D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Malva neglecta . Wallr
DWARF MALLOW
Malva rotundifolia sensu L(1754) et auct, non L(1753)Common mallow

Life   Plantae   Dicotyledoneae   Malvaceae   Malva

Links

Associates · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Aphididae  Acyrthosiphon ( @ AMNH_PBI (1)
Apidae  Melissodes bimaculata @ PN- (1)
Botryosphaeriaceae  Phyllosticta destructiva @ BPI (1)
Coccinellidae  Coccinella septempunctata @ I_LB (23)

Cycloneda polita @ I_LB (1)
Colletidae  Hylaeus mesillae @ AMNH_BEE (1)
Glomerellaceae  Colletotrichum magnusianum @ BPI (1)

Colletotrichum malvarum @ BPI (3)
Mycosphaerellaceae  Septoria montenegrina @ BPI (1)
Pseudococcidae  Phenacoccus solani @ CSCA_TCN (1)
Pucciniaceae  Puccinia malvacearum @ BPI (38)
_  Cicadellidae @ PN- (2)

Formicidae @ PN- (1)

Rhopalidae @ PN- (2)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Flora of Taiwan, National Taiwan University
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found http://tai2.ntu.edu.tw/udth/bin/fot1.exe/browse?bid=3&page=745

Following modified from MissouriPlants.com
   Top | See original


Malva neglecta Wallr.

Malva neglecta plant

Family - Malvaceae

Stems - Procumbent to ascending, to +60cm long, multiple from base, typically simple, herbaceous, stellate pubescent, from taproot.

Leaves - Alternate, petiolate, stipulate. Stipules to 5mm long, 3mm broad, ciliate-margined, acute. Petioles to +10cm long, stellate pubescent, reduced upward. Blades to +/-5cm broad and long, reniform, dentate, stellate pubescent. Margins ciliate.

Malva neglecta leaf

Inflorescence - Flowers in fascicles of 1-4 per leaf axil. Peduncles to +2cm long in flower, longer in fruit, stellate pubescent.

Flowers - Corolla of 5 petals united at base to stamen column. Petals to +/-1cm long, pinkish with darker pink lines, glabrous externally and mostly internally but pubescent near base internally(on claws). Stamen column pubescent. Anthers pale yellow to whitish. Ovary a ring of 13 carpels. Style branches exserted from stamen column, pinkish-purple. Calyx 5-lobed, subtended by 3 linear bracts. Bracts 3-4mm long, stellate pubescent. Calyx lobes acute, 4mm long in flower, accrescent, stellate pubescent. Carpels pubescent in fruit.

Malva neglecta calyx Calyx and small bracts.

Malva neglecta flower

Flowering - April - October.

Habitat - Waste ground, fields, lawns, roadsides, railroads.

Origin - Native to Eurasia and north Africa.

Other info. - This species can form large mats if conditions are right. The little flowers are quite striking but the plant should not be willingly spread as it is introduced in the U.S.
There are 5 other species of Malva found in Missouri and all are introduced. M. neglecta is the most common.

Photographs taken at the Kansas City Zoo, 5-17-00.

Back Home


Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Plantae  
 Phylum Tracheophyta  
 Class Magnoliopsida  
 Order Malvales  
 Family Malvaceae  
 Genus Malva  
  Malva neglecta    Wallr. 
Provider: Ching-I Peng 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Malva pusilla Malva rotundifolia   details
Citation: Flora of Taiwan 2nd ed. 3: 745, 1993; 台灣入侵及外來種圖鑑, 林業試驗所 2005
Name Code: 203689
   Alien     
Suggested Link    Discover Life    Flora of Taiwan 2nd eBooks (National Taiwan University)  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
RECKON
2014-05-15 U/L
 
RECKON
2014-05-15 U/L
 
RECKON
2014-05-15 U/L
 
RECKON
2014-05-15 U/L
 
RECKON
2014-05-15 U/L