TaiBIF | Search | All Living Things


Myliobatis tobijei Bleeker, 1854
JAPANESE EAGLE RAY
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Myliobatidae   Myliobatis

ERROR: can't read /DL/db/CP/NAME_link.db database.


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Chordata  
 Class Chondrichthyes  
 Order Myliobatiformes  
 Family Myliobatidae  
 Genus Myliobatis  
  Myliobatis tobijei    Bleeker, 1854 
Provider: Pofeng Lee& Shoou-Jeng Joung 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Mobula tobijei Myliobatis tobije   details
Citation: 臺灣魚類誌(沈等, 1993)
Character: Disc broad, its width nearly 1.7 in length; anterior margin slightly convex, posterior slightly concave. Snout broad, subtruncate with a cephalic fin in front. Eyes small, lateral, prominent. Spiracles twice long as eye. Nostrils large, confluent with mouth, free hind nasal valves fringed. Mouth transverse, little arched. Teeth in pavement, median 4 times wider than long. One dorsal fin, small rounded on upper margins, its insertion far behind the ventrals by a distance about twice its base. Ventrals short, broad, rounded behind. Pectorals extend forward to the side of head and end at the mouth corners. Tail long, slender, with two serrated spine behind dorsal. Specimen in formalin black brown on the back. Lower surface whitish. Body smooth. 
Habitat: Found from the intertidal to the uppermost continental slope. A carnivore feeding on benthic animals. Ovoviviparous. 
Distribution: Japan, China, Taiwan. 
Name Code: 383169
  IUCN Red List:DD       Marine     
Suggested Link    The Fish Database of Taiwan    FishBase    Discover Life    World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS)  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Myliobatis&speciesname=tobijei ---> https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Myliobatis&speciesname=tobijei
https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Myliobatis&speciesname=tobijei ---> https://www.fishbase.in/summary/Myliobatis-tobijei.html

You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Myliobatis tobijei Bleeker , 1854

Japanese eagle ray Add your observation in Fish Watcher
Native range | All suitable habitat | Point map | Year 2100
This map was computer-generated and has not yet been reviewed.
Myliobatis tobijei   AquaMaps   Data sources: GBIF OBIS
Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Stamps, Coins Misc. | Google image Image of Myliobatis tobijei (Japanese eagle ray) Myliobatis tobijei
Picture by The Fish Database of Taiwan

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Elasmobranchii (sharks and rays) > Myliobatiformes (Stingrays) > Myliobatidae (Eagle and manta rays) > Myliobatinae
Etymology: Myliobatis: Greek, mylo = mill + Greek, + Greek, batis,-idos = a ray (Raja sp.) (Ref. 45335 ) .  More on author: Bleeker .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Marine; demersal; depth range 0 - 220 m (Ref. 9862 ).   Tropical

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Northwest Pacific: Japan, Korea, Okinawa Trough, China, and South China Sea marginal to the Western Central Pacific (where status is uncertain); Philippines (probably conspecific with Japanese forms (Ref. 47737 ); Indonesia (Ref. 5978 ).

Length at first maturity / Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ? , range 65 - ? cm
Max length : 150 cm TL male/unsexed; (Ref. 9862 )

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

A common inshore and offshore species, demersal in intertidal habitats to depths of at east 220 m (Ref.58048). Found from the intertidal to the uppermost continental slope (Ref. 9862 , 11230 ). A carnivore feeding on benthic animals. Ovoviviparous (Ref. 50449 ). Caught occasionally by inshore, demersal longline fisheries. Utilized for its meat and cartilage (Ref.58048).

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Exhibit ovoviparity (aplacental viviparity), with embryos feeding initially on yolk, then receiving additional nourishment from the mother by indirect absorption of uterine fluid enriched with mucus, fat or protein through specialised structures (Ref. 50449 ).

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator : McEachran, John | Collaborators

Masuda, H. and G.R. Allen , 1993. Meeresfische der Welt - Groß-Indopazifische Region. Tetra Verlag, Herrenteich, Melle. 528 p. (Ref. 9137 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 120744 )

  Data deficient (DD)  ; Date assessed: 29 June 2007

CITES (Ref. 118484 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

 

Updated: 2020-05-25 18:03:39 gmt
TaiBIF | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation