FishBase | Search | All Living Things


Lythrurus bellus (Hay, 1881)
PRETTY SHINER
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Cyprinidae   Lythrurus


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guides

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Lythrurus&speciesname=bellus ---> https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Lythrurus&speciesname=bellus
https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Lythrurus&speciesname=bellus ---> https://www.fishbase.in/summary/Lythrurus-bellus.html

You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Lythrurus bellus (Hay , 1881)

Pretty shiner Add your observation in Fish Watcher
Native range | All suitable habitat
This map was computer-generated and has not yet been reviewed.
Lythrurus bellus   AquaMaps   Data sources: GBIF OBIS
Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Lythrurus bellus (Pretty shiner) Lythrurus bellus
Picture by Howell, W.M./Jenkins, R.L.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Cypriniformes (Carps) > Cyprinidae (Minnows or carps) > Leuciscinae
Etymology: Lythrurus: Greek, lythron = blood + Greek, oura = tail; the red breeding colours in most members of this genus (Ref. 45335 ) .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Freshwater; benthopelagic.   Subtropical; 36°N - 32°N

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

North America: Mobile Bay drainage, Bear and Yellow Creek systems (in Tennessee River drainage) in Alabama and Mississippi, USA.

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 7.5 cm TL male/unsexed; (Ref. 86798 ); common length : 4.8 cm TL male/unsexed; (Ref. 12193 )

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Inhabits sand-bottomed and clay-bottomed pools of headwaters, creeks and small rivers (Ref. 86798 ). Oviparous (Ref. 205 ).

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator | Collaborators

Page, L.M. and B.M. Burr , 2011. A field guide to freshwater fishes of North America north of Mexico. Boston : Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 663p. (Ref. 86798 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 120744 )

  Least Concern (LC)  ; Date assessed: 01 March 2012

CITES (Ref. 115941 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Harmless




Human uses

FAO(Publication : search ) | FishSource |

More information

Countries
FAO areas
Ecosystems
Occurrences
Introductions
Stocks
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Common names
Synonyms
Metabolism
Predators
Ecotoxicology
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Spawning aggregation
Fecundity
Eggs
Egg development
Age/Size
Growth
Length-weight
Length-length
Length-frequencies
Morphometrics
Morphology
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Recruitment
Abundance
References
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Strains
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Diseases
Processing
Mass conversion
Collaborators
Pictures
Stamps, Coins Misc.
Sounds
Ciguatera
Speed
Swim. type
Gill area
Otoliths
Brains
Vision

Tools

E-book | Field guide | Length-frequency wizard | Life-history tool | Point map | Classification Tree | Catch-MSY |

Special reports

Check for Aquarium maintenance | Check for Species Fact Sheets

Updated: 2020-01-24 08:13:49 gmt
FishBase | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation