D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Osmunda claytoniana Linnaeus
INTERRUPTED FERN
Life   Plantae   Pteridophyta   Osmundaceae   Osmunda

Osmunda claytoniana
© Les Mehrhoff, 2008-2010 · 6
Osmunda claytoniana

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Osmunda claytoniana
© Copyright Bobby Hattaway 2011 · 5
Osmunda claytoniana
Osmunda claytoniana
© Copyright Bobby Hattaway 2011 · 5
Osmunda claytoniana

Osmunda claytoniana
© Copyright Bobby Hattaway 2011 · 5
Osmunda claytoniana
Osmunda claytoniana
© Copyright Bobby Hattaway 2011 · 5
Osmunda claytoniana

Osmunda claytoniana
© Copyright Bobby Hattaway 2011 · 5
Osmunda claytoniana
Osmunda claytoniana
© Copyright Bobby Hattaway 2011 · 5
Osmunda claytoniana

Osmunda claytoniana
© Copyright Bobby Hattaway 2011 · 5
Osmunda claytoniana
Osmunda claytoniana
© Copyright Bobby Hattaway 2011 · 5
Osmunda claytoniana

Osmunda claytoniana
© Copyright Bobby Hattaway 2011 · 5
Osmunda claytoniana
Osmunda claytoniana
© Copyright Bobby Hattaway 2011 · 5
Osmunda claytoniana

Osmunda claytoniana
© Copyright Bobby Hattaway 2011 · 5
Osmunda claytoniana
Osmunda claytoniana
© Copyright Bobby Hattaway 2011 · 5
Osmunda claytoniana

Osmunda claytoniana
© Copyright Bobby Hattaway 2011 · 5
Osmunda claytoniana
Osmunda claytoniana. Interrupted Fern
© John Pickering, 2004-2017 · 5
Osmunda claytoniana. Interrupted Fern

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Pucciniastraceae  Uredinopsis mirabilis @ BPI (1)

Uredinopsis osmundae @ BPI (153)
_  Ascochyta osmundae @ BPI (1)

Uredo osmundae @ BPI (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Flora of Taiwan, National Taiwan University
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v4.662 20091102: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://tai2.ntu.edu.tw/udth/bin/fot1.exe/browse?bid=1&page=82

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Plantae  
 Phylum Pteridophyta  
 Class Filicopsida  
 Order Polypodiales  
 Family Osmundaceae  
 Genus Osmunda  
  Osmunda claytoniana    L., 1753 
Provider: Ching-I Peng 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Osmundastrum claytonianum Plenasium claytonianum Struthiopteris claytoniana   details
Citation: Journal of Japanese Botany 17(12): 697-698. 1941. Abhandlungen der königlichen Böhmischen Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften 5: 325. 1848.
Name Code: 205320
   Wang,2012:VU   Wang,2012:VU   
Suggested Link    Discover Life    Flora of Taiwan 2nd eBooks (National Taiwan University)  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from Plants Database, United States Department of Agriculture
   Top | See original

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=OSCL2 ---> https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=OSCL2
&pull 20q v4.662 20091102: Error 501 Protocol scheme 'https' is not supported (LWP::Protocol::https not installed) https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=OSCL2

Following modified from Flora of North America
   Top | See original

Link to Flora of North America home
 
All Floras       Advanced Search
FNA Vol. 2 Login | eFloras Home | Help
FNA | Family List | FNA Vol. 2 | Osmundaceae | Osmunda

2. Osmunda claytoniana Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 1066. 1753.

Interrupted fern, osmonde de clayton

Leaves pinnate-pinnatifid; petioles ca. 1/3 length of blades, winged, with light brown hairs, becoming glabrate. Sterile leaves elliptic to oblong, ca. 0.5--1 m; pinnae broadly oblong, lacking persistent tuft of hairs at base; ultimate segments with base truncate, margins entire, apex rounded. Fertile leaves with greatly reduced, sporangia-bearing medial pinnae that wither early, giving appearance of no middle pinnae (hence the vernacular name, interrupted fern). Sporangia greenish, turning dark brown. 2 n =44.

Sporulation early spring--midsummer; 0--2300 m; St. Pierre and Miquelon; Man., N.B., Nfld., N.S., Ont., P.E.I., Que.; Conn., Ill., Ind., Iowa, Ky., Maine, Md., Mass., Mich., Minn., Mo., N.H., N.J., N.Y., N.C., Ohio, Pa., R.I., Tenn., Vt., Va., W.Va., Wis.; Asia

Osmunda claytoniana is sparingly cultivated as an ornamental.

Following modified from CalPhotos
   Top | See original

http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Osmunda+claytoniana&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Plant ---> https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Osmunda+claytoniana&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Plant
&pull 20q v4.662 20091102: Error 501 Protocol scheme 'https' is not supported (LWP::Protocol::https not installed) https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Osmunda+claytoniana&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Plant

Updated: 2017-12-17 00:48:21 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation