D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Fusarium graminearum Schwabe
Fusarium Head Blight

Life   Fungi   Ascomycota   Nectriaceae   Fusarium


Click on map for details about points.

Links

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Cannabaceae  Cannabis sativa @ BPI (1)
Cronartiaceae  Cronartium ribicola @ BPI (1)
Pinaceae  Pinus strobus @ BPI (1)
Poaceae  Aristida purpurascens @ 880348H (1)

Lolium perenne @ BPI (1)

Triticum aestivum @ BPI (4)

Triticum vulgare @ BPI (1)

Zea mays @ 451312A (1)
_  Substrate @ BPI (2)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

The new server is now running. Please let us know if you see any strange behavior. Mushroom
Observer
Introduction How To Use Account: Login Create Account Observations Create Observation Sort by Date Latest Changes by Users Images Comments Species Lists Create List Sort by Date Sort by Title Indexes Glossary Herbaria Locations Names News Projects More How To Help Donate Feature Tracker Send a Comment Contributors Site Stats Translator’s Note Publications

  « Prev | Index | Next » Name: Fusarium graminearum Schwabe Edit Name
Bulk Name Edit
Add Name
Change Synonyms
Deprecate
Email Tracking
Most Confident Observations:
193201 Show Original Image | Show EXIF Header " href="http://mushroomobserver.org/images/1280/193201.jpg">
Copyright © 2012 damon brunette (damonbrunette) Version: 1


First person to use this name on MO: Jake Cox

More Observations

More Observations (all synonyms)

Synonym Observations

Google Images

MyCoPortal

MycoBank

Occurrence Map

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Fusarium graminearum

Author: Schwabe

Citation:

Synonym(s): Gibberella zeae (Schwein.) Petch

Classification:

Domain: Eukarya

Kingdom: Fungi

Phylum: Ascomycota

Class: Sordariomycetes

Order: Hypocreales

Family: Nectriaceae

Genus: Fusarium

Lifeform:

Lichenicolous

Brief Description: See More | Edit

Hyaline septate hyphae, conidiophores, phialides, macroconidia, and microconidia are observed microscopically. Macroconidia are two to multicelled, are sickle-shaped, and have a distinct basal foot cell and pointed distal ends. Fusarium grow rapidly on Sabouraud dextrose agar at 25°C and produce woolly to cottony, flat, spreading colonies.From the front, the color of the colony may be white, cream, tan, salmon, cinnamon, yellow, red, violet, pink, or purple. From the reverse, it may be colorless, tan, red, dark purple, or brown.

Fusarium boat-shaped conidium

The teleomorph of this organism is Gibberella zeae , and is characterized by purple to black perithecia.

Gibberella ascospores

Tom Volk’s page on Fusarium graminearum , aka Gibberella zeae

Descriptions: [ Create ] Public Description (Default)   [ Edit ] Draft For 2008/2009 Eol University Species Pages Initiative By Sgruszka (Private)

Comments

Add Comment No one has commented yet.

Created: 2009-04-15 18:11:06 CDT (-0500) by Jake Cox (jakecox7)
Last modified: 2010-04-11 07:20:08 CDT (-0500) by Jake Cox (jakecox7)
Viewed: 1148 times, last viewed: 2017-12-07 07:35:13 CST (-0600)
Show Log

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Fungi  
 Phylum Ascomycota  
 Class Sordariomycetes  
 Order Hypocreales  
 Family Nectriaceae  
 Genus Fusarium  
  Fusarium graminearum    Schwabe 
Provider: Tseng, Shean-Shung 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Citation: Sun, S. K. et. al.: 中華民國真菌學會第四次會員大會紀要: 20, 1987
Name Code: 144213
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2018-01-22 17:26:47 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation