D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Aspergillus fumigatus . Fresen
Life   Fungi   Ascomycota   Trichocomaceae   Aspergillus


Click on map for details about points.

Links

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Crambidae  Diatraea saccharalis @ BPI (1)
Pinaceae  Pinus sp @ BPI (1)
_  Substrate @ 410320B (1); 410320A (1); BPI (22)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

Great News! Donations to support mushroomobserver.org can now be made on a tax-deductible basis!
Mushroom Observer, Inc. , has been recognized as a section 501(c)(3) public charity serving educational purposes. Your donations will help us maintain free online access to all the mycological observations already recorded, and to continue to improve the platform to make the collected information even more useful.
Donate Today! Mushroom
Observer
Introduction How To Use Account: Login Create Account Observations Create Observation Sort by Date Latest Changes by Users Images Comments Species Lists Create List Sort by Date Sort by Title Indexes Glossary Locations Names News Projects More How To Help Donate Feature Tracker Send a Comment Contributors Site Stats Translator’s Note Publications

  « Prev | Index | Next » Name: Aspergillus fumigatus Fresen. Edit Name
Bulk Name Edit
Add Name
Change Synonyms
Deprecate
Email Tracking
Most Confident Observations:
43558 Show Original Image | Show EXIF Header " href="http://mushroomobserver.org/images/1280/43558.jpg">
Copyright © 2009 Tom Volk
288131 Show Original Image | Show EXIF Header " href="http://mushroomobserver.org/images/1280/288131.jpg">
Copyright © 2012 Bri Ewing (BriEwing) Version: 4
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Jeremy Knoble (UWL)
Editors: Nathan Wilson , Eddee , Emily Malkin II

More Observations
More Observations (all synonyms)
Google Images MyCoPortal MycoBank Occurrence Map Nomenclature: Rank: Species
Status: Accepted
Name: Aspergillus fumigatus
Author: Fresen.
Citation: Beitr. Mykol. 3:81(1863)
Classification: Edit

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Ascomycota
Class: Eurotiomycetes
Order: Eurotiales
Family: Trichocomaceae
Genus: Aspergillus

Brief Description: See More | Edit

A. fumigatus is a type of filamentous mold (ascomycete) that is found all over the world. It is saprophytic and therefore most commonly found in soil (especially compost piles) where it can recycle the Carbon and Nitrogen of deceased organic matter. The mitospores of A. fumigatus are thought to be inhaled several hundreds of times a day by the average person, usually with no consequence. It is, however, the most common species of Aspergillus to cause disease in humans: Holh and Feldmesser state that out of the 200 or so Aspergillus species, less than 20 of them cause human disease, and of those A. fumigatus is by far the most common isolate. This is partly because its spores are so ubiquitous (Gow estimated in 2005 that there were 10 conidia per cubic meter of air), but mostly because immunosuppressive treatments are more common now than ever before. This is true of treatments like chemotherapy, organ transplants, bone marrow transplants, high doses of corticosteroids (used to prevent and treat graft-versus-host disease), and HIV / AIDS . A. fumigatus cannot be transferred from person to person or between different animal species.

Descriptions: [ Create ] Public Description (Default)   [ Edit ] Draft For 2008/2009 Eol University Species Pages Initiative By Justin Beams (Private)

Comments

Add Comment No one has commented yet.

Created: 2009-04-24 21:55:24 CDT (-0400) by Jeremy Knoble ( UWL )
Last modified: 2012-12-04 09:55:25 CST (-0500) by Emily Malkin II
Viewed: 703 times, last viewed: 2017-12-10 09:31:09 CST (-0500)
Show Log

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Fungi  
 Phylum Ascomycota  
 Class Eurotiomycetes  
 Order Eurotiales  
 Family Trichocomaceae  
 Genus Aspergillus  
  Aspergillus fumigatus    Fres. 
Provider: Chen, Jin-Liang 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Neosartorya fumigata   details
Citation: Sawada, K.: Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc. Formosa 32(224): 222, 1942
Habitat: on the surface of book  
Name Code: 143615
  
Suggested Link    World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS)  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2017-12-12 05:48:52 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation