D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Cribraria vulgaris Schrad
Life   Amoebozoa   Eumycetozoa   Cribrariaceae   Cribraria

Cribraria vulgaris
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Cribraria vulgaris

Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links
  • Hosts

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Cribraria vulgaris
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Cribraria vulgaris
Cribraria vulgaris
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Cribraria vulgaris

Cribraria vulgaris
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Cribraria vulgaris
Overview
Sporothecae nut-brown, 0.4-0.7 mm diam. Stalk tapered, up to 1.5 mm high. Peridial cup well-differentiated, marked by delicate radiating veins, the margin with coarse, angular, irregular teeth. Peridial net irregular, with pale nodes which are broad, flat, branched and angular, connecting threads slender, with few free ends. Spore-mass ochraceous. Spores colourless, 5-6 m diam., marked with a faint reticulation of minute warts, angular when dry. Plasmodium slate-grey.

Links to other sites

Acknowledgements
The Eumycetozoan Project -- working to understand the ecology, sytematics and evolution of myxomycetes, dictostelids and protostelids -- the true slime molds.

Sponsored by grants from the National Science Foundation.


Feedback
Please send any corrections and comments about this page to John Shadwick
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR 72701, USA
email: jshadwi@uark.edu   phone: USA-479-575-7393.

Supported by

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Pinaceae  Abies cephalonica @ BPI (1)
_  Substrate @ BPI (28)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

You have requested an unaccepted/invalid name entry, the corresponding accepted/valid name is presented here as the result.
 
Kingdom Protozoa  
 Phylum Myxomycota  
 Class Myxomycetes  
 Order Liceales  
 Family Cribrariaceae  
 Genus Cribraria  
  Cribraria vulgaris    Schrad. 1797 
Provider: Liu, Chin-Hui 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Cribraria vulgaris delicatula Cribraria vulgaris flava Cribraria vulgaris inconspicua Cribraria vulgaris lutosa   details
Citation: Wang, S.-M., Y.-W. Wang and S. Huang : Biol. Bull. Nat’l. Taiwan Normal Univ. 16: 3(1-12), 1981.
Habitat: on dead wood 
Name Code: 123016
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2017-12-13 05:26:19 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation