D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Flavoparmelia caperata (L. ) Hale
PARMELIA CYLISPHORA
Parmelia caperata; Parmelia flavicans; Parmelia herreana; Parmelia negativa; Pseudoparmelia caperata

Life   Fungi   Ascomycota   Parmeliaceae   Flavoparmelia

Flavoparmelia caperata 2012-07-17-15.36.42-ZS-PMax
© Copyright source/photographer · 9
Flavoparmelia caperata 2012-07-17-15.36.42-ZS-PMax

Click on map for details about points.

Links
  • Hosts

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
  • CalPhotos

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Flavoparmelia caperata
© Copyright Bobby Hattaway 2011 · 5
Flavoparmelia caperata
Flavoparmelia caperata
© Copyright Bobby Hattaway 2011 · 5
Flavoparmelia caperata

Flavoparmelia caperata
© Copyright Bobby Hattaway 2011 · 5
Flavoparmelia caperata
Flavoparmelia caperata
© Copyright Vitaly Charny 2010 · 3
Flavoparmelia caperata

Flavoparmelia caperata
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Flavoparmelia caperata
Flavoparmelia caperata
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Flavoparmelia caperata

Flavoparmelia caperata
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Flavoparmelia caperata
Flavoparmelia caperata
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Flavoparmelia caperata

Flavoparmelia caperata
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Flavoparmelia caperata
Flavoparmelia caperata
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Flavoparmelia caperata

Flavoparmelia caperata
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Flavoparmelia caperata
Flavoparmelia caperata
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Flavoparmelia caperata

Flavoparmelia caperata
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Flavoparmelia caperata
Flavoparmelia caperata
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Flavoparmelia caperata

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Aceraceae  Acer rubrum @ GAL (3)

Acer @ GAL (3)
Aquifoliaceae  Ilex @ GAL (1)
Betulaceae  Betula nigra @ I_GBP (1)
Cornaceae  Cornus florida @ GAL (1)

Cornus @ GAL (1)
Cupressaceae  Juniperus virginiana @ GAL (5)

Juniperus @ GAL (2)
Ebenaceae  Diospyros virginiana @ GAL (1)
Fagaceae  Quercus falcata @ GAL (2)

Quercus sp_bark @ GAL (1)

Quercus @ I_LCB (3); I_GBP (1); GAL (3)
Magnoliaceae  Liriodendron tulipifera @ GAL (1)
Nyssaceae  Nyssa sylvatica @ GAL (1)
Pinaceae  Pinus sp_bark @ GAL (1)

Pinus strobus @ GAL (1)

Pinus taeda @ GAL (1)
Ulmaceae  Ulmus alata @ GAL (2)
_  Bark @ GAL (8)

Oak @ GAL (1)

Sand @ GAL (1)

bark fallen @ GAL (1)

bark of @ GAL (2)

bark on @ GAL (1)

fallen twig @ GAL (1)

hardwood bark @ GAL (1)

oak tree @ GAL (1)

rock @ GAL (1)

siliceous rock @ GAL (1)

soil and @ GAL (1)

tree bark @ GAL (1)

tree branch @ GAL (1)

unknown @ GAL (1)

wood @ GAL (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Fungi  
 Phylum Ascomycota  
 Class Lecanoromycetes  
 Order Lecanorales  
 Family Parmeliaceae  
 Genus Flavoparmelia  
  Flavoparmelia caperata    (L.) Hale 
Provider: Lai, Ming-Jou 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Flavoparmelia caperata sorediosa Imbricaria caperata Lichen caperatus Parmelia caperata Parmelia caperata saxicola Parmelia caperata sorediosa Parmotrema caperata Pseudoparmelia caperata   details
Citation: Lai, M. J.: Macrolichens of Taiwan I: 56-89, 2000; Kurokawa, S. & Lai, M.J.: Mycotaxon 77: 225, 2001
Habitat: epiphytic on bark 
Name Code: 141111
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from CalPhotos
   Top | See original

http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Flavoparmelia+caperata&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Fungi ---> https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Flavoparmelia+caperata&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Fungi
&pull 20q v4.662 20091102: Error 501 Protocol scheme 'https' is not supported (LWP::Protocol::https not installed) https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Flavoparmelia+caperata&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Fungi

Updated: 2018-01-18 14:22:52 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation