TaiBIF | Search | All Living Things


Ostichthys kaianus (Günther, 1880)
DEEPWATER SQUIRRELFISH
Kai Islands Squirrelfish; Kai Soldierfish; Myripristis kaianus Günther, 1880; Deepwater Soldier

Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Holocentridae   Ostichthys


Click on map for details about points.

Links
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/c4fd33ed-4f93-4ad9-9017-d895355c87cc/ ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/c4fd33ed-4f93-4ad9-9017-d895355c87cc/
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/c4fd33ed-4f93-4ad9-9017-d895355c87cc/

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Chordata  
 Class Actinopterygii  
 Order Beryciformes  
 Family Holocentridae  
 Genus Ostichthys  
  Ostichthys kaianus    (Günther, 1880) 
Provider: Chen, Jeng-Ping 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Myripristis guezei Myripristis kaianus   details
Citation: 臺灣魚類誌(沈等, 1993) Fishes of Japan(Nakabo, 2002) Fishbase(2008) Randall, J. E., G. R. Allen and R. C. Steene, 1990. Fishes of the Great Barrier Reef and Coral Sea.. University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, Hawaii. 506 p
Character: Dorsal fin with XII spines and 13 soft rays; anal fin with IV spines and 11 soft rays. Body red, with a series of silvery white streaks forming a longitudinal white line along each row of scales, fins reddish white. 
Habitat: Attains max size 36 cm TL. Inhabit bathydemersal marine environment, depth range 310 - 640m. 
Distribution: Indian Ocean: Reunion and northwestern Australia. Weston Pacific: Indonesia and New Guinea, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to northern Australia. 
Utility: Commercial species, edible. 
Name Code: 380925
  IUCN Red List:LC       Marine     
Suggested Link    The Fish Database of Taiwan    FishBase    Discover Life    World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS)  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Ostichthys&speciesname=kaianus ---> https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Ostichthys&speciesname=kaianus
https://www.fishbase.in/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Ostichthys&speciesname=kaianus ---> https://www.fishbase.in/summary/Ostichthys-kaianus.html

You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Ostichthys kaianus (Günther , 1880)

Deepwater soldierfish Add your observation in Fish Watcher
Native range | All suitable habitat | Point map | Year 2100
This map was computer-generated and has not yet been reviewed.
Ostichthys kaianus   AquaMaps   Data sources: GBIF OBIS
Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Ostichthys kaianus (Deepwater soldierfish) Ostichthys kaianus
Picture by Randall, J.E.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Beryciformes (Sawbellies) > Holocentridae (Squirrelfishes, soldierfishes) > Myripristinae
Etymology: Ostichthys: Greek,osteon = bone + Greek, ichthys = fish (Ref. 45335 ) .  More on author: Günther .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Marine; bathydemersal; depth range 182 - 640 m (Ref. 114923 ).   Deep-water

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Indo-Pacific: Réunion to western Australia, Indonesia, and New Guinea, north to the South China Sea and Ryukyu Islands of Japan, east to Samoa.

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 36.0 cm TL male/unsexed; (Ref. 4201 ); common length : 25.0 cm TL male/unsexed; (Ref. 9137 )

Short description Morphology | Morphometrics

This species is distinguished by the following characters: 2½ scales above lateral line to midbase of spinous portion of dorsal fin; anal fin origin beneath spinous portion of dorsal fin; upper procurrent spiniform caudal-fin rays 4 and lower 3; no half scale anterior to the first lateral-line scale; pectoral-fin rays 15-17 (usually 16); lateral-line scales 28-30 (usually 28, rarely 30); dorsal profile of head slightly convex; gill rakers 7-9 + 14-16; the last dorsal-fin spine is about equal in length to penultimate spine; space between last dorsal-fin spine and first dorsal-fin ray about half as broad as space between last two dorsal-fin spines; depth of body 2.05-2.2 in SL; head length 2.15-2.4 in SL; snout short, 4.2-4.9 in HL; least depth of caudal peduncle 3.8-4.6 in HL; colour when fresh is reddish with a series of relatively narrow silvery white dashes (middle of each scale has a horizontal streak nearly full-width of scale), forming whitish stripes on body (Ref. 114923 ).

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Seen in coelacanth caves at 182 and 192 m (Ref. 58472 ).

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator : Randall, John E. | Collaborators

Greenfield, D.W., J.E. Randall and P.N. Psomadakis , 2017. A review of the soldierfish genus Ostichthys (Beryciformes: Holocentridae), with descriptions of two new species in Myanmar. J. Ocean Sci. Found. 26:1-33. (Ref. 114923 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 120744 )

  Least Concern (LC)  ; Date assessed: 04 March 2015

CITES (Ref. 118484 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Updated: 2020-03-31 23:03:53 gmt
TaiBIF | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation