TaiBIF | Search | All Living Things


Flabelligobius smithi Chen and Fang, 2003
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Gobiidae   Flabelligobius


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

You have requested an unaccepted/invalid name entry, the corresponding accepted/valid name is presented here as the result.
 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Chordata  
 Class Actinopterygii  
 Order Perciformes  
 Family Gobiidae  
 Genus Tomiyamichthys  
  Tomiyamichthys smithi    (Chen & Fang, 2003) 
Provider: Kwang-Tsao Shao 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Flabelligobius smithi   details
Citation: 臺灣魚類誌(沈等, 1993); Fishbase(2019)
Name Code: 383381
   Marine     
Suggested Link    The Fish Database of Taiwan    FishBase    Discover Life  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Flabelligobius&speciesname=smithi ---> https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Flabelligobius&speciesname=smithi
https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Flabelligobius&speciesname=smithi ---> https://www.fishbase.in/summary/Flabelligobius-smithi.html

You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Tomiyamichthys smithi (Chen & Fang , 2003)

Smith's shrimpgoby Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Tomiyamichthys smithi (Smith\ Tomiyamichthys smithi
Picture by Steene, R.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Perciformes (Perch-likes) > Gobiidae (Gobies) > Gobiinae
Etymology: smithi: Named for Professor J.L.B. Smith, for his contribution of the first description of this genus as well as his great ichthyological achievements for the southern hemisphere (Ref. 51116 ) .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Marine; demersal; depth range ? - 100 m (Ref. 51116 ), usually 10 - 23 m (Ref. 90102 ).   Subtropical

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions

Updated: 2020-03-31 23:28:59 gmt
TaiBIF | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation