FishBase | Search | All Living Things


Pterygotrigla hemisticta (Temminck &. Schlegel, 1844)
BLACKSPOTTED GURNARD
Half-spotted Gurnard; Trigla hemisticta Temminck and Schlegel, 1844

Life   Vertebrata   Fish   Triglidae   Pterygotrigla


Click on map for details about points.

Links
go to Discover Life's Facebook group

Following modified from Australian Faunal Directory
   Top | See original

http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/577c736a-8ad4-4cc9-a694-02fe1f99deb5 ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/577c736a-8ad4-4cc9-a694-02fe1f99deb5
https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/577c736a-8ad4-4cc9-a694-02fe1f99deb5 ---> http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/00a5320c-f765-47df-baf4-018dbd68e27e;jsessionid=9B44FD37E2D3DCA6467CBECA4843E86F
http://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/00a5320c-f765-47df-baf4-018dbd68e27e;jsessionid=9B44FD37E2D3DCA6467CBECA4843E86F ---> https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/00a5320c-f765-47df-baf4-018dbd68e27e;jsessionid=9B44FD37E2D3DCA6467CBECA4843E86F
&pull 20q v5.145 20180528: Error 404 Not Found https://biodiversity.org.au/afd/taxa/00a5320c-f765-47df-baf4-018dbd68e27e;jsessionid=9B44FD37E2D3DCA6467CBECA4843E86F

Following modified from Taiwan Biodiversity National Information Network
   Top | See original

 
Kingdom Animalia  
 Phylum Chordata  
 Class Actinopterygii  
 Order Scorpaeniformes  
 Family Triglidae  
 Genus Pterygotrigla  
  Pterygotrigla hemisticta    (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) 
Provider: Chen, Jeng-Ping 
hierarchy tree    download xml    download txt    Chinese Page    
Synonyms: Otohime hemisticta Prionotus alepis Pterigotrigla hemisticta Pterygotrigla hemistica Pterygotrigla hemisticata Pterygotrigla picta Pteryotrigla hemisticta Trigla arabica Trigla hemisticta   details
Citation: 臺灣魚類誌(沈等, 1993); Fishbase(2006); Fishes of Japan(Nakabo, 2002)
Character: Dorsal fin with VII spines and 10-12 soft rays; anal fin with 12 soft rays; pectoral fin with 15 soft rays; lateral line scales 56; vertebrae 10+17. Rostral projection formed by a large triangular spine. Pectoral fin with black area with diagonal band of separate white spots and 12 connected rays. Mostly red with prominent black spots and large black spot in first dorsal fin. 
Habitat: Inhabit demersal marine deep-water environment, depth range 10-420m. Attains 30cm TL. 
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Derby, Australia, the Arafura Sea and northwards Also recorded from southern Japan and Taiwan. 
Utility: Fished through all year, edible. 
Name Code: 382911
  IUCN Red List:LC       Marine     
Suggested Link    The Fish Database of Taiwan    FishBase    Discover Life    World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS)  
User Response:   upload Comments    upload Photo
 
Previous Page       Home Page

Following modified from FishBase
   Top | See original

http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/speciesSummary.php?genusname=Pterygotrigla&speciesname=hemisticta ---> http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Pterygotrigla-hemisticta.html
http://www.fishbase.org/summary/Pterygotrigla-hemisticta.html ---> https://www.fishbase.in/summary/Pterygotrigla-hemisticta.html

You can sponsor this page

Common name (e.g. trout)

Genus + Species (e.g. Gadus morhua)

Pterygotrigla hemisticta (Temminck & Schlegel , 1843)

Blackspotted gurnard Add your observation in Fish Watcher
Native range | All suitable habitat | Point map | Year 2100
This map was computer-generated and has not yet been reviewed.
Pterygotrigla hemisticta   AquaMaps   Data sources: GBIF OBIS
Upload your photos  and  videos
Pictures | Google image Image of Pterygotrigla hemisticta (Blackspotted gurnard) Pterygotrigla hemisticta
Picture by Gloerfelt-Tarp, T.

Classification / Names Common names | Synonyms | Catalog of Fishes ( gen. , sp. ) | ITIS | CoL | WoRMS | Cloffa

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes) > Scorpaeniformes (Scorpionfishes and flatheads) > Triglidae (Searobins) > Pterygotriglinae
Etymology: Pterygotrigla: Greek, pterigion, diminutive of pteryx = wing, fin + Greek, trigla, es = red mullet (Ref. 45335 ) .  More on authors: Temminck & Schlegel .

Environment: milieu / climate zone / depth range / distribution range Ecology

Marine; demersal; depth range 10 - 420 m (Ref. 9771 ).   Deep-water

Distribution Countries | FAO areas | Ecosystems | Occurrences | Point map | Introductions | Faunafri

Western Pacific, wide distribution from Japan to Australia.

Size / Weight / Age

Maturity: L m   ?   range ? - ? cm
Max length : 30.0 cm TL male/unsexed; (Ref. 11441 )

Short description Morphology | Morphometrics

Pectoral fin with black area with diagonal band of separate white spots and 12 connected rays. Mostly red with prominent black spots and large black spot in first dorsal fin.

Biology     Glossary (e.g. epibenthic)

Species with a wide depth range (Ref. 9771 ). Found on the continental shelf and continental slope. Benthic (Ref. 75154 ).

Life cycle and mating behavior Maturity | Reproduction | Spawning | Eggs | Fecundity | Larvae

Main reference Upload your references | References | Coordinator | Collaborators

Allen, G.R. and R. Swainston , 1988. The marine fishes of north-western Australia: a field guide for anglers and divers. Western Australian Museum, Perth. 201 p. (Ref. 3132 )

IUCN Red List Status (Ref. 120744 )

  Least Concern (LC)  ; Date assessed: 04 February 2009

CITES (Ref. 115941 )

Not Evaluated

CMS (Ref. 116361 )

Not Evaluated

Threat to humans

 

Updated: 2020-01-20 10:09:22 gmt
FishBase | Search | All Living Things | Top
© Designed by The Polistes Corporation