D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Alternaria brassicae (Berk)
BLACK SPOT OF RAPE
Alternaria blight; Curd rot; Crucifer leaf blight; Cabbage grey leaf spot; Cauliflower brown rot

Life   Fungi   Ascomycota   Pleosporaceae   Alternaria


Click on map for details about points.

Links

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Apiaceae  Daucus carota @ BPI (1)

Daucus sp @ BPI (1)
Brassicaceae  Armoracia rusticana @ BPI (9)

Brassica chinensis @ BPI (1)

Brassica napobrassica @ BPI (1)

Brassica napus @ BPI (1)

Brassica nigra @ BPI (5); 446070B (1); 446070A (1)

Brassica oleracea @ 446129A (1); BPI (71)

Brassica pe-tsai @ BPI (1)

Brassica pekinensis @ BPI (8)

Brassica rapa @ BPI (10)

Brassica sp @ BPI (15)

Cochlearia sp @ BPI (1)

Crambe juncea @ BPI (1)

Lepidium draba @ 878750B (1)

Raphanus sativus @ BPI (10)

Sinapis alba @ BPI (1)

Sinapis arvensis @ BPI (2)
Chenopodiaceae  Beta vulgaris @ BPI (1)
Cucurbitaceae  Citrullus lanatus @ BPI (4)

Cucumis melo @ BPI (59)

Cucumis sativus @ BPI (1)

Cucurbita maxima @ BPI (1)

Cucurbita pepo @ BPI (3)
Fabaceae  Cajanus cajan @ BPI (3)

Phaseolus lunatus @ BPI (1)

Phaseolus vulgaris @ BPI (1)
Lametilidae  Phaseolus sp @ BPI (2)
Papaveraceae  Papaver somniferum @ BPI (2)
Rutaceae  Citrus sp @ BPI (1)
_  Substrate @ BPI (3)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from University of Arizona
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v4.662 20091102: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://ag.arizona.edu/plp/alternaria/online/alternaria_species/pages/alternaria_brassicae.htm

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Fungi  
 Phylum Ascomycota  
 Class Dothideomycetes  
 Order Pleosporales  
 Family Pleosporaceae  
 Genus Alternaria  
  Alternaria brassicae    (Berk.) Sacc. 
Provider: Chen, Jin-Liang 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Alternaria alliariae-officinalis Alternaria brassicae brassicae Alternaria brassicae exitiosa Alternaria brassicae macrospora Alternaria exitiosa Alternaria herculea Alternaria macrospora Alternaria saccardoi Cercospora lepidii Cercospora moldavica Dicaeoma brassicae details
Citation: Sawada, K.: Descriptive Catalogue of Formosan Fungi 5: 120, 1931
Habitat: on Raphanus sativus 
Name Code: 143547
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2018-05-25 21:49:25 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation