D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Hemiberlesia rapax (Comstock, 1881)
GREEDY SCALE
Aspidiotus rapax Comstock, 1881

Life   Insecta   Hemiptera   Sternorrhyncha   Diaspididae   Hemiberlesia


Click on map for details about points.

Links

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Amaranthaceae  Beta vulgaris @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Aquifoliaceae  Ilex sp @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Ilex @ MEMU_ENT (3)
Araliaceae  Hedera helix @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Arecaceae  Areca @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Celastraceae  Euonymus japonicus @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Euonymus sp @ MEMU_ENT (3); CSCA_TCN (2)

Euonymus @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Cistaceae  Cistus sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Cupressaceae  Juniperus californica @ UCR_ENT (3)

Juniperus @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Elaeagnaceae  Elaeagnus @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Ericaceae  Erica @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Rhododendron @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Fabaceae  Ceratonia siliqua @ UCR_ENT (4)

Kentia @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Fagaceae  Quercus sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Garryaceae  Aucuba japonica @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Hypericaceae  Hypericum sp @ MEMU_ENT (2)
Juglandaceae  Juglans nigra @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Juglans @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Lauraceae  Persea americana @ CSCA_TCN (2)

Persea @ CSCA_TCN (5); UCR_ENT (3)
Malvaceae  Sterculia @ UCR_ENT (1)
Moraceae  Ficus carica @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Ficus sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Ficus @ UCR_ENT (1)

Morus @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Myrtaceae  Eucalyptus sp @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Eucalyptus @ UCR_ENT (1); CSCA_TCN (2)

Leptospermum laevigata @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Leptospermum scoparium @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Psidium @ UCR_ENT (1)
Oleaceae  Ligustrum @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Olea @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Paeoniaceae  Howea forsteriana @ UCR_ENT (1)
Plantaginaceae  Veronica @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Rhamnaceae  Rhamnus crocea @ UCR_ENT (2)
Rosaceae  Crataegus laevigata @ UCR_ENT (2)

Pyrus @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Rutaceae  Choisya ternata @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Citrus limon @ CSCA_TCN (1)

Citrus sinensis @ CSCA_TCN (3); UCR_ENT (6)

Citrus @ CSCA_TCN (2)
Salicaceae  Populus sp @ MEMU_ENT (3)

Salix wilhelmsiana @ MEMU_ENT (1)

Salix @ MEMU_ENT (1); UCR_ENT (1)
Theaceae  Camellia @ CSCA_TCN (4)
Ulmaceae  Ulmus sp @ MEMU_ENT (1)

Ulmus @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Vitaceae  Vitis @ CSCA_TCN (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/cc364fba-f7be-45f6-afad-bec95744e680 ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/cc364fba-f7be-45f6-afad-bec95744e680
https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/cc364fba-f7be-45f6-afad-bec95744e680 ---> http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/76c6beeb-5c35-4c11-b521-d8d0f38e1dbc;jsessionid=2B5DCAB6C1C18DE3FAA0E506EC2FE9CB
http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/76c6beeb-5c35-4c11-b521-d8d0f38e1dbc;jsessionid=2B5DCAB6C1C18DE3FAA0E506EC2FE9CB ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/76c6beeb-5c35-4c11-b521-d8d0f38e1dbc;jsessionid=2B5DCAB6C1C18DE3FAA0E506EC2FE9CB
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/76c6beeb-5c35-4c11-b521-d8d0f38e1dbc;jsessionid=2B5DCAB6C1C18DE3FAA0E506EC2FE9CB

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Arthropoda  
 Class Insecta  
 Order Hemiptera  
 Family Diaspididae  
 Genus Hemiberlesia  
  Hemiberlesia rapax    (Comstock, 1881) 
Provider: Cheng-Tse Yang 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Aspidiotus acuminatus Aspidiotus argentina Aspidiotus argintina Aspidiotus camelliae Aspidiotus euonymi Aspidiotus evonymi Aspidiotus flavescens Aspidiotus lacumae Aspidiotus lucumae Aspidiotus napax Aspidiotus rapax details
Citation: 陶, 1989, 1999
Name Code: 340077
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from CalPhotos
   Top | See original

http://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Hemiberlesia+rapax&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Animal ---> https://calphotos.berkeley.edu/cgi/img_query?query_src=dl&where-taxon=Hemiberlesia+rapax&where-lifeform=specimen_tag&rel-lifeform=ne&rel-taxon=begins+with&where-lifeform=Animal

CalPhotos    
Contributors       Log In  
 

Number of matches : 1
Query: SELECT * FROM img WHERE ready=1 and taxon like "Hemiberlesia rapax%" and (lifeform != "specimen_tag" OR lifeform != "Animal") ORDER BY taxon

Click on the thumbnail to see an enlargement

Hemiberlesia rapax
Hemiberlesia rapax
Greedy scale
ID: 7777 7777 0910 0298 [detail]
© 2010 ESPM Teaching Collection

Using these photos: A variety of organizations and individuals have contributed photographs to CalPhotos. Please follow the usage guidelines provided with each image. Use and copyright information, as well as other details about the photo such as the date and the location, are available by clicking on the [detail] link under the thumbnail. See also: Using the Photos in CalPhotos .   


Copyright © 1995-2018 UC Regents. All rights reserved.

CalPhotos is a project of BNHM      University of California, Berkeley

Updated: 2018-10-15 13:11:45 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation