FishBase | Search | All Living Things


Nannoperca oxleyana Whitley, 1940
OXLEYAN PYGMY PERCH
Oxleyan Pigmy Perch

Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Percichthyidae   Nannoperca


Click on map for details about points.

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Australian Faunal Directory
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/256fea82-e8c0-4738-82d9-53c15fcc7781 ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/256fea82-e8c0-4738-82d9-53c15fcc7781
https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/256fea82-e8c0-4738-82d9-53c15fcc7781 ---> http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/82a68310-9784-48d6-8c9d-509aab09b301;jsessionid=F7148B79FB700D208155FDD90586D124
http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/82a68310-9784-48d6-8c9d-509aab09b301;jsessionid=F7148B79FB700D208155FDD90586D124 ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/82a68310-9784-48d6-8c9d-509aab09b301;jsessionid=F7148B79FB700D208155FDD90586D124
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/82a68310-9784-48d6-8c9d-509aab09b301;jsessionid=F7148B79FB700D208155FDD90586D124

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Nannoperca&speciesname=oxleyana ---> https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Nannoperca&speciesname=oxleyana
https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Nannoperca&speciesname=oxleyana ---> https://www.fishbase.in/summary/Nannoperca-oxleyana.html

You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Nannoperca oxleyana Whitley , 1940

Oxleyan pygmy perch Upload your photos  and  videos
Google image Image of Nannoperca oxleyana (Oxleyan pygmy perch) Nannoperca oxleyana
No image available for this species;
drawing shows typical fish in this Family.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Perciformes (Perch-likes) > Percichthyidae (Temperate perches)
Etymology: Nannoperca: Latin, nannus = small + Greek, perke = perch (Ref. 45335 ) .  More on author: Whitley .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Freshwater; benthopelagic; pH range: 6.0 - 6.5; dH range: 5 - 10.   Temperate; 16°C - 30°C (Ref. 2060 ); 25°S - 29°S

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Oceania: endemic in the coastal drainages of northeast and southeast Australia, from Noosa River to Richmond River (Ref. 5259 ). Also in dune lakes between the Maroochy and Noosa River systems (Ref. 2906 ), Queensland to New South Wales, Australia.

Length at first maturity / Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m 2.9 , range 2 - 2.99 cm
Max length : 7.5 cm SL male/unsexed; (Ref. 7276 ); common length : 4.0 cm SL male/unsexed; (Ref. 44894 )

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Inhabits ponds, dune lakes and creeks, usually among aquatic weeds (Ref. 6398 ). Lives in swamps with prolific sedge growth, gently flowing streams and dune lakes in areas of coastal heathland (wallum). Water is often darkly tannin-stained and acidic (pH 5.4-6.5) with temperature range from 12° to 28°C (Ref. 44894 ). Feeds primarily on aquatic insects and their larvae (Ref. 5259 ). Also consumes microcrustaceans and algae. Breeding season extends from October to May, when water temperatures rise above 20°C. The breeding habits and biology are similar to other nannopercids, but this species takes only 4-5 months to attain sexual maturity (Ref. 44894 ). Aquarium conditions: pH=7.2, H=8, 26°C water temperature, egg layer, plant and rock cover, peaceful community fish (Ref. 6398 ).

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

During the breading season, N. oxleyana displays sexual dichromatism, with males showing more intense changes (Ref. 74347 ). Males display a darkening of the dorsal, anal and pelvic fins and red colouration of the body and caudal fin (Ref. 74352 ). Serial spawner (Ref. 74347 ).

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator : Arratia, Gloria | Collaborators

Paxton, J.R., D.F. Hoese, G.R. Allen and J.E. Hanley , 1989. Pisces. Petromyzontidae to Carangidae. Zoological Catalogue of Australia, Vol. 7. Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra, 665 p. (Ref. 7300 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 120744 )

  Endangered (EN)  (A1ce+2c); Date assessed: 01 August 1996

CITES (Ref. 118484 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Harmless




Human uses

Fisheries: of no interest; aquarium: commercial FAO(Publication : search ) | FishSource |

More information

Countries
FAO areas
Ecosystems
Occurrences
Introductions
Stocks
Ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Common names
Synonyms
Metabolism
Predators
Ecotoxicology
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Spawning aggregation
Fecundity
Eggs
Egg development
Age/Size
Growth
Length-weight
Length-length
Length-frequencies
Morphometrics
Morphology
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Recruitment
Abundance
References
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profile
Strains
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Diseases
Processing
Mass conversion
Collaborators
Pictures
Stamps, Coins Misc.
Sounds
Ciguatera
Speed
Swim. type
Gill area
Otoliths
Brains
Vision

Tools

E-book | Field guide | Length-frequency wizard | Life-history tool | Point map

Updated: 2020-07-16 14:36:22 gmt
FishBase | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation