TaiBIF | Search | All Living Things


Ditrichum heteromallum (Hedwig) E. Britton
DIXON WEISSIA HETEROMALLA
Didymodon homomallus, Ditrichum homomallum; Ditrichum zonatum; Ditrichum zonatum var scabrifolium

Life   Plantae   Bryophyta   Ditrichaceae   Ditrichum

ERROR: can't read /DL/db/CP/NAME_link.db database.


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guides

Links
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Plantae  
 Phylum Bryophyta  
 Class Bryopsida  
 Order Dicranales  
 Family Ditrichaceae  
 Genus Ditrichum  
  Ditrichum heteromallum    (Hedw.) Britt., 1913 
Provider: Chiang, Tzen-Yuh 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Bryum unilaterale Bryum weisii Didymodon homomallus Ditrichum homomallum Ditrichum homomallum leptocladum Ditrichum subtortile Ditrichum zonatum Ditrichum zonatum scabrifolium Gymnostomum homomallum Trichostomum heteromallum Weissia heteromalla   details
Citation: Anderson, L. E., H. A. Crum & W. R. Buck 1990. List of mosses of North America north of Mexico. Bryologist 93: 448–499. Bowers, F. D. & S. K. Freckmann 1979. Atlas of Wisconsin bryophytes Rep. Fauna Fl. Wisconsin. 16. 135 pp. Corley, M. F. V., A. C. Crundwell, R. Düll, M. O. Hill & A. J. E. Smith 1981 [1982]. Mosses of Europe and the Azores: an annotated list of species, with synonyms from the recent literature. J. Bryol. 11: 609–689. Florschütz-de Waard, J. & P. A. Florschütz 1979. Estudios sobre criptógamas Colombianas III. Lista comentada de los musgos de Colombia. Bryologist 82: 215–259.
Name Code: 200248
  
Suggested Link    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from Plants Database, United States Department of Agriculture
   Top | See original

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=DIHE3 ---> https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=DIHE3
https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=DIHE3 ---> http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=DIHE3
http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=DIHE3 ---> https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=DIHE3
Link: Skip repetitive navigation links
USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home  about PLANTS  PLANTS Team  Partners of PLANTS  What  National Plant Data Team Web Site  Help using PLANTS  Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

 State Search
 Advanced Search
 Search Help
PLANTS Topics
 
 Alternative Crops
 Characteristics
 Classification
 Cover Crops
 Culturally Significant
 Distribution Update
 Documentation
 Fact Sheets & Plant Guides
 Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants
 Threatened & Endangered
 Wetland Indicator Status
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 50,000+ Plant Images
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 Complete PLANTS Checklist
 State PLANTS Checklist
 Advanced Search Download
 Symbols for Unknown Plants
 NRCS State GSAT Lists
 NRCS State Plants Lists
 
Related tools
 
 Crop Nutrient Tool
 Ecological Site Information System
 PLANTS Identification Keys
 Plant Materials Web Site
 Plant Materials Publications
 USDA Plant Hardiness Map
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Ditrichum heteromallum (Hedw.) E. Britton
ditrichum moss

Image of Ditrichum heteromallum

General Information
Symbol: DIHE3
Group: Moss
Family: Ditrichaceae
Duration:  
Growth Habit : Nonvascular
Native Status : NA   N
Data Source and Documentation
About our new maps
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Ditrichum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Michael Lüth. Provided by Michael Lüth . Lüth, M. 2004. Pictures of bryophytes from Europe [CD-ROM] . Published by the author. Usage Requirements .

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
DIHO6 Ditrichum homomallum (Hedw.) Hampe

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Division Bryophyta – Mosses
Subdivision Musci
Class Bryopsida – True mosses
Subclass Bryidae
Order Dicranales
Family Ditrichaceae
Genus Ditrichum Hampe – ditrichum moss
Species Ditrichum heteromallum (Hedw.) E. Britton – ditrichum moss

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Related Links

More Accounts and Images
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (DIHE3)

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover


 PLANTS Home | USDA.gov | NRCS | Site Map | Policies and Links
Accessibility Statement | Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement

Following modified from Flora of North America
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 500 read timeout http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=1&taxon_id=200000866

Updated: 2020-05-26 13:54:49 gmt
TaiBIF | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation