FishBase | Search | All Living Things


Ancistrus spinosus Meek and Hildebrand, 1916
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Loricariidae   Ancistrus


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Ancistrus&speciesname=spinosus ---> https://www.fishbase.se/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Ancistrus&speciesname=spinosus
https://www.fishbase.se/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Ancistrus&speciesname=spinosus ---> https://www.fishbase.se/summary/Ancistrus-spinosus.html

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Ancistrus spinosus Meek & Hildebrand , 1916

Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Ancistrus spinosus Ancistrus spinosus
Picture by Brown, C.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Siluriformes (Catfish) > Loricariidae (Armored catfishes) > Ancistrinae
Etymology: Ancistrus: Greek, agkistron = hook (Ref. 45335 ) .  More on authors: Meek & Hildebrand .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Freshwater; demersal.   Tropical

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Central America: Pacific and Caribbean river drainages of eastern Panama.

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 17.6 cm SL male/unsexed; (Ref. 36713 )

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator : Fisch-Muller, Sonia | Collaborators

Fisch-Muller, S. , 2003. Loricariidae-Ancistrinae (Armored catfishes). p. 373-400. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil. (Ref. 36713 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 120744 )

  Least Concern (LC)  ; Date assessed: 01 March 2007

CITES (Ref. 118484 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Harmless




Human uses

FAO(Publication : search ) | FishSource |

More information

Countries
FAO areas
Ecosystems
Occurrences
Introductions
Stocks
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Common names
Synonyms
Metabolism
Predators
Ecotoxicology
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Spawning aggregation
Fecundity
Eggs
Egg development
Age/Size
Growth
Length-weight
Length-length
Length-frequencies
Morphometrics
Morphology
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Recruitment
Abundance
References
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Strains
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Diseases
Processing
Mass conversion
Collaborators
Pictures
Stamps, Coins Misc.
Sounds
Ciguatera
Speed
Swim. type
Gill area
Otoliths
Brains
Vision

Tools

E-book | Field guide | Length-frequency wizard | Life-history tool | Point map | Classification Tree | Catch-MSY |

Special reports

Check for Aquarium maintenance | Check for Species Fact Sheets | Check for Aquaculture Fact Sheets

Download XML

Summary page | Point data | Common names | Photos

Internet sources

Aquatic Commons | BHL | Cloffa | Websites from users | Check FishWatcher | CISTI | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp.

Updated: 2020-07-05 11:09:04 gmt
FishBase | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation