TaiBIF | Search | All Living Things


Cynoglossus interruptus Gunther, 1880
GENKO SOLE
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Cynoglossidae   Cynoglossus


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Chordata  
 Class Actinopterygii  
 Order Pleuronectiformes  
 Family Cynoglossidae  
 Genus Cynoglossus  
  Cynoglossus interruptus    Günther, 1880 
Provider: Chen, Jeng-Ping 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Areliscus interruptus   details
Citation: 臺灣魚類誌(沈等, 1993); 中國動物誌-鰈形目(李&王, 1995)
Character: Dorsal-fin rays 102-111; anal-fin rays 81-85; caudal-fin rays10. Two or 3 lateral lines on eyed side of body; mouth inferior, front part of snout produced into rostral hook and covering mouth. Lips on eyed side of head not fringed with labial papillae. Two nostril on eyed side of head. Ctenoid scales on both sides of body and head. Head and body with no dark brown spots on left side. Scales between upper and middle lateral lines at most 11-12 longitudinal series; snout longer than distance from upper eye to dorsal fin base. Snout hook reaching inferior of anterior nostril; hind end of mouth cleft nearer to snout tip. Hind end of mouth cleft about below center of lower eye; eye-diameter 4.8-8 in head length. 
Habitat: Occurs in the sublittoral zone on sandy mud bottoms. Feeds on benthic animals. 
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Hokkaido, Japan to the South China Sea. Questionable from the Western Central Pacific. Taiwan: South, Penghu, West. 
Utility: Commercial fishery species. 
Name Code: 382730
   Marine     
Suggested Link    The Fish Database of Taiwan    FishBase    Discover Life    World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS)  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Cynoglossus&speciesname=interruptus ---> http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Cynoglossus-interruptus.html
http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Cynoglossus-interruptus.html ---> https://www.fishbase.in/summary/Cynoglossus-interruptus.html

You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Updated: 2020-06-05 04:14:59 gmt
TaiBIF | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation