Tridax procumbens Linnaeus -- Tridax Daisy
   Tussilago farfara Linnaeus -- Coltsfoot
   Wedelia trilobata (L. ) A. S. Hitchc. -- Wedelia; Z Herbe a Femme
   Xanthium spinosum L. -- Spiny cocklebur; Acanthoxanthium spinosum
   Xanthium strumarium L. -- Rough cockleburr
Berberidaceae -- Barberry Family
   Berberis glaucocarpa Stapf -- Barberry
   Berberis thunbergii DC. -- Japanese Barberry
   Berberis vulgaris -- Common Barberry
   Mahonia aquifolium -- Hollyleaved barberry
   Mahonia bealei
   Nandina domestica Thunb. -- Sacred Bamboo, Nandina
Bignoniaceae -- Trumpet Creeper Family
   Spathodea campanulata P. Beauv. -- African Tulip Tree; Fountain Tree
   Cordia curassavica (Jacq. ) Roem. & Schult. -- Black Sage
   Trichodesma zeylanicum (Burm. f. ) R. Br. -- Late Weed
Brassicaceae -- Mustard or Crucifer Family
   Alliaria petiolata (M. Bieb. ) Cavara & Grande -- Garlic Mustard
   Brassica tournefortii Gouan -- Sahara Mustard ; African Mustard
   Coincya monensis (L.) Greuter & Burdet
   Lepidium latifolium L.
Cabombaceae -- Water Shield Family
   Cabomba caroliniana A. Gray -- Carolina Fanwort
Cactaceae -- Cactus Family
   Opuntia aurantiaca Lindley -- Jointed Prickly Pear
   Opuntia stricta (Haw. ) Haw. -- Prickly Pear; Southern Spineless Cactus
   Humulus japonicus Siebold & Zucc. -- Japanese hop; Humulus scandens
Caprifoliaceae -- Honeysuckle Family
   Lonicera bella -- Bells Honeysuckle
   Lonicera fragrantissima Lindl. & Paxton -- Sweet Breath of Spring
   Lonicera japonica Thunberg ex Murray -- Japanese Honeysuckle
   Lonicera maackii (Rupr. ) Herder -- Amur Honeysuckle
   Lonicera morrowii -- Morrows Honeysuckle
   Lonicera spp Thunberg ex Murray -- Exotic Honeysuckle
   Lonicera tatarica -- Tatarian Honeysuckle
Caryophyllaceae -- Pink Family
   Drymaria arenarioides Humboldt & Bonpland -- Alfombrilla
   Gypsophila paniculata L.
Casuarinaceae -- She Oak Family
   Casuarina equisetifolia Linnaeus -- Australian Pine
Cecropiaceae -- Cecropia Family
   Cecropia peltata Linnaeus -- Trumpet Tree
   Cecropia schreberiana Miq. -- Pumpwood
Celastraceae -- Bittersweet Family
   Celastrus orbiculatus -- Oriental Bittersweet
   Euonymus alatus (Thunb. . ) Sieb. -- Burning Bush
   Euonymus fortunei (Turcz. ) Hand. -Mazz. -- Climbing Euonymus; Winter Creeper
Chenopodiaceae -- Goosefoot Family
   Bassia hyssopifolia (Pall.) Kuntze
   Salsola kali L. -- Russian thistle; Salsola caroliniana
   Salsola tragus Linnaeus -- Russian Thistle; Tumbleweed
   Salsola vermiculata L. -- Mediterranean Saltwort
Clusiaceae -- Mangosteen Family
   Hypericum canariense L.
   Hypericum triquetrifolium Turra -- Crisped St Johns-wort
Convolvulaceae -- Morning Glory Family
   Convolvulus arvensis L. -- Field bindweed; Convolvulus ambigens; Strophocaulos arvensis
   Ipomoea aquatica Forsskal -- Water Spinach; Swamp Cabbage; Swamp Morning-Glory
   Merremia peltata (Linnaeus) Merr. -- Fue Vao; Agon; Lagun; Pui; Wachathal
   Cuscuta australis R. Br. -- Australian Dodder
   Cuscuta monogyna Vahl
   Cuscuta reflexa Roxb. -- Giant Dodder
   Cuscuta spp -- Dodder
Elaeagnaceae -- Oleaster Family
   Elaeagnus angustifolia Linnaeus -- Russian Olive; Oleaster
   Elaeagnus pungens Thunb. -- Silverthorn; Thorny Olive
   Elaeagnus umbellata Thunberg -- Oriental Olive; Autumn Olive
Euphorbiaceae -- Spurge Family
   Euphorbia cyparissias -- Cypress Spurge
   Euphorbia esula Linnaeus -- Leafy Spurge
   Phyllanthus maderaspatensis L. -- Canoe Weed
   Triadica sebifera (Linnaeus) Small -- Chinese Tallow; North Florida Melaleuca
Fabaceae -- Legume or Pea Family
   Acacia farnesiana (Linnaeus) Willd. -- Ellington Curse; Klu; Sweet Acacia; Mimosa Bush
   Acacia mearnsii De Wild. -- Black Wattle
   Albizia julibrissin Durazz. -- Mimosa; Silktree; Silky Acacia
   Ceratonia siliqua L. -- Carob; St Johns bread; Algarroba
   Coronilla varia L. -- Crown vetch; Securigera varia
   Cytisus scoparius (Linnaeus) Link -- Scotch Broom
   Dichrostachys cinerea (Linnaeus) Wight & Arn. -- Aroma
   Galega officinalis L. -- Goatsrue
   Genista monspessulana (L.) L. A. S. Johnson -- Genista monspessulanus
   Lespedeza bicolor Turcz. -- Shrubby Lespedeza; Shrub Bushclover; Bicolor Lespedeza
   Lespedeza cuneata (Dum. Cours. ) G. Don -- Chinese Lespedeza; Sericea Lespedeza
   Leucaena leucocephala (Lam. ) de Wit -- White Leadtree
   Melilotus officinalis (L.) Pall. -- Yellow sweetclover
   Mimosa diplotricha C. Wright -- Giant Sensitive Plant
   Mimosa pigra Linnaeus -- Black Mimosa; Catclaw Mimosa
   Ononis alopecuroides L. -- Foxtail restharrow
   Prosopis alpataco R. A. Philippi -- Alapataco
   Prosopis argentina Burkart -- Algarobilla
   Prosopis articulata S. Watson -- Mesquite Amargo
   Prosopis burkartii Munoz -- Mesquite
   Prosopis caldenia Burkart -- Calden
   Prosopis calingastana Burkart -- Cusqui
   Prosopis campestris Griesbach -- Algarrobillo
   Prosopis castellanosii Burkart -- Mesquite
   Prosopis denudans Bentham -- Algarrobo Patagonica
   Prosopis elata (Burkart) Burkart -- Algarrobillo
   Prosopis farcta (Solander ex Russell) J. F. Macbride -- Syrian Mesquite; Prosopis farcta Banks & Soland J F Macbr
   Prosopis ferox Griesbach -- Churqui
   Prosopis fiebrigii Harms -- Mesquite
   Prosopis glandulosa Torr. -- Honey Mesquite
   Prosopis hassleri Harms -- Algarrobo Paraguayo
   Prosopis humilis Gillies ex Hooker & Arnott -- Algarrobilla
   Prosopis juliflora (Sw. ) DC. -- Mesquite
   Prosopis kuntzei Harms -- Barbe de Tigre
   Prosopis pallida (H. & B. ex Willd. )Hum. Bon. & Kun. -- Algarroba
   Prosopis palmeri S. Watson -- Palo de Hierro
   Prosopis reptans Bentham -- Screwbean; Mastuerzo
   Prosopis rojasiana Burkart -- Mesquite
   Prosopis ruizlealii Burkart -- Mesquite
   Prosopis ruscifolia Griesbach -- Vinal
   Prosopis sericantha Gillies ex Hook. & Arn. -- Albardon
   Prosopis strombulifera (Lamarck) Bentham -- Algarrobilla
   Prosopis torquata (Cavan. ex Lagasca y Segura) Dc. -- Lata
   Pueraria montana (Willd. ) Ohwii, 1947 -- Kudzu
   Robinia pseudoacacia Linnaeus -- Black Locust
   Sesbania punicea (Cav.) Benth. -- Red sesbania; Rattlebox
   Spartium junceum L. -- Spanish broom; Weavers broom
   Ulex europaeus Linnaeus -- Common Gorse
   Wisteria floribunda (Willd. ) DC. -- Japanese Wisteria
   Wisteria sinensis (Sims) Sweet -- Chinese Wisteria
Geraniaceae -- Geranium Family
   Erodium cicutarium (Linnaeus) L'Hér. ex Aiton -- Redstem Filaree
Haloragaceae -- Gunnera Family
   Myriophyllum aquaticum (Vell. ) Verdc. -- Parrot Feather
   Myriophyllum spicatum Linnaeus -- Eurasian Water-Milfoil
Lamiaceae -- Mint Family
   Hyptis brevipes Poit. -- Lesser Roundweed
Lardizabalaceae -- Lardizabala Family
   Akebia quinata (Houtt. ) Decne. -- Five Leaf Akebia; Chocolate Vine
Lauraceae -- Laurel Family
   Cinnamomum camphora (Linnaeus) J. Presl -- Camphor Tree
Lythraceae -- Loosestrife Family
   Lythrum salicaria Linnaeus -- Purple Loosestrife; Rainbow Weed
Malpighiaceae -- Barbados Cherry Family
   Hiptage benghalensis (Linnaeus) Kurz -- Hiptage
Malvaceae -- Mallow Family
   Abelmoschus moschatus (Linnaeus) Medik. -- Fautia; Musk mallow; Musk okra; Silk flower
Melastomataceae -- Melastome Family
   Clidemia hirta (Linnaeus) D. Don -- Soapbush
   Melastoma malabathricum Linnaeus -- Malabar Melastome
   Miconia calvescens Schrank & Mart. ex DC. -- Miconia
Meliaceae -- Mahogany Family
   Melia azedarach Linnaeus -- Chinaberry
Menyanthaceae -- Buckbean Family
   Nymphoides peltata (S. G. Gmel. ) Kuntze -- Yellow Floating Heart
Myricaceae -- Bayberry Family
   Morella faya (Aiton) Wilbur -- Fire Tree
Myrsinaceae -- Myrsine Family
   Ardisia elliptica Thunberg -- Shoebutton
Myrtaceae -- Myrtle Familly
   Eucalyptus globulus Labill. -- Bluegum Eucalyptus; Blue Gum
   Kunzea ericoides (A. Richard) J. Thompson -- White Tea Tree
   Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav. ) S. T. Blake -- Melaleuca; Punktree
   Psidium cattleianum Sabine -- Strawberry Guava
Oleaceae -- Olive Family
   Fraxinus uhdei (Wenz.) Lingelsh.
   Ligustrum japonicum Thunb. -- Japanese Privet
   Ligustrum obtusifolium -- Border Privet
   Ligustrum robustum (Roxb. ) Blume, 1850 -- Privet; Bora-Bora
   Ligustrum sinense Lour. -- Chinese Privet
   Ligustrum vulgare -- European Privet
Onagraceae -- Evening Primrose Family
   Ludwigia prostrata Roxb -- Climbing Seedbox
Orobanchaceae -- Broom Rape Family
   Aeginetia indica L. -- Ye Gu
   Aeginetia spp -- Aeginetia
   Orobanche aegyptiaca Pers. -- Egyptian Broomrape
   Orobanche cernua Loefl. -- Nodding Broomrape
   Orobanche crenata Forsk. -- Crenate Broomrape
   Orobanche ramosa Linnaeus -- Broomrape
   Orobanche spp
   Oxalis pes-caprae L.
Polygonaceae -- Buckwheat Family
   Emex australis Steinhall -- Three-Cornered Jack
   Emex spinosa (Linnaeus) Campdera -- Devils Thorn
   Polygonum bohemica
   Polygonum cuspidatum Siebold & Zucc. -- Japanese Knotweed
   Polygonum perfoliatum Linnaeus -- Mile-a-minute Weed; Devils Tail Tearthumb
   Polygonum sachalinense -- Giant Knotweed
   Polygonum thunbergii Sieb. & Zucc. -- Knotweed
Proteaceae -- Proteas Family
   Hakea salicifolia (Vent. ) B. L. Burtt. -- Willow-leaved Hakea
Ranunculaceae -- Buttercup Family
   Clematis vitalba Linnaeus -- Travellers Joy; Old Mans Beard; Evergreen Clematis
   Ranunculus ficaria Linnaeus -- Lesser Celandine
Rhamnaceae -- Buckthorn Family
   Colubrina asiatica (Linnaeus) Brongn. -- Asiatic Colubrina; Asian Nakedwood
   Frangula alnus P. Mill. -- Glossy Buckthorn
   Rhamnus cathartica Linnaeus -- European Buckthorn; Common Buckthorn
Rosaceae -- Rose Family
   Potentilla recta L. -- Sulphur cinquefoil
   Rosa bracteata J. C. Wendl. -- Macartney Rose
   Rosa laevigata Michx. -- Cherokee Rose
   Rosa multiflora -- Multiflora Rose
   Rubus alceifolius Poir. (1804) -- Giant Bramble
   Rubus argutus Link -- Blackberry; Sawtooth blackberry; Prickly florida blackberry
   Rubus ellipticus Sm. -- Yellow Himalayan Raspberry
   Rubus fruticosus Linnaeus -- Open-ground Dewberry Blackberry complex
   Rubus moluccanus Linnaeus -- Molucca Raspberry
   Spiraea japonica Linnaeus f. -- Japanese Spiraea
Rubiaceae -- Madder Family
   Cinchona pubescens Vahl -- Quinine
   Paederia foetida Linnaeus -- Skunk Vine
   Spermacoce alata (Aublet) de Candolle -- Borreria; Winged False Buttonweed
   Phellodendron amurense Rupr. -- Amur corktree
Salicaceae -- Willow Family
   Populus alba Linnaeus -- White Poplar; Silverleaf Poplar
Sapindaceae -- Soapberry Family
   Cupaniopsis anacardioides (A. Rich) Radlk. -- Carrotwood
Scrophulariaceae -- Figwort Family
   Alectra spp
   Alectra vogelii (Benth. ) -- Yellow Witchweed
   Limnophila heterophylla Benth. -- Purple Mudwort
   Limnophila sessiliflora (Vahl) Blume -- Ambulia; Asian Marshweed; Sedentary Limnophila
   Paulownia tomentosa (Thunberg) Steud. -- Princess Tree; Royal Paulownia; Empress Tree
   Striga asiatica (L. ) Kuntze -- Asiatic Witchweed
   Striga gesnerioides (Willd. ) Vatke -- Cowpea Witchweed
   Striga hermonthica (Del. ) Benth. -- Purple Witchweed
   Striga spp -- Witchweed
   Verbascum thapsus Linnaeus -- Common Mullein
Simaroubaceae -- Quassia Family
   Ailanthus altissima (Mill. ) Swingle -- Tree-of-heaven; Chinese Sumac; Stink Sumac; Paradise-Tree; Copal-Tree
Solanaceae -- Potato Family
   Cestrum laevigatum Schlechtd. -- Inkberry
   Lycium ferocissimum Miers -- African Boxthorn
   Solanum tampicense Dunal -- Wetland Nightshade
   Solanum torvum Swartz -- Turkeyberry
   Solanum viarum Dunal -- Tropical Soda Apple
Tamaricaceae -- Tamarix Family
   Tamarix aphylla (L.) H. Karst. -- Athel tamarisk
   Tamarix ramosissima Ledeb. -- Saltcedar; Tamarisk
Thymelaeaceae -- Mezereum Family
   Wikstroemia indica (L. ) C. A. Mey. -- Tie Bush
Trapaceae -- Water Chestnut Family
   Trapa natans Linnaeus -- Water Chestnut
Verbenaceae -- Verbena Family
   Lantana camara Linnaeus -- Lantana; Red Sage
Vitaceae -- Grape Family
   Ampelopsis brevipedunculata (Maxim. ) Trautv. -- Amur Peppervine; Porcelainberry
   Cayratia japonica (Thunb.) Gagnep.
Gymnospermae -- Gymnosperms
   Juniperus bermudiana L.
   Juniperus virginiana L. -- Virginia juniper; Red cedar; Eastern red cedar; Southern redcedar
   Pinus pinaster Aiton -- Maritime Pine
Monocotyledoneae -- Monocots
Alismataceae -- Water Plantain Family
   Sagittaria pygmaea Miq (1865) -- Dwarf Arrowhead; Hawaii Arrowhead
   Sagittaria sagittifolia Linnaeus -- Giant Arrowhead
Araceae -- Arum Family
   Cryptocoryne beckettii Thwaites ex Trimen
   Pistia stratiotes Linnaeus -- Water Lettuce
Butomaceae -- Flowering Rush Family
   Butomus umbellatus Linnaeus -- Flowering Rush
Commelinaceae -- Spiderwort Family
   Commelina benghalensis Linnaeus -- Benghal Dayflower
   Cyanotis axillaris (L. ) D. Don -- Phak Plaap Naa
Cyperaceae -- Sedge Family
   Actinoscirpus grossus (L. f. ) Goetgh. & D. A. Simpson (1991) -- Giant Bulrush
   Cyperus aromaticus (Ridley) Mattf. & Kuk. (1936) -- Navua Sedge
   Cyperus exaltatus Retz. -- Tall Flat Sedge
   Eleocharis kuroguwai Ohwi -- Kuro-guwai
   Fuirena ciliaris (L. ) Roxb. -- Umbrella Grass
   Fuirena glomerata Lamk.
   Pycreus globosus Reichenb. (1830) -- Rumput Toyan
Dioscoreaceae -- Yam Family
   Dioscorea alata L. -- Water Yam
   Dioscorea bulbifera L. -- Air Yam
   Dioscorea oppositifolia Linnaeus -- Chinese Yam; Air Potato; Cinnamon Vine
Hydrocharitaceae -- Tape Grass Family
   Egeria densa Planch -- Brazilian Waterweed; Brazilian Egeria
   Hydrilla verticillata (Linnaeus f. ) Royle -- Hydrilla
   Hydrocharis morsus-ranae Linneaus -- European Frog-Bit
   Lagarosiphon major (Ridley) Moss -- Oxygen Weed
   Ottelia alismoides (Linnaeus) Pers. -- Duck-lettuce
Iridaceae -- Iris Family
   Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus -- Yellow Flag; Pale Yellow Iris
   Romulea rosea (L.) Eckl. -- Rosy sand-crocus
   Spirodela punctata (G.F.W. Mey.) C.H. Thompson -- Dotted duckmeat; Dotted duckweed
Liliaceae -- Lily Family
   Asphodelus fistulosus Linnaeus -- Onionweed
Poaceae -- Grass Family
   Acroceras zizanioides (Kunth) Dandy (1931) -- Oat Grass
   Agrostis stolonifera L. -- Redtop; Creeping bentgrass; Agrostis maritima; Agrostis palustris
   Alopecurus pratensis L. -- Meadow foxtail
   Ammophila arenaria (L.) Link -- European beachgrass
   Anthoxanthum odoratum L. -- Sweet vernalgrass; Sweet vernal grass
   Arundo donax (Linnaeus) -- Giant-reed; Wild Cane
   Avena sterilis Linnaeus -- Animated Oat
   Brachypodium sylvaticum (Huds.) P. Beauv.
   Bromus inermis Leyss. -- Smooth brome; Bromopsis inermis
   Bromus rubens Linnaeus -- Red Brome
   Bromus tectorum Linnaeus -- Cheatgrass; Downy Brome
   Chrysopogon aciculatus (Retzius) Trinius -- Golden False Beard Grass
   Cortaderia jubata (Lemoine ex Carrière) Stapf -- Jubata Grass; Andean Pampas Grass
   Cortaderia selloana (Schult. & Schult. f. ) Asch. & Graebn. -- Pampas Grass
   Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers. -- Capriola dactylon; Zacate bermuda; Bermuda grass
   Desmostachya bipinnata (L. ) Stapf -- Jilda
   Digitaria abyssinica (A. Rich) Stapf -- African Couchgrass
   Digitaria ternata (A. Rich. ) Stapf (1898) -- Common Crabgrass
   Digitaria velutina (Forsskal) Palisot de Beauvois -- Velvet Fingergrass
   Elymus repens (L.) Gould -- Quackgrass
   Glyceria declinata Brébiss.
   Glyceria maxima (C. Hartm.) Holmb.
   Holcus lanatus L. -- Velvet grass; Common velvetgrass; Nothoholcus lanatus
   Imperata brasiliensis Trinius -- Brazilian Satintail
   Imperata cylindrica (Linnaeus) Raeusch. -- Cogon Grass; Japgrass; Bloodroot Grass; Red Barron
   Isachne globosa (Thunb. ) O. Ktze. (1891) -- Swamp Millet
   Ischaemum muticum L. (1753) -- Drought Grass
   Ischaemum rugosum Salisbury -- Murainograss
   Leptochloa chinensis (Linnaeus) Nees -- Asian Sprangletop
   Lolium arundinaceum Darbyshire -- Tall Fescue
   Microstegium vimineum (Trin. ) A. Camus -- Japanese Grass; Nepal Grass; Japanese Stilt Grass; Asian Stilt Grass; Nepalese Browntop
   Miscanthus sinensis -- Miscanthus; Plume Grass
   Nassella trichotoma (Nees) Hackel ex. Arechavaleta -- Serrated Tussock
   Neyraudia reynaudiana (Kunth) Keng ex Hitchc. -- Burma Reed; Silk Reed; Cane Grass; False Reed
   Oryza barthii A. Chev. (1911) -- Barths Rice
   Oryza longistaminata A. Chevalier & Roerich -- Wild Red Rice; Longstamen Rice
   Oryza punctata Kotschy ex Steudel -- Wild Red Rice; Red Rice
   Oryza rufipogon Griffiths -- Brown Beard Rice
   Ottochloa nodosa (Kunth) Dandy (1931) -- Slender Panicgrass
   Panicum repens Linnaeus -- Torpedograss
   Paspalum notatum Flüggé -- Jengibrillo; Bahia grass; Bahiagrass
   Paspalum scrobiculatum Linnaeus -- Indian Crown Grass; Kodo Millet
   Pennisetum ciliare (Linnaeus) Link -- Buffelgrass
   Pennisetum clandestinum Hochstetter ex Chiovenda -- Kikuyu Grass
   Pennisetum macrourum Trinius -- African Fountain Grass
   Pennisetum pedicellatum Trinius -- Kyasuma Grass
   Pennisetum polystachion (Linnaeus) Schultes -- Mission Grass
   Pennisetum setaceum (Forssk. ) Chiov. -- Fountain Grass
   Phalaris aquatica L.
   Phalaris arundinacea Linnaeus -- Reed Canary Grass
   Phragmites australis (Cav. ) Trin. ex Steud. -- Common Reed
   Phyllostachys aurea Riviere & C. Riviere -- Golden Bamboo
   Poa pratensis L. -- Pasto azul; Kentucky blue grass; Kentucky bluegrass
   Rottboellia cochinchinensis -- Itchgrass
   Saccharum ravennae (L.) L. -- Erianthus ravennae; Ranenna grass; Ravennagrass
   Saccharum spontaneum Linnaeus -- Wild Sugarcane
   Schismus arabicus Nees -- Arabian Grass
   Schismus barbatus (Linnaeus) Thell. -- Mediterranean Grass
   Setaria pallide-fusca (Schum. ) Stapf & Hubbard -- Cattail Grass
   Sorghum halepense (Linnaeus) Pers. -- Johnson Grass
   Spartina anglica C. E. Hubb. -- Common Cord-Grass; Townsends Grass; Ricegrass
   Taeniatherum caput-medusae (L.) Nevski -- Medusahead
   Urochloa panicoides Beauv. -- Liverseed Grass
   Ventenata dubia (Leers) Coss.
Pontederiaceae -- Water Hyacinth Family
   Eichhornia azurea (Swartz) Kunth -- Anchored Water Hyacinth
   Eichhornia crassipes (Martius) Solms -- Water Hyacinth
   Monochoria hastata (Linnaeus) Solms-Laubach -- Arrow-leaf Monochoria
   Monochoria vaginalis (Burman f. ) Kunth -- Heart Shape False Pickerelweed
   Potamogeton crispus Linnaeus -- Curlyleaf Pondweed; Curly Pondweed
   Potamogeton distinctus A. Benn. -- Roundleaf Pondweed
Sparganiaceae -- Bur Reed Family
   Sparganium erectum Linnaeus -- Exotic Bur Reed
Zingiberaceae -- Ginger Family
   Hedychium coronarium J. Koenig -- Jiang hua; White garland-lily; White Ginger-Lily; Butterfly-lily
   Hedychium gardnerianum Roscoe -- Kahila Garland-Lily
Pteridophyta -- Ferns
   Azolla pinnata R. Brown -- Mosquito Fern; Azolla Fern; Ferny Azolla; Water Velvet
   Lygodium flexuosum (L. ) Sw. (1801) (Mobot) -- Climbing Fern
   Lygodium japonicum (Thunb. ) Sw. -- Japanese Climbing Fern
   Salvinia auriculata Aublet;Eared Water-Moss -- APHIS Regulated Plant Pest List; Offshore Pest Information System
   Salvinia biloba Raddi -- Giant Salvinia
   Salvinia herzogii de la Sota -- Giant Salvinia
   Salvinia molesta D. S. Mitchell -- Giant Salvinia; Aquarium Water-Moss; Kariba-weed
Platyhelminthes -- Flatworms
Bothriocephalidae
   Dactyogyrus vastator (Nybelin, 1924)
Dactylogyridae
   Cleidodiscus amazonensis (Mizelle and Price, 1965)
Gyrodactylidae
   Gyrodactylus elegans
   Platydemus manokwari -- Flatworm
   Pseudocolpenteron pavlovskyi
   Urocleidoides reticulatus (Mizelle and Price, 1964)
   Trichodinella epizootica (Raabe, 1950)
   Ichthyophithirius multifilis (Fouquet, 1876)
   Myxobolus (Lentospora) cerebralis (Hofer, 1903)
   Myxobolus cerebralis -- Whirling Disease
   Pleistophora hyphessobryconis (Schaperclaus, 1941)
   Mitraspora cyprini (Fujita, 1912)
   Protopalina symphysodonis (Foissner, Schubert and Wilbert, 1979)
Slime_Molds
Protista -- Protists
Vertebrata
Amphibia
   Bufo marinus (Linnaeus, 1758) -- Cane Toad; Marine Toad
   Osteopilus septentrionalis (Dumeril and Bibron, 1841)
   Eleutherodactylus coqui (Thomas, 1966) -- Caribbean Frog; Coqui
   Eleutherodactylus planirostris (Cope, 1862)
   Xenopus laevis (Daudin, 1802) -- African-clawed Frog
   Rana catesbeiana (Shaw, 1802) -- Bullfrog
Aves -- Birds
   Cairina moschata (Linnaeus, 1758) -- Muscovy Duck
   Oxyura jamaicensis (J. F. Gmelin, 1789) -- Ruddy Duck
   Bubulcus ibis (Linnaeus, 1758) -- Cattle Egret
   Carpodacus mexicanus (Muller, 1776) -- House Finch
   Molothrus ater (Boddaert, 1783) -- Brown-headed Cowbird
   Passer domesticus (Linnaeus)
   Pycnonotus cafer (Linnaeus, 1766) -- Red-vented Bulbul
   Acridotheres tristis (Linnaeus, 1766) -- Common Myna
   Sturnus vulgaris Linnaeus, 1758 -- European Starling
Fish
Anabantidae
   Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1795)
Belontiidae
Callichthyidae
   Hoplosternum littorale (Hancock, 1828)
Centrarchidae
   Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) -- Largemouth Bass
Centropomidae
   Lates niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) -- Nile Perch
Channidae
   Channa argus (Cantor, 1842) -- Northern Snakehead
   Channa maurulia (F. Hamilton, 1822) -- Bullseye Snakehead; Ophiocephalus marulius
Characidae
   Pygocentrus nattereri (Kner, 1860)
Cichlidae
   Amphilophus macracanthus (Brind, 1918)
   Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831)
   Cichla ocellaris (Schneider, 1801)
   Cichlasoma bimaculatum (Linnaeus, 1867)
   Cichlasoma citrinellum (Gunther, 1864)
   Cichlasoma nigrofasciatum (Gunther, 1867)
   Cichlasoma octofasciatum (Regan, 1903)
   Cichlasoma salvini (Gunther, 1862)
   Cichlasoma urophthalmus (Gunther, 1862)
   Geophagus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791)
   Hemichromis letourneuxi (Sauvage, 1880)
   Herichthys cyanoguttatus (Baird and Girard, 1854)
   Oreochromis aureus (Steindachner, 1864)
   Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) -- Tilapia; Mozambique Tilapia
   Parachromis managuensis (Gunther, 1867)
   Sarotherodon melanotheron (Ruppell, 1852)
   Tilapia mariae (Boulenger, 1899)
   Tilapia zilli (Gervais, 1848)
Clariidae
   Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) -- Walking Catfish
Clupeidae
   Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) -- Alewife; Mulhaden; Grey Herring; Golden Shad
Cobitidae
   Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Cantor, 1842)
Cyprinidae
   Brachydanio rerio (Hamilton, 1822)
   Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758)
   Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844)
   Cyprinus carpio (Linnaeus, 1758) -- Carp
   Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844)
   Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Richardson, 1845)
   Puntius tetrazona (Bleeker, 1855)
   Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) -- Rudd
Erythrinidae
   Hoplias malabaricus (Bloch, 1794)
Gobiidae
   Neogobius melanostomus (Pallas, 1814) -- Round Goby
Helostomatidae
   Helostoma temminckii (Cuvier, 1829)
Ictaluridae
   Pylodictis olivaris (Rafinesque, 1818) -- Flathead Catfish
Loricariidae
   Hypostomus plecostomus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Macropodinae
   Morone americana (Gmelin, 1789) -- White perch
   Betta splendens (Regan, 1910)
   Trichopsis vittata (Cuvier, 1831)
Percidae
   Gymnocephalus cernuus (Linnaeus, 1758) -- Eurasian Ruffe
Petromyzontidae
   Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 -- Sea Lamprey
Poeciliidae
   Belonesox belizanus (Kner, 1860)
   Gambusia affinis (Baird and Girard, 1853) -- Mosquito Fish
   Xiphophorus hellerii (Heckel, 1848)
Salmonidae
   Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) -- Rainbow Trout; Redband Trout; Steelhead Trout
   Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 -- Brown Trout
   Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) -- Brook trout
   Salvelinus namaycush (Walbaum, 1792) -- Lake trout
Synbranchidae
   Monopterus albus (Zuiew, 1793) -- Asian-swamp Eel; Rice Eel
Mammalia
   Capra hircus Linnaeus, 1758 -- Feral goat
   Canis familiaris Linnaeus, 1758 -- Domestic dog
   Vulpes vulpes Linnaeus -- Red Fox
   Cervus elaphus Erxleben -- Elk; Wapiti
   Myocastor coypus (Kerr, 1792) -- Nutria
   Felis catus Linnaeus, 1758 -- Domestic Cat
   Herpestes javanicus (E. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1818) -- Small Indian Mongoose
   Oryctolagus cuniculus (Linnaeus, 1758) -- Domestic Rabbit
   Mus musculus Linnaeus -- House Mouse
   Rattus exulans (Peale, 1848) -- Polynesian Rat
   Rattus norvegicus (Berkenhout, 1769) -- Norway Rat
   Rattus rattus (Linnaeus) -- Black rat
   Mustela erminea Linnaeus, 1758 -- Short-tailed Weasel; Ermine
   Trichosurus vulpecula (Kerr, 1792) -- Brushtail Possum
   Sciurus carolinensis Gmelin -- Eastern Gray Squirrel
   Suncus murinus (Linnaeus, 1766) -- Asian Musk House Shrew
   Sus scrofa (Linnaeus, 1758) -- Wild Boar
Reptilia
   Caiman crocodilus (Linnaeus)
   Norops sagrei (Cocteau in Duméril and Bibron, 1837) -- Brown Anole
   Boiga irregularis (Merrem, 1802) -- Brown Tree Snake
   Chelus fimbriatus
   Platemys platycephala
   Trachemys scripta (Wied-Neuwied, 1839) -- Red-Eared Slider
   Trachemys scripta elegans (Wied)
   Kinosternon scorpioides
Viruses
   Apscaviroid pbcvd -- Pear Blister Canker Viroid
   Asfivirus asfv -- African Swine Fever Virus
   Banana-bunchy-top virus-xxx -- Banana-bunchy-top Virus
   Chlorotic dwarf_virus_ccdv -- Citrus Chlorotic Dwarf Virus
   French bean_mosaic_virus -- French Bean Mosaic Virus
   Groundnut chlorotic_leaf_streak_virus -- Groundnut Chlorotic Leaf Streak Virus
   Groundnut witches_broom -- Groundnut Witches Broom
   Kashmir virus_kbv -- Kashmir Virus
   Oat red_streak_mosaic_virus -- Oat Red Streak Mosaic Virus
   Plum bark_split_virus -- Plum Bark Split Virus
   Alfamovirus pyv -- Potato Yellowing Virus
   Ilarvirus apmv -- Apple Mosaic Virus
   Ilarvirus emov -- Elm Mottle Virus
   Orthobunyavirus akav -- Akabane Virus
   Phlebovirus rvfv -- Rift Valley Fever
   Badnavirus bsv -- Banana Streak Virus
   Badnavirus cssv -- Cocoa Mottle Leaf Virus; Cocoa Swollen Shoot Virus
   Closterovirus ctv -- Citrus Tristeza Virus
   Closterovirus wylv -- Wheat Yellow Leaf Virus
   Crinivirus pyvv -- Potato Yellow Vein Virus
   Crinivirus spcsv -- Sweetpotato Chlorotic Stunt Virus
   Comovirus apmov -- Andean Potato Mottle Virus
   Comovirus rcmv -- Red Clover Mottle Virus
   Nepovirus ailv -- Artichoke Italian Latent Virus
   Nepovirus armv -- Arabis Mosaic Virus and its Strains
   Nepovirus avb -- Arracacha Virus B
   Nepovirus brv -- Black Currant Reversion Virus
   Nepovirus cnv -- Cocoa Necrosis Virus
   Nepovirus csalv -- Cassava Latent Virus; Cassava American Latent Virus
   Nepovirus gblv -- Grapevine Bulgarian Latent Virus; Grapevine Tunisian Ringspot Virus
   Nepovirus gcmv -- Grapevine Chrome Mosaic Virus
   Nepovirus lalv -- Lucerne Vein Yellowing Virus
   Nepovirus lasv -- Lucerne Australian Symptomless Virus
   Nepovirus pvu -- Potato Virus U
   Nepovirus rprsv -- Raspberry Ringspot Virus
   Nepovirus slrsv -- Strawberry Latent Ringspot Virus
   Nepovirus tbrv -- Tomato Black Ring Virus
   Nepovirus trsv -- Tobacco Ringspot Virus
   Flavivirus -- West Nile Virus
   Flavivirus jev -- Japanese Encephalitis Virus
   Pestivirus csfv -- Classical Swine Fever Virus
   Carlavirus casmmv -- Cassava Common Mosaic Virus
   Carlavirus cpmmv -- Cowpea Mild Mottle Virus
   Carlavirus pvm -- Potato Mop Top Virus
   Potexvirus gcsv -- Groundnut Chlorotic Spotting Virus
   Trichovirus aclsv -- Apple Chlorotic Leafspot Virus
   Trichovirus crmv -- Cherry Rusty Mottle Virus
   Trichovirus ginv -- Grapevine Berry Inner Necrosis Virus
   Trichovirus pvt -- Potato Virus T
   Trichovirus spp -- Quince Stunt Agent
   Begomovirus bgmv -- Bean Golden Mosaic Virus
   Begomovirus byvmv -- Bhendi Yellow Vein Mosaic Virus
   Begomovirus clcuv -- Cotton Leaf Curl Virus
   Begomovirus hgymv -- Horsegram Yellow Mosaic Virus
   Begomovirus lgmv -- Lima Bean Golden Mosaic Virus
   Begomovirus tylcv -- Tomato Yellow Leaf Curl Virus
   Bigeminivirus acmv -- Cassava African Mosaic Virus
   Bigeminivirus lgmv -- Lima Bean Golden Mosaic Virus
   Bigeminivirus mymv -- Mung Bean Yellow Mosaic Virus
   Monogeminivirus msv -- Maize Streak Virus
   Rhadinovirus aihv-1 -- Alcelaphine herpesvirus 1
   Luteovirus cav -- Cotton Anthocyanosis Virus
   Luteovirus isdv -- Indonesian Soybean Dwarf Virus
   Luteovirus sbdv -- Soybean Dwarf Virus
   Avulavirus ndv -- Exotic Newcastle Disease
   Babuvirus bbtv -- Banana Bunchy Top Virus
   Influenzavirus hpav -- Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza
   Morbillivirus -- Rinderpest Virus
   Morbillivirus ppr -- Peste des Petits Ruminants
   Morbillivirus rp -- Rinderpest
   Paramyxovirus hv -- Hendra Virus
   Paramyxovirus mv -- Menangle Virus
   Paramyxovirus nv -- Nipah Virus
Parvoviridae
   Infectious Hypodermal and Hematopoietic Necrosis Virus -- IHHNV
   Lymphoidal Parvo-Like Virus -- LPV
   Pecluvirus ipcv -- Indian Peanut Clump Virus
   Pecluvirus pcv -- Peanut Clump Virus
   Apple rubber_wood -- Apple Rubbery Wood Phytoplasma
   Australian grapevine_yellows -- Australian Grapevine Yellows
   Cotton virescence -- Cotton Virescence
   Grapevine vein_yellows -- Grapevine Vein Yellows; Leaf Roll
   Grapevine vergelbungskrankheit -- Grapevine Vergelbungskrankheit
   Palm lethal_yellowing -- Palm Lethal Yellowing Phytoplasma
   Phytoplasma ap-mlo -- Apple Proliferation
   Phytoplasma bn -- Black Wood Agent bois-noir
   Phytoplasma eay -- European Aster Yellows
   Phytoplasma esfy -- European Stone Fruit Yellows
   Phytoplasma fd -- Flavescence-doree
   Phytoplasma md -- Mulberry Dwarf
   Phytoplasma parastolbur-mlo -- Parastolbur
   Phytoplasma rus -- Rubus Stunt
   Phytoplasma ryd-mlo -- Rice Yellow Dwarf
   Phytoplasma scwl -- Sugarcane White Leaf Phytoplasma
   Potato marginal_flavescence -- Potato Marginal Flavescence
   Potato purple_top_roll -- Potato Purple Top Roll
   Potato witches_broom -- Potato Witches Broom
   Sweetpotato witches_broom -- Sweetpotato Witches Broom little leaf
   Aphthovirus fmd -- Foot-and-Mouth Disease Virus
   Enterovirus cv-b5 -- Swine Vesicular Disease
   Cocadviroid cccvd -- Coconut Cadang-Cadang Viroid
   Bymovirus baymv -- Barley Yellow Mosaic Virus
   Ipomovirus cbsv -- Cassava Brown Streak Virus
   Potyvirus bcmv -- Azuki Bean Mosaic Virus; Bean Common Mosaic Virus
   Potyvirus cdv -- Datura Colombian Virus
   Potyvirus ddmv -- Datura Distortion Mosaic Virus
   Potyvirus demv -- Datura Enation Mosaic Virus
   Potyvirus ppv -- Plum Pox Virus
   Potyvirus pvv -- Potato Virus V
   Potyvirus pvy -- Potato Virus Y
   Rymovirus bstv -- Brome Streak Mosaic Virus
   Capripoxvirus lsd -- Lumpy Skin Disease
   Capripoxvirus sppv -- Sheeppox Virus
   Orthopoxvirus cmlv -- Camel Pox Virus
   Avipoxvirus -- Fowlpox; Canarypox; Juncopox
   Fijivirus mrdv -- Maize Rough Dwarf Virus
   Fijivirus osdv -- Oat Sterile Dwarf Virus
   Orbivirus ahsv -- African Horse Sickness Virus
   Orbivirus btv -- Bluetongue
   Oryzavirus ersv -- Echinochloa Ragged Stunt Virus
   Phytoreovirus rdv -- Rice Dwarf Virus
   Phytoreovirus rgdv -- Rice Gall Dwarf Virus
   Cytorhabdovirus bysmv -- Barley Yellow Striate Mosaic Virus
   Cytorhabdovirus ncmv -- Northern Cereal Mosaic Virus
   Nucleorhabdovirus ccmv -- Cereal Chlorotic Mosaic Virus
   Nucleorhabdovirus ccsv -- Cynodon Chlorotic Streak Virus
   Nucleorhabdovirus immv -- Iranian Maize Mosaic Virus
   Nucleorhabdovirus lev -- Lucerne Enation Virus
   Rhabdovirus aev -- Alfalfa Enation Virus
   Waikavirus rtsv L. -- Rice Tungro Virus
   Sobemovirus cmmv -- Cocksfoot Mild Mosaic Virus
   Sobemovirus cnmov -- Cynosurus Mottle Virus
   Sobemovirus rymv -- Rice Yellow Mottle Virus
   Tenuivirus ewsmv -- European Wheat Striate Mosaic Virus
   Tenuivirus mmcsv -- Maize MottleChlorotic Stunt Virus
   Tenuivirus rwsv -- Rice Wilted Stunt Virus
   Alphavirus eeev -- Eastern Equine Encephalitis Virus
   Alphavirus veev -- Venezuelan Equine Encephalitis Virus
   Benyvirus bnyvv -- Beet Necrotic Yellow Vein Virus
   Tombusvirus galv -- Grapevine Algerian Latent Virus
   Tymovirus aplv -- Andean Potato Latent Virus
   Tymovirus cymv -- Cocoa Yellow Mosaic Virus
   Tymovirus dmv -- Dulcamara Mottle Virus
   Tymovirus okmv -- Okra Mosaic Virus
   Umbravirus grv -- Groundnut Rosette Viruses
   PjNob I -- Baculoviral Midgut Gland Necrosis Virus BMNV
   PmSnpv no_genus J. Marie et al. 1993 -- Mbv-Type Virus
   Reo-Like Viruses -- REO-III; REO-IV
   Taura Syndrome_Virus -- TSV
   White Spot_Syndrome_Baculovirus_Complex -- WSMB
   Yellow-Head Virus -- YHV

Updated: 2013-09-30 19:23:23

Discover Life | All Living Things | Invasives | Kinds