D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus, 1758)
PAINTED LADY
Cynthia cardui; Papilio cardui Linnaeus, 1758

Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Nymphalidae   Vanessa

Links
80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady
© Copyright Michael Lindemann, 2006 · 10
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady
© Larry Thompson, 2007-2015 · 7
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady

Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady
© Larry Thompson, 2007-2015 · 7
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady
© Larry Thompson, 2007-2015 · 7
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady

Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady
© Larry Thompson, 2007-2015 · 7
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady
© Larry Thompson, 2007-2015 · 7
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady

Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady
© Copyright Sheryl Pollock 2011 · 5
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady
Vanessa cardui, larva
© Dave Wagner, 2002 · 5
Vanessa cardui, larva

Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady
© Copyright Gail Starr 2011 · 4
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady, top
© Jim Porter, University of Georgia, 2005-2007 · 3
Vanessa cardui, Painted Lady, top

Vanessa cardui
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Vanessa cardui
Vanessa cardui
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Vanessa cardui

Vanessa cardui
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Vanessa cardui
Vanessa cardui
© Copyright Malcolm Storey 2011-2117 · 3
Vanessa cardui

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Asteraceae  Cosmos bipinnatus @ I_LKD (1)

Vernonia altissima @ I_JP (2)
Scrophulariaceae  Buddleia davidii @ I_LKD (1)
_  New @ I_MLI (2)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/853e465a-d9fd-4e39-b6b4-88705a5636a9 ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/853e465a-d9fd-4e39-b6b4-88705a5636a9
&pull 20q v4.662 20091102: Error 501 Protocol scheme 'https' is not supported (LWP::Protocol::https not installed) https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/853e465a-d9fd-4e39-b6b4-88705a5636a9

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Arthropoda  
 Class Insecta  
 Order Lepidoptera  
 Family Nymphalidae  
 Genus Vanessa  
  Vanessa cardui    (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Provider: Yu-Feng Hsu 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Vanessa ate Vanessa carduelis Vanessa elymi Vanessa inornata Vanessa jacksoni Vanessa minor Vanessa takesakiana   details
Citation: Shirozu & Ueda, 1992.- Linnaeus, 1758, Systema Naturae per Regna tria Naturae, ed. 10, 1: 475.
Name Code: 347206
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
影像資料:
 
陳育賢1987/5/19
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
林家弘
2009-10-02 U/L
 
林家弘
2009-10-02 U/L
 
林家弘
2009-10-02 U/L
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from CalPhotos
   Top | See original

http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Vanessa+cardui&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Animal ---> https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Vanessa+cardui&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Animal
&pull 20q v4.662 20091102: Error 501 Protocol scheme 'https' is not supported (LWP::Protocol::https not installed) https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Vanessa+cardui&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Animal

Updated: 2017-12-18 15:05:29 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation