Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus)
MONARCH BUTTERFLY
Monarch; Wanderer; Danais archippus fumosus Hulst, 1886; Danais plexippus pulchra Strecker, 1900; Danaus menippe americanus Gunder, 1927; Danaus menippe nivosus Gunder, 1927; Euploea asclepiadis Fabricius, 1938; Papilio archippus Fabricius, 1793; Papilio plexippus Linnaeus, 1758; Milkweed; Danaus erippus Cramer, 1775; Danaus archippus Fabricius, 1793
Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Nymphalidae   Danaus

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Danaus plexippus, Monarch, pupa
© Copyright Michael Lindemann, 2006 · 10
Danaus plexippus, Monarch, pupa
Danaus plexippus, Monarch
© Copyright Sheryl Pollock 2011 · 8
Danaus plexippus, Monarch

Danaus plexippus, Monarch female
© Copyright Sheryl Pollock 2011 · 7
Danaus plexippus, Monarch female
Danaus plexippus, Monarch Male
© Copyright Sheryl Pollock 2011 · 7
Danaus plexippus, Monarch Male

Danaus plexippus, Monarch, larva
© Copyright Sheryl Pollock 2011 · 5
Danaus plexippus, Monarch, larva
Danaus plexippus, Monarch, top
© Jim Porter, University of Georgia, 2005-2007 · 3
Danaus plexippus, Monarch, top

Danaus plexippus, Monarch, bottom
© Jim Porter, University of Georgia, 2005-2007 · 2
Danaus plexippus, Monarch, bottom
Danaus plexippus, larva
© Jason Dombroskie, Moth Photographers Group · 2
Danaus plexippus, larva

Danaus plexippus, Monarch, larvae
© Copyright Michael Lindemann, 2006 · 2
Danaus plexippus, Monarch, larvae
Danaus plexippus
© Linda Dahlberg, 2009-2016 · 1
Danaus plexippus

Danaus plexippus
Linda Dahlberg 2011 · 1
Danaus plexippus
Danaus plexippus, Monarch, top ruler mm
© Jim Porter, University of Georgia, 2005-2007 · 1
Danaus plexippus, Monarch, top ruler mm

Danaus plexippus, Monarch laying eggs
© Copyright Sheryl Pollock 2011 · 1
Danaus plexippus, Monarch laying eggs
Danaus plexippus, Monarch, larvae
© Copyright Sheryl Pollock 2011 · 1
Danaus plexippus, Monarch, larvae

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Asclepiadaceae  Asclepias incarnata @ I_SIF (1)

Asclepias syriaca @ I_GEK (1)
Asteraceae  Solidago altissima @ I_DJV (7)
Myrtaceae  Eucalyptus globulus @ I_GBP (1)
Verbenaceae  Verbena bonariensis @ I_LKD (2)
_  M Spring @ PN- (1)

Swamp @ I_MLI (1)

butterfly @ I_RDC (1)

caterpillar @ I_RDC (1)

joe pie @ I_JP (1)

swamp milkweed @ I_MLI (2)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/9be07672-ce5c-4df6-a5d8-d20a8654814a/ ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/9be07672-ce5c-4df6-a5d8-d20a8654814a/
&pull 20q v4.662 20091102: Error 501 Protocol scheme 'https' is not supported (LWP::Protocol::https not installed) https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/9be07672-ce5c-4df6-a5d8-d20a8654814a/

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Arthropoda  
 Class Insecta  
 Order Lepidoptera  
 Family Nymphalidae  
 Genus Danaus  
  Danaus plexippus    (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Provider: Yu-Feng Hsu 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Danaus americanus Danaus archippus Danaus curassavicae Danaus disjuncta Danaus fumosus Danaus leucogyne Danaus megalippe Danaus menippe Danaus misippiformis Danaus nigrippus Danaus nivosus details
Citation: Shirozu & Ueda, 1992.- Linnaeus, 1758, Systema Naturae per Regna tria Naturae, ed. 10, 1: 471.
Name Code: 347091
   NSC,2006:probably extinct   NSC,2006:probably extinct   
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from CalPhotos
   Top | See original

http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Danaus+plexippus&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Animal ---> https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Danaus+plexippus&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Animal
&pull 20q v4.662 20091102: Error 501 Protocol scheme 'https' is not supported (LWP::Protocol::https not installed) https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Danaus+plexippus&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Animal

Updated: 2018-01-22 05:40:25 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation