D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Moneses uniflora (L. ) A. Gray
ONE-FLOWERED WINTERGREEN
Pyrola uniflora L; Single delight

Life   Plantae   Dicotyledoneae   Pyrolaceae   Moneses

Links

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Coleosporiaceae  Chrysomyxa monesis @ BPI (6)

Chrysomyxa pirolata @ BPI (1)

Chrysomyxa pyrolata @ BPI (6)
Pucciniastraceae  Pucciniastrum pirolae @ BPI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Flora of Taiwan, National Taiwan University
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v4.662 20091102: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://tai2.ntu.edu.tw/udth/bin/fot1.exe/browse?bid=4&page=8

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Plantae  
 Phylum Magnoliophyta  
 Class Magnoliopsida  
 Order Ericales  
 Family Pyrolaceae  
 Genus Moneses  
  Moneses uniflora    (L.) A. Gray, 1848 
Provider: Ching-I Peng 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Moneses grandiflora Moneses reticulata Moneses uniflora reticulata Moneses uniflora uniflora Pyrola uniflora   details
Citation: Flora of Taiwan 2nd ed. 4: 8, 1998
Name Code: 202925
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life    Flora of Taiwan 2nd eBooks (National Taiwan University)  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
RECKON
2014-05-15 U/L
 
RECKON
2014-05-15 U/L
 
RECKON
2014-05-15 U/L
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from Plants Database, United States Department of Agriculture
   Top | See original

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=MOUN2 ---> https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=MOUN2
&pull 20q v4.662 20091102: Error 501 Protocol scheme 'https' is not supported (LWP::Protocol::https not installed) https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=MOUN2

Following modified from Flora of North America
   Top | See original

Link to Flora of North America home
 
All Floras       Advanced Search
FNA Vol. 8 Page 384 , 385 Login | eFloras Home | Help
FNA | Family List | FNA Vol. 8 | Ericaceae | Moneses

1. Moneses uniflora (Linnaeus) A. Gray, Manual. 273. 1848.

Pyrola uniflora Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 397. 1753; Moneses uniflora subsp. reticulata (Nuttall) Calder & Roy L. Taylor; M. uniflora var. reticulata (Nuttall) S. F. Blake

Plants arising from horizontal roots, 0.3-3 dm. Leaves: petiole 5-20(-30) mm, channeled adaxially, glabrous; blade dull and light green abaxially, shiny and green adaxially, 6-22 × 5-20 mm, base rounded to obtuse, apex obtuse to rounded. Inflorescences: peduncle 3-15 cm; peduncular bracts absent or 1(-2), oblanceolate to elliptic or orbiculate, (2.5-)4-4.5 × (2-)2.7-3.4 mm, membranous, margins entire or obscurely erose-denticulate. Flowers: calyx lobes spreading or reflexed in fruit, green or green with margins whitish green, 2-2.5 × 1.5-2 mm, margins erose-denticulate, apex rounded to obtuse; petals ovate to broadly ovate, 8-12 × 4-8 mm, margins minutely denticulate; stamens 4-8 mm; filament base 0.4-0.8 mm wide; anthers 2.2-2.5 mm, thecae whitish yellow to tan or light brown, tubules golden brown to brown, 0.4-0.8 mm, abruptly narrowed from thecae, lateral walls not touching, pores 0.2-0.4 × 0.2-0.4 mm; ovary smooth; style 2-5 mm; stigma 1.4-3.5 mm wide, lobes erect. Capsules subglobose, 4-8 × 5-9 mm. 2 n = 22, 24, 26, 32.

Flowering Jun-Aug. Moist forests, bogs; 10-3500 m; St. Pierre and Miquelon; Alta., B.C., Man., N.B., Nfld. and Labr., N.W.T., N.S., Ont., P.E.I., Que., Sask., Yukon; Alaska, Ariz., Calif., Colo., Conn., Idaho, Maine, Mass., Mich., Minn., Mont., Nev., N.H., N.Mex., N.Y., Ohio, Oreg., R.I., S.Dak., Utah, Vt., Wash., Wis., Wyo.; Eurasia.

Most chromosome counts are 2 n = 26; there are reports of 2 n = 22, 24, and 32 (Á. Löve and D. Löve 1975b). The veracity of the latter reports has not been confirmed. Moneses uniflora has been used by different Native American tribes as a dermatological aid, cold remedy, throat aid, and analgesic (D. E. Moerman 1998).

Following modified from CalPhotos
   Top | See original

http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Moneses+uniflora&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Plant ---> https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Moneses+uniflora&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Plant
&pull 20q v4.662 20091102: Error 501 Protocol scheme 'https' is not supported (LWP::Protocol::https not installed) https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Moneses+uniflora&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Plant

Updated: 2018-02-20 18:32:59 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation