TaiBIF | Search | All Living Things


Arrade ostentalis (Walker, 1863)
Arrade massalis Swinhoe, 1885

Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Noctuidae   Arrade


Click on map for details about points.

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • AfroMoths.net

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/ARRAOSTE/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/25968

Arrade ostentalis (Walker, 1863)

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Hypeninae
GENUS Arrade
SPECIES ostentalis
AUTHOR (Walker, 1863)
ORIGINAL COMBINATION Ziza ostentalis
TYPE LOCALITY [Malaysia], Sarawak, Borneo, leg. Saunders.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Holotype ♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Walker F. 1863b. List of the Specimens of Lepidopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part XXVII.— Crambites & Tortricites. - — 27:i—iv, 1—286.
PAGINATION 119 Bhl

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
massalis Swinhoe, 1885 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Seychelles Silhouette Gerlach J. & Matyot P. 2006. Lepidoptera of the Seychelles islands. - — :1—130, 32 pls. 83 (as massalis)

Notes:   Oriental: India, Malaysia (Sarawak, Borneo), Philippines, Sri Lanka.

Host Plants

Unknown

© 2012-2016 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform | Contact us | Citation | Design by dogstudio.be | version 20161117

Updated: 2021-07-26 01:33:31 gmt
TaiBIF | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation