D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Hypnum cupressiforme Hedw.
STEREODON CUPRESSIFORMIS
Hypnum pseudo-fastigiatum

Life   Plantae   Bryophyta   Hypnaceae   Hypnum

Hypnum cupressiforme
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Hypnum cupressiforme

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Hypnum cupressiforme
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Hypnum cupressiforme
Hypnum cupressiforme
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Hypnum cupressiforme

Hypnum cupressiforme
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Hypnum cupressiforme
Hypnum cupressiforme
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Hypnum cupressiforme

Hypnum cupressiforme
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Hypnum cupressiforme
Hypnum cupressiforme var. resupinatum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Hypnum cupressiforme var. resupinatum

Hypnum cupressiforme var. resupinatum
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Hypnum cupressiforme var. resupinatum
Hypnum cupressiforme
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Hypnum cupressiforme

Hypnum cupressiforme
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Hypnum cupressiforme
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Image, Hypnum cupressiforme, Plants of Gala Wilderness
   Top | See original

Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Hypnum cupressiforme Hedw. var. cupressiforme

Family: Hypnaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Hypnum cupressiforme Hedwig var. brevisetum Schimp.

Hypnum cupressiforme var. cupressiforme is not as common in the Gila as one might expect from its more common occurrence elsewhere in North America. The leaves can be falcate secund (all swept to the same direction at the tip) or not and have a short double costa that is sometimes difficult to see. The leaf cells are elongate. Hypnum cupressiforme var. cupressiforme forms mats at middle to upper elevation.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Hypnum cupressiforme var. cupressiforme, photo Russ Kleinman & Kelly Allred, Black Range, McKnight Cabin, August 18, 2010



Hypnum cupressiforme var. cupressiforme, macro of stems and leaves, photo Russ Kleinman & Kelly Allred, Black Range, McKnight Cabin, August 18, 2010



Hypnum cupressiforme var. cupressiforme, 100x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard & Kelly Allred, Black Range, McKnight Cabin, August 18, 2010



Hypnum cupressiforme var. cupressiforme, 100x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard & Kelly Allred, Black Range, McKnight Cabin, August 18, 2010


Back to the Index

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Plantae  
 Phylum Bryophyta  
 Class Bryopsida  
 Order Hypnales  
 Family Hypnaceae  
 Genus Hypnum  
  Hypnum cupressiforme    Hedw., 1801 
Provider: Chiang, Tzen-Yuh 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Cupressina afrocupressiformis Hookeria uncinata Hypnum dicladum Hypnum drepanophyllum Hypnum mossmanianum Hypnum nigro-viride Hypnum subafrocupressiforme Leskea uncinata   details
Citation: Ando, H. 1972. Distribution and speciation in the genus Hypnum in the circum-Pacific region. J. Hattori Bot. Lab. 35: 68–98. Ando, H. 1995. What is "Hypnum aduncoides"(Musci, Hypnaceae) from Africa. Fragm. Florist. Geobot. 40: 189–196. Wijk, R. van der, W. D. Margadant & P. A. Florschütz 1964. Index Muscorum. 3(Hypnum–O). Regnum Veg. 33. 529 pages. 高謙, 賴明洲 2003, 中國苔蘚植物圖鑑
Name Code: 200604
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from Plants Database, United States Department of Agriculture
   Top | See original

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=HYCU4 ---> https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=HYCU4
&pull 20q v4.662 20091102: Error 501 Protocol scheme 'https' is not supported (LWP::Protocol::https not installed) https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=HYCU4

Updated: 2017-12-14 14:30:51 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation