D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Calomyxa metallica (Berk) Nieuwl
Life   Amoebozoa   Eumycetozoa   Dianemataceae   Calomyxa

Calomyxa metallica
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Calomyxa metallica

Click on map for details about points.

Links
  • Hosts

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Calomyxa metallica
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Calomyxa metallica
Calomyxa metallica
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Calomyxa metallica

Calomyxa metallica
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Calomyxa metallica
Calomyxa metallica
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Calomyxa metallica

Calomyxa metallica
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Calomyxa metallica
Overview
Plasmodium white or pink. Sporocarpous and/or plasmodiocarpous, dispersed or in small groups, sessile or sub-sessile on a small base, spherical, pulvinate or terete, 0.2-1.0 mm diam. and up to a few mm long, opalescent rosy-lilac when fresh, changing to beige or iridescent yellow, green or blue-green. Peridium single, thin and translucent, pale ochraceous and either smooth or minutely punctate by TL. Dehiscence irregular. Capillitial threads 0.5-1.0 m diam., very long, tangled and looped, with few connections to the peridium, threads protruding elastically and covered with small, spirally-arranged spinules or wartlets (oil-immersion). Spores rosy when fresh then beige, yellowish or colourless, 9-12 m diam., covered with small spines or warts.

Names
Scientific source:

Links to other sites

References
  • Martin,G.W. 1961: Taxonomic Notes on Myxomycetes. III. Brittonia 13: 109-113.
  • Martin,G.W. 1962: Taxonomic Notes on Myxomycetes. IV. Brittonia 14: 180-185.
  • Thind,K.S., Khara, H. S., Soni, J. S. 1971: The Myxomycetes of India-XXIV. Proceedings.Indian Academy of Sciences.Plant sciences 41(1): 47-58.

Acknowledgements
The Eumycetozoan Project -- working to understand the ecology, sytematics and evolution of myxomycetes, dictostelids and protostelids -- the true slime molds.

Sponsored by grants from the National Science Foundation.


Feedback
Please send any corrections and comments about this page to John Shadwick
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR 72701, USA
email: jshadwi@uark.edu   phone: USA-479-575-7393.

Supported by

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
_  Substrate @ BPI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Protozoa  
 Phylum Myxomycota  
 Class Myxomycetes  
 Order Trichiales  
 Family Dianemataceae  
 Genus Calomyxa  
  Calomyxa metallica    (Brek.) Nieuwl. 
Provider: Liu, Chin-Hui 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Calomyxa metallica megaspora Cornuvia metallica Cornuvia metallica intermedia Margarita metallica Margarita metallica intermedia Margarita metallica plasmodiocarpa Margarita pictoviana Oligonema aeneum Perichaena krupii Perichaena plasmodiocarpa Perichaena plasmodiocarpa plasmodiocarpa details
Citation: Wang et al.: Biol. Bull. Nat’l. Taiwan Normal Univ. 16: 3(1-12) , 1981. Liu, C.-H.: Taiwania 28: 98, 1983.
Habitat: on rooten wood and bark, bark of living trees 
Name Code: 123207
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2018-07-18 01:32:11 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation