D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Tubifera microsperma (Berk et M. A Curtis) G. W Martin
Life   Amoebozoa   Eumycetozoa   Reticulariaceae   Tubifera

Tubifera microsperma
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Tubifera microsperma

Click on map for details about points.

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Tubifera microsperma
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Tubifera microsperma
Tubifera microsperma
© The Eumycetozoan Project, 2006 · 0
Tubifera microsperma
Links to other sites

References
  • Hochgesand,E., Gottsberger, G. 1996: Myxomycetes from the state of Sao Paulo, Brazil. Brazil.Bol.Inst.Bot. 10: 1-46.
  • Härkönen,M., Saarimäki, T. 1991: Tanzanian Myxomycetes: first survey. Karstenia 31: 31-54.
  • Martin,G.W. 1947: Taxonomic notes on Myxomycetes. II. Mycologia 39: 453-462.
  • Rammeloo,J. 1975: Preliminary notes about the sporulation of Tubifera microsperma (Berk. & Curt.) Martin (Myxomycetes). Bulletin du Jardin Botanique National de Belgique 45: 225-235.
  • Thind,K.S., Sharma, R., Lakhanpal, T. N. 1999: New Dehli, Punjabi Bagh, Ashish Publ. House. 217 p.
  • Yamamoto,Y., Hagiwara, H., Kawakami, S. 2000: Brazilian myxomycetes in the herbarium of the National Science Museum, Tokyo. Bulletin of the National Science Museum Tokyo, Series B 26(4): 123-133.

Acknowledgements
The Eumycetozoan Project -- working to understand the ecology, sytematics and evolution of myxomycetes, dictostelids and protostelids -- the true slime molds.

Sponsored by grants from the National Science Foundation.


Feedback
Please send any corrections and comments about this page to John Shadwick
Department of Biological Sciences, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR 72701, USA
email: jshadwi@uark.edu   phone: USA-479-575-7393.

Supported by
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

The new server is now running. Please let us know if you see any strange behavior. Mushroom
Observer
Introduction How To Use Account: Login Create Account Observations Create Observation Sort by Date Latest Changes by Users Images Comments Species Lists Create List Sort by Date Sort by Title Indexes Glossary Herbaria Locations Names News Projects More How To Help Donate Feature Tracker Send a Comment Contributors Site Stats Translator’s Note Publications

  « Prev | Index | Next » Name: Tubifera microsperma (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) G.W. Martin Edit Name
Bulk Name Edit
Add Name
Change Synonyms
Deprecate
Email Tracking
Most Confident Observations:
579598 Show Original Image | Show EXIF Header " href="http://mushroomobserver.org/images/1280/579598.jpg">
Copyright © 2015 GALL Alain (GALLA-TAHITI)
384175 Show Original Image | Show EXIF Header " href="http://mushroomobserver.org/images/1280/384175.jpg">
Copyright © 2013 Eduardo A. Esquivel Rios (Eduardo27)
526140 Show Original Image | Show EXIF Header " href="http://mushroomobserver.org/images/1280/526140.jpg">
Copyright © 2015 Hans W. Dahners (Atlides)
403181 Show Original Image | Show EXIF Header " href="http://mushroomobserver.org/images/1280/403181.jpg">
Copyright © 2014 Alan Rockefeller (Alan Rockefeller) Version: 2
Previous Version 


First person to use this name on MO: Nathan Wilson
Editors: GALL Alain

More Observations

More Observations (all synonyms)

Similar Observations

EOL

Google Images

MyCoPortal

MycoBank

Occurrence Map

Nomenclature:

Rank: Species

Status: Accepted

Name: Tubifera microsperma

Author: (Berk. & M.A. Curtis) G.W. Martin

Citation: Martin, G.W. 1947. Taxonomic notes on Myxomycetes. II. Mycologia. 39(4):453-462

Classification:

Genus: Tubifera

Refresh from Genus

Lifeform: Notes on Taxonomy: [ Edit ]

http://www.mycobank.org/...

Descriptions: [ Create ] There are no descriptions for this name yet.

Comments

Add Comment No one has commented yet.

Created: 2007-06-18 23:56:59 PDT (-0700) by Nathan Wilson (nathan)
Last modified: 2015-01-13 14:25:09 PST (-0800) by GALL Alain ( GALLA - TAHITI )
Viewed: 194 times, last viewed: 2017-12-22 12:12:01 PST (-0800)
Show Log

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Protozoa  
 Phylum Myxomycota  
 Class Myxomycetes  
 Order Liceales  
 Family Enteridiaceae  
 Genus Tubifera  
  Tubifera microsperma    (Berk. & Curt.) Martin 
Provider: Liu, Chin-Hui 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Licea microsperma Tubifera ferruginosa stipitata Tubifera stipitata Tubulifera microsperma Tubulina stipitata   details
Citation: Nakazawa, R. : Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc. Formosa 19( 100 ) : 27(16-30), 1929. Liu, C.-H.: Taiwania 26: 58(58 -67) , 1981.
Habitat: on dead wood 
Name Code: 123041
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2018-01-22 15:05:05 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation