FishBase | Search | All Living Things


Marosatherina ladigesi (Ahl, 1936)
CELEBES RAINBOWFISH
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Telmatherinidae   Marosatherina


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Marosatherina&speciesname=ladigesi ---> http://192.134.151.83/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Marosatherina&speciesname=ladigesi
http://192.134.151.83/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Marosatherina&speciesname=ladigesi ---> https://fishbase.mnhn.fr/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Marosatherina&speciesname=ladigesi
https://fishbase.mnhn.fr/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Marosatherina&speciesname=ladigesi ---> https://fishbase.mnhn.fr/summary/Marosatherina-ladigesi.html
Marosatherina ladigesi, Celebes rainbowfish : aquarium
You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Marosatherina ladigesi ( Ahl , 1936 )

Celebes rainbowfish Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Stamps, Coins Misc. | Google image Image of Marosatherina ladigesi (Celebes rainbowfish) Marosatherina ladigesi
Male picture by Hadiaty, R.K.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes( genus , species ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Teleostei (teleosts) > Atheriniformes (Silversides) > Telmatherinidae (Sailfin silversides)
Etymology: Marosatherina: Greek, maros = obscure + Atherina .
More on author: Ahl .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Freshwater; benthopelagic; pH range: 7.0 - 8.0; dH range: 9 - 19; non-migratory. Tropical; 22°C - 28°C (Ref. 1672 ); 4°S - 6°S

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Asia: Bantimurung area south Sulawesi, Indonesia.

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 8.0 cm SL male/unsexed; (Ref. 6398 )

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

An easy to breed species (Ref. 1672 ). An omnivore, egg layer and peaceful community fish which prefers the following aquarium conditions: pH=7, H=12, 25°C water temperature, vegetative cover necessary (Ref. 6398 ).

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

A partial spawner based on the different stages of oocyte development in the ovaries (Ref. 93617 ).

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator | Collaborators

Kottelat, M., A.J. Whitten, S.N. Kartikasari and S. Wirjoatmodjo , 1993. Freshwater fishes of Western Indonesia and Sulawesi. Periplus Editions, Hong Kong. 221 p. (Ref. 7050 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 130435 )

  Vulnerable (VU)  (D2); Date assessed: 03 July 2019

CITES

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Harmless





Human uses

Fisheries: of no interest; aquarium: commercial FAO - Publication: search | FishSource |

More information

Countries
FAO areas
Ecosystems
Occurrences
Introductions
Stocks
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Common names
Synonyms
Metabolism
Predators
Ecotoxicology
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Spawning aggregation
Fecundity
Eggs
Egg development
Age/Size
Growth
Length-weight
Length-length
Length-frequencies
Morphometrics
Morphology
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Recruitment
Abundance
BRUVS
References
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Strains
Genetics
Electrophoreses
Heritability
Diseases
Processing
Nutrients
Mass conversion
Collaborators
Pictures
Stamps, Coins Misc.
Sounds
Ciguatera
Speed
Swim. type
Gill area
Otoliths
Brains
Vision

Tools

E-book | Field guide | Identification keys | Length-frequency wizard | Life-history tool | Point map | Classification Tree | Catch-MSY |

Special reports

Check for Aquarium maintenance | Check for Species Fact Sheets | Check for Aquaculture Fact Sheets

Download XML

Summary page | Point data | Common names | Photos

Internet sources

AFORO (otoliths) | Aquatic Commons | BHL | Cloffa | BOLDSystems | Websites from users | Check FishWatcher | CISTI | Catalog of Fishes : genus , species | DiscoverLife | ECOTOX | FAO - Publication: search | Faunafri | Fishipedia | Fishtrace | GenBank: genome , nucleotide | GloBI | Google Books | Google Scholar | Google | IGFA World Record | MitoFish | Otolith Atlas of Taiwan Fishes | PubMed | Reef Life Survey | Socotra Atlas | Tree of Life