D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Eriodictyon angustifolium Nutt.
NARROWLEAF YERBA SANTA
Life   Plantae   Dicotyledoneae   Hydrophyllaceae   Eriodictyon


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Andrenidae  Andrena cerasifolii @ BBSL (1)
Apidae  Anthophora californica @ BBSL (1)
Colletidae  Colletes clypeonitens @ BBSL (1)

Colletes eulophi @ BBSL (1)
Halictidae  Augochlorella neglectula @ BBSL (4)

Halictus tripartitus @ AMNH_BEE (1)
Megachilidae  Ashmeadiella cactorum @ BBSL (1)

Ashmeadiella difugita @ BBSL (1)

Ashmeadiella meliloti @ BBSL (1)

Chelostoma cockerelli @ BBSL (11)

Coelioxys octodentata @ BBSL (1)

Dianthidium heterulkei @ BBSL (2)

Dianthidium pudicum @ BBSL (1)

Heriades timberlakei @ BBSL (15)

Hoplitis colei @ BBSL (1)

Megachile browni @ BBSL (1)

Megachile coquilletti @ BBSL (1)

Megachile lippiae @ BBSL (3); AMNH_BEE (2)

Megachile lobatifrons @ BBSL (2)

Megachile parallela @ BBSL (1)

Megachile prosopidis @ BBSL (1)

Megachile relativa @ BBSL (1)

Osmia cara @ BBSL (2)

Osmia coloradensis @ BBSL (1)
Miridae  Aoplonema nigrum @ AMNH_PBI (1)

Ceratopsallus pintoi @ AMNH_PBI (20)

Closterocoris amoenus @ AMNH_ENT (1)

Lopidea ute @ AMNH_ENT (1)

Lygus hesperus @ AMNH_ENT (1)

Pseudopsallus angularis @ AMNH_ENT (212); AMNH_PBI (4)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Plants Database, United States Department of Agriculture
   Top | See original

http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=ERAN2 ---> https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=ERAN2
https://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=ERAN2 ---> http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=ERAN2
http://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=ERAN2 ---> https://plants.usda.gov/core/profile?symbol=ERAN2
Link: Skip repetitive navigation links
USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home  about PLANTS  PLANTS Team  Partners of PLANTS  What  National Plant Data Team Web Site  Help using PLANTS  Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

 State Search
 Advanced Search
 Search Help
PLANTS Topics
 
 Alternative Crops
 Characteristics
 Classification
 Cover Crops
 Culturally Significant
 Distribution Update
 Documentation
 Fact Sheets & Plant Guides
 Introduced, Invasive, and Noxious Plants
 Threatened & Endangered
 Wetland Indicator Status
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 50,000+ Plant Images
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 Complete PLANTS Checklist
 State PLANTS Checklist
 Advanced Search Download
 Symbols for Unknown Plants
 NRCS State GSAT Lists
 NRCS State Plants Lists
 
Related tools
 
 Crop Nutrient Tool
 Ecological Site Information System
 PLANTS Identification Keys
 Plant Materials Web Site
 Plant Materials Publications
 USDA Plant Hardiness Map
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Eriodictyon angustifolium Nutt.
narrowleaf yerba santa

Image of Eriodictyon angustifolium

General Information
Symbol: ERAN2
Group: Dicot
Family: Hydrophyllaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit : Shrub
Native Status : L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
About our new maps
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Eriodictyon thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Clark Co., Cold Creek. June 3, 2005. Usage Requirements .

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Clark Co., Cold Creek. June 3, 2005. Usage Requirements .

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ERANA Eriodictyon angustifolium Nutt. var. amplifolium Brand

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Solanales
Family Hydrophyllaceae – Waterleaf family
Genus Eriodictyon Benth. – yerba santa
Species Eriodictyon angustifolium Nutt. – narrowleaf yerba santa

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Related Links

More Accounts and Images
ARS Germplasm Resources Information Network (ERAN2)