FishBase | Search | All Living Things


Micropanchax loati (Boulenger, 1901)
NILE KILLIFISH
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Poeciliidae   Micropanchax


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Micropanchax&speciesname=loati ---> http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Micropanchax-loati.html
http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Micropanchax-loati.html ---> https://www.fishbase.se/summary/Micropanchax-loati.html

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Micropanchax loati (Boulenger , 1901)

Nile killifish Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Micropanchax loati (Nile killifish) Micropanchax loati
Picture by JJPhoto

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Cyprinodontiformes (Rivulines, killifishes and live bearers) > Poeciliidae (Poeciliids) > Procatopodinae
  More on author: Boulenger .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Freshwater; benthopelagic; non-migratory.   Tropical; 22°C - 26°C (Ref. 12468 )

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Africa: White Nile drainage in Sudan, Nile delta in Egypt, Nile and Lake Victoria drainage in Uganda, Lake Victoria, Malagarazi and Wembere systems in Tanzania (Ref. 47311 ).

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 4.0 cm TL male/unsexed; (Ref. 27139 )

Short description Morphology | Morphometrics

Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 7-8; Anal spines : 0; Anal soft rays : 13 - 15. 24-28 scales in longitudinal series (Ref. 28714 ).

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Found in small bodies of water and shallow weedy parts of larger water bodies, swamps, irrigation ditches, brooks and small rivers (Ref. 47311 ). Not a seasonal killifish (Ref. 27139 ). Eggs develop in about 14 days in captivity and young reach sexual maturity at age of about 7-8 months (Ref. 47311 ).

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator | Collaborators

Huber, J.H. , 1996. Killi-Data 1996. Updated checklist of taxonomic names, collecting localities and bibliographic references of oviparous Cyprinodont fishes (Atherinomorpha, Pisces). Société Française d'Ichtyologie, Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, France, 399 p. (Ref. 27139 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 120744 )

  Least Concern (LC)  ; Date assessed: 13 January 2016

CITES (Ref. 115941 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Harmless




Human uses

Fisheries: ; aquarium: commercial FAO(Publication : search ) | FishSource |

More information

Countries
FAO areas
Ecosystems
Occurrences
Introductions
Stocks
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Common names
Synonyms
Metabolism
Predators
Ecotoxicology
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Spawning aggregation
Fecundity
Eggs
Egg development
Age/Size
Growth
Length-weight
Length-length
Length-frequencies
Morphometrics
Morphology
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Recruitment
Abundance
References
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Strains
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Diseases
Processing
Mass conversion
Collaborators
Pictures
Stamps, Coins Misc.
Sounds
Ciguatera
Speed
Swim. type
Gill area
Otoliths
Brains
Vision

Tools

E-book | Field guide | Length-frequency wizard | Life-history tool | Point map | Classification Tree | Catch-MSY |

Special reports

Check for Aquarium maintenance | Check for Species Fact Sheets | Check for Aquaculture Fact Sheets

Updated: 2020-01-23 13:54:21 gmt
FishBase | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation