D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Graphis scripta (L. ) Ach.
Graphis scripta var varia

Life   Fungi   Ascomycota   Graphidaceae   Graphis

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Graphis scripta
© Copyright Bobby Hattaway 2011 · 5
Graphis scripta
Graphis scripta
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Graphis scripta

Graphis scripta
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Graphis scripta
Graphis scripta
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Graphis scripta

Graphis scripta
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Graphis scripta
Graphis scripta
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Graphis scripta

Graphis scripta
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Graphis scripta
Graphis scripta
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2118 · 3
Graphis scripta

Graphis scripta
© Copyright Vitaly Charny 2010 · 1
Graphis scripta
Graphis scripta
© John Pickering, 2004-2017 · 1
Graphis scripta

Graphis scripta
© John Pickering, 2004-2017 · 1
Graphis scripta
Graphis scripta
© John Pickering, 2004-2017 · 1
Graphis scripta

Graphis scripta
© John Pickering, 2004-2017 · 1
Graphis scripta
Graphis scripta
© Copyright Lucy Beeching 2010 · 1
Graphis scripta

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Aceraceae  Acer rubrum @ GAL (2)
Aquifoliaceae  Ilex decidua @ I_GBP (2)

Ilex opaca @ I_GBP (3)
Betulaceae  Betula alleghaniensis @ GAL (1)

Betula @ I_LCB (2)

Carpinus caroliniana @ GAL (1)

Carpinus @ GAL (1)
Ericaceae  Rhododendron canescens @ GAL (1)
Fabaceae  Cercis @ GAL (1)
Fagaceae  Fagus grandifolia @ I_GBP (6)

Quercus hemisphaerica @ GAL (3)

Quercus nigra @ GAL (1)

Quercus sp @ GAL (1)

Quercus sp_bark @ GAL (1)
Juglandaceae  Carya sp_bark @ GAL (1)
Lauraceae  Persea @ GAL (1)
Magnoliaceae  Liriodendron tulipifera @ GAL (2)

Liriodendron @ GAL (4)
Oleaceae  Ligustrum sinense @ GAL (2)
Pinaceae  Pinus taeda @ GAL (1)
Sapindaceae  Acer negundo @ GAL (2)

Acer @ GAL (1)
_  Bark @ GAL (4)

fallen tree @ GAL (1)

hardwood @ GAL (1)

iron wood @ GAL (1)

poplar bark @ GAL (2)

privet bark @ GAL (1)

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Mycosphaerellaceae  Pharcidia microspila @ BPI (3)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Fungi  
 Phylum Ascomycota  
 Class Ascomycetes  
 Order Ostropales  
 Family Graphidaceae  
 Genus Graphis  
  Graphis scripta    (L.) Ach. 
Provider: Lai, Ming-Jou 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Clypeosphaeria limitata Engizostoma eutypa Graphina anguina radiata Graphina sophistica radiata Graphis abietina Graphis abietina horizontalis Graphis cerasi Graphis diffracta Graphis diffracta flexuosa Graphis diffracta major Graphis diffracta minor details
Citation: Lai, M. J.: Macrolichens of Taiwan I: 56-89, 2000
Habitat: epiphytic on bark 
Name Code: 141379
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from CalPhotos
   Top | See original

http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Graphis+scripta&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Fungi ---> https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Graphis+scripta&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Fungi

CalPhotos    
Contributors       Log In  
 

Number of matches : 6
Query: SELECT * FROM img WHERE ready=1 and taxon like "Graphis scripta%" and (lifeform != "specimen_tag" OR lifeform != "Fungi") ORDER BY taxon

Click on the thumbnail to see an enlargement

Graphis scripta
Graphis scripta
Common Script Lichen
(shown with Hypoxylon sp. )
ID: 0000 0000 0209 2210 [detail]
© 2009 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Graphis scripta
Graphis scripta
Common Script Lichen
(shown with Hypoxylon sp. )
ID: 0000 0000 0209 2211 [detail]
© 2009 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Graphis scripta
Graphis scripta
Common Script Lichen
(shown with Hypoxylon sp. )
ID: 0000 0000 0209 2212 [detail]
© 2009 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Graphis scripta
Graphis scripta
Common Script Lichen
ID: 0000 0000 0209 2213 [detail]
© 2009 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Graphis scripta
Graphis scripta
Common Script Lichen
(shown with Hypoxylon sp. )
ID: 0000 0000 0209 2214 [detail]
© 2009 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Graphis scripta
Graphis scripta
Common Script Lichen
(shown with Hypoxylon sp. )
ID: 0000 0000 0209 2215 [detail]
© 2009 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy

Using these photos: A variety of organizations and individuals have contributed photographs to CalPhotos. Please follow the usage guidelines provided with each image. Use and copyright information, as well as other details about the photo such as the date and the location, are available by clicking on the [detail] link under the thumbnail. See also: Using the Photos in CalPhotos .   


Copyright © 1995-2018 UC Regents. All rights reserved.

CalPhotos is a project of BNHM      University of California, Berkeley

Updated: 2018-07-19 23:26:55 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation