D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Heriades variolosa (Cresson, 1872)
Megachile variolosa Cresson, 1872; Heriades odontophora Schletterer, 1889; Heriades asteris Cockerell, 1897; Trypetes productus Robertson, 1905; Heriades carinata purpurascens Cockerell, 1931; Heriades (Neotrypetes) variolosa purpurascens Cockerell, 1931, valid subspecies; Heriades (Neotrypetes) variolosus purpurascens Cockerell, 1931; Neotrypetes productus (Robertson, 1905); Heriades (Neotrypetes) variolosus (Cresson, 1872)

Life   Insecta   Hymenoptera   Apoidea   Megachilidae   Heriades
Subgenus: Neotrypetes

Heriades variolosa FEM CFP comp
© Copyright Laurence Packer 2014 · 7
Heriades variolosa FEM CFP comp

Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guides

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Heriades variolosa MALE mm x f
© Copyright Laurence Packer 2014 · 7
Heriades variolosa MALE mm x f
Heriades variolosa or leavitti, female, back ---.
© Copyright source/photographer · 5
Heriades variolosa or leavitti, female, back ---.

Heriades variolosa, 257106, male, s1Ventral t
© USDA Bee Biology and Systematics Laboratory, Logan Utah · 1
Heriades variolosa, 257106, male, s1Ventral t
Overview
Species account taken from "THE MEGACHILINE BEES OF CALIFORNIA (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae) Authors: PAUL D. HURD, JR and CHARLES D. MICHENER Source: BULLETIN OF THE CALIFORNIA INSECT SURVEY VOLUME 3 (May 31, 1955) pp. 1-248"


Megachile variolosa Gesson, 1872, Trans. Amer. Ent. SOC., 4:270, 9. Type 9, Texas (Acad. Nat. Sci. Phila.).


Synonyms: odontophora Schletterer, 1889; asteris Cockerell, 1897; barbatus Robertson, 1903, 3, not 9; productus Robertson, 1905.


Geographic range: Ontario to North Carolina, west to British Columbia, Oregon, Utah, New Mexico, and Texas. Another subspecies (H. variolosa purpurascens Cockerell) ranges from Texas to Yucatan (see map 1).


Discussion : There are no California records of this species, but it has been collected at Baker, Oregon (Michener, 1938:520) and at North Powder, and 13 miles east of Juntura, Oregon, and may, therefore, be expected to occur in northeastern California. At the latter two localities this bee has collected on Solidago.


This bee has been found to visit a variety of flowers. In Nebraska, where perhaps the majority of floral visitation records have been kept, we have the following information: At Cams, flowers Amorpha, Helianthus, Heliopsis helianthoides, Malva silvestris, Mentha, Monarda, Ratibida, Vernonia, and thistle. At Glen, flowers Gutierrezia sarotbme, Mentha canadensis, and Solidago. At Monroe Canyon, Sioux Co., flowers Solidago. Neligh, flowers thistle. At Nebraska City, flowers thistle. At Omaha, flowers Melilotus alba and Solidago tigida. At Red Cloud, flowers Thelesperma gracile. At Warbonnet Canyon, Sioux Co., flowers Melilotus and Monarda. At Weeping Water, flowers thistle. At West Point, flowers choke cherry.


At Beach, North Dakota, variolosa has been taken at flowers of Grindelia. P. H. Timberlake has found it collecting pollen from Erigeron philadelphicus at Mengus Mills, Pennsylvania.

Names
Scientific source:

Supported by

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Anacardiaceae  Rhus glabra @ AMNH_BEE (3)
Apiaceae  Polytaenia nuttallii @ AMNH_BEE (1)
Aquifoliaceae  Ilex @ UCMS_ENT (1)
Asteraceae  Aster @ AMNH_BEE (1)

Cirsium undulatum @ AMNH_BEE (2)

Conyza canadensis @ AMNH_BEE (1)

Erigeron strigosus @ AMNH_BEE (1)

Grindelia squarrosa @ AMNH_BEE (3)

Rudbeckia @ UCMS_ENT (7)
Fabaceae  Melilotus officinalis @ AMNH_BEE (3)
Hypericaceae  Hypericum @ UCMS_ENT (1)
Onagraceae  Epilobium angustifolium @ AMNH_BEE (1)
_  cucurbit @ NLA (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Updated: 2017-11-21 12:59:51 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation