FishBase | Search | All Living Things


Chaetodon baronessa Cuvier, 1831
TRIANGULAR BUTTERFLYFISH
Baroness Butterflyfish; Baronessa Butterflyfish; Herringbone Coralfish; Pacific Triangular Butterflyfish; Triangular Coralfish; Gonochaetodon triangulum Cuvier, 1831; Eastern Triangular Butterflyfish

Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Chaetodontidae   Chaetodon


Click on map for details about points.

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Australian Faunal Directory
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/9fa86fd3-b0c4-4f50-b8a8-27bda965ba15

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Chaetodon&speciesname=baronessa ---> http://192.134.151.83/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Chaetodon&speciesname=baronessa
http://192.134.151.83/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Chaetodon&speciesname=baronessa ---> https://fishbase.mnhn.fr/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Chaetodon&speciesname=baronessa
https://fishbase.mnhn.fr/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Chaetodon&speciesname=baronessa ---> https://fishbase.mnhn.fr/summary/Chaetodon-baronessa.html
Chaetodon baronessa, Eastern triangular butterflyfish : aquarium
You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Chaetodon baronessa Cuvier , 1829

Eastern triangular butterflyfish Add your observation in Fish Watcher
Native range | All suitable habitat | Point map | Year 2050
This map was computer-generated and has not yet been reviewed.
Chaetodon baronessa   AquaMaps   Data sources: GBIF OBIS
Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Videos | Google image

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes( genus , species ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Teleostei (teleosts) > Acanthuriformes (Surgeonfishes) > Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
Etymology: Chaetodon: Greek, chaite = hair + Greek, odous = teeth (Ref. 45335 ) .
More on author: Cuvier .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Marine; reef-associated; non-migratory; depth range 5 - 20 m (Ref. 48636 ). Tropical; 36°N - 26°S, 96°E - 168°W

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Western Pacific: Cocos-Keeling Islands in the eastern Indian Ocean and Indonesia to Fiji and Tonga (Ref. 53797 ), north to southern Japan, south to New Caledonia and New South Wales, Australia. Replaced by Chaetodon triangulum in the Indian Ocean (Ref. 37816 ).

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 16.0 cm TL male/unsexed; (Ref. 48636 )

Short description Morphology | Morphometrics

Dorsal spines (total): 11 - 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 23-26; Anal spines : 3; Anal soft rays : 20 - 22.

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Occurs in lagoon and seaward reefs. Feeds exclusively on the polyps of the tubular Acropora corals. Swims in pairs and are territorial. Oviparous (Ref. 205 ). Form pairs during breeding (Ref. 205 ).

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Distinct pairing (Ref. 205 ). Monogamous mating is observed as both obligate and social (Ref. 52884 ).

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator | Collaborators

Randall, J.E., G.R. Allen and R.C. Steene , 1990. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii. 506 p. (Ref. 2334 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 130435 )

  Least Concern (LC)  ; Date assessed: 07 October 2009

CITES

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Harmless





Human uses

Aquarium: commercial FAO - Publication: search | FishSource |

More information

Countries
FAO areas
Ecosystems
Occurrences
Introductions
Stocks
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Common names
Synonyms
Metabolism
Predators
Ecotoxicology
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Spawning aggregation
Fecundity
Eggs
Egg development
Age/Size
Growth
Length-weight
Length-length
Length-frequencies
Morphometrics
Morphology
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Recruitment
Abundance
BRUVS
References
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Strains
Genetics
Electrophoreses
Heritability
Diseases
Processing
Nutrients
Mass conversion
Collaborators
Pictures
Stamps, Coins Misc.
Sounds
Ciguatera
Speed
Swim. type
Gill area
Otoliths
Brains
Vision

Tools

Bio-Quiz | E-book | Field guide | Identification keys | Length-frequency wizard | Life-history tool | Point map |