D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Physarum pusillum (Berk et M. A Curtis) G. Lister
Life   Amoebozoa   Eumycetozoa   Physaraceae   Physarum

Physarum pusillum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Physarum pusillum

Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links
  • Hosts

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Physarum pusillum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Physarum pusillum
Physarum pusillum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Physarum pusillum

Physarum pusillum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Physarum pusillum
Physarum pusillum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Physarum pusillum

Physarum pusillum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Physarum pusillum
Physarum pusillum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Physarum pusillum

Physarum pusillum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Physarum pusillum
Physarum pusillum
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Physarum pusillum
Overview
Plasmodium watery white. Sporocarps stipitate, gregarious. Stalk limeless, c. 50% of the total height, rugose, bright brown. Sporotheca globose, 0.4-0.6 mm diam., white or greyish, usually with a thickened red-brown base. Peridium thin, rugose, encrusted with lime. Dehiscence irregular above, sometimes leaving a basal cup. Columella absent. Capillitium variable, the nodes white, angular and scattered, sometimes approaching badhamioid. Spore-mass black. Spores lilaceous brown, verruculose, (9-)10-12 m diam.

Links to other sites

References
  • Clark,J., Landolt, J. C. 2001: Myxomycete biosystematics: various Didymium and Physarum species. Nova Hedwigia 73(3-4): 437-444.
  • Collins,O.R., Alexopoulos, C. J., Henney, M. R. 1964: Heterothallism in three isolates of the slime mould Physarum pusillum. American journal of botany 51
  • Farr,M.L. 1959: Stemonitis brasiliensis and Badhamia iowensis - a correction. Mycologia 51
  • Guzman,G., Guzman-Davalos, L. 1981: Nuevos datos sobre el Myxomycete Physarum pusillum en Mexico. Bol.Soc.Mex.Mic. 16: 105-107.
  • Keller,H.W., Brooks, T. E. 1975: Corticolous Myxomycetes III: A new species of Badhamia. Mycologia 67: 1218-1222.
  • Patil,S.D., Mishra, R. L. 1977: An atypical form of Physarum pusillum (Berk. & Curt.) G. Lister from Maharashtra. Patrika 12(1): 41-42.

Acknowledgements
The Eumycetozoan Project -- working to understand the ecology, sytematics and evolution of myxomycetes, dictostelids and protostelids -- the true slime molds.

Sponsored by grants from the National Science Foundation.


Feedback
Please send any corrections and comments about this page to John Shadwick
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR 72701, USA
email: jshadwi@uark.edu   phone: USA-479-575-7393.

Supported by

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
_  Araliaceae @ BPI (1)

Substrate @ BPI (9)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Protozoa  
 Phylum Myxomycota  
 Class Myxomycetes  
 Order Physarales  
 Family Physaraceae  
 Genus Physarum  
  Physarum pusillum    (Berk. & Curt.) G. Lister 
Provider: Liu, Chin-Hui 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Badhamia nodulosa Craterium nodulosum Didymium pusillum Lignydium calidris Physarum calidris Physarum gravidum Physarum mucoroides Physarum nodulosum   details
Citation: Nakazawa, R.: Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc. Formosa 19( 100 ) : 19(16-30), 1929. Liu, C.-H.: Taiwania 27: 79(64-85), 1982.
Habitat: on dead leaves and herbaceous litter , often on compost 
Name Code: 123130
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2018-05-26 14:51:45 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation