FishBase | Search | All Living Things


Benthodesmus tenuis (Gunther, 1877)
SLENDER FROSTFISH
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Trichiuridae   Benthodesmus

ERROR: can't read /DL/db/CP/NAME_link.db database.


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Chordata  
 Class Actinopterygii  
 Order Perciformes  
 Family Trichiuridae  
 Genus Benthodesmus  
  Benthodesmus tenuis    (Günther, 1877) 
Provider: Kwang-Tsao Shao 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Benthodesmus benjamini Lepidopus aomori Lepidopus tenuis   details
Citation: Fishbase(2005); Fishes of Japan(Nakabo, 2002); The Live Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific, Vol.6(FAO, 2001)
Name Code: 383291
  IUCN Red List:LC       Marine     
Suggested Link    The Fish Database of Taiwan    FishBase    Discover Life    World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS)  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Benthodesmus&speciesname=tenuis ---> https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Benthodesmus&speciesname=tenuis
https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Benthodesmus&speciesname=tenuis ---> https://www.fishbase.in/summary/Benthodesmus-tenuis.html

You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Benthodesmus tenuis (Günther , 1877)

Slender frostfish Add your observation in Fish Watcher
Native range | All suitable habitat | Point map | Year 2100
This map was computer-generated and has not yet been reviewed.
Benthodesmus tenuis   AquaMaps   Data sources: GBIF OBIS
Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Benthodesmus tenuis (Slender frostfish) Benthodesmus tenuis
Picture by JAMARC

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Perciformes (Perch-likes) > Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes) > Aphanopodinae
Etymology: Benthodesmus: Greek, benthos = depth of the sea + Greek, desmos = bond, chain (Ref. 45335 ) .  More on author: Günther .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Marine; benthopelagic; depth range 200 - 850 m (Ref. 6181 ).   Deep-water; 45°N - 36°S, 172°W - 175°E (Ref. 57013 )

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Western Atlantic: Canada (Ref. 5951 ), off Cape Hatteras, Gulf of Mexico, Suriname and southern Brazil. Eastern Atlantic: Gulf of Guinea to Angola. Western Indian Ocean: off Natal, South Africa (Ref. 11228 ). Western Pacific: Emperor Seamounts, Japan, Ryukyu Islands, Viet Nam, and the Sulu Sea. Indian Ocean: south of Java, Indonesia. Reported from British Columbia, Canada (Ref. 11980 ).

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 230 cm SL male/unsexed; (Ref. 10818 ); common length : 50.0 cm SL male/unsexed; (Ref. 10818 )

Short description Morphology | Morphometrics

Dorsal spines (total): 38 - 42; Dorsal soft rays (total): 78-89; Anal spines : 2; Anal soft rays : 69 - 76; Vertebrae : 122 - 132. Body silvery, jaws and opercle blackish. The inside of the mouth and gill cavities black.

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Mainly found over the continental slope (Ref. 27121 ). Juveniles mesopelagic (Ref. 6181 , 58302 ).

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator : Parin, Nikolay V. | Collaborators

Nakamura, I. and N.V. Parin , 1993. FAO Species Catalogue. Vol. 15. Snake mackerels and cutlassfishes of the world (families Gempylidae and Trichiuridae). An annotated and illustrated catalogue of the snake mackerels, snoeks, escolars, gemfishes, sackfishes, domine, oilfish, cutlassfishes,. scabbardfishes, hairtails, and frostfishes known to date. FAO Fish. Synop. 125(15):136 p. (Ref. 6181 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 120744 )

  Least Concern (LC)  ; Date assessed: 21 May 2013

CITES (Ref. 118484 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Updated: 2020-05-26 14:20:58 gmt
FishBase | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation