TaiBIF | Search | All Living Things


Pandesma quenavadi Guenée, 1852
Pandesma jubra Swinhoe, 1889

Life   Insecta   Lepidoptera   Noctuidae   Pandesma


Click on map for details about points.

Links

    We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Australian Faunal Directory
  • AfroMoths.net

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 301 Moved Permanently http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/cbedbb04-8b4f-463e-8902-910e17e0e140

Following modified from AfroMoths.net
   Top | See original

http://www.afromoths.net/species_by_code/PANDQUEN/ ---> http://www.afromoths.net/species/show/33967

Pandesma quenavadi Guenée, 1852

Permalink

FAMILY Erebidae
SUBFAMILY Erebinae
GENUS Pandesma
SPECIES quenavadi
AUTHOR Guenée, 1852
ORIGINAL COMBINATION Pandesma Quenavadi Gn.
TYPE LOCALITY [India], Silhet.
GEOGRAPHICAL COORDINATES /
TYPE SPECIMEN(S) Syntypes 2♂, BMNH.
STATUS Species
PUBLICATION Guenée A. M. 1852b. Histoire naturelle des Insectes. VI. Species général des Lépidoptères. Noctuélites. Tome II. - — 6:1—444.
PAGINATION 438—439

Synonyms

NAME AUTHOR STATUS
jubra Swinhoe, 1889 Synonym of species

Species Distribution

COUNTRY PROVINCE/STATE PUBLICATION PAGE
Democratic Republic of Congo Katanga Hampson G. F. 1910c. Zoological collections from Northern Rhodesia and adjacent territories: Lepidoptera Phalaenae. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1910(2):388—510, pls 36—41. 431
Egypt   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255—446. 360
Gambia   Druce H. 1887a. Lepidoptera Heterocera. — In: Moloney, A. C., Sketch of the forestry of West Africa with particular reference to its present principal commercial products. - — :i—vi, 1—533 (chapter pagination: 492—507). 500
Kenya   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255—446. 360
Lesotho   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255—446. 360
Madagascar   Pagenstecher A. 1907. In: Voeltzkow, A. Reise in Ostafrika in den Jahren 1903—05. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse 2. Systematische Arbeiten, Bd 2,Hft 2 (Lepidoptera Heterocera von Madagaskar, den Comoren und Ostafrika: Uraniidae, Geometridae, Noctuidae, Pyralidae, Thyrididae, ... - — 2(2):93—146, pl. 6. 114
Malawi   Kirby W. F. 1896. On a collection of moths from East Africa formed by Dr. W. J. Ansorge, Medical Officer to the Uganda Administration. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 18(107):375—396, pl. 19. 390
Namibia   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255—446. 360
Somalia   Holland W. J. 1897a. List of the Lepidoptera Heterocera collected by A. Donaldson Smith. — In: A. Donaldson Smith, Through unknown African countries. The first expedition from Somaliland to Lake Rudolf. - — :i—xvi, 1—471, unnumbered plates. 416
South Africa   Hampson G. F. 1902a. The moths of South Africa (Part II). - Annals of the South African Museum 2(10):255—446. 360
South Africa Gauteng Buckle A. S. 1908. Notes on a collection of Lepidoptera from Aden and from the Transvaal. - The Entomologist 41(536):7—10. 10 (as guenavadi)
Sudan   Warren W. & Rothschild W. 1905. Lepidoptera from the Sudan. - Novitates Zoologicae 12:21—33, pl. 4. 24
Tanzania   Kirby W. F. 1896. On a collection of moths from East Africa formed by Dr. W. J. Ansorge, Medical Officer to the Uganda Administration. - Annals and Magazine of Natural History (6) 18(107):375—396, pl. 19. 390
Uganda   Hampson G. F. 1909c. Ruwenzori Expedition Reports. 11. Lepidoptera Heterocera. - Transactions of the zoological Society of London 19(2):103—140, pl. 4. 113 (as jubra)
Yemen   Butler A. G. 1884b. On a collection of Lepidoptera made by Major J. W. Yerbury at or near Aden. - Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London 1884:478—503, pl. 46. 498
Zambia   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i—iv, 1—273, pls 1—63. 224
Zimbabwe   Pinhey E. C. G. 1975. Moths of southern Africa. Descriptions and colour illustrations of 1183 species. - — :i—iv, 1—273, pls 1—63. 224

Notes:   Oriental: India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka: Palaearctic: Iran.

Host Plants

FAMILY SPECIES COUNTRY PUBLICATION PAGE
Fabaceae Acacia karroo South Africa Taylor J. S. 1949b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part I). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 12:78—95, 2 pls.. 83
Fabaceae Acacia mollissima South Africa Taylor J. S. 1949b. Notes on Lepidoptera in the Eastern Cape Province (Part I). - Journal of the entomological Society of Southern Africa 12:78—95, 2 pls.. 83

© 2012-2016 by the Belgian Biodiversity Platform | Contact us | Citation | Design by dogstudio.be | version 20161117

Updated: 2021-12-08 14:04:56 gmt
TaiBIF | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation