FishBase | Search | All Living Things


Notoraja tobitukai (Hiyama, 1940)
LEADHUED SKATE
Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Rajidae   Notoraja


Click on map for details about points.

IDnature guide

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
  • FishBase

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Chordata  
 Class Chondrichthyes  
 Order Rajiformes  
 Family Rajidae  
 Genus Notoraja  
  Notoraja tobitukai    (Hiyama, 1940) 
Provider: Kwang-Tsao Shao 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Bathyraja tobitukai Breviraja tobitukai Raja tobitukai   details
Citation: Fishbase(2005); Fishes of Japan(Nakabo, 2002); Fishes of the Okinawa Trough and the Adjacent Waters Vol. I (Japan Fisheries Resource Conservation Association, 1984)
Name Code: 383478
  IUCN Red List:DD       Marine     
Suggested Link    The Fish Database of Taiwan    FishBase    Discover Life    World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS)  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Notoraja&speciesname=tobitukai ---> http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Notoraja-tobitukai.html
http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Notoraja-tobitukai.html ---> https://www.fishbase.in/summary/Notoraja-tobitukai.html

You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Notoraja tobitukai (Hiyama , 1940)

Leadhued skate Add your observation in Fish Watcher
Native range | All suitable habitat | Point map | Year 2100
This map was computer-generated and has not yet been reviewed.
Notoraja tobitukai   AquaMaps   Data sources: GBIF OBIS
Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Notoraja tobitukai (Leadhued skate) Notoraja tobitukai
Picture by Shao, K.T.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Elasmobranchii (sharks and rays) > Rajiformes (Skates and rays) > Arhynchobatidae (Skates)
Etymology: Notoraja: Greek, noton = back + Latin, raja = fish, Raja sp. (Ref. 45335 ) .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Marine; bathydemersal; depth range 60 - 1015 m (Ref. 114953 ).   Deep-water; 21°N - 34°N, 121°E - 140°E (Ref. 114953 )

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Northwest Pacific: Japan, Okinawa Trough, East China Sea, and Taiwan (Ref. 41299 , Ref. 114953 ).

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 50.0 cm TL male/unsexed; (Ref. 41299 )

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Deep sea species. Oviparous. Distinct pairing with embrace. Young may tend to follow large objects, such as their mother (Ref. 205 ). Eggs are oblong capsules with stiff pointed horns at the corners deposited in sandy or muddy flats (Ref. 205 ). Egg capsules are 3.6-3.8 cm long and 2.2-2.5 cm wide (Ref. 41249 , 41253 ). Males at 31 cm TL still immature. Life history poorly known (Ref. 114953 ).

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Oviparous, paired eggs are laid. Embryos feed solely on yolk (Ref. 50449 ). Distinct pairing with embrace. Young may tend to follow large objects, such as their mother (Ref. 205 ).

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator : McEachran, John | Collaborators

McEachran, J.D. and K.A. Dunn , 1998. Phylogenetic analysis of skates, a morphologically conservative clade of elasmobranchs (Chondrichthyes: Rajidae). Copeia 1998(2):271-290. (Ref. 27314 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 120744 )

  Data deficient (DD)  ; Date assessed: 07 September 2004

CITES (Ref. 115941 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

  Harmless




Updated: 2020-01-23 14:03:50 gmt
FishBase | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation