FishBase | Search | All Living Things


Acrossocheilus paradoxus (Gunther, 1868)
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Cyprinidae   Acrossocheilus


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Chordata  
 Class Actinopterygii  
 Order Cypriniformes  
 Family Cyprinidae  
 Genus Acrossocheilus  
  Acrossocheilus paradoxus    (Günther, 1868) 
Provider: Tseng, Chin-Tsian 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Acrossocheilus formosanus Acrossocheilus invirgatus Acrossocheilus labiatus Barbus matsudai Barbus paradoxus Gymnostomus formosanus Gymnostomus labiatus Leuciscus labiatus Lissocholichthys matsudai   details
Citation: 臺灣魚類誌(沈等, 1993); 臺灣淡水及河口魚類誌(陳&方, 1999); 臺灣淡水魚類-壹 鯉形目(陳&張, 2005)
Character: Head moderately large. Snout short. Eye large, on upper side of head. Mouth moderately large, broad, at lower tip of snout; lip thick. Body elongated, slightly compressed, belly rounded; dorsal profile slightly arched; ventral profile horizontal to anus. Two pairs of barbels, maxillary barbels are longer than mandibular barbels at corner of mouth. Scales cycloid; lateral line complete. L.l.:39-42; dorsal fin rays:3+8; anal fin rays:3+5. Pelvic fin origin at midline between snout tip and caudal peduncle end; pectoral fin end distant from pelvic fin origin; pectoral and pelvic fins at lower side of body; caudal fin forked. Dark olive dorsally, side and belly silvery white. 7 vertically dark stripes on side, the younger, the more conspicuous. 
Habitat: Primary freshwater fish, prefers running water with higher dissolved oxygen at higher and middle reaches. Polyphagia, feeds on diatom and aquatic insects. 
Distribution: Endemic to western portion of Taiwan, had been introduced to eastern portion. 
Utility: Popular with angling. Eggs toxic. 
Name Code: 380997
   Endemic     
Suggested Link    The Fish Database of Taiwan    FishBase    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Acrossocheilus&speciesname=paradoxus ---> https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Acrossocheilus&speciesname=paradoxus
https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Acrossocheilus&speciesname=paradoxus ---> https://www.fishbase.in/summary/Acrossocheilus-paradoxus.html

You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Acrossocheilus paradoxus (Günther , 1868)

Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Acrossocheilus paradoxus Acrossocheilus paradoxus
Picture by Liao, T.-Y.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Cypriniformes (Carps) > Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps) > Barbinae
Etymology: Acrossocheilus: Greek, akro = topmost, summit + Greek, krossos = tassel, fringe (Ref. 45335 ) .  More on author: Günther .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Freshwater; benthopelagic; potamodromous (Ref. 51243 ); depth range 0 - 10 m (Ref. 6898 ).   Subtropical; 15°C - 25°C (Ref. 13614 ); 25°N - 22°N, 120°W - 123°E

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems

Updated: 2020-01-25 04:39:10 gmt
FishBase | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation