Great Smoky Mountains National Park |
Aquatic Insect Checklist |
Discover Life | All Living Things | Identification Guides | GSMNP Checklists | GSMNP Aquatic Insect Checklist |
Index |
Family Ameletidae - Ameletid Mayflies |
Ameletus cryptostimulus Carle 1978 |
Ameletus lineatus Traver 1932 |
Family Baetidae - Small Minnowflies |
Acentrella ampla (Traver 1932) |
Acentrella turbida (McDunnough 1924) |
Acerpenna pygmaea (Hagen 1861) |
Baetis brunneicolor McDunnough 1925 |
Baetis intercalaris McDunnough 1921 |
Baetis pluto McDunnough 1925 |
Baetis tricaudatus Dodds 1923 |
Family Baetiscidae |
Baetisca carolina Traver 1931 - Armored Mayfly |
Family Caenidae |
Caenis latipennis Banks 1907 - Small Squaregill |
Family Ephemerellidae - Spiny Crawlers |
Attenella attenuata (McDunnough 1925) |
Drunella cornuta (Morgan 1911) |
Drunella cornutella (McDunnough 1925) |
Drunella lata (Morgan 1911) |
Drunella longicornis (Traver 1932) |
Drunella tuberculata (Morgan 1911) |
Ephemerella catawba Traver 1932 |
Ephemerella crenula Allen & Edmunds 1965 |
Ephemerella dorothea Needham 1908 |
Ephemerella hispida Allen & Edmunds 1965 |
Ephemerella rossi Allen & Edmunds 1965 |
Ephemerella rotunda Morgan 1911 |
Ephemerella subvaria McDunnough 1925 |
Eurylophella funeralis (McDunnough 1925) |
Serratella deficiens (Morgan 1911) |
Timpanoga lita (Burks 1949) |
Timpanoga simplex (McDunnough 1925) |
Family Ephemeridae - Common Burrowing Mayflies |
Ephemera guttulata Pictet 1843 |
Ephemera simulans Walker 1853 |
Hexagenia bilineata (Say 1824) |
Family Heptageniidae - Flatheaded Mayflies |
Cinygmula subaequalis (Banks 1914) |
Epeorus dispar (Traver 1935) |
Epeorus pleuralis (Banks 1910) |
Epeorus rubidus (Traver 1933) |
Epeorus subpallidus (Traver 1937) |
Heptagenia julia Traver 1933 |
Heptagenia marginalis Banks 1910 |
Leucrocuta thetis (Traver 1935) |
Rhithrogena amica Traver 1935 |
Rhithrogena exilis Traver 1933 |
Stenacron carolina (Banks 1914) |
Stenacron interpunctatum (Say 1839) |
Stenacron pallidum (Traver 1933) |
Stenonema integrum (McDunnough 1924) |
Stenonema ithaca (Clemens & Leonard 1925) |
Stenonema mediopunctatum (McDunnough 1926) |
Stenonema meririvulanum Carle & Lewis 1978 |
Stenonema modestum (Banks 1910) |
Stenonema pudicum (Hagen 1861) |
Stenonema sinclari Lewis 1979 |
Stenonema terminatum (Walsh 1862) |
Stenonema vicarium (Walker 1853) |
Family Isonychiidae - Brushlegged Mayflies |
Isonychia serrata Traver 1932 |
Isonychia similis Traver 1932 |
Family Leptophlebiidae - Pronggills |
Habrophlebia vibrans Needham 1908 |
Habrophlebiodes americana (Banks 1903) |
Paraleptophlebia adoptiva (McDunnough 1929) |
Paraleptophlebia swannanoa (Traver 1932) |
Family Neoephemeridae - Large Squaregill |
Neoephemera purpurea (Traver 1931) |
Family Siphlonuridae - Primitive Minnowflies |
Siphlonurus mirus Eaton 1885 |
Index |
Family Capniidae - Winter Stoneflies |
Allocapnia aurora Ricker 1952 |
Allocapnia frisoni Ross and Ricker 1964 |
Allocapnia fumosa Ross 1964 |
Allocapnia granulata (Claassen 1924) |
Allocapnia recta (Claassen 1924) |
Allocapnia rickeri Frison 1942 |
Allocapnia stannardi Ross 1964 |
Paracapnia angulata Hanson 1961 |
Family Chloroperlidae - Green Stoneflies |
Alloperla atlantica Baumann 1974 |
Alloperla caudata Frison 1934 |
Alloperla chloris Frison |
Alloperla nanina Banks |
Alloperla neglecta Frison 1935 |
Alloperla usa Ricker 1952 |
Haploperla brevis (Banks 1895) |
Rasvena terna (Frison 1942) |
Suwallia marginata (Banks 1897) |
Sweltsa lateralis (Banks 1911) |
Sweltsa mediana (Banks 1911) |
Sweltsa urticae (Ricker 1952) |
Family Leuctridae - Rolledwinged Stoneflies |
Leuctra alexanderi Hanson 1941 |
Leuctra biloba Claassen 1923 |
Leuctra carolinensis Claassen 1923 |
Leuctra ferruginea (Walker 1851) |
Leuctra grandis Banks 1906 |
Leuctra mitchellensis Hanson 1941 |
Leuctra monticola Hanson 1941 |
Leuctra nephophila Hanson 1941 |
Leuctra sibleyi Claassen 1923 |
Leuctra tenuis (Pictet 1841) |
Leuctra triloba Claassen 1923 |
Leuctra truncata Claassen 1923 |
Leuctra variabilis Hanson 1941 |
Megaleuctra williamsae Hanson 1941 |
Paraleuctra sara (Claassen 1937) |
Family Nemouridae - Nemourid Stoneflies |
Amphinemura appalachia Baumann 1996 |
Amphinemura delosa (Ricker 1952) |
Amphinemura nigritta (Provancher 1876) |
Amphinemura wui (Claassen 1936) |
Prostoia completa (Walker 1852) |
Prostoia similis (Hagen 1861) |
Soyedina carolinensis (Claassen 1923) |
Soyedina kondratieffi Baumann & Grubbs 1996 |
Zapada chila (Ricker 1952) |
Family Peltoperlidae - Roachlike Stoneflies |
Tallaperla anna (Needham & Smith 1916) |
Tallaperla cornelia (Needham & Smith 1916) |
Tallaperla elisa Stark 1983 |
Tallaperla laurie Ricker 1952 |
Tallaperla maria (Needham & Smith 1916) |
Viehoperla ada (Needham & Smith 1916) |
Family Perlidae - Common Stoneflies |
Acroneuria abnormis (Newman 1838) |
Acroneuria arida (Hagen 1861) |
Acroneuria carolinensis (Banks 1905) |
Acroneuria filicis Frison 1942 |
Acroneuria frisoni Stark & Brown |
Acroneuria perplexa Frison 1937 |
Acroneuria petersi Stark & Gaufin 1976 |
Agnetina capitata (Pictet 1841) |
Attaneuria ruralis (Hagen 1861) |
Beloneuria georgiana (Banks 1914) |
Beloneuria stewarti Stark & Szczytko 1976 |
Eccoptura xanthenes (Newman 1828) |
Hansonoperla appalachia Nelson 1979 |
Neoperla occipitalis (Pictet 1841) |
Paragnetina ichusa Stark & Szczytko 1981 |
Paragnetina immarginata (Say 1823) |
Perlesta frisoni Banks 1942 |
Perlesta nelsoni Stark 1989 |
Perlinella drymo (Newman 1839) |
Perlinella ephyre (Newman 1839) |
Family Perlodidae - Perlodid Stoneflies |
Clioperla clio (Newman 1839) |
Cultusdecisus isolatus (Banks) |
Cultus verticalis (Banks 1920) |
Diploperla duplicata (Banks 1920) |
Diploperla robusta Stark & Gaufin 1974 |
Helopicus subvarians (Banks 1920) |
Isogenoides hansoni (Ricker 1952) |
Isoperla bellona Banks 1911 |
Isoperla dicala Frison 1942 |
Isoperla distincta Nelson 1976 |
Isoperla frisoni Illies 1966 |
Isoperla holochlora (Klapalek 1923) |
Isoperla lata Frison 1942 |
Isoperla orata Frison 1942 |
Isoperla similis (Hagen 1861) |
Malirekus hastatus (Banks 1920) |
Oconoperla innubila (Needham & Claassen 1925) |
Remenus bilobatus (Needham & Claassen 1925) |
Yugus arinus (Frison 1942) |
Yugus bulbosus (Frison 1942) |
Family Pteronarcidae - Giant Stoneflies |
Pteronarcys dorsata (Say 1823) |
Pteronarcys proteus (Newman 1838) |
Pteronarcys scotti Ricker 1952 |
Family Taeniopterygidae - Winter Stoneflies |
Boltoperla rossi (Frison 1942) |
Oemopteryx contorta (Needham & Claassen 1925) |
Strophopteryx fasciata (Burmeister 1839) |
Strophopteryx limata (Frison 1942) |
Taenionema atlanticum Ricker & Ross 1975 |
Taeniopteryx burksi Ricker & Ross 1968 |
Taeniopteryx maura (Pictet 1841) |
Index |
Family Aeshnidae | |
Aeshna umbrosa Walker 1908 | Darner |
Anax junius (Drury 1770) | Common Green Darner |
Anax longipes Hagen 1861 | Comet Darner |
Boyeria vinosa (Say 1839) | Fawn Darner |
Epiaeschna heros (Fabricius 1798) | Swamp Darner |
Family Calopterygidae | |
Calopteryx amata | Jewelwing |
Calopteryx dimidiata Burmeister 1839 | Sparkling Jewelwing |
Calopteryx maculata (Beauvois 1805) | Ebony Jewelwing |
Hetaerina americana (Fabricius 1789) | American Rubyspot |
Family Coenagrionidae | |
Argia moesta (Hagen 1861) | Powered Dancer |
Enallagma aspersum | American Bluet |
Ischnura hastata (Say 1839) | Citrine Forktail |
Ischnura posita Hagen 1861 | Fragile Forktail |
Family Cordulegastridae | |
Cordulegaster erronea Hagen 1878 | Spiketail |
Cordulegaster maculata (Selys) | Twin-spotted Spiketail |
Family Corduliidae | |
Somatochlora tenebrosa (Say 1839) | Striped Emerald |
Tetragoneuria cynosura (Say 1839) | Common Baskettail |
Family Gomphidae | |
Dromogomphus spinosus Selys 1854 | Black-Shouldered Spinyleg |
Gomphus lividus Selys 1854 | Common Clubtail |
Hagenius brevistylus Selys 1854 | Dragonhunter |
Lanthus parvulus (Selys 1854) | Clubtail |
Lanthus vernalis Carle 1980 | Clubtail |
Ophiogomphus mainensis Packard 1863 | Clubtail |
Stylogomphus albistylus (Hagen 1878) | Clubtail |
Family Lestidae | |
Lestes disjunctus Walker 1952 | Common Spreadwing |
Lestes eurinus | Pond Spreadwing |
Lestes forcipatus | Pond Spreadwing |
Lestes vigilax Hagen in Selys 1862 | Swamp Spreadwing |
Family Libellulidae | |
Celithemis fasciata Kirby 1889 | Banded Pennant |
Erithemis simplicicollis (Say 1839) | Eastern Pondhawk |
Libellula cyanea Fabricius 1775 | King Skimmer |
Libellula incesta Hagen 1861 | Slaty Skimmer |
Libellula luctuosa Burmeister 1839 | King Skimmer |
Libellula pulchella Drury 1770 | King skimmer |
Libellula semifasciata Burmeister 1839 | Painted Skimmer |
Libellula vibrans Fabricius 1793 | Great Blue Skimmer |
Pachydiplax longipennis (Burmeister 1839) | Blue Dasher |
Pantala hymenea (Say 1839) | Spot-Winged Glider |
Plathemis lydia (Drury 1770) | Skimmer |
Sympetrum rubicunculum (Say 1839) | Meadowfly |
Tramea carolina (Linnaeus 1763) | Violet-Masked Glider |
Family Macromiidae | |
Macromia alleghaniensis Williamson 1909 | River Cruiser |
Family Petaluridae | |
Tachopteryx thoreyi (Hagen 1857) | Gray Petaltail |
Index |
Family Apataniidae - Apatania Caddisflies | |
Apatania praevolans (Morse 1971) | |
Family Brachycentridae - Shorthorned Caddisflies | |
Brachycentrus spinae Ross 1948 | |
Micrasema bennetti Ross 1947 | |
Micrasema burksi Ross & Unzicker 1965 | |
Micrasema charonis Banks 1914 | |
Micrasema rickeri Ross & Unzicker 1965 | |
Micrasema rusticum (Hagen 1868) | |
Micrasema scotti Ross 1947 | |
Micrasema wataga Ross 1938 | |
Family Calamoceratidae - Hollowstick Case Makers | |
Anisocentropus pyraloides (Walker 1852) | |
Heteroplectron americanum (Walker 1852) | |
Family Dipseudopsidae - Pitottube Netspinners | |
Phylocentropus carolinus Carpenter 1933 | |
Phylocentropus lucidus (Hagen 1861) | |
Family Glossosomatidae - Tortise Shell Case Makers | |
Agapetus crasmus Ross 1939 | |
Agapetus illini Ross 1938 | |
Agapetus pinatus Ross 1938 | |
Agapetus rossi Denning 1941 | |
Agapetus tomus Ross 1941 | |
Glossosoma nigrior Banks 1911 | |
Family Goeridae - Goerid Caddisflies | |
Goera calcarata Banks 1899 | |
Goera fuscula Banks 1905 | |
Goerita flinti Parker 1998 | |
Goerita semata Ross 1938 | |
Family Helicopsychidae - Snail Shell Case Makers | |
Helicopsyche borealis (Hagen 1861) | |
Family Hydropsychidae - Common Netspinners | |
Arctopsyche irrorata Banks 1905 | |
Ceratopsyche alhedra (Ross 1939) | |
Ceratopsyche bronta (Ross 1938) | |
Ceratopsyche macleodi (Flint 1965) | |
Ceratopsyche morosa (Hagen 1861) | |
Ceratopsyche slossonae (Banks 1905) | |
Ceratopsyche sparna (Ross 1938) | |
Cheumatopsyche campyla Ross 1938 | |
Cheumatopsyche harwoodi Denning 1949 | |
Cheumatopsyche helma Ross 1939 | |
Cheumatopsyche pasella Ross 1941 | |
Cheumatopsyche speciosa (Banks 1904) | |
Diplectrona metaqui Ross 1970 | |
Diplectrona modesta Banks 1908 | |
Homoplectra doringa (Milne 1936) | |
Hydropsyche betteni Ross 1938 | |
Hydropsyche carolina Banks 1938 | |
Hydropsyche depravata Hagen 1861 | |
Hydropsyche rossi Flint, Voshell, & Parker 1979 | |
Hydropsyche venularis Banks 1914 | |
Parapsyche apicalis (Banks 1908) | |
Parapsyche cardis Ross 1938 | |
Family Hydroptilidae - Microcaddisflies | |
Hydroptila callia Denning 1948 | |
Hydroptila delineata Morton 1905 | |
Hydroptila hamata Morton 1905 | |
Hydroptila remita Blickle & Morse 1954 | |
Hydroptila talladega Harris 1985 | |
Neotrichia minutisimella (Chambers 1873) | |
Palaeagapetus celsus (Ross 1938) | |
Stactobiella delira (Ross 1938) | |
Stactobiella martynovi Blickle & Denning 1977 | |
Family Lepidostomatidae - Scalemouth Caddisflies | |
Lepidostoma americanum (Banks 1897) | |
Lepidostoma bryanti (Banks 1908) | |
Lepidostoma carrolli Flint 1958 | |
Lepidostoma compressum Etnier & Way 1973 | |
Lepidostoma excavatum Flint & Wiggins 1961 | |
Lepidostoma flinti Wallace & Sherberger 1972 | |
Lepidostoma frosti (Milne 1936) | |
Lepidostoma griseum (Banks 1911) | |
Lepidostoma latipenne (Banks 1905) | |
Lepidostoma lobatum Wallace & Sherberger 1972 | |
Lepidostoma lydia Ross 1939 | |
Lepidostoma modestum (Banks 1905) | |
Lepidostoma ontario Ross 1941 | |
Lepidostoma pictile (Banks 1899) | |
Lepidostoma serratum Flint & Wiggins 1961 | |
Lepidostoma styliferum Flint & Wiggins 1961 | |
Lepidostoma tibiale (Carpenter 1933) | |
Lepidostoma togatum (Hagen 1861) | |
Theliopsyche corona Ross 1938 | |
Theliopsyche epilonis Ross 1938 | |
Theliopsyche grisea (Hagen 1861) | |
Family Leptoceridae - Longhorned Caddisflies | |
Ceraclea ancylus (Vorhies 1909) | |
Ceraclea cancellata (Betten 1934) | |
Ceraclea tarsipunctata (Vorhies 1909) | |
Mystacides sepulchralis (Walker 1852) | |
Oecetis inconspicua (Walker 1852) | |
Oecetis nocturna Ross 1966 | |
Oecetis persimilis (Banks 1907) | |
Setodes stehri (Ross 1941) | |
Triaenodes abus Milne 1935 | |
Triaenodes ignitus (Walker 1852) | |
Triaenodes taenius Ross 1938 | |
Triaenodes tardus Milne 1934 | |
Family Limnephilidae - Northern Caddisflies | |
Frenesia difficilis (Walker 1852) | |
Hydatophylax argus (Harris 1869) | |
Ironoquia punctatissima (Walker 1852) | |
Platycentropus radiatus (Say 1824) | |
Pseudostenophylax uniformis (Betten 1934) | |
Pycnopsyche antica (Walker 1852) | |
Pycnopsyche conspersa Banks 1943 | |
Pycnopsyche divergens (Walker 1952) | |
Pycnopsyche flavata (Banks 1914) | |
Pycnopsyche gentilis (McLachlan 1871) | |
Pycnopsyche guttifer (Walker 1852) | |
Pycnopsyche lepida (Hagen 1861) | |
Pycnopsyche limbata (McLachlan 1871) | |
Pycnopsyche luculenta (Betten 1934) | |
Pycnopsyche scabripennis (Rambur 1842) | |
Pycnopsyche sonso (Milne 1935) | |
Pycnopsyche subfasciata (Say 1828) | |
Family Molannidae - Hoodcase Maker | |
Molanna blenda Sibley 1926 | |
Family Odontoceridae - Toothedhorn Caddisflies | |
Pseudogoera singularis Carpenter 1933 | |
Psilotreta amera (Ross 1939) | |
Psilotreta frontalis Banks 1899 | |
Psilotreta labida Ross 1944 | |
Psilotreta rossi Wallace 1970 | |
Psilotreta rufa (Hagen 1861) | |
Family Philopotamidae - Fingernet Caddisflies | |
Chimarra obscura (Walker 1852) | |
Dolophilodes distinctus (Walker 1852) | |
Dolophilodes major (Banks 1914) | |
Wormaldia moesta (Banks 1914) | |
Wormaldia mohri (Ross 1948) | |
Family Phryganeidae - Giant Case Makers | |
Agrypnia vestita (Walker 1852) | |
Oligostomis pardalis (Walker 1852) | |
Ptilostomis ocellifera (Walker 1852) | |
Family Polycentropodidae - Trumpet & Tubenet Caddisflies | |
Cyrnellus fraternus (Banks 1905) | |
Nyctiophylax banksi (Morse 1972) | |
Nyctiophylax moestus (Banks 1911) | |
Nyctiophylax nephophilus (Flint 1964) | |
Polycentropus carlsoni Morse 1971 | |
Polycentropus carolinensis Banks 1905 | |
Polycentropus cinereus Hagen 1861 | |
Polycentropus colei Ross 1941 | |
Polycentropus confusus Hagen 1861 | |
Polycentropus maculatus Banks 1908 | |
Polycentropus rickeri Yamamoto 1966 | |
Family Psychomyiidae - Nettube Caddisflies | |
Lype diversa (Banks 1914) | |
Psychomyia flavida Hagen 1861 | |
Psychomyia nomada (Ross 1938) | |
Family Rhyacophilidae - Freeliving Caddisflies | |
Rhyacophila accola Flint 1972 | |
Rhyacophila acutiloba Morse & Ross 1971 | |
Rhyacophila amicis Ross 1956 | |
Rhyacophila appalachia Morse & Ross 1971 | |
Rhyacophila atrata Banks 1911 | |
Rhyacophila carolina Banks 1911 | |
Rhyacophila carpenteri Milne 1936 | |
Rhyacophila fuscula (Walker 1852) | |
Rhyacophila glaberrima Ulmer 1907 | |
Rhyacophila minor Banks 1924 | |
Rhyacophila montana Carpenter 1933 | |
Rhyacophila mycta Ross 1941 | |
Rhyacophila nigrita Banks 1907 | |
Rhyacophila teddyi Ross 1939 | |
Rhyacophila torva Hagen 1861 | |
Family Sericostomatidae - Bushtailed Case Makers | |
Agarodes tetron (Ross 1948) | |
Fattigia pele (Ross 1938) | |
Family Uenoidae - Neophylax Caddisflies | |
Neophylax concinnus MacLachlan 1871 | |
Neophylax consimilis Betten 1934 | |
Neophylax mitchelli Carpenter 1933 | |
Neophylax oligius Ross 1938 | |
Neophylax ornatus Banks 1920 |
Index |
Family Blephariceridae - Net-Winged Midges |
Blepharicera appalachiae Hogue & Georgian |
Blepharicera cherokea Hogue |
Blepharicera coweetae Hogue & Georgian |
Blepharicera similans Johannsen |
Blepharicera williamsae Alexander |
Blepharicera Courtney n. sp. 1 |
Blepharicera Courtney n. sp. 2 |
Blepharicera Courtney n. sp. 11 |
Family Ceratopogonidae - No-See-Ums |
Culicoides bickleyi Wirth & Hubert |
Culicoides biguttatus Coquillett |
Culicoides debilipalpis Lutz |
Culicoides guttipennis (Coquillett) |
Culicoides obsoletus (Meigen) |
Culicoides paraensis (Goeldi) |
Culicoides sanguisuga (Coquillett) |
Culicoides spinosus Root & Hoffman |
Culicoides stellifer Coquillett |
Culicoides venustus Hoffman |
Family Chironomidae |
Subfamily Podonominae |
Boreochlus persimilis (Johannsen) |
Paraboreochlus cf. stahli (Coffman) |
Subfamily Tanypodinae |
Ablabesmyia mallochi (Walley) |
Apsectrotanypus johnsoni (Coquillett) |
Brundiniella eumorpha (Sublette) |
Coelotanypus concinnus (Coquillett) |
Conchapelopia aleta (Roback) |
C. pallens (Coquillett) |
Hudsonimyia karelena (Roback) |
Krenopelopia hudsoni (Roback) |
Larsia sp. |
Macropelopia decedens (Walker) |
Meropelopia americana (Fittkau) |
Natarsia baltimorea (Macquart) |
Nilotanypus fimbriatus (Walker) |
Nilotanypus sp. |
Procladius bellus (Loew) |
P. sublettei (Roback) |
Psectrotanypus sp. A (Epler) |
Rheopelopia acra (Roback) |
Rh. sp. 3 (Roback) |
Tanypus stellatus (Coquillett) |
Trissopelopia sp. |
Zavrelimyia sinuosa (Coquillett) complex |
A. thryptica (Sublette) complex |
Subfamily Diamesinae |
Diamesa sp. |
Pagastia orthogonia (Oliver) |
Potthastia gaedii (Meigen) |
P. longimana (Kieffer) |
Subfamily Prodiamesinae |
Prodiamesa olivacea (Meigen) |
Subfamily Orthocladiinae |
Antillocladius pluspilalus (Sæther) |
Brillia flavifrons (Johannsen) |
B. parva (Johannsen) |
Bryophaenocladius flavoscutellatus (Malloch) |
B. nr. fumosinus (Curran) |
B. sp. 1 (Epler) |
B. sp. 2 (Epler) |
B. sp. 4 (Epler) |
Cardiocladius obscurus (Johannsen) |
Chaetocladius ligni (Cranston & Oliver) |
Ch. piger (Goetghebuer) |
Ch. sp. A (Epler) |
Chasmatonotus bimaculatus (Osten Sacken) |
Ch. unimaculatus (Loew) |
Corynoneura lobata (Edwards) |
C. "scutellata Winnertz group" sp. |
Cricotopus absurdus (Johannsen) |
C. annulator (Goetghebuer) complex |
C. bicinctus (Meigen) |
C. fuscus (Kieffer) |
C. politus (Coquillett) |
C. slossonae (Malloch) |
C. sylvestris (Fabricius) group |
C. tremulus (Linnaeus) |
C. triannulatus (Macquart) |
C. trifascia (Edwards) |
C. varipes (Coquillett) |
C. vierriensis (Goetghebuer) |
C. sp. 2 (Epler) |
Doithrix parcivillosa (Sæther & Sublette) |
D. villosa (Sæther & Sublette) |
Epoicocladius sp. #3 (Jacobsen) |
Eukiefferiella brevicalcar (Kieffer) group |
E. cf. brevinervis (Malloch) |
E. claripennis (Lundbeck) group sp. |
E. cf. devonica (Edwards) |
E. gracei (Edwards) group sp. |
Euryhapsis sp. 1 (Epler) |
Georthocladius fimbriosus (Sæther & Sublette) |
Gymnometriocnemus brumalis (Edwards) |
G. subnudus (Edwards) |
G. sp. 1 (Epler) |
G. sp. nov. (Caldwell) |
Heleniella hirta (Sæther) |
H. parva (Sæther) |
Heterotrissocladius marcidus (Walker) |
Krenosmittia sp. |
Limnophyes carolinensis (Sæther) |
L. minimus (Meigen) |
L. natalensis (Kieffer) |
L. cf. pilicistulus (Sæther) |
L. sp. 1 (Epler) |
Lipurometriocnemus vixlobatus (Sæther) |
Mesosmittia sp. |
Metriocnemus eurynotus (Holmgren) |
Nanocladius branchicolus (Sæther) |
N. distinctus (Malloch) |
N. cf. rectinervis (Kieffer) |
N. cf. spiniplenus (Sæther) |
Orthocladius (Eudactylocladius) dubitatus (Johannsen) |
Orthocladius (Euorthocladius) luteipes (Goetghebuer) |
Orthocladius (Orthocladius) dentifer (Brundin) |
O. (O.) hellenthali (Soponis) |
O. (O.) cf. nigritus (Edwards) |
O. (O.) obumbratus (Johannsen) |
Orthocladius (Symposiocladius) lignicola (Kieffer) |
Parachaetocladius abnobaeus (Wülker) |
Parachaetocladius cf. abnobaeus (Wülker) |
Paracricotopus millrockensis (Caldwell) |
Parakiefferiella sp. |
P. sp. E (Epler) |
Parametriocnemus eoclivus (Sæther) |
P. hamatus (Johannsen) |
P. lundbeckii (Johannsen) |
P. sp. F (Epler) |
P. sp. 1 (Epler) |
Paraphaenocladius exagitans (Johannsen) |
Parasmittia carinata (Strenzke) |
Psectrocladius sp. |
Platysmittia fimbriata (Sæther) |
Pseudorthocladius (Lordella) sp. |
Ps. (Pseudorthocladius) morsei (Sæther & Sublette) |
Ps. (Ps.) rectangilobus (Caspers & Siebert) |
Ps. (Ps.) cf. uniserratus (Sæther & Sublette) |
Pseudosmittia cf. forcipata (Goetghebuer) |
Psilometriocnemus triannulatus (Sæther) |
Rh. pauciseta (Sæther) |
Rh. tuberculatus (Caldwell) |
Rh. unidentatus (Sæther & Schnell) |
Smittia sp. 1 (Epler) |
S. sp. 2 (Epler) |
S. sp. 3 (Epler) |
Stilocladius clinopecten (Sæther) |
Synorthocladius sp. 1 (Epler) |
Thienemanniella cf. boltoni (Hestenes & Sæther) |
Th. similis (Malloch) |
Th. xena (Roback) |
Th. sp. 3 (Epler) |
Th. sp. 4 (Epler) |
Tvetenia vitracies (Sæther) |
Xylotopus par (Coquillett) |
Subfamily Chironominae |
Tribe Chironomini |
Apedilum subcinctum (Townes) |
Chironomus decorus (Johannsen) |
Cryptochironomus fulvus (Johannsen) |
C. cf. scimitarus (Townes) |
Demicryptochironomus sp. |
Einfeldia natchitocheae (Sublette) |
Microtendipes caelum (Townes) |
M. sp. 1 (Epler) |
Paracladopelma prob. nereis (Townes) |
Paratendipes albimanus (Meigen) |
Phaenopsectra obediens (Johannsen) |
Polypedilum albicorne (Meigen) |
P. albinodus (Townes) |
P. angulum (Maschwitz) |
P. artifer (Curran) |
P. aviceps (Townes) |
P. fallax (Johannsen) |
P. halterale (Coquillett) |
P. illinoense (Malloch) |
P. scalaenum (Schrank) |
P. simulans (Townes) |
P. trigonus (Townes) |
P. tritum (Walker) |
P. sp. NC-1 (Epler) |
Pseudochironomus articaudus (Sæther) |
Ps. fulviventris (Johannsen) |
Stenochironomus poecilopterus (Mitchell) |
S. woodi (Borkent) |
Tribelos jucundum (Walker) |
Xestochironomus ? sp. |
Tribe Tanytarsini |
Constempellina sp. |
Micropsectra dives (Johannsen) |
M. geminata (Oliver & Dillon) |
M. polita (Malloch) |
M. sp. 1 (Epler) |
M. sp. 5 (Epler) |
M. sp. 6 (Epler) |
Parapsectra sp. 1 (Epler) |
Rheotanytarsus exiguus (Johannsen) |
Rh. sp. 4 (Epler) |
Rh. sp. 5 (Epler) |
Rh. sp. 6 (Epler) |
Rh. sp. 7 (Epler) |
Skutzia sp. 1 (Epler) |
Stempellinella cf. leptocelloides (Webb) |
Tanytarsus cf. brundini (Lindeberg) |
T. buckleyi (Sublette) |
T. neoflavellus (Malloch) |
T. sp. 17 (Epler) |
Zavrelia sp. 1 (Epler) |
Family Cylindrotomidae - Crane Fly |
Liogma nodicornis Alexander 1919 |
Family Empididae - Balloon Flies |
Chelifera multidenta MacDonald 1994 |
Hilara femorata Loew |
Hybos reversus Walker |
Neoplasta scapularis Meller 1947 |
Rhamphomyia basalis Loew 1864 |
Family Limoniidae - Crane Flies |
Antocha decurvata Alexander |
Antocha opalizans Osten Sacken 1859 |
Austrolimnophila toxoneura (Osten Sacken 1859) |
Cladura flavoferruginea Osten Sacken |
Dactylolabis hudsonica Alexander 1931 |
Dactylolabis montana (Osten Sacken 1859) |
Dicranota avis Alexander |
Dicranota cayuga (Alexander) |
Dicranota confusa (Alexander 1924) |
Dicranota flaveola (Osten Sacken 1869) |
Dicranota persimilis (Alexander 1920) |
Dicranota tenuipes Sacken |
Elephantomyia westwoodi |
Epiphragma fasciapenne (Say) |
Epiphragma solatrix (Osten Sacken 1869) |
Erioptera caloptera Say |
Ericoptera cana Walker |
Hexatoma albitarsis (Osten Sacken) |
Hexatoma aurata Doane |
Hexatoma brachycera (Osten Sacken 1877) |
Hexatoma brevioricornis Alexander 194? |
Hexatoma fuliginosa (Osten Sacken 1859) |
Hexatoma tristis |
Limnophila angustula Alexander 1929 |
Limnophila aprilina (Osten Sacken) |
Limnophila fuscovaria Osten Sacken 1859 |
Limnophila macrocera (Say 1823) |
Limnophila munda Osten Sacken 1869 |
Limnophila rufibasis Alexander 1947 |
Limnophila solstitialis Alexander 1926 |
Limonia annulata (Linnaeus) |
Limonia bryanti Johnson |
Limonia defuncta (Osten Sacken 1859) |
Limonia fusca Meigen 1804 |
Limonia humidicola (Osten Sacken 1859) |
Limonia indigena (Osten Sacken 1859) |
Limonia maculata (Meigen) |
Limonia moroides Osten Sacken |
Limonia omyia |
Limonia parietina |
Limonia spinifera (Alexander 1827) |
Limonia stulta (Osten Sacken 1859) |
Limonia tristigma (Osten Sacken) |
Lipsothrix sylvia (Alexander 1916) |
Molophilus cramptoni |
Molophilus fultonensis Alexander 1916 |
Molophilus hirtipennis (Osten Sacken 1859) |
Molophilus perflaveolus Alexander |
Molophilus pubipennis (Osten Sacken) |
Ormosia adirondacensis Alexander |
Ormosia harrisoniana Alexander |
Ormosia mitchellensis Alexander |
Ormosia nigripila (Osten Sacken) |
Ormosia romanovichiana Alexander |
Ormosia towensi Alexander |
Oxydiscus americanus Alexander |
Paradelphomyia minuta (Alexander) |
Pedicia albivittata |
Pedicia gigantea Alexander 1940 |
Pedicia inconstans (Osten Sacken 1859) |
Pedicia inconstans Alexander 1940 |
Pedicia vernalis Alexander 1940 |
Pilaria stanwoodae (Alexander) |
Pilaria stanwoodae (Alexander) |
Pilaria tenuicornis |
Pseudolimnophila contempta (Osten Sacken 1869) |
Rhabdomastix brachyneura |
Rhabdomastix flava Alexander |
Scleroprocta apicalis |
Scleroprocta innocens (Osten Sacken) |
Ulomorpha pilosella (Osten Sacken 1859) |
Family Simuliidae - Black Flies |
Prosimulium mixtum Syme & Davies 1958 |
Simulium aranti Stone & Snoddy 1969 |
Family Tipulidae - Crane Flies |
Ctenophora dorsalis |
Dolichopeza americana Needham |
Dolichopeza obscura Johnson |
Dolichopeza subalbipes Johnson |
Dolichopeza tridenticulata Alexander |
Leptotarsus minimus (Alexander 1914) |
Leptotarsus rivertonensis (Johnson) |
Leptotarsus testaceus (Loew 1869) |
Tipula abdominalis (Say 1823) |
Tipula caroliniana Alexander |
Tipula collaris (Say 1823) |
Tipula duplex Walker |
Tipula flavoumbrosa Alexander |
Tipula fragilis |
Tipula hermannia Alexander 1915 |
Tipula iroquois Alexander 1915 |
Tipula nobilis (Loew 1864) |
Tipula oropezoides Johnson 1909 |
Tipula stenorhabda Alexander 1940 |
Tipula tricolor |
Tipula valida Alexander 1940 |
Index |
Family Corydalidae | |
Chauliodes pectinicornis Linnaeus | Fishfly |
Corydalus cornutus (Linnaeus 1763) | Dobsonfly; Helgrammite; Grampus Fishflies |
Nigronia fasciatus (Walker 1853) | Fishflies |
Nigronia serricornis (Say 1824) | |
Family Sialidae - Alderflies | |
Sialis iola Ross 1937 | |
Sialis joppa Ross 1937 |
Discover Life | All Living Things | Identification Guides | GSMNP Checklists | GSMNP Aquatic Insect Checklists |