D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Hypomyces lactifluorum (Schwein.) Tul. and C. Tul.
Life   Fungi   Ascomycota   Hypocreaceae   Hypomyces


Click on map for details about points.

Links
  • Hosts

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • MushroomObserver.org
  • MykoWeb

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Agaricaceae  Agaricus lactifluus @ BPI (1)
Boletaceae  Boletus sp @ BPI (1)
Fagaceae  Castanea dentata @ BPI (1)

Quercus sp @ BPI (2)
Fungiidae  Cantharellus sp @ BPI (3)
Hygrophoraceae  Hygrophorus sp @ BPI (1)
Russulaceae  Lactarius piperatus @ BPI (8)

Lactarius sp @ BPI (68)

Russula delica @ BPI (2)

Russula sp @ BPI (10)
_  Agaricaceae @ BPI (11)

Substrate @ BPI (99)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from MushroomObserver.org
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://mushroomobserver.org/name/show_name/158

Following modified from MykoWeb
   Top | See original

California Fungi—Hypomyces lactifluorum Hypomyces lactifluorum © Michael Wood
(Photo: © Michael Wood)

Hypomyces lactifluorum (Schwein.) Tul. & C. Tul.
Annls Sci. Nat., Bot., sér. 4 13: 11. 1860.

Common Name: Lobster Mushroom

  • Sporocarp

    Fruit-body a bright-orange mold growing on the surface of members of the Russulaceae (in California usually Russula brevipes ); gills of the parasitized host reduced to folds; in age, minute, reddish-orange perithecial mounds develop (use hand lens); context of host firm, brittle, if Lactarius , then oozing a latex; odor at first fungal, then of shellfish; taste mild in R. brevipes , potentially peppery if Lactarius .

  • Spores

    Ascospores 35.0 x 43.0 x 6.0-7.5 µm, spindle-shaped, apiculate, equally two-celled, thin-walled, warted, contents globular; asci uniserate; spores white in deposit.

  • Habitat

    Parasitic on Russula brevipes , and possibly other members of the Russulaceae; north coastal in distribution; fruiting shortly after the fall rains; occasional to common.

  • Edibility

    Edible Edible and very good.

  • Comments

    This Ascomycete parasite transforms its host, often Russula brevipes , from white to brilliant orange, and causes the gills to abort their development. The "gills," still produce spores, but only those of Hypomyces lactifluorum . These emanate from countless reddish-orange perithecial mounds which dot the surface at maturity.

    While Hypomyces lactifluorum is most conspicuous member of the genus, other species are occasionally encountered. These include: Hypomyces chrysospermum which forms the familiar white to yellow cottony growths on boletes; Hypomyces lateritius , which despite its name meaning "reddish," produces a cream to pale-tan growth on the gills of Lactarius deliciousus and L. sanguifluus ; Hypomyces aurantius is a yellowish-orange mold found on the spore-bearing surface of senescent polypores; Hypomyces luteovirens is an olive-colored species, occasional in California, that attacks the gills of Russula spp; Hypomyces cervigenus is the common whitish to pinkish mold seen on the surface of Helvella lacunosa ; finally Hypomyces hyalinus , is a pallid species which attacks Amanita species, especially Amanita novinupta .

  • References

    Arora, D. (1986). Mushrooms Demystified. Ten Speed Press: Berkeley, CA. 959 p.
    Desjardin, D.E., Wood, M.G. & Stevens, F.A. (2015). California Mushrooms: The Comprehensive Identification Guide. Timber Press: Portland, OR. 560 p.
    Rogerson, C.T. & Samuels, G.J.
    (1994). Agaricicolous Species of Hypomyces . Mycologia 86: 839-866.
    Siegel, N. & Schwarz, C. (2016). Mushrooms of the Redwood Coast. Ten Speed Press: Berkeley, CA. 601 p.

  • Other Descriptions and Photos Main Photo
    • Arora (1991): p. 248 (D & CP)
    • Lincoff: p. 373 (D). pl. 294, 429 (CP)
    • McKenny: p. 207 (D & CP)
    • Miller: sp. 422 (D & CP)
    • Orr & Orr: p. 44 (D). pl. 10 (CP)
    • Phillips: p. 312 (D). p. 313 (CP)
    • Smith (1975): sp. 16 (D & CP)

    (D=Description; I=Illustration; P=Photo; CP=Color Photo)

The Fungi of California
Copyright © 2004-2020 Michael Wood & Fred Stevens
A MykoWeb Page

Updated: 2021-01-17 00:15:34 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation