FishBase | Search | All Living Things


Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788)
OPAH
Arokura; Kingfish; Mariposa; Moon Fish; Moonfish; Opal Fish; Spotted Moonfish; Lampris regius Bonnaterre, 1788; Zeus regius Bonnaterre, 1788; Zeus guttatus Brünnich, 1788

Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Lampridae   Lampris

ERROR: can't read /DL/db/CP/NAME_link.db database.


Click on map for details about points.

Links
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/65703f18-2c99-4b5b-ade5-78756fd243c4 ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/65703f18-2c99-4b5b-ade5-78756fd243c4
https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/65703f18-2c99-4b5b-ade5-78756fd243c4 ---> http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/fd86890b-e7cc-4225-83cb-9fdd592d2d43;jsessionid=8D05A5C90103339B4F5AE02652FBB98F
http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/fd86890b-e7cc-4225-83cb-9fdd592d2d43;jsessionid=8D05A5C90103339B4F5AE02652FBB98F ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/fd86890b-e7cc-4225-83cb-9fdd592d2d43;jsessionid=8D05A5C90103339B4F5AE02652FBB98F
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/fd86890b-e7cc-4225-83cb-9fdd592d2d43;jsessionid=8D05A5C90103339B4F5AE02652FBB98F

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Chordata  
 Class Actinopterygii  
 Order Lampridiformes  
 Family Lampridae  
 Genus Lampris  
  Lampris guttatus    (Brünnich, 1788) 
Provider: Kwang-Tsao Shao 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Lampris immaculata Lampris immaculatus Lampris lauta Lampris luna Lampris regius Scomber gunneri Zeus guttatus Zeus imperialis Zeus luna Zeus regius Zeus stroemii   details
Citation: 臺灣魚類誌(沈等, 1993); Fishes of Japan(Nakabo, 2002)
Character: Body oval, compressed. Teeth absent. Dorsal- and anal-fin bases long; anterior portion of dorsal fin elongate; dorsal-fin rays 48 to 55; anal-fin rays 33 to 41; pectorals long and falcate; pelvic fins similar to pectoral fins in shape and a little longer; caudal fin broadly lunate. Dark steely blue dorsally shading into green with silver and purple iridescence, belly rosy, body covered with silvery spots in irregular rows, light mottling on caudal and dorsal fins; vermillion on fins and jaws, golden around eyes. 
Habitat: Oceanic and apparently solitary. Principal food are squids and small fishes. Probably spawns in the spring. Swims by flapping the pectoral fins. 
Distribution: Widespread in the tropical and temperate waters. It is found in waters around Taiwan. 
Utility: Considered a good food fish; marketed fresh and frozen; prepared as sashimi. 
Name Code: 381132
  IUCN Red List:LC       Marine     
Suggested Link    The Fish Database of Taiwan    FishBase    Discover Life    World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS)  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Lampris&speciesname=guttatus ---> https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Lampris&speciesname=guttatus
https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Lampris&speciesname=guttatus ---> https://www.fishbase.in/summary/Lampris-guttatus.html

You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Updated: 2020-05-31 14:53:43 gmt
FishBase | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation