FishBase | Search | All Living Things


Hetereleotris diademata (RŘppell, 1830)
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Gobiidae   Hetereleotris


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Hetereleotris&speciesname=diademata ---> http://193.10.57.59/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Hetereleotris&speciesname=diademata
http://193.10.57.59/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Hetereleotris&speciesname=diademata ---> https://fishbase.mnhn.fr/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Hetereleotris&speciesname=diademata
https://fishbase.mnhn.fr/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Hetereleotris&speciesname=diademata ---> https://fishbase.mnhn.fr/summary/Hetereleotris-diademata.html
Hetereleotris diademata
You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Hetereleotris diademata ( R├╝ppell , 1830 )

Upload your photos  and  videos
Google image Image of Hetereleotris diademata No image available for this species;
drawing shows typical species in Gobiidae.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes( genus , species ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Teleostei (teleosts) > Gobiiformes (Gobies) > Gobiidae (Gobies) > Gobiinae
Etymology: Hetereleotris: Greek, heteros = other + The name of a Nile fish, eleotris (Ref. 45335 ) .
More on author: R├╝ppell .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Marine; demersal. Tropical

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Western Indian Ocean: endemic in the Red Sea.

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 2.7 cm SL (female)

Short description Morphology | Morphometrics

Dorsal soft rays (total): 12. Body completely naked; second dorsal-fin rays I,12; pelvic-fin rays I,5; no opercular spine (Ref. 57078 ).

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator | Collaborators

Goren, M. and M. Dor , 1994. An updated checklist of the fishes of the Red Sea (CLOFRES II). The Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities, Jerusalem, Israel. 120 p. (Ref. 12541 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 126983 )

  Data deficient (DD)  ; Date assessed: 20 June 2017

CITES

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Harmless





Human uses

FAO - Publication: search | FishSource |

More information

Countries
FAO areas
Ecosystems
Occurrences
Introductions
Stocks
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Common names
Synonyms
Metabolism
Predators
Ecotoxicology
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Spawning aggregation
Fecundity
Eggs
Egg development
Age/Size
Growth
Length-weight
Length-length
Length-frequencies
Morphometrics
Morphology
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Recruitment
Abundance
BRUVS
References
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Strains
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Diseases
Processing
Nutrients
Mass conversion
Collaborators
Pictures
Stamps, Coins Misc.
Sounds
Ciguatera
Speed
Swim. type
Gill area
Otoliths
Brains
Vision

Tools

E-book | Field guide | Length-frequency wizard | Life-history tool | Point map | Classification Tree | Catch-MSY |

Special reports

Check for Aquarium maintenance | Check for Species Fact Sheets | Check for Aquaculture Fact Sheets

Download XML

Summary page | Point data | Common names | Photos

Internet sources

AFORO (otoliths) | Aquatic Commons | BHL | Cloffa | BOLDSystems | Websites from users | Check FishWatcher | CISTI | Catalog of Fishes : genus , species | DiscoverLife | ECOTOX | FAO - Publication: search | Faunafri | Fishipedia | Fishtrace | GenBank: genome , nucleotide | GloBI | Google Books | Google Scholar | Google | IGFA World Record | MitoFish |
Fatal error : Call to undefined function checkOceanAdaptRecord() in /var/www/html/summary/speciessummary.php on line 2015

Updated: 2023-03-27 11:50:39 gmt
FishBase | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation