D I S C O V E R    L I F E   
Bee Hunt! Odonata Lepidoptera 
  HomeAll Living ThingsIDnature guidesGlobal mapperAlbumsLabelsSearch
  AboutNewsEventsResearchEducationProjectsStudy sitesHelp


Parmelinopsis horrescens (Taylor) Elix &. Hale
Parmelia horrescens; Parmelina horrescens

Life   Fungi   Ascomycota   Parmeliaceae   Parmelinopsis

Parmelinopsis horrescens
© Copyright Vitaly Charny 2010 · 1
Parmelinopsis horrescens

Click on map for details about points.

Links
  • Hosts

  • We parsed the following live from the Web into this page. Such content is managed by its original site and not cached on Discover Life. Please send feedback and corrections directly to the source. See original regarding copyrights and terms of use.
  • Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network

80x5 - 240x3 - 240x4 - 320x1 - 320x2 - 320x3 - 640x1 - 640x2
Set display option above.
Click on images to enlarge.
Parmelinopsis horrescens
© Copyright Vitaly Charny 2010 · 1
Parmelinopsis horrescens
Parmelinopsis horrescens
© Copyright Vitaly Charny 2010 · 1
Parmelinopsis horrescens

Parmelinopsis horrescens
© Copyright Vitaly Charny 2010 · 1
Parmelinopsis horrescens
Parmelinopsis horrescens
© Nancy Lowe, 2008-2012 · 1
Parmelinopsis horrescens

Parmelinopsis horrescens
© Nancy Lowe, 2008-2012 · 1
Parmelinopsis horrescens

Hosts · map
FamilyScientific name @ source (records)
Aceraceae  Acer rubrum @ GAL (2)

Acer @ GAL (2)
Aquifoliaceae  Ilex @ GAL (1)
Betulaceae  Betula sp_bark @ GAL (2)
Ericaceae  Kalmia latifolia @ GAL (1)
Fagaceae  Quercus laevis @ GAL (1)

Quercus sp_bark @ GAL (2)

Quercus @ GAL (1)
Pinaceae  Pinus sp_wood @ GAL (2)
Symplocaceae  Symplocos tinctoria @ GAL (1)
Taxodiaceae  Taxodium ascendens @ GAL (1)
Vitaceae  Vitis @ GAL (1)
_  Bark @ GAL (3)

Dowdle's knob @ GAL (1)

Sand @ GAL (1)

bark fallen @ GAL (1)

bark of @ GAL (1)

fallen twig @ GAL (1)

hardwood @ GAL (2)

maple bark @ GAL (1)

north slope @ GAL (1)

oak @ GAL (1)

rock ( @ GAL (1)

siliceous rock @ GAL (1)

silicious rock @ GAL (1)

with apothecia @ GAL (1)

go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Fungi  
 Phylum Ascomycota  
 Class Lecanoromycetes  
 Order Lecanorales  
 Family Parmeliaceae  
 Genus Parmelinopsis  
  Parmelinopsis horrescens    (Tayl.) Elix & Hale 
Provider: Lai, Ming-Jou 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Hypotrachyna horrescens Parmelia dissecta Parmelia horrescens Parmelina dissecta Parmelina horrescens Parmeliopsis horrescens Usnea horrescens   details
Citation: Lai, M. J.: Macrolichens of Taiwan I: 56-89, 2000; Kurokawa, S. & Lai, M.J.: Mycotaxon 77: 225, 2001
Habitat: epiphytic on bark 
Name Code: 141169
  
Suggested Link  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Updated: 2018-09-22 13:45:08 gmt
Discover Life | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation