FishBase | Search | All Living Things


Lefua echigonia Jordan and Richardson, 1907
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Balitoridae   Lefua


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Lefua&speciesname=echigonia ---> https://www.fishbase.se/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Lefua&speciesname=echigonia
https://www.fishbase.se/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Lefua&speciesname=echigonia ---> https://www.fishbase.se/summary/Lefua-echigonia.html

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Lefua echigonia Jordan & Richardson , 1907

Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Lefua echigonia Lefua echigonia
No image available for this species;
drawing shows typical fish in this Family.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Cypriniformes (Carps) > Nemacheilidae ()
Etymology: Lefua: A Niuean word that means "kingship", "royalty" .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Freshwater; demersal.   Temperate

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Asia: Japan.

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm

Short description Morphology | Morphometrics

Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7-8; Anal spines : 0; Anal soft rays : 6. Body with tiny blackish-brown pots. No black longitudinal band on body of male.

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator | Collaborators

Masuda, H., K. Amaoka, C. Araga, T. Uyeno and T. Yoshino , 1984. The fishes of the Japanese Archipelago. Vol. 1. Tokai University Press, Tokyo, Japan. 437 p. (text). (Ref. 559 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 119314 )

    Not Evaluated  

CITES (Ref. 115941 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Harmless




Human uses

FAO(Publication : search ) | FishSource |

More information

Countries
FAO areas
Ecosystems
Occurrences
Introductions
Stocks
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Common names
Synonyms
Metabolism
Predators
Ecotoxicology
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Spawning aggregation
Fecundity
Eggs
Egg development
Age/Size
Growth
Length-weight
Length-length
Length-frequencies
Morphometrics
Morphology
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Recruitment
Abundance
References
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Strains
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Diseases
Processing
Mass conversion
Collaborators
Pictures
Stamps, Coins Misc.
Sounds
Ciguatera
Speed
Swim. type
Gill area
Otoliths
Brains
Vision

Tools

E-book | Field guide | Length-frequency wizard | Life-history tool | Point map | Classification Tree | Catch-MSY |

Special reports

Check for Aquarium maintenance | Check for Species Fact Sheets | Check for Aquaculture Fact Sheets

Download XML

Summary page | Point data | Common names | Photos

Internet sources

Updated: 2019-07-17 01:03:15 gmt
FishBase | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation