Personal |
- Born June 13, 1936 in Shanghai, China
|
|
|
Degrees Awarded |
| A.B. (highest honors), University of California, Berkley |
| Ph.D., University of California, Los Angeles |
|
Position |
| Director, Missouri Botanical Garden |
|
Academic Positions |
| Engelmann Professor of Botany, Washington University,
St. Louis |
| Adjunct Professor of Biology, St. Louis University |
| Adjunct Professor of Biology, University of Missouri-St.
Louis |
| Chair, Division of Earth and Life Studies, U.S. National
Research Council |
| Chairman, Committee for Research and Exploration, National
GeographicSociety |
| Co-Chairman, Editorial Committee, Flora of China |
| National Science Foundation Postdoctoral Fellow at British
Museum (Natural History) |
| Taxonomist and Curator, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden,
Claremont |
| Assistant, then Associate Professor, Stanford University,
Stanford |
| Senior Research Fellow, New Zealand Department of Scientific
and Industrial Research |
| John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Fellow |
| John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation Fellow |
| Research Associate, California Academy of Sciences |
| Honorary Curator of Phanerogams, Museo Nacional de Costa
Rica |
| Open Laboratory in Plant Systematics, Institute of Botany,
Academia Sinica, Beijing, Honorary Director |
| Professeur Associé du Muséum National d'Hoistoire
Naturelle, Paris |
| Honorary Director, Nanjing Botanical Garden Mem.
Sun Yat-sen |
| Honorary Professor, Peking University |
| Adjunct Senior Research Scientist, Earth Institute,
Columbia University |
|
Academies of Science Memberships |
| U.S. National Academy of Sciences; Council, 1983-86;
Home Secretary, 1987-99 |
| Fellow, American Academy of Arts and Sciences |
| Foreign Member, Royal Danish Academy of Sciences and Letters |
| Foreign Member, Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences |
| Honorary Member, Royal Society of New Zealand |
| Foreign Member, Accademia Nazionale delle Scienze detta dei XL,
Rome, Italy |
| American Philosophical Society |
| Foreign Member, Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S.R. |
| Russian Academy of Sciences |
| Corresponding Member, Australian Academy of Science |
| Member, Pontifical Academy of Sciences |
| Foreign Fellow, National Academy of Sciences of India |
| Foreign Fellow, Indian National Science Academy |
| Corresponding Member, Academia de Ciencias Exactas, Físicas
y Naturales, Argentina |
| Corresponding Member, Austrian Academy of Sciences |
| Honorary Member, Academia Chilena de Ciencias |
| Corresponding Member, Academia Nacional de Ciencias, Córdoba,
Argentina |
| Foreign Member, Russian Academy of Natural Sciences |
| Associate Fellow, Third World Academy of Sciences |
| Foreign Member, Academy of Sciences of Ukraine |
| Foreign Member, Chinese Academy of Sciences |
| Fellow, World Academy of Art and Science |
| Honorary Member, Hungarian Academy of Sciences |
| Foreign Member, Academia Brasileira de Ciencias |
| Corresponding Member, Academia Mexicana de Ciencias (AMC) |
|
Honorary Degrees |
|
| St. Louis University, Missouri |
| Knox College, Galesburg, Illinois |
| Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville |
| Miami University, Oxford, Ohio |
| University of Göteborg, Sweden |
| Rutgers University, New Brunswick, New Jersey |
| University of Massachusetts, Amherst |
| Leiden University, The Netherlands |
| Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Argentina |
| Westminster College, Fulton, Missouri |
| University of Missouri-Columbia |
| Washington University, St. Louis |
| University of Connecticut |
| Universidad de Córdoba, Argentina |
| The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom |
| Doctoris Honoris Causa Instituti Botanici Nomine V. L. Komarovii |
| Maryville University, St. Louis |
|
Doctor of Humane Letters |
| Webster University, St. Louis, Missouri |
|
Honors |
| Phi Beta Kappa |
| Sigma Xi |
| California Academy of Sciences, Fellow |
| A. P. DeCandolle Prize, Geneva |
| Distinguished Service Award, Japan America Society of
Southern California |
| Award of Merit, Botanical Society of America |
| Achievement Medal, Garden Club of America |
| Willdenow Medal, Berlin Botanical Garden |
| American Association for the Advancement of Science, Fellow |
| Sociedad Argentina de Botánica, Honorary Member |
| Linnean Society of London, Fellow; Foreign Member, 1984- |
| Distinguished Service Award, American Institute of Biological
Sciences |
| XIII International Botanical Congress, Sydney, Vice-President |
| Rudi Lemberg Travelling Fellowship, Australian Academy of Science |
| Joseph Priestly Medal, Dickinson College |
|
International Environmental Leadership Medal, United Nations
Environment Programme |
| Gold Seal Medal, National Council of State Garden Clubs |
| Fundación Miguel Lillo, Tucumán, Argentina, Honorary Member |
| III National Congress of Botany, Iquitos, Peru, Honorary President |
|
Special Citation from First Lady of Costa Rica, Doña Doris
Yankelewitz de Monge, for work in conservation and research in
Costa Rica |
| International Prize for Biology, Government of Japan |
| Hutchinson Medal, Chicago Horticultural Society |
| University of California Botanical Garden, Honorary Trustee |
| Archie F. Carr Medal, University of Florida |
| Honor Roll of Global 500, United Nations Environment Programme |
| American Fuchsia Society Achievement Medal |
| George Robert White Medal of Honor, Massachusetts Horticultural
Society |
| Robert Allerton Medal, National Tropical Botanical Garden |
| IV National Congress of Botany, Trujillo, Peru, Honorary President |
| All-Union Botanical Society of the USSR, Honorary Foreign Member |
| Fellows' Medal, California Academy of Sciences |
| St. Louis Award |
| National Wildlife Federation National Conservation Achievement
Award |
| Delmer S. Fahrney Medal, Franklin Institute, Philadelphia |
|
U.S. Friends of the United Nations Environment Program, FUNEP
500 Environmental Achiever |
|
John D. Levy Human Relations Award, St. Louis Chapter, The American
Jewish Committee |
| St. Louis Man of the Year |
|
Silver Medal, Leiden University, on the occasion of 400th anniversary
of the botanical garden |
| Berkeley Citation, University of California, Berkeley |
| Distinguished Scientist Award, Missouri Academy of Science |
| Environmental Prize of the Institut de la Vie (with E.O. Wilson),
Paris |
| Ernest Calloway Award, Friends of the St. Louis Public Library |
| Distinguished Service Award, National Association of Biology
Teachers |
| Earth Stewardship Award, K.I.D.S. Global Forest Project, Berlin |
| Order of the Golden Ark (Officer), The Netherlands |
| Award for Support of Science, Council of Scientific Society Presidents |
| Herbert E. Gregory Medal, Bishop Museum, Honolulu, Hawai'i |
| Frances K. Hutchinson Medal, Garden Club of America |
| American Society of Landscape Architects, Honorary Member |
| Lamplighter Award, St. Louis Chapter of the Public Relations
Society of America |
|
Twenty-seventh International Geographical Congress, Washington,
D. C., Honorary Vice-Chairman |
| German Botanical Society, Honorary Member |
| Volvo Environment Prize (with Norman Myers) |
| Bulgarian Botanical Society, Foreign Member |
| XV International Botanical Congress, Tokyo, Honorary
Vice-President |
| President's Conservation Achievement Award, The Nature
Conservancy |
| International Award Recipient, International Institute of
St. Louis |
|
Founders' Council Centennial Award of Merit, The Field Museum of
Natural History, Chicago |
| Sword of St. Ignatius Loyola, St. Louis University |
| Tyler Prize for Environmental Achievement (with Arturo
Gómez-Pompa) |
| Chancellor's Medallion, University of Missouri-St. Louis |
| St. Louis Walk of Fame, St. Louis |
| Gordon Warren University Extension Land-Grant Award, University
of Missouri |
| The American Society of Agronomy, Honorary Member |
| Honorary Grand Marshall, VP Parade, St. Louis |
|
Honorary Director, Herbarium, Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy
of Sciences, Beijing |
|
Sasakawa Environment Prize (with Canaganayagan Suriyakumaran and
Norman Myers) |
| Liberty Hyde Bailey Medal, American Horticultural Society |
| Award of Merit, American Association of Botanical Gardens and
Arboreta |
| Asa Gray Award, American Society of Plant Taxonomists |
| Henry Shaw Medal, Missouri Botanical Garden |
| Philip Hauge Abelson Prize, American Association for the
Advancement of Science |
| Distinguished Service to Museums Award, American Association of
Museums |
| The Engler Medal, in Gold, International Association of Plant
Taxonomists |
| Wildlife Conservation Society, Scientific Fellow |
| Missouri Environmental Education Association, Honorary Life
Membership |
| Academy of Missouri Squires, Member |
| Society for Conservation Biology Distinguished Service Award |
|
University of California, Los Angeles 2000 Alumni Association Award
in Professional Achievement |
| Golden Plate Award, American Academy of Achievement |
| The Association for Tropical Biology, Honorary Fellow |
| Goals for Americans Foundation's Lady Liberty: Award for Nature
and the Environment |
| Peter H. Raven Award for Scientific Outreach |
| National Medal of Science, presented by President Clinton |
| Botanical Society of Georgia, Member |
| Missouri Society Sons of the Revolution 1776, St. Louis Chapter,
Modern Patriot Award |
|
Officer of the Following Societies |
| California Botanical Society, Vice-President |
| American Society of Plant Taxonomists, President |
| Botanical Society of America, President |
| Society for the Study of Evolution, President |
| Association of Systematics Collections, President |
| American Society of Naturalists, President |
| American Institute of Biological Sciences, President |
|
Organization for Tropical Studies, Board of Directors:
Treasurer, 1981-1984; Vice President for Development, 1984-85;
President, 1985-88; and Past President, 1988-90 |
|
International Organization of Plant Biosystematists, Vice
President (President-Elect); President, 1992-95 |
|
American Association for the Advancement of Science,
President-Elect; President, 2001-2002; Chairman of Board, 2002-2003 |
|
Board Memberships |
| Tower Grove Park, St. Louis, Commissioner |
| John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation, Educational
Advisory Board |
| John Burroughs School, St. Louis, Board of Trustees |
| World Agricultural Forum, St. Louis, Board of Directors |
| Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, St. Louis, Board
of Directors |
| Bernice P. Bishop Museum Board of Governors, Member |
|
Current Committees |
| Commission for Flora Neotropica, Member |
| Academy of Science of St. Louis, Honorary Trustee |
| American Council for The United Nations University |
| Conservation International, Scientific Advisory Committee;
Chairman's Council, 1989- |
| World Resources Institute, Council Member; Board of Directors,
1998-2001 |
| Baker Council, Member |
| The Winslow Foundation, Advisory Board |
| Botanical Garden Organization of Thailand, Honorary Foreign
Advisory Board |
|
International Council of Human Duties, Trieste Conference on the
"Declaration of Human Duties", Member |
| Founding Member, Academia Cosmosana, Osaka, Japan |
|
U.S. Civilian Research and Development Foundation for the
Independent States of the Former Soviet Union, Chairman; Board
of Chair Emeritus, 1997- |
| World Resources Institute Global Council; Board of
Directors, 1998-2001 |
|
Conservation Science Advisory Panel, Canadian Botanical
Conservation Network, Member, Hamilton, Canada |
| Pacific Institute for Studies in Development, Environment,
and Security, Advisory Board |
| Bernice P. Bishop Museum, Distinguished Associate in Research |
|
Committee of Experts for the Blasker Award for
Environmental Science and Engineering, An Endowment of the
San Diego Community Foundation Member |
| Instituto Nacional de Biodiversidad (INBio), International
Advisory Board |
| International Scientific Advisory Board, Faculty of Life Sciences,
Tel Aviv University |
|
Academic Appraisal Committee of the Cheung Kong Scholar's Program,
People's Republic of China, Member |
|
Demilitarized Zone Forum (the DMZ Forum), Center for Biodiversity
Research (Pennsylvania State University), Advisory Board |
| Global Environment Facility, Senior Advisor to the GEF and its
Chairman |
| Corps of Recovery, American Rivers, Board Member |
| Guggenheim Foundation, Committee of Selection |
| Species Survival Commission IUCN - The World Conservation Union,
Advisory Member |
| James S. McDonnell Foundation, Complex Systems Program, Chairman |
| Third IUPAC International Conference on Biodiversity, Scientific
Advisory Board |
|
Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences, Task Force
to review policies for selection of Fellows |
| Center for Environmental Policy, Bard College, Advisory Council |
| 2001 UNESCO Conference on Biodiversity and Society, Steering
Committee |
| The Marie Selby Botanical Gardens, Advisory Council |
| Botanic Gardens Conservation International, Trustee |
| Red Latinoamericana de Botánica, External Advisory Committee |
| Discover Life in America, Science Advisory Panel |
| American Philosophical Society, Class 2 Committee on Membership |
| Academy of Natural Sciences, Science Advisor |
| Millennium Ecosystem Assessment Board, Advisory Group |
| Global Taxonomy Initiative (GTI) Coordination Mechanism, Member |
| National Parks Science Committee, National Park System Advisory
Board |
| Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment,
Advisory Board, Member |
| Coalition for Plant and Life Sciences, Facilities Committee,
Member |
| U.S.-Mexico Foundation for Science, Member, Board of Governors |
| Smithsonian Science Commission, Member |
|
Past Committes |
| Flora North America, Program Director, 1966-71; Chairman of
the Council |
| U.S. Committee for I.U.B.S., Delegate to General Assembly;
Secretary, 1975-76 |
| National Science Foundation Systematic Biology Panel |
| Harvard University, Arnold Arboretum Visiting Committee;
Chairman, 1976-81 |
|
OPTIMA (Organization for the Phyto-Taxonomic Investigation of
the Mediterranean Area), Council |
| National Tropical Botanical Garden, Scientific Advisory Board |
| University of Pennsylvania, Board of Overseers, Morris Arboretum,
Associate Trustee |
|
National Research Council, Committee on Research Priorities in
Tropical Biology, Chairman |
| National Museum Services Board; Chairman, 1984-88 |
|
Committee on Scientific Exchange with the People's Republic of
China, Botanical Society of America, Chairman |
| National Research Council, Assembly of Life Sciences |
| American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Committee on Membership |
|
National Research Council, Committee on Selected Research
Problems in the Humid Tropics |
| American Association of Museums, Executive Committee |
| National Research Council, Commission on International Relations |
| Commission on Museums for a New Century |
| Association for Tropical Biology, Board Member |
|
Committee on Scholarly Communication with the People's Republic
of China, Science and Engineering Panel |
| International Association for Plant Taxonomy, Council |
|
Harvard University, Committee to Visit the Department of
Organismic and Evolutionary Biology, Chairman; Member, 1984-85 |
| National Geographic Society, Committee for Research and
Exploration |
| National Research Council, Governing Board |
| University of California, Berkeley, Miller Institute for Basic
Research in Science, Advisory |
|
World Wildlife Fund-U.S., Board of Directors; Conservation
Foundation, Board of Directors, 1985-88 |
| IUCN/WWF Plants Advisory Group, Chairman; Honorary Chairman,
1987-90 |
| National Academy of Sciences Committee on Human Rights |
| NSF Advisory Committee for Biological, Behavioral, and Social
Sciences, Chairman |
| Federal Council on the Arts and Humanities |
| St. Louis Area Museums Collaborative, Chairman |
| National Research Council, Committee on Research Opportunities
in Biology, Chairman |
| Board of Curators, University of Missouri, Member |
| Smithsonian Council, Member |
| Research Associate in Botany, Bernice P. Bishop Museum |
| Philippine Flora Advisory Committee |
- 1989-94;
1995-98;
1998-2001
| World Wildlife Fund and Conservation Foundation,
National Council |
| Chairman, Report Review Committee, National Research Council |
| The International St. Francis Prize for the Environment, Jury |
| National Science Board, Member |
| Institute for Biospheric Studies, Yale University, External
Advisory Board |
| Yale University Committee on the Peabody Museum, External
Advisory Board |
| Foundation Flora Malesiana Board Member |
| National Research Council Committee on the National Biological
Survey, Chairman |
| International Science Foundation for the Former Soviet Union,
Executive Board |
| Science Service, Trustee |
| The Round Table, St. Louis, Executive Committee |
| Advisory Committee to the Biodiversity Committee of the Chinese
Academy of Sciences |
| Bishop Museum Board of Directors, Member |
| U.S. MAB Commission, Member |
| President's Committee of Advisors on Science and Technology,
Member |
| Committee on Scholarly Communication with China, Vice Chairman |
| Annual Reviews |
| Biodiversity Working Group, China Environment Program, CCICED |
|
U.S. Civilian Research and Development Foundation for the
Independent States of the Former Soviet Union, Board of Directors |
| TERI, Silver Jubilee Anniversary, Steering Committee |
| American Association for the Advancement of Science Committee
on Nominations |
|
Biogeography of SE Asia - organisms and orogenesis Symposium,
Organized by the National Museum of Natural History (Naturalis), the
Rijksherbarium/Hortus Botanicus, and the Netherlands Research School
of Sedimentary Geology, Amsterdam, International Advisory Committee |
|
Editorials |
| Editor-in-Chief, Brittonia |
| Editorial Board, Flora Neotropica |
| Editorial Board, Memoirs of The New York Botanical Garden |
| North American Flora, The New York Botanical Garden |
| American Naturalist |
| Annual Review of Ecology and Systematics |
| Evolution |
| Flora of Ecuador, Göteborg |
| Evolutionary Theory |
| Editorial Board, Adansonia, Paris |
| Journal of Biogeography |
| Science |
| Proceedings of U.S. National Academy of Sciences |
| Advisory Board, Applied Botany Abstracts, Lucknow |
| Advisory Board, Tropical Plant Science Research |
| Science Year Editorial Advisory Board, World Book Inc. |
| Editorial Board, Bothalia, Pretoria |
| Editorial Advisory Committee, Darwiniana, Buenos Aires |
| Editorial Board of Directors, Diversity |
| International Editorial Committee, Acta Botánica Mexicana |
| Editorial Board, Botanical Bulletin of Academia Sinica, Taipei |
| Editorial Board, Botanical Magazine, Tokyo |
| Editorial Advisor, Plants Today |
| Editorial Board, Ecological Applications |
| Editorial Board, Serie Botánica de los Anales del
Instituto de Biología, UNAM |
| Editorial Board, Société de Biogéographie |
| Editorial Advisory Board, Rheedea |
| Honorary Editor, Annals of the Laboratory of Plant Chromosomes
and Gene Stock |
| Editorial Board, Encyclopedia of Environmental Biology |
| Editorial Board, Chinese Journal of Botany |
|
Editorial Advisory Board, Quarterly Journal, Proceedings,
National Academy of Sciences, India, Section B (Biological Sciences) |
| Associate Editor, Editorial Board, Botanica Acta |
| Editorial Board, Edinburgh Journal of Botany |
| International Editorial Advisory Board, Candollea |
| Board of Advisory Editors, The Encyclopedia of Global Change |
| Editorial Advisory Board, Center for Ecological Research,
Kyoto University, Japan |
|
Editorial Advisory Board, World Science and Technology Research
and Development Journal, China |
| Editorial Advisory Board, Adirondack Explorer |
| Editorial Advisory Board, Encyclopedia of Biodiversity |
| Editorial Board, Ecofables/Ecoscience |
| Editorial Board, Acta Botanica Sinica |
|
Editorial Committee, Kurtziana, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba,
Argentina International Advisory Board, Botanical Bulletin of Academia
Sinica, Taipei |
|
Member of the Following Additonal Societies: |
- Association of Pacific Systematists
|
- Association of Science Museum Directors
|
- Association pour l'Etude Taxonomique de la Flore d'Afrique Tropicale
|
- Ecological Society of America (life)
|
- Geological Society of America
|
- Missouri Academy of Sciences
|
|
- Sociedad Botánica de México (life)
|
|
- Society for Conservation Biology
|
- Society of Systematic Zoology
|
|
- The Nature Conservancy (life)
|
- Sociedad Cubana de Geografía (Socio de Mérito)
|
|