D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Cardamine impatiens L.
NARROW-LEAVED BITTER-CRESS
Narrowleaf bittercress; Touch-me-not bittercress

Life   Plantae   Dicotyledoneae   Brassicaceae   Cardamine

Cardamine impatiens
© Les Mehrhoff, 2008-2010 · 7
Cardamine impatiens

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Cardamine impatiens
© Les Mehrhoff, 2008-2010 · 4
Cardamine impatiens
Cardamine impatiens
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Cardamine impatiens

Cardamine impatiens
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Cardamine impatiens
Cardamine impatiens
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Cardamine impatiens

Cardamine impatiens
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Cardamine impatiens
Cardamine impatiens
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Cardamine impatiens

Cardamine impatiens
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Cardamine impatiens
Cardamine impatiens
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Cardamine impatiens

Cardamine impatiens
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Cardamine impatiens
Cardamine impatiens
© Les Mehrhoff, 2008-2010 · 3
Cardamine impatiens

Cardamine impatiens
© Les Mehrhoff, 2008-2010 · 1
Cardamine impatiens
Cardamine impatiens
© Les Mehrhoff, 2008-2010 · 1
Cardamine impatiens

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Peronosporaceae  Peronospora dentariae @ BPI (3)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Flora of Taiwan, National Taiwan University
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v4.662 20091102: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://tai2.ntu.edu.tw/udth/bin/fot1.exe/browse?bid=2&page=753

Following modified from Delaware Wildflowers
   Top | See original

Delaware Wildflowers  •  Scientific names

Cardamine impatiens L. Touch-me-not Bittercress
(Narrowleaf Bittercress) Brassicaceae — Mustard family
Non-native
Cardamine impatiens
Brandywine Creek State Park
May 2002 Cardamine impatiens
White Clay Creek State Park -- Creek Road
May 2016

Guide to Cardamine of Delaware

More information on this plant, from other sources.


Copyright David G. Smith

Delaware Wildflowers main page

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Plantae  
 Phylum Magnoliophyta  
 Class Magnoliopsida  
 Order Brassicales  
 Family Brassicaceae  
 Genus Cardamine  
  Cardamine impatiens    L., 1753 
Provider: Ching-I Peng 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Cardamine basisagittata Cardamine brachycarpa Cardamine dasycarpa Cardamine glaphyropoda Cardamine impatiens angustifolia Cardamine impatiens angustifolia prol. elongata Cardamine impatiens dasycarpa Cardamine impatiens impatiens Cardamine impatiens obtusifolia Cardamine impatiens pectinata Cardamine nakaiana details
Citation: Flora of Taiwan 2nd ed. 2: 753, 1996
Name Code: 202638
   Wang,2012:DD   Wang,2012:DD   
Suggested Link    Discover Life    Flora of Taiwan 2nd eBooks (National Taiwan University)  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
彭鏡毅
2010-12-07 U/L
 
彭鏡毅
2010-12-07 U/L
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from Plants Database, United States Department of Agriculture
   Top | See original

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=CAIM ---> https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=CAIM
&pull 20q v4.662 20091102: Error 501 Protocol scheme 'https' is not supported (LWP::Protocol::https not installed) https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=CAIM

Following modified from Flora of North America
   Top | See original

Link to Flora of North America home
 
All Floras       Advanced Search
FNA Vol. 7 Page 465, 476 Login | eFloras Home | Help
FNA | Family List | FNA Vol. 7 | Brassicaceae | Cardamine

20. Cardamine impatiens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 655. 1753.

Cardamine impatiens var. angustifolia O. E. Schulz

Biennials or, rarely, annuals; usually glabrous, rarely sparsely pubescent basally. Rhizomes absent. Stems erect, (angled, sometimes flexuous), unbranched basally, usually branched distally, (1.2-)2-6.5 (-9) dm. Basal leaves (often withered by flowering), rosulate, similar to cauline, with fewer distal leaflets. Cauline leaves 9-24, (9-)13-25-foliolate, petiolate, leaflets petiolulate; petiole 2-6 cm, base auriculate (auricles to 10 × 2.2 mm); lateral leaflets similar to terminal, blade often smaller; terminal leaflet (petiolule to 0.5 cm), blade orbicular, obovate, ovate, or lanceolate, 1-4(-5) cm × 5-17 mm, margins entire or 3-5(-9) -toothed or -lobed. Racemes ebracteate. Fruiting pedicels divaricate or ascending, 3.5-12(-15) mm. Flowers: sepals oblong, 1.2-2(-2.5) × 0.7-1(-1.2) mm, lateral pair not saccate basally; petals (rarely absent), white, oblanceolate, 1.5-4(-5) × 0.6-1.2 mm; filaments 2-3(-4) mm; anthers ovate, 0.3-0.5 mm. Fruits linear, (torulose), (1-)1.6-3(-3.5) cm × 0.9-1.5 mm; (valves glabrous or, rarely, pilose); ovules 10-30 per ovary; style 0.6-1.6(-2) mm. Seeds brown, oblong, 1.1-1.5 × 0.8-1 mm, (compressed, sometimes narrowly winged apically). 2 n = 16.

Flowering May-Jul. Streamsides, slopes, roadsides, fields, disturbed areas; 0-200 m; introduced; Ont.; Conn., Ky., Mich., Minn., N.H., Ohio, Pa., Va., W.Va.; Eurasia; introduced also in South Africa.

Updated: 2017-12-17 12:12:31 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation